Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(CBS San Francisco)   Jogging is good for your health and for the environment. Unless you jog in front of a bus, although since you stop consuming natural resources for good and the bus has to stop for a while, I guess it's still good for the environment   (sanfrancisco.cbslocal.com) divider line
    More: Fail, Golden Gate Transit, San Francisco, San Francisco's Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco General Hospital, bus  
•       •       •

1500 clicks; posted to Main » on 06 Nov 2014 at 8:16 PM (6 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



21 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2014-11-06 5:25:40 PM  
I always find it odd that stories like this have headlines that read as if the vehicle is malicious. It's always man/woman killed by bus/train/steamroller.
 
2014-11-06 5:27:55 PM  
Good babby-like comment FTA:

Kenneth Briggs • 
"dumb driver , he butt was tufning and he did not see the lady ? just because it was dark out does not give this boy the right to kill . time for this boy to stop driving and give him some rest like five years in jail and to get his eyes tested before he drives again ."
 
2014-11-06 8:05:09 PM  
When we die, our bodies become the grass, and the antelope eat the grass. And so we are all connected in the great Circle of Life.
 
2014-11-06 8:20:23 PM  
And what are the odds she was wearing headphones or earbuds and couldn't hear a thing?
 
2014-11-06 8:37:54 PM  
How awful.

Many years ago I almost hit a pedestrian while making a hard and fast left at an intersection (slammed on the brakes and came up a foot or so short) in downtown Minneapolis.

She was behind a black umbrella in low light conditions.  Some how the umbrella kept my brain from registering "human" until very very late.  Sort of like we can look right at an oncoming motorcycle, and since it's not a car (what the brain is looking for), be tricked into pulling right out in front of it.

Anyway, she lowered the umbrella and gave me a much deserved stink-eye.

/ much more careful since
 
2014-11-06 8:43:06 PM  
Technically:

* You bleed off a lot of energy stopping and then getting started again.
* You might (Does anyone know the SOP?) need to bring another bus out to cover the rest of the route.
* Plus of course, all that driving for the cops, coroners, and gore scrapers
* And since if the bus doesn't come half the time, I stop taking the bus, there might be a small, but non-zero "Bus is unreliable, need to drive" effect.

it's probably bad for the environment.

/So the lesson here is don't jog. Unless you want to not have knees left by 35.
 
2014-11-06 8:56:59 PM  
"Sorry officer, I didn't see him. I was too busy SMOKIN'!"
 
2014-11-06 9:02:49 PM  
img.fark.netView Full Size


I'll just leave this here.
 
2014-11-06 9:17:07 PM  

Contrabulous Flabtraption: I always find it odd that stories like this have headlines that read as if the vehicle is malicious. It's always man/woman killed by bus/train/steamroller.


img4.wikia.nocookie.net

You know. Every now and then...
 
2014-11-06 9:26:15 PM  

dv-ous: Contrabulous Flabtraption: I always find it odd that stories like this have headlines that read as if the vehicle is malicious. It's always man/woman killed by bus/train/steamroller.

[img4.wikia.nocookie.net image 200x92]

You know. Every now and then...


Did the jogger beat up the bus and take a dump on it?
 
2014-11-06 9:26:27 PM  
I'm not jogging I'm farking running
 
2014-11-06 10:35:47 PM  
I bet it was the google bus.
 
2014-11-06 10:36:02 PM  
Joggers, like cyclist, think they own the road and are impervious. Surprise!
 
2014-11-06 11:19:26 PM  

Katolu: Joggers, like cyclist, think they own the road and are impervious. Surprise!


2/10; try to get out in front of things
 
2014-11-06 11:40:28 PM  

Pointy Tail of Satan: And what are the odds she was wearing headphones or earbuds and couldn't hear a thing?


No texting while driving, now we need no earbuds while jogging legislation.
 
2014-11-07 6:50:26 AM  

meyerkev: Technically:

* You bleed off a lot of energy stopping and then getting started again.
* You might (Does anyone know the SOP?) need to bring another bus out to cover the rest of the route.
* Plus of course, all that driving for the cops, coroners, and gore scrapers
* And since if the bus doesn't come half the time, I stop taking the bus, there might be a small, but non-zero "Bus is unreliable, need to drive" effect.

it's probably bad for the environment.

/So the lesson here is don't jog. Unless you want to not have knees left by 35.


Not too mention burning all those calories might make you buy more food. It takes energy to produce food.
Unless you're using jogging as a form of transportation, it's not good for the environment.
 
2014-11-07 6:54:09 AM  
If you run in front of a bus you get tired. If you run behind it you get exhausted.
 
2014-11-07 7:03:20 AM  
i42.photobucket.comView Full Size

Jogging keeps you in shape. Sometimes that shape is flat.
 
2014-11-07 7:39:23 AM  

Pointy Tail of Satan: And what are the odds she was wearing headphones or earbuds and couldn't hear a thing?


Do women in their 50's blast those so they can't hear?


Busses are some of the worst offenders of ignoring crosswalks when I have run in DC.

No idea about SF.
 
2014-11-07 12:55:30 PM  

Pointy Tail of Satan: And what are the odds she was wearing headphones or earbuds and couldn't hear a thing?


Greater than the odds that she was deaf? Why who is taking money bets?

If you had left your computer chair you would know that you can hear cars passing you when you jog or cycle with headphones. It's not like when you turn up your car stereo.
 
2014-11-07 10:17:14 PM  
People don't belong in roads. You can legislate pedestrian laws all you want but physics always wins.
 
Displayed 21 of 21 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking





On Twitter



  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.