If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(People Magazine)   91-year-old woman boards the train at Norfolk, looks vaguely familiar   ( people.com) divider line
    More: Interesting, Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom, Queen Elizabeth, Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, Lynn train station, usual unflappable self, bright orange coat, Prince William of Wales, Princess Eugenie of York  
•       •       •

11915 clicks; posted to Main » on 08 Feb 2018 at 5:07 AM (23 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



45 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2018-02-07 10:19:20 PM  
Strange women boarding trains at Norfolk is no basis for a system of government!

img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-02-07 11:56:49 PM  
I'm gonna be honest, in the second pic she kind of looks like Gollum thinking about her precious. I'm pretty creeped out.
 
2018-02-08 05:09:53 AM  
....dozens treated for whiplash.
 
2018-02-08 05:14:05 AM  

Tell Me How My Blog Tastes: I'm gonna be honest, in the second pic she kind of looks like Gollum thinking about her precious. I'm pretty creeped out.


At 91 years old, everyone looks like Gollum
 
2018-02-08 05:25:39 AM  

Tell Me How My Blog Tastes: I'm gonna be honest, in the second pic she kind of looks like Gollum thinking about her precious. I'm pretty creeped out.


When ninety-one years old you reach, look as good you will not.
 
2018-02-08 05:32:05 AM  

Snapper Carr: Tell Me How My Blog Tastes: I'm gonna be honest, in the second pic she kind of looks like Gollum thinking about her precious. I'm pretty creeped out.

At 91 years old, everyone looks like Gollum


If they're exceptionally lucky.
 
2018-02-08 05:42:13 AM  
I find this hard to believe. She has no baggage!
 
2018-02-08 05:45:54 AM  
Oh come on, that's not the Queen.  What'll the next story be?  "Queen spotted waiting at bus stop on way to address Parliament?"  "Shocked constable stops leather-clad Queen on motorcycle?"
 
2018-02-08 05:52:40 AM  

indifference_engine: leather-clad Queen on motorcycle?"


Here you go:
geordiebiker.files.wordpress.comView Full Size
 
2018-02-08 05:55:25 AM  

Unobtanium: indifference_engine: leather-clad Queen on motorcycle?"

Here you go:
[geordiebiker.files.wordpress.com image 425x239]


Also valid

i.imgur.comView Full Size
 
2018-02-08 06:19:28 AM  

Snapper Carr: Unobtanium: indifference_engine: leather-clad Queen on motorcycle?"

Here you go:
[geordiebiker.files.wordpress.com image 425x239]

Also valid

[i.imgur.com image 500x700]


I doubt either of these would result in the patrol officer standing at attention, saluting, and exclaiming "Your Majesty!"  Also those don't really look much like The Queen.  Of England.. you know, "by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of the Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith."

But people do some eccentric role-play, so I can't rule it out entirely.
 
2018-02-08 06:36:14 AM  
You saw royalty and you just stand there and stare? You're supposed to take a knee or in the very least bow/courtsy.

These peasents don't know their place anymore. The queen should have had them beheaded. No wonder your monarchy is such a joke these days.
 
2018-02-08 06:39:30 AM  
91-year-old woman still gets more exercise than Donald Trump.
 
2018-02-08 06:42:43 AM  

SomeFarkinFarmgirl: 91-year-old woman still gets more exercise than Donald Trump.


...and uses public transportation more often.
 
2018-02-08 06:46:53 AM  
Mother?
 
2018-02-08 07:09:32 AM  
I would have just held up a Twoonie to see if it matched.
 
2018-02-08 07:18:12 AM  
Okay, our "man bites dog" story of the day: train pulls queen.
 
2018-02-08 07:22:20 AM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-02-08 07:24:11 AM  
So, they based a story on one picture with a couple of people out of focus in the background looking vaguely surprised to see the queen?
 
2018-02-08 07:32:21 AM  

big pig peaches: You saw royalty and you just stand there and stare? You're supposed to take a knee or in the very least bow/courtsy.

These peasents don't know their place anymore. The queen should have had them beheaded. No wonder your monarchy is such a joke these days.


I'm an American. We don't bow to "royals".
 
2018-02-08 07:40:19 AM  

This text is now purple: big pig peaches: You saw royalty and you just stand there and stare? You're supposed to take a knee or in the very least bow/courtsy.

These peasents don't know their place anymore. The queen should have had them beheaded. No wonder your monarchy is such a joke these days.

I'm an American. We don't bow to "royals".


Have you seen the royal knobpolishing American tabloid press lately?
 
2018-02-08 07:53:25 AM  
You might get a picture of her without knowing it.

img.fark.netView Full Size


She was so happy to be at Celtic Park. I think it made her giddy.
 
2018-02-08 07:53:58 AM  
I figured she'd take a carriage pullled by flying unicorns.
 
2018-02-08 07:54:59 AM  

This text is now purple: big pig peaches: You saw royalty and you just stand there and stare? You're supposed to take a knee or in the very least bow/courtsy.

These peasents don't know their place anymore. The queen should have had them beheaded. No wonder your monarchy is such a joke these days.

I'm an American. We don't bow to "royals".


yeah, that's right, we bow to the rich, the koch suckers
 
2018-02-08 07:57:52 AM  
North Norfolk?
 
2018-02-08 07:59:33 AM  
What is the deal about seeing queens?  Got them all over the place in Mardi Gras!
 
2018-02-08 08:08:41 AM  

This text is now purple: I'm an American. We don't bow to "royals".


No, we elect Donald F*cking Trump to the presidency then make snide comments about other countries' superior leadership.
 
2018-02-08 08:20:58 AM  
She's a pretty nice girl.
 
2018-02-08 08:47:46 AM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-02-08 09:07:08 AM  

This text is now purple: I'm an American. We don't bow to "royals".


Due to those over-abundant -sorry- "exceptional" waistlines?

'These here pants have a 62 INCH waist size - not a sissy 157 cm one!'
 
2018-02-08 09:41:47 AM  
"Tickets, please?"
 
2018-02-08 09:52:00 AM  
https://youtu.be/EymJPH9jSEQ

"I won't have to fellate a bottle?  Will I?"
 
2018-02-08 09:53:26 AM  

JeffKochosky: She's a pretty nice girl.


Kinda quiet though.
 
2018-02-08 10:52:59 AM  

Candygram4Mongo: SomeFarkinFarmgirl: 91-year-old woman still gets more exercise than Donald Trump.

...and uses public transportation more often.


One is more than zero.
 
2018-02-08 10:54:42 AM  
No, no, no. Keep it on, baby!

img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-02-08 11:07:36 AM  

big pig peaches: You saw royalty and you just stand there and stare? You're supposed to take a knee or in the very least bow/courtsy.

These peasents don't know their place anymore. The queen should have had them beheaded. No wonder your monarchy is such a joke these days.


I was thinking the same thing. Then I started to wonder, would I bow/take a knee? I mean, she's not my queen, but, like, if I kneel, and she's got a sword handy...would Sir AtomicBanana be in the cards?
 
2018-02-08 12:58:57 PM  

AtomicBanana: big pig peaches: You saw royalty and you just stand there and stare? You're supposed to take a knee or in the very least bow/courtsy.

These peasents don't know their place anymore. The queen should have had them beheaded. No wonder your monarchy is such a joke these days.

I was thinking the same thing. Then I started to wonder, would I bow/take a knee? I mean, she's not my queen, but, like, if I kneel, and she's got a sword handy...would Sir AtomicBanana be in the cards?


Might just end up cornflake-topping.
 
2018-02-08 01:25:04 PM  

AtomicBanana: big pig peaches: You saw royalty and you just stand there and stare? You're supposed to take a knee or in the very least bow/courtsy.

These peasents don't know their place anymore. The queen should have had them beheaded. No wonder your monarchy is such a joke these days.

I was thinking the same thing. Then I started to wonder, would I bow/take a knee? I mean, she's not my queen, but, like, if I kneel, and she's got a sword handy...would Sir AtomicBanana be in the cards?


A long waiting list.

I mean, honestly: she didn't get around to Sir Ringo till she was 91!
 
2018-02-08 02:18:06 PM  
In the '80s, I saw the Queena and the Pope in the same week. I lived on a light traffic street between two major roads in Toronto. The Pope came to light an eternal light at City Hall and the Queen opened a wing of the nearby hospital. Both had motorcades that went by my front door, and livened up my sundowner beer. And no, I didn't salute. I nodded.
 
2018-02-08 02:22:46 PM  

Candygram4Mongo: SomeFarkinFarmgirl: 91-year-old woman still gets more exercise than Donald Trump.

...and uses public transportation more often.


...and has served longer in the military.
 
2018-02-08 02:46:22 PM  

Gordon Bennett: You might get a picture of her without knowing it.

[img.fark.net image 850x566]

She was so happy to be at Celtic Park. I think it made her giddy.


I love this picture. I can imagine a lovely conversation happening when those two girls got home and showed the photo around.

Girl: "... and I have no idea who that old woman grinning like a doofus is."
Mother: "That is Elizabeth II., the Queen of England."
long pause
Girl: "The Queen of England photobombed us?"
Mother: "She certainly did."
 
2018-02-08 02:53:03 PM  
Even if I knew who she was. I'm just not the kind of person who loses their shiat seeing someone famous.
 
2018-02-08 04:49:27 PM  

stuffy: Even if I knew who she was. I'm just not the kind of person who loses their shiat seeing someone famous.


Please! Do you live in the wilds of Borneo?
 
2018-02-08 06:22:00 PM  

Candygram4Mongo: AtomicBanana: big pig peaches: You saw royalty and you just stand there and stare? You're supposed to take a knee or in the very least bow/courtsy.

These peasents don't know their place anymore. The queen should have had them beheaded. No wonder your monarchy is such a joke these days.

I was thinking the same thing. Then I started to wonder, would I bow/take a knee? I mean, she's not my queen, but, like, if I kneel, and she's got a sword handy...would Sir AtomicBanana be in the cards?

A long waiting list.

I mean, honestly: she didn't get around to Sir Ringo till she was 91!


That's why after you take a knee you knock the egg salad sandwich out of her hand and say, "that could be could be contaminated with samonila. I just saved your Magesty's life."

She certainly knight you in the spot.
 
2018-02-08 08:05:36 PM  

big pig peaches: Candygram4Mongo: AtomicBanana: big pig peaches: You saw royalty and you just stand there and stare? You're supposed to take a knee or in the very least bow/courtsy.

These peasents don't know their place anymore. The queen should have had them beheaded. No wonder your monarchy is such a joke these days.

I was thinking the same thing. Then I started to wonder, would I bow/take a knee? I mean, she's not my queen, but, like, if I kneel, and she's got a sword handy...would Sir AtomicBanana be in the cards?

A long waiting list.

I mean, honestly: she didn't get around to Sir Ringo till she was 91!

That's why after you take a knee you knock the egg salad sandwich out of her hand and say, "that could be could be contaminated with samonila. I just saved your Magesty's life."

She certainly knight you in the spot.


Mobile?
 
Displayed 45 of 45 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking

On Twitter





Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report