If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Independent)   I want to die peacefully in my sleep like my bus driver, not screaming and yelling like the passengers as the bus careens into a ravine   ( independent.co.uk) divider line
    More: Scary, Louise Anna Turpin, People's Republic of China, David Allen Turpin, National People's Congress, Mr Mack, Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference, Texas high school, charter bus  
•       •       •

4928 clicks; posted to Main » on 13 Mar 2018 at 1:35 PM (18 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



52 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2018-03-13 01:27:04 PM  
Really bumped to hear about this crash this morning. Bet their parents are terrified waiting for news.
 
2018-03-13 01:39:40 PM  
Students on board belonged to a high school band

"If I have to hear the school's fight song one more time, I've driving this goddamn bus off a cliff..."
 
2018-03-13 01:41:26 PM  
The company that operated the charter bus, First Class Tours, said in a statement that it was working with authorities.
"Thoughts and Prayers", the company said.

/well that will certainly fix everything
 
2018-03-13 01:42:56 PM  
Subby, you need to....
img.fark.netView Full Size


Only because you made me chuckle at this.
 
2018-03-13 01:44:33 PM  
the wheels on the bus go through the air
through the air
through the air
the wheels on the bus go through the air
and finally hit the ground.
 
2018-03-13 01:45:04 PM  

guestguy: Students on board belonged to a high school band

"If I have to hear the school's fight song one more time, I've driving this goddamn bus off a cliff..."


Nope, not giggling at this. Nope not at all. No way is this even remotely funny.
3.bp.blogspot.comView Full Size

/you can have a seat right over there.
//I sure hope we don't drive off a bridge into a ravine
///OK, so that begs the question, if you're on the Fark®™ Bus To Hell, and I accidentally drive off a bridge into a ravine and we're all killed, where do we go from there?
 
2018-03-13 01:45:42 PM  

loki021376: Subby, you need to....
[img.fark.net image 259x194]

Only because you made me chuckle at this.


I'm glad you said it first
 
2018-03-13 01:46:20 PM  
Driver of the bus:

img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-03-13 01:48:33 PM  
It's PLUNGE. Busses plunge. Busses ALWAYS plunge.
 
2018-03-13 01:49:16 PM  

ChipNASA: guestguy: Students on board belonged to a high school band

"If I have to hear the school's fight song one more time, I've driving this goddamn bus off a cliff..."

Nope, not giggling at this. Nope not at all. No way is this even remotely funny.
[3.bp.blogspot.com image 700x346]
/you can have a seat right over there.
//I sure hope we don't drive off a bridge into a ravine
///OK, so that begs the question, if you're on the Fark®™ Bus To Hell, and I accidentally drive off a bridge into a ravine and we're all killed, where do we go from there?


¯\_(ツ)_/¯   I accepted my fate long ago.
 
2018-03-13 01:50:11 PM  
ChipNASA:
///OK, so that begs the question, if you're on the Fark®™ Bus To Hell, and I accidentally drive off a bridge into a ravine and we're all killed, where do we go from there?

To the same hell Hitler went to, for using the phrase "begs the question" wrong.

/see, because I'm a grammar Nazi
 
2018-03-13 01:52:08 PM  
<rampant speculation>
A lot of charter bus drivers are retirement-age people. Subby's headline makes use of a classic joke, but it's not impossible. Or he fell asleep at the wheel. </rampant speculation>
 
2018-03-13 01:55:08 PM  
Only one death after that plunge? I'd say they are lucky. Horrifying.
/when getting on a bus make sure to do a slight competence/awareness check on the driver through a meaningless conversation or otherwise and if they don't pass it....GET OUT
 
OOF
2018-03-13 01:58:01 PM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-03-13 01:58:43 PM  

ChipNASA: The company that operated the charter bus, First Class Tours, said in a statement that it was working with authorities.
"Thoughts and Prayers", the company said.

/well that will certainly fix everything


You laugh but we'll soon be talking about bus control and, in this case, where did it go?
 
2018-03-13 01:59:03 PM  

ChipNASA: The company that operated the charter bus, First Class Tours, said in a statement that it was working with authorities.
"Thoughts and Prayers", the company said.

/well that will certainly fix everything


Yeah, the Thoughts & Prayers meme.   It's become meaningless,  but what should be said?   Decline to comment?   or We are waiting for all the facts to be known?  What's the appropriate platitude?
 
2018-03-13 02:00:18 PM  
*sad trombone* ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
2018-03-13 02:03:26 PM  
The one dead was probably the nerd who was just about to lose his virginity.
 
2018-03-13 02:04:28 PM  

yuthinasia: *sad trombone* ¯\_(ツ)_/¯


Lulz
Window seat please.
 
2018-03-13 02:04:51 PM  

ChipNASA: The company that operated the charter bus, First Class Tours, said in a statement that it was working with authorities.
"Thoughts and Prayers", the company said.

/well that will certainly fix everything


It will fix one thing, parents can't pray and talk to lawyers at the same time!
 
2018-03-13 02:05:45 PM  

guestguy: Students on board belonged to a high school band

"If I have to hear the school's fight song one more time, I've driving this goddamn bus off a cliff..."


Well, as those students no longer belong in the high school band...

/belonged
 
2018-03-13 02:08:11 PM  
i.pinimg.comView Full Size
 
2018-03-13 02:13:08 PM  

Unobtanium: <rampant speculation>
A lot of charter bus drivers are retirement-age people. Subby's headline makes use of a classic joke, but it's not impossible. Or he fell asleep at the wheel. </rampant speculation>


Article said "early morning hours" so I'm going with falling asleep at the wheel.
 
2018-03-13 02:18:02 PM  

AugieDoggyDaddy: ChipNASA: The company that operated the charter bus, First Class Tours, said in a statement that it was working with authorities.
"Thoughts and Prayers", the company said.

/well that will certainly fix everything

Yeah, the Thoughts & Prayers meme.   It's become meaningless,  but what should be said?   Decline to comment?   or We are waiting for all the facts to be known?  What's the appropriate platitude?


I adopted what Detective Andy Sipowitz from NYPD Blue used to say: "I'll have a good thought for you."

I know it probably doesn't satisfy all the bible kissers out there but it works now for me and I use it regularly.
 
2018-03-13 02:19:18 PM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
in
2018-03-13 02:22:02 PM  
Have we had enough?  Can we finally start talking about banning buses?  Or at least better laws for bus control?
 
2018-03-13 02:29:46 PM  
The real surprise is, apparently everybody survived?
 
2018-03-13 02:31:03 PM  

ChipNASA: guestguy: Students on board belonged to a high school band

"If I have to hear the school's fight song one more time, I've driving this goddamn bus off a cliff..."

Nope, not giggling at this. Nope not at all. No way is this even remotely funny.
[3.bp.blogspot.com image 700x346]
/you can have a seat right over there.
//I sure hope we don't drive off a bridge into a ravine
///OK, so that begs the question, if you're on the Fark®™ Bus To Hell, and I accidentally drive off a bridge into a ravine and we're all killed, where do we go from there?


I'm not worried how you drive.  I've already got my tickets on the train

/ the fast one
// window seat
/// three again
 
2018-03-13 02:34:17 PM  

flamark: It's PLUNGE. Busses plunge. Busses ALWAYS plunge.


One passenger plunged to their death. The rest of those on the bus plunged to the rest of their lives
 
2018-03-13 02:35:10 PM  

Arkanaut: The real surprise is, apparently everybody survived?


Except the driver.
 
2018-03-13 02:35:20 PM  

in: Have we had enough?  Can we finally start talking about banning buses?  Or at least better laws for bus control?


You mean like this?
https://www.amny.com/transit/charter-​b​us-rules-1.14640039
 
2018-03-13 02:37:39 PM  

jmr61: AugieDoggyDaddy: ChipNASA: The company that operated the charter bus, First Class Tours, said in a statement that it was working with authorities.
"Thoughts and Prayers", the company said.

/well that will certainly fix everything

Yeah, the Thoughts & Prayers meme.   It's become meaningless,  but what should be said?   Decline to comment?   or We are waiting for all the facts to be known?  What's the appropriate platitude?

I adopted what Detective Andy Sipowitz from NYPD Blue used to say: "I'll have a good thought for you."

I know it probably doesn't satisfy all the bible kissers out there but it works now for me and I use it regularly.

Now that I've thought it out,
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-03-13 02:40:21 PM  
One dead? Meh. The High School Band/Choir bus wrecks were so much better in the 1970s.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yuba_Ci​t​y_bus_disaster

concordandtime.comView Full Size
 
2018-03-13 02:46:07 PM  
Dude ,,, I saw a picture of the crash site earlier and I am amazed only one person died (so far).  You can not have a worse looking crash.  Well you could but.,., you know.
 
2018-03-13 02:47:56 PM  
On my facebook sidebar, the headline showed up truncated as

Charter bus carrying high school students plunges into Alabama

My immediate thought was "Jesus, those poor kids."
 
2018-03-13 02:50:00 PM  
Is subby Jack Handey?
 
2018-03-13 02:50:12 PM  
ChipNASA

Arkanaut: The real surprise is, apparently everybody survived?

Except the driver.


Elaborate suicide plan?
 
2018-03-13 02:50:21 PM  

puckrock2000: ChipNASA:
///OK, so that begs the question, if you're on the Fark®™ Bus To Hell, and I accidentally drive off a bridge into a ravine and we're all killed, where do we go from there?

To the same hell Hitler went to, for using the phrase "begs the question" wrong.

/see, because I'm a grammar Nazi


I hear this a lot on fark , and have seen the rules of beging a question. I still don't get it - so I no longer use the phrase.
 
2018-03-13 02:51:49 PM  

TheAugurofDunlain: Is subby Jack Handey?


Emo Phillips
 
2018-03-13 02:52:49 PM  
Most bus accidents are caused by the driver falling asleep.

From another article:
Lulled asleep by the humming of their Texas-bound charter bus following a trip to Disney World, members of a high school band were jarred awake before dawn Tuesday when the rig ran off a highway and plunged into a ravine more than 50 feet (15 meters) deep.

Yeah, I think it lulled your driver to sleep too.
 
2018-03-13 03:13:26 PM  
Wow poor kids , hope the rest of them turn out to be ok :/
 
2018-03-13 03:14:09 PM  
How long do you think they waited until they started eating each other?
 
2018-03-13 03:20:52 PM  

ChipNASA: guestguy: Students on board belonged to a high school band

"If I have to hear the school's fight song one more time, I've driving this goddamn bus off a cliff..."

Nope, not giggling at this. Nope not at all. No way is this even remotely funny.
[3.bp.blogspot.com image 700x346]
/you can have a seat right over there.
//I sure hope we don't drive off a bridge into a ravine
///OK, so that begs the question, if you're on the Fark®™ Bus To Hell, and I accidentally drive off a bridge into a ravine and we're all killed, where do we go from there?


The set for FarkTV.
 
2018-03-13 03:33:52 PM  
And this one time, at band camp, I stuck my bus into a ravine.
 
2018-03-13 04:08:32 PM  

whatisaidwas: yuthinasia: *sad trombone* ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Lulz
Window seat please.


I'll join ya because that is what I first thought of.
 
2018-03-13 05:57:19 PM  

Walker: Most bus accidents are caused by the driver falling asleep.

From another article:
Lulled asleep by the humming of their Texas-bound charter bus following a trip to Disney World, members of a high school band were jarred awake before dawn Tuesday when the rig ran off a highway and plunged into a ravine more than 50 feet (15 meters) deep.

Yeah, I think it lulled your driver to sleep too.


And they got the plunging part right.
 
2018-03-13 06:03:55 PM  

Walker: Most bus accidents are caused by the driver falling asleep.

From another article:
Lulled asleep by the humming of their Texas-bound charter bus following a trip to Disney World, members of a high school band were jarred awake before dawn Tuesday when the rig ran off a highway and plunged into a ravine more than 50 feet (15 meters) deep.

Yeah, I think it lulled your driver to sleep too.


for the lulls
 
2018-03-13 06:46:27 PM  
This is a tragedy.  Do you know how hard it is to find Alabamians who are smart enough to be High School students, let alone in the band?
 
2018-03-13 06:51:09 PM  
When you hear there is a bus full of teenagers scattered all over the freeway, waiting to be picked up...
i.amz.mshcdn.comView Full Size
 
2018-03-13 07:17:11 PM  
Smoking medical marijuana for his glaucoma.
 
Displayed 50 of 52 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking

On Twitter





Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report