If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(CNN)   Sure, you see police chases every day, but how often does it involve a Greyhound bus?   ( cnn.com) divider line
    More: Scary, Illinois, Friday night, Wisconsin, passenger Patrick Dodd, CNN affiliate WLS, Milwaukee, Illinois State Police, Wisconsin state line  
•       •       •

2693 clicks; posted to Main » on 13 Jan 2018 at 7:09 PM (27 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



32 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2018-01-13 04:48:55 PM  
2wmai31tqaod34qdj41sfm31.wpengine.netdna-cdn.comView Full Size
 
2018-01-13 05:04:34 PM  
i.ytimg.comView Full Size
 
2018-01-13 05:33:51 PM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-01-13 07:13:39 PM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-01-13 07:16:06 PM  

slackananda: [img.fark.net image 480x360]


This.  It's basically Southwest Airlines without wings.
 
2018-01-13 07:16:48 PM  
Howard Payne unavailable for comment
 
2018-01-13 07:20:08 PM  
*Keanu facepalm*
 
2018-01-13 07:22:18 PM  
i.imgur.comView Full Size
 
2018-01-13 07:23:16 PM  
It's Monkey Jesus all over again.

/ Well it is
 
2018-01-13 07:24:49 PM  
Meh. No Greyhound ride has really begun until the driver kicks someone off the bus.

/At least no one lost his head
 
2018-01-13 07:24:59 PM  
It's a good thing that nobody lost their heads over this incident.
 
2018-01-13 07:26:46 PM  
Not often enough!
 
2018-01-13 07:26:49 PM  
East St. Louis.   1am.   Fun layover
 
2018-01-13 07:34:48 PM  

blatz514: East St. Louis.   1am.   Fun layover


Bad haiku
 
2018-01-13 07:44:01 PM  
This rings true
Captain Beefheart Upon The My O My Old Grey Whistle Test 1974
Youtube dq6fCOGyVJg
 
2018-01-13 07:46:17 PM  
Greyhound bus does get dumped on quite a bit, and much of it is probably deserved, but I'll give them credit where it's due.  I actually rode the Hell Hound quite a bit when I was in college, to go home over the semester breaks.  Aside from the occasional delays I never really had any problems to speak of.  Although it was only a 3-hour daytime trip, and I understand it's the long overnight routes that tend to attract the weirdos.

Anyway, the last Greyhound trip I took was from Buffalo to Toronto.  The fact that the bus was immediately crossing an international border seemed to cut the dirtbag contingent down to effectively zero, and after about 2/3rds of the passengers got off two stops later in Niagara Falls there was more than enough space.  Spent a few hours reading and listening to music while we hurtled (and then subsequently lurched) down the QEW.  I daresay that it was actually quite a pleasant and relaxing trip - certainly better than one could reasonably expect for a $12 ticket.
 
2018-01-13 07:57:25 PM  
Hopefully no one lost their head.
/ too soon?
 
2018-01-13 08:00:49 PM  
img.fark.netView Full Size

 
ZAZ [TotalFark]
2018-01-13 08:24:49 PM  
I was on a bus that got pulled over by a police officer, but it was just a routine inspection rather than a full cabin cavity search.
 
2018-01-13 08:27:26 PM  
I hope they got there in the nick of time, before he got his hands across the state line.
 
2018-01-13 08:34:03 PM  
Jonathan Richman - You're Crazy For Taking The Bus
Youtube -r5NkEkaXHQ
 
2018-01-13 09:10:09 PM  
Mest - Fuck the greyhound bus
Youtube F8UaHGLg6xQ
 
2018-01-13 09:17:17 PM  
They totally missed the fact that the driver of the bus would not stop... even after they used spike strips on some of his tires.  He stated later that he thought it was a police training exercise.  The convincer was enough of his tires being flattened that he had to stop.

Duurrrr....
 
2018-01-13 09:30:33 PM  
cdn.hitfix.comView Full Size
 
2018-01-13 09:45:17 PM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-01-13 09:48:41 PM  
"He's demanding chicken and pineapple on the pizza"

img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-01-14 01:33:36 AM  
Speed but just the speedometer
Youtube T1t_tISfDlI
 
2018-01-14 03:42:46 AM  

gregscott: [img.fark.net image 850x658]


Came for this, leaving satisfied, etc.
 
2018-01-14 08:21:20 AM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-01-14 04:42:21 PM  
Well, there was that time the guy on a New York-Ottawa route highjacked the bus and parked it on Parliament Hill and threatened to blow it up. The National Press just ran their camera hook-ups out of the Press Gallery buildiing which was conveniently across the street.

I remember that time.

So once every 10-20 years or so?
 
2018-01-14 04:46:59 PM  
No, wait. I was way off. That incident was in 1989. So once every 30 years or so in Canada.

The hijacker's name was Charles Yacoub.

Must be one of those Yacoubians that Desus Nice keeps talking about.

In joke.

Very small in-crowd.

Of people who watch VICE TV from New York City. If you are not from the Bronx, you probably never heard of them.
 
2018-01-14 04:48:08 PM  
Hey, Canadians founded VICE magazine in the first place.

We coo'.
 
Displayed 32 of 32 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking

On Twitter





Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report