Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(The Sun)   Dad makes his son run a mile to school in the rain after he was banned from the bus for bullying other kids. Good or bad parenting? (possible nsfw content on page)   ( thesun.co.uk) divider line
    More: Interesting, The Sun, Group Newspapers Limited, News of the World, little bully, Bryan Thornhill, Newspaper, Horrible horrible example, The Times  
•       •       •

464 clicks; posted to Discussion » on 06 Mar 2018 at 3:05 PM (32 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



52 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2018-03-06 02:52:24 PM  
It's a mile.
The kid is 10.
I am fine with it.
The rain is just a nice additional punishment of circumstance to add annoyance to the task.

/Last year the school started having my 9yo run 1.5 miles... regularly... for gym class.
 
2018-03-06 03:09:30 PM  
The only issue I see is making the kid do it in the rain.
That a good way to get sick.
 
2018-03-06 03:17:02 PM  
Good.
 
2018-03-06 03:18:20 PM  
Having the kid walk / run to school after getting kicked off the bus is fine.  Good even.

Following along behind in a car is A+, because it ensures the child's safety.

Videoing it and posting it publicly to the internet makes the dad a complete and utter ass-hat who is attempting to exploit his child for his own noteriety.

And, I mean, I get that that's far from a new thing - parents have been pushing their kids towards "achievements" for their own aggrandizement for about as long as there have been parents, but the ability of social media to enable these AWs reveals how dishearteningly commonplace that sort of thing is.  It's far more the rule than the exception, it seems.

And that ensaddens me.
 
2018-03-06 03:26:53 PM  
Sounds like the kid learned it from dad, and might get tougher from the extra exercise?


IDK, I don't have kids and probably won't, but I do know that kids are smarter than most would assume. My punishment would probably be focused on learning something about the other kid and making him do something nice for him.
 
2018-03-06 03:31:17 PM  
Good. Give the kid some exercise. Negative consequences for being a shiathead. On the whole, good job, dad.
 
2018-03-06 03:37:18 PM  
I walked about 3/4 mile to school on a daily basis, back in 4th grade. Not as long, and not at that pace, but I find it hard to call it abusive. My 8-year-old self would disagree -I was totally That Kid who complained up a storm during the mile run in Phys Ed class- but, well, my 8-year-old self was more of a brat than I'm entirely comfortable with.
 
2018-03-06 03:42:11 PM  

RedHead87: It's a mile.
The kid is 10.
I am fine with it.
The rain is just a nice additional punishment of circumstance to add annoyance to the task.


Got no issues to this at all.
 
2018-03-06 03:46:38 PM  

mrsleep: The only issue I see is making the kid do it in the rain.
That a good way to get sick.


Oh please, I used to play in the rain when I was little. My neighbor friend Linda and I would get our bathing suits on and run around in the showers.

/Mind you, we didn't have lightning or thunder at the time.
 
2018-03-06 03:59:12 PM  
Was it uphill both ways?
 
2018-03-06 04:10:06 PM  
When I was in elementary school (K to 8 here) anyone who lived a linear distance of 2km from the school or less had to walk, even if their route was longer. Even in the snow, rain, and cold. Middle of January with a standing temperature of -20? Too bad, wear boots, gloves, a hat, and a coat and walk. April and the rain is falling so hard it's coming in sideways? Too bad, put on a rain coat and boots and walk.

/I don't recall anyone dying.
//I lived across the road from the school and got up when I heard the first bell.
 
2018-03-06 04:11:05 PM  

AirForceVet: mrsleep: The only issue I see is making the kid do it in the rain.
That a good way to get sick.

Oh please, I used to play in the rain when I was little. My neighbor friend Linda and I would get our bathing suits on and run around in the showers.

/Mind you, we didn't have lightning or thunder at the time.


So...we're talking "Book of Genesis"-era?
 
2018-03-06 04:12:28 PM  

AirForceVet: mrsleep: The only issue I see is making the kid do it in the rain.
That a good way to get sick.

Oh please, I used to play in the rain when I was little. My neighbor friend Linda and I would get our bathing suits on and run around in the showers.

/Mind you, we didn't have lightning or thunder at the time.


And I am sure afterwards you went into the house changed into warm clothes and had some hot chocolate, and didn't have to sit in class in wet clothes all morning.
 
2018-03-06 04:17:10 PM  

mrsleep: The only issue I see is making the kid do it in the rain.
That a good way to get sick.


Do they not have raincoats where you live? Granted the kid didn't appear to be wearing one, but if he has to spend a day cold, wet, and miserable you can bet that next time he'll remember to dress appropriately. Kids are a lot more capable than most people realize.
 
2018-03-06 04:20:31 PM  
I dunno, the exercise is just going to make him a stronger bully. Introduce the kid to World of Warcraft and a pint of ice cream every night. That should do it.
 
2018-03-06 04:26:55 PM  
Run, you little shiat.
 
2018-03-06 04:27:22 PM  
Depends; does the school have showers so he can get cleaned up and changed before class? Cos I took up run commuting as an adult and would never go back to being a drivey, snow or rain I'm out there pounding pavement, but you have to have the right facilities available to make it work.
 
2018-03-06 04:28:17 PM  
So I guess it goes to show that bullies are made at home.
 
2018-03-06 04:50:43 PM  
Was there a Camel at the end?
 
2018-03-06 05:01:49 PM  
Well, since you can't smack 'em anymore, seems like a pretty good idea to me.

Also,

img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-03-06 05:05:22 PM  
Should have walked, Dad. If it's too rough for you it's too rough for your kid.
And posting it on the internet does nothing for the kid, just makes you an asshole.

And yeah, he probably gets it from you.
 
2018-03-06 05:18:24 PM  

Eddie Adams from Torrance: Well, since you can't smack 'em anymore, seems like a pretty good idea to me.

Also,

[img.fark.net image 277x267]


Monty Python- Four Yorkshire Men
Youtube 1by0-nkKOTs
 
2018-03-06 05:21:31 PM  

Nina_Hartley's_Ass: Should have walked, Dad. If it's too rough for you it's too rough for your kid.
And posting it on the internet does nothing for the kid, just makes you an asshole.

And yeah, he probably gets it from you.


But Dad had to be at the gym in 26 minutes.
 
2018-03-06 05:39:47 PM  
Dad is 33 and he has a 10 year old kid nuff said.

poor decision making is in his jeans.
 
2018-03-06 05:49:32 PM  

mrsleep: The only issue I see is making the kid do it in the rain.
That a good way to get sick.


My son, also 10, chooses to go running a lot.  We live in the Northwest where it rains a LOT of the year.  Neither of us have ever gotten sick from running in the rain.  Sometimes it totally sucks, but meh.

I think this was a creative and poignant punishment.  Posting it online, not sure about that.  Heck maybe the kid will find out he loves running and take it up as a sport!
 
2018-03-06 05:52:16 PM  
I'm all for parents cracking down on bullying. With the arrival of social media it's become way more prevalent and way nastier. Some kids will never recover, and obviously suicide is an ongoing problem for bullied kids. Having said that, as the parent of 3, I kinda feel there are more creative ways of getting the point across without resorting to bullying yourself. We don't hit a child to teach them not hit.
 But honestly, it's the filming of this punishment that leaves me cold. Why humiliate the kid as well as punish?
 
2018-03-06 05:57:57 PM  
When I was 9 and waiting for the school bus, I was messing around with some huge icicles hanging on the eavestrough of the house. One broke loose, nailing me in the back of my head. On the ground, blood everywhere.

I run in the house, shower again, change clothes, and run back to the bus stop...only to see the bus pulling away. I ran a mile and a half, through heavy woods and across a frozen lake riddled with ice fishing holes to make the last stop on the route just as the bus is coming around the corner.

Fast forward to lunchtime recess, and some kid pushes me into a snowbank. The gash on my head opens up, and the snowbank turns into a crime scene. The school nurse calls my Dad, who is 40 minutes away and only halfway through his shift. He yelled at me all the way home, and for some time after that.

I cried a lot that day, for different reasons, but I never told him what I had to do to make it to school...never told him how hard I tried to not disappoint him.

That's my "mile to school in the snow" story, and if you see a guy out in the world with a "nike swoosh" shaped scar on the back of his head, buy him a beer.
 
2018-03-06 06:04:21 PM  

kindms: Dad is 33 and he has a 10 year old kid nuff said.

poor decision making is in his jeans.


23 is too young to be having children now?
 
2018-03-06 06:12:27 PM  

Loaf's Tray: AirForceVet: mrsleep: The only issue I see is making the kid do it in the rain.
That a good way to get sick.

Oh please, I used to play in the rain when I was little. My neighbor friend Linda and I would get our bathing suits on and run around in the showers.

/Mind you, we didn't have lightning or thunder at the time.

So...we're talking "Book of Genesis"-era?


Naw, I grew up in Florida where summers are thunderstorms every afternoon.

Hey, I'm not THAT old. :-)
 
2018-03-06 06:13:50 PM  

mrsleep: AirForceVet: mrsleep: The only issue I see is making the kid do it in the rain.
That a good way to get sick.

Oh please, I used to play in the rain when I was little. My neighbor friend Linda and I would get our bathing suits on and run around in the showers.

/Mind you, we didn't have lightning or thunder at the time.

And I am sure afterwards you went into the house changed into warm clothes and had some hot chocolate, and didn't have to sit in class in wet clothes all morning.


Nope, changed into shorts, didn't drink hot chocolate much in Florida and this was before I started school.
 
2018-03-06 06:14:58 PM  
It's really hard to judge what's going on with a family based on some Internet claptrap.  Superficially this seems like an okay response, doesn't hurt the kid but may make him think twice before victimizing another kid.

BUT.  If I really had to evaluate what's going on, I'd want to know more about what happens in that home.  Kids who engage in bullying have been found to have high anxiety and stress levels, and lacking sufficient empathy and/or social skills they take it out on weaker kids.  The bullies themselves tend to have worse outcomes as adults than their victims do.  They're engaging in cruel behavior, but they're kids, and most of them are teachable.  (One kid who bullied me turned out to be a very nice adult.)  SO, imposing a consequence for bullying is a good thing, but it also would be a good idea to figure out why the kid was doing it.  Just equipped to be a jerk?  Some of them seem to be, and limits need to be put on their behavior.  Experimenting with power?  They need to learn that's a failed experiment.  Anxious about something they can't talk to anyone about?  They need someone they can trust.  Abused at home?  They really need someone they can trust.  In all, it's better to catch kids bullying and turn it around than to push them into a cycle of fear and violence that continues until someone dumps a truckload of manure on them.
 
2018-03-06 06:18:22 PM  

wxboy: kindms: Dad is 33 and he has a 10 year old kid nuff said.

poor decision making is in his jeans.

23 is too young to be having children now?


Math is hard.
 
2018-03-06 06:19:24 PM  

kindms: Dad is 33 and he has a 10 year old kid nuff said.

poor decision making is in his jeans.


And you're 42 and haven't been laid yet. Nuff said.
 
2018-03-06 06:21:14 PM  

mrsleep: AirForceVet: mrsleep: The only issue I see is making the kid do it in the rain.
That a good way to get sick.

Oh please, I used to play in the rain when I was little. My neighbor friend Linda and I would get our bathing suits on and run around in the showers.

/Mind you, we didn't have lightning or thunder at the time.

And I am sure afterwards you went into the house changed into warm clothes and had some hot chocolate, and didn't have to sit in class in wet clothes all morning.


media1.tenor.comView Full Size
 
2018-03-06 07:23:50 PM  

kindms: Dad is 33 and he has a 10 year old kid nuff said.

poor decision making is in his jeans.


img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-03-06 07:29:45 PM  

wxboy: kindms: Dad is 33 and he has a 10 year old kid nuff said.

poor decision making is in his jeans.

23 is too young to be having children now?


Of course it is. The only acceptable activities for a civilized 20-year-old male from a good background are touring Europe and running Tough Mudders.
 
2018-03-06 07:35:07 PM  

IHadMeAVision: wxboy: kindms: Dad is 33 and he has a 10 year old kid nuff said.

poor decision making is in his jeans.

23 is too young to be having children now?

Of course it is. The only acceptable activities for a civilized 20-year-old male from a good background are touring Europe and running Tough Mudders.


How do you think he met the mother ?
 
2018-03-06 07:38:13 PM  
My kids went to a great primary school - they were allowed to run around, barefoot, even (supervised) swimming in the creek that ran next to the place. Physical activity was not only encouraged, but was part of the day's classes.

That aside, the bullying policies went a bit too far in the wrong direction. If your kid spoke up about being bullied, all the attention went on the perp - counselling, "behaviour contracts", etc. No help offered to the victim - until one was withdrawn by his parents, quite publicly. It resulted in the replacement of the principal.
 
2018-03-06 08:30:51 PM  

alienated: IHadMeAVision: wxboy: kindms: Dad is 33 and he has a 10 year old kid nuff said.

poor decision making is in his jeans.

23 is too young to be having children now?

Of course it is. The only acceptable activities for a civilized 20-year-old male from a good background are touring Europe and running Tough Mudders.

How do you think he met the mother ?


I don't know, but since he was already a grown man, how or why did his voice change into Bob Sagat's?
 
2018-03-06 10:38:03 PM  
A mile?   Pffft.  I did 2.2 miles every day from school at that age.  The school ran the buses twice so instead of missing cartoon and waiting on the buses, I decided to leave later/earlier.  Picket up half an hour both sides of the day.
 
2018-03-06 10:55:59 PM  
Hey, Kid. Actions and behavior have consequences. Live with it.
 
2018-03-06 10:59:17 PM  

TravelingFreakshow: When I was 9 and waiting for the school bus, I was messing around with some huge icicles hanging on the eavestrough of the house. One broke loose, nailing me in the back of my head. On the ground, blood everywhere.

I run in the house, shower again, change clothes, and run back to the bus stop...only to see the bus pulling away. I ran a mile and a half, through heavy woods and across a frozen lake riddled with ice fishing holes to make the last stop on the route just as the bus is coming around the corner.

Fast forward to lunchtime recess, and some kid pushes me into a snowbank. The gash on my head opens up, and the snowbank turns into a crime scene. The school nurse calls my Dad, who is 40 minutes away and only halfway through his shift. He yelled at me all the way home, and for some time after that.

I cried a lot that day, for different reasons, but I never told him what I had to do to make it to school...never told him how hard I tried to not disappoint him.

That's my "mile to school in the snow" story, and if you see a guy out in the world with a "nike swoosh" shaped scar on the back of his head, buy him a beer.


WTF is an eavestrough?  Do you mean 'gutter'?
 
2018-03-06 11:15:19 PM  
To avoid punishment I'd run a mile with my dad right behind me. By the way his idea punishment was the belt.
 
2018-03-07 12:21:57 AM  

mrsleep: AirForceVet: mrsleep: The only issue I see is making the kid do it in the rain.
That a good way to get sick.

Oh please, I used to play in the rain when I was little. My neighbor friend Linda and I would get our bathing suits on and run around in the showers.

/Mind you, we didn't have lightning or thunder at the time.

And I am sure afterwards you went into the house changed into warm clothes and had some hot chocolate, and didn't have to sit in class in wet clothes all morning.


It's not like this kid was submerged in a pond.
 
2018-03-07 12:22:37 AM  

Bannanaslug: I dunno, the exercise is just going to make him a stronger bully. Introduce the kid to World of Warcraft and a pint of ice cream every night. That should do it.


That was my concern that after all this he will eat lightning and crap thunder
 
2018-03-07 01:20:09 AM  
Take the whole lot of them (the dad, mom, and kid), and push them all off a cliff.  zero tolerance for bullying.
 
2018-03-07 01:20:15 AM  
A mile is nothing.  A kid should be able to cover that kind of ground just by being a kid and wandering around and getting into stuff.  It's not like he was tied off at the bumper.
 
2018-03-07 01:50:02 AM  
Please.
I walked a mile to and from school from kindergarten to 6th grade.
Even checked it on Google maps to make sure my memory was right.
Rain, shine, snow, didn't matter.
A group of us all walked together for 7 years.   We all owned appropriate clothing and footwear for bad weather.  By 3rd we biked in good weather.
This is not punishment.
 
2018-03-07 03:30:15 AM  

kindms: Dad is 33 and he has a 10 year old kid nuff said.

poor decision making is in his jeans.


Yeah, a kid at 22. That's...normal.
 
2018-03-07 11:43:42 AM  

TravelingFreakshow: never told him how hard I tried to not disappoint him.


damn, that stings

*hug*
 
Displayed 50 of 52 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking





On Twitter



Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report