If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Palm Beach Post)   PSA: if your job title is not 'Train Engineer' you probably shouldn't drive on train tracks   ( palmbeachpost.com) divider line
    More: Florida, Florida East Coast Railway, Florida East Coast, Linton Boulevard-Dixie Highway, English-language films, 66-year-old Delray Beach, Automobile, traffic control devices, southbound train  
•       •       •

2912 clicks; posted to Main » on 12 Jan 2018 at 12:50 PM (27 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



52 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2018-01-12 11:27:41 AM  
Those crossings that are directly adjacent to an intersection are dangerous.  Especially when the roads are multilane.  They should have better signaling, gates, and road layouts for those things.
 
2018-01-12 11:39:45 AM  
Well, conduct yourself accordingly.
 
2018-01-12 12:52:27 PM  
img.fark.netView Full Size

I'm betting he'll swerve first.
 
2018-01-12 12:53:54 PM  
img.fark.netView Full Size

img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-01-12 12:54:38 PM  
Florida....God's Waiting Room.
She did herself a favor.
 
2018-01-12 12:56:06 PM  
FrancoFile

Those crossings that are directly adjacent to an intersection are dangerous. Especially when the roads are multilane. They should have better signaling, gates, and road layouts for those things.

Like arms that go down in front of the tracks when the arms for auto traffic are up. They just switch when a train gets close.
 
2018-01-12 12:57:31 PM  
My taxes pay for the tracks too.
 
2018-01-12 12:58:03 PM  
I wanna fly the train!
 
2018-01-12 01:02:57 PM  
Silly Subby, you just need the right equipment.

img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-01-12 01:06:03 PM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-01-12 01:06:55 PM  
Maybe she was just looking for the station and got a little confused.....
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-01-12 01:13:47 PM  
I'm not going to live by their rules anymore!
 
2018-01-12 01:14:28 PM  
What if you're a blind hobo prophet?
 
2018-01-12 01:15:22 PM  

FrancoFile: Those crossings that are directly adjacent to an intersection are dangerous.  Especially when the roads are multilane.  They should have better signaling, gates, and road layouts for those things.


I know the area and that one is as clear as clear gets.
 
2018-01-12 01:16:05 PM  
It's actually not uncommon for confused elderly people to turn onto the tracks.  Normally it doesn't end in tragedy, but it is another example of how at a certain age, we need to be more vigilant about taking grandma's keys away.  Could be worse.  Could you imagine what would happen if some old senile man had the keys to the nuclear missiles?
 
2018-01-12 01:16:17 PM  

gnosis301: What if you're a blind hobo prophet?


Here for this.
 
2018-01-12 01:16:59 PM  
You're not my supervisor.
 
2018-01-12 01:18:40 PM  

NotThatGuyAgain: FrancoFile: Those crossings that are directly adjacent to an intersection are dangerous.  Especially when the roads are multilane.  They should have better signaling, gates, and road layouts for those things.

I know the area and that one is as clear as clear gets.


Very much so, as most along Federal Hwy/A1A are. Poor lady got confused, made a tragically wrong turn.
 
2018-01-12 01:25:17 PM  
encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.comView Full Size
 
2018-01-12 01:29:54 PM  
Confused old people still have a ways to go to catch up with the death tool from actual train engineers in the last few years.
 
2018-01-12 01:30:36 PM  
FTFA "may have mistaken the railroad tracks for South Dixie Highway"

I thought only the roads here in Pa were that rough.
 
2018-01-12 01:32:43 PM  
BEST OF LEVEL CROSSING FAILS CRASH COMPILATION 2016 2017
Youtube p3T4jbiqTig
 
2018-01-12 01:34:33 PM  

70Ford: [img.fark.net image 760x419]
[img.fark.net image 500x266]


Too early for flapjacks?
 
2018-01-12 01:36:58 PM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-01-12 01:37:23 PM  

winedrinkingman: It's actually not uncommon for confused elderly people to turn onto the tracks.  Normally it doesn't end in tragedy, but it is another example of how at a certain age, we need to be more vigilant about taking grandma's keys away.  Could be worse.  Could you imagine what would happen if some old senile man had the keys to the nuclear missiles?


Would you like a little cheese with your whine?
 
2018-01-12 01:40:11 PM  

169th Cousin: [img.fark.net image 480x269]


Right into yo mama's basement, cuz.
 
2018-01-12 01:46:42 PM  
"turned northbound on the tracks after the crossing gate came down"

If you're going to block one direction, then of course they'll drive off in a different direction.
 
2018-01-12 01:53:26 PM  
Isn't it more courteous to move your train crash away from the crossing?
 
2018-01-12 01:58:22 PM  

WelldeadLink: Isn't it more courteous to move your train crash away from the crossing?


The train usually takes care of that.....
 
2018-01-12 02:03:46 PM  
Octopussy (6/10) Movie CLIP - Car vs. Train (1983) HD
Youtube _qVs22tSUnA
 
2018-01-12 02:09:54 PM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-01-12 02:20:31 PM  
She's from Berea?  Thats where the Browns practice.  She went from one trainwreck to another.
 
2018-01-12 02:30:38 PM  

Richard Saunders: NotThatGuyAgain: FrancoFile: Those crossings that are directly adjacent to an intersection are dangerous.  Especially when the roads are multilane.  They should have better signaling, gates, and road layouts for those things.

I know the area and that one is as clear as clear gets.

Very much so, as most along Federal Hwy/A1A are. Poor lady got confused, made a tragically wrong turn.


Yep.
 
2018-01-12 02:52:34 PM  
who does a Uturn on tracks?
 
2018-01-12 02:53:15 PM  
Titles and certifications are for losers. There's nothing like real world knowledge.

/off to the tracks
 
TWX
2018-01-12 02:56:23 PM  

The Irresponsible Captain: [img.fark.net image 500x266]
I'm betting he'll swerve first.


Poor Gus. First they beat the shiat out of him and stole his uniform, then they forced him to turn off the power grid to a huge chunk of LA letting the terrorists into the vault, before forcing him to ride with a crazy man on the train tracks in a pink Cadillac...
 
2018-01-12 02:57:59 PM  
I went to university for 11 years, got my engineering degree, passed my EIT and PE, yet they still will not let me drive the damn trains.
 
2018-01-12 02:59:23 PM  

TWX: The Irresponsible Captain: [img.fark.net image 500x266]
I'm betting he'll swerve first.

Poor Gus. First they beat the shiat out of him and stole his uniform, then they forced him to turn off the power grid to a huge chunk of LA letting the terrorists into the vault, before forcing him to ride with a crazy man on the train tracks in a pink Cadillac...


What movie was that from?
 
TWX
2018-01-12 03:03:32 PM  

soupafi: TWX: The Irresponsible Captain: [img.fark.net image 500x266]
I'm betting he'll swerve first.

Poor Gus. First they beat the shiat out of him and stole his uniform, then they forced him to turn off the power grid to a huge chunk of LA letting the terrorists into the vault, before forcing him to ride with a crazy man on the train tracks in a pink Cadillac...

What movie was that from?


img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-01-12 03:15:10 PM  
I am really not sure about this, but isn't the person who drives the train now called a "conductor"? I know it use to be an engineer, but wasn't that when their were literal engineers who could actually build a train engine not just man a dead man switch?
 
2018-01-12 03:16:30 PM  

Cheron: My taxes pay for the tracks too.


Generally, no they don't.  About 90% of the track in the country is privately owned.
 
2018-01-12 03:24:14 PM  

soupafi: who does a Uturn on tracks?


Obviously you don't So. Florida much. You might be surprised. No. Wait. Strike the "might be."

You would be surprised.

Can't tell you how many cringe-worthy close calls I've witnessed. Most out of the driver's pure stupidity and impatience. Then, when they realize "Uh-oh!," the drivers around them lean on the horn instead of trying to back up or reposition their vehicle to allow room to maneuver.

Once, from three cars back, had to run up and bang on a driver's window, whose rear bumper hadn't cleared the tracks, to get them to move. More than just a DING-DING-DING-DING-DING !!! Train whistle blowing close call. So close that I was caught on "their side" of the tracks as the train passed.

/heart-racing moment
 
2018-01-12 03:24:57 PM  

tjsands1118: I am really not sure about this, but isn't the person who drives the train now called a "conductor"? I know it use to be an engineer, but wasn't that when their were literal engineers who could actually build a train engine not just man a dead man switch?


No. Conductor is responsible for everything but driving the train.
 
2018-01-12 03:54:39 PM  

tjsands1118: I am really not sure about this, but isn't the person who drives the train now called a "conductor"? I know it use to be an engineer, but wasn't that when their were literal engineers who could actually build a train engine not just man a dead man switch?


Two people in the engine.. engineer, who drives the train, and the conductor who handles passengers/ freight... on a freight train, he has the documentation for each car..  he is also the person who has to repair couplers and brokn air lines... on a passenger train, he tends to passengers and signals the engineer when it is safe to move the train...
 
2018-01-12 04:04:23 PM  

The Irresponsible Captain: [img.fark.net image 500x266]
I'm betting he'll swerve first.


It's the same thing your whole life: "Clean up your room. Stand up straight. Pick up your feet. Take it like a man. Be nice to your sister. Don't mix beer and wine, ever." Oh yeah: "Don't drive on the railroad track."
 
2018-01-12 04:06:34 PM  

rnatalie: The Irresponsible Captain: [img.fark.net image 500x266]
I'm betting he'll swerve first.

It's the same thing your whole life: "Clean up your room. Stand up straight. Pick up your feet. Take it like a man. Be nice to your sister. Don't mix beer and wine, ever." Oh yeah: "Don't drive on the railroad track."


Uh, Phil, I happen to agree with that one.
 
2018-01-12 04:10:50 PM  

tjsands1118: I am really not sure about this, but isn't the person who drives the train now called a "conductor"? I know it use to be an engineer, but wasn't that when their were literal engineers who could actually build a train engine not just man a dead man switch?


Also, new technology has made big improvements.. there are control centers that can remotely stop a train if needed.  The one for my area is in Jacksonville, FL...  they set up the switching for the train destination and monitor every train in their area.   The engineer has computer screens in front of him to alert regarding speed changes and track conditions..  had a 150 car CSX freight do an emergency stop on the tracks behind my house due to a computer glitch.. even shut off the diesels..  had to do a hard reboot and get clearance to restart and proceed..  if the engineer or conductor does not respond to an alert or order in a given time frame, the control center will stop the train.  also, no more runaway engines...
 
2018-01-12 04:19:48 PM  

Richard Saunders: soupafi: who does a Uturn on tracks?

Obviously you don't So. Florida much. You might be surprised. No. Wait. Strike the "might be."

You would be surprised.

Can't tell you how many cringe-worthy close calls I've witnessed. Most out of the driver's pure stupidity and impatience. Then, when they realize "Uh-oh!," the drivers around them lean on the horn instead of trying to back up or reposition their vehicle to allow room to maneuver.

Once, from three cars back, had to run up and bang on a driver's window, whose rear bumper hadn't cleared the tracks, to get them to move. More than just a DING-DING-DING-DING-DING !!! Train whistle blowing close call. So close that I was caught on "their side" of the tracks as the train passed.

/heart-racing moment


I remember my senior year of high school, 5 students at another school were killed when their stupid friend tried to beat a train. I felt bad for the 4 kids, not the moron who tried to beat a train.
 
2018-01-12 04:55:21 PM  

Gordon Bennett: [img.fark.net image 850x511]


More like

the-auditorium.comView Full Size
 
2018-01-12 05:06:27 PM  

Victoly: Gordon Bennett: [img.fark.net image 850x511]

More like

[the-auditorium.com image 620x435]


I've always wondered why they used switchers instead of real locos for that scene...
 
Displayed 50 of 52 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking

On Twitter





Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report