Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(NJ.com)   Anti-Semitic: Flipping off a bus full of Hasidic Jews on the Garden State Parkway. Anti-gravity Semitic: Bus full of Hasidic Jews flipping off the Garden State Parkway   (nj.com) divider line
    More: Obvious, Garden State Parkway, parkways, middletown, lakewood, sexual misconduct, West Point, Hebrew University, bus  
•       •       •

9238 clicks; posted to Main » on 02 Jun 2010 at 4:07 PM (11 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



116 Comments     (+0 »)


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2010-06-02 11:54:19 AM  
Why is it always the holy rollers who can't drive their damn vans? Always it's some Hasidim or snake-handling Billy Sol Hargus church van that's flipping over.

When's the last time the Episcopals flipped their van? Never.
 
2010-06-02 11:58:43 AM  
Why, o Subby, am I laughing so much at that headline? That could be the funniest thing I've read in weeks.

+1
 
2010-06-02 12:01:33 PM  
Excellent headline Subby, brilliant.
 
2010-06-02 12:05:54 PM  
+1
Flippin' beautiful....Mr. Subby
 
2010-06-02 12:06:25 PM  
very well done, subby +1
 
2010-06-02 12:14:37 PM  
+1. Let's Jew up the voting tab.
 
2010-06-02 12:58:29 PM  
Was it one of those torah buses?
 
2010-06-02 1:04:01 PM  
farm4.static.flickr.comView Full Size
 
2010-06-02 1:08:49 PM  
Very clever, Subby.
 
2010-06-02 2:08:05 PM  
Ach, such a submission. The naches that I'm feeling now. I kvelled, I plotzed, I let out such a geschreeyeh. Okeinhoreh, I say to you.
 
2010-06-02 2:12:44 PM  
Very little is going Jewish people's way nowadays, huh?
 
2010-06-02 2:14:08 PM  
Gulper Eel: Why is it always the holy rollers who can't drive their damn vans? Always it's some Hasidim or snake-handling Billy Sol Hargus church van that's flipping over.

When's the last time the Episcopals flipped their van? Never.


I think I see the problem.
 
2010-06-02 2:52:36 PM  

Gulper Eel: Ach, such a submission. The naches that I'm feeling now. I kvelled, I plotzed, I let out such a geschreeyeh. Okeinhoreh, I say to you.


No, no, zayt nisht meshuge!
 
2010-06-02 3:04:38 PM  
is it anti-semitic to laugh at the headline?

nicely done sir/madam/thing, nicely done
 
2010-06-02 4:08:47 PM  
That right there is funny.
 
2010-06-02 4:09:58 PM  
You think they were complaining before? Jesus...
 
2010-06-02 4:10:19 PM  
Buses plunge, they don't flip off. Everybody knows that.
 
2010-06-02 4:11:14 PM  
"Jones said the bus was headed south to Lakewood when it left the toll road in Middletown."

How did I know Lakewood would be involved in some capacity?
 
2010-06-02 4:11:17 PM  
The kvetching was heard all the way to Atalntic City.
 
2010-06-02 4:11:39 PM  
 
2010-06-02 4:12:43 PM  
Good farking job subby.
 
2010-06-02 4:12:52 PM  
i pictured a bus load of jews flipping people off and mooning all passing cars. now i'm disappointed, because that was a pretty good prompt for some jew-bashing.
 
2010-06-02 4:13:01 PM  
Amazing headline.
 
2010-06-02 4:13:54 PM  
iworkfortheinternets.comView Full Size
 
2010-06-02 4:15:00 PM  
I think that was anti-semantic.

/either that, or my brain broke
 
2010-06-02 4:16:38 PM  
brilliant.
 
2010-06-02 4:16:42 PM  
Submitter has assured my trip to Hell because I shrieking LOL'D at the headline.

/Hopes they serve Negra Modelo beer on the Lake of Fire
 
2010-06-02 4:17:16 PM  

Gulper Eel: Ach, such a submission. The naches that I'm feeling now. I kvelled, I plotzed, I let out such a geschreeyeh. Okeinhoreh, I say to you.


Oy gevalt, I'm verklempt!
 
2010-06-02 4:17:18 PM  
It's as if 40 voices cried out "Oy Vey!" and then were silent.
 
2010-06-02 4:17:28 PM  
So we almost lost a whole bus-load of those guys?

Damn....so close.... Better luck next time Parkway....

/hates driving in lakewood
 
2010-06-02 4:18:05 PM  

MBarry: How did I know Lakewood would be involved in some capacity?


Because you read "Hasidic Jew" and "Garden State Parkway" in the same sentence.

Exit 91, Lanes Mill Road...
 
2010-06-02 4:18:24 PM  
I wonder if they them'd down the cost of the ambulance rides...
 
2010-06-02 4:18:44 PM  

Seth'n'Spectrum: Anti-Gravity Love Song.


Came here to post that. You win the race.
 
2010-06-02 4:19:32 PM  
Somebody is gonna get sued.
 
2010-06-02 4:19:47 PM  
Wait, hasidic Jews have anti-gravity buses?.
 
2010-06-02 4:21:12 PM  

CygnusDarius: Wait, hasidic Jews have anti-gravity buses?.


If I recall correctly, they're not allowed to use gravity on the Sabbath.
 
2010-06-02 4:23:03 PM  
Oh, Jesus Christ, I'm gonna hear about this later.

I've got an ex who recently converted. We're still friends, but I get an earful about every plight that befalls the Jews, big or small, and ESPECIALLY the Chasidim. She cries on the phone when some guy she's never met gets hit by a car in another state.

Might not be all bad, though. Maybe this'll stop her from trying to get me to admit I agree with Israel's actions towards the Freedom Floatilla,which I do not.
 
2010-06-02 4:23:53 PM  

CygnusDarius: Wait, hasidic Jews have anti-gravity buses?.


Well DUH!

SOMETHING has to counterbalance those amazingly long pieces of hair that assault gravity.
 
2010-06-02 4:24:31 PM  

Prank Call of Cthulhu: CygnusDarius: Wait, hasidic Jews have anti-gravity buses?.

If I recall correctly, they're not allowed to use gravity on the Sabbath.


Damn, that was better than mine. Nice. ;-)
 
2010-06-02 4:24:58 PM  

Prank Call of Cthulhu: If I recall correctly, they're not allowed to use gravity on the Sabbath.


No, they can use it, but someone has to activate it for them.

Note to orthodox Jews: electricity ≠ fire
 
2010-06-02 4:25:09 PM  

mercator_psi: Why, o Subby, am I laughing so much at that headline? That could be the funniest thing I've read in weeks.

+1


This.
 
2010-06-02 4:27:08 PM  
Tatsuma will be gunning for you, subby

/with paintballs
 
2010-06-02 4:27:15 PM  

Baldanders: I've got an ex who recently converted. We're still friends, but I get an earful

...

I have highlighted your problem in italics. #1 she is an ex girlfriend. #2 she's now a religious fanatic. Eject.
 
2010-06-02 4:27:16 PM  

Prank Call of Cthulhu: CygnusDarius: Wait, hasidic Jews have anti-gravity buses?.

If I recall correctly, they're not allowed to use gravity on the Sabbath.


That explains much.

mainstreet62: CygnusDarius: Wait, hasidic Jews have anti-gravity buses?.

Well DUH!

SOMETHING has to counterbalance those amazingly long pieces of hair that assault gravity.


lol.
 
2010-06-02 4:27:31 PM  
The driver saw a dime on the shoulder?
 
2010-06-02 4:27:39 PM  
Around that accident, the road is pretty straight.
The road is very crowded, but not at the time of the accident.

You want some fun, try driving even further north on GSP
where it's about 6 lanes wide and the lanes are not truck width, but car width.
 
2010-06-02 4:28:22 PM  
Just pointing out an image from the side-bar in the link.

[image from media.nj.com too old to be available]

/carry on
 
2010-06-02 4:29:54 PM  

Kelldog2: The driver saw a dime on the shoulder?


That's just messed up, man.

luckyeddie: Tatsuma will be gunning for you, subby

/with paintballs


And SPORKS!
 
2010-06-02 4:29:55 PM  

H31N0US: MBarry: How did I know Lakewood would be involved in some capacity?

Because you read "Hasidic Jew" and "Garden State Parkway" in the same sentence.

Exit 91, Lanes Mill Road...


No kidding. I grew up off Herbertsville Rd.
 
2010-06-02 4:30:14 PM  
+1 Nothing anti-Semitic about enjoying clever wordplay.
 
Displayed 50 of 116 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Newest | Show all



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.