Skip to content
Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(CBC)   Another Greyhound bus passenger stabbed in Canada. Only suffered minor injuries, but he'll beheading to hospital anyway   (cbc.ca) divider line
    More: Scary  
•       •       •

3817 clicks; posted to Main » on 22 Sep 2008 at 9:31 PM (14 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



66 Comments     (+0 »)


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2008-09-22 7:15:24 PM  
Hehehe... Brilliant headline!
 
2008-09-22 7:26:59 PM  
Tasteless, just the way I like it
 
2008-09-22 7:33:34 PM  
To be fair, driving through Northern Ontario would make anyone go mad.

/+1 subby
 
2008-09-22 7:51:28 PM  
Fantastic headline. Simple and sweet.
 
2008-09-22 8:08:50 PM  
Well, they say there is no such thing as bad advertising.
 
2008-09-22 8:11:49 PM  
Tasteless, crude and offensive.. +1 Subby. +1.
 
2008-09-22 9:18:03 PM  
Will this entire thread be comments about the headline rather than the article?

That'd be cool.
 
2008-09-22 9:33:11 PM  
I admit... I laughed.

/window seat....
 
2008-09-22 9:33:41 PM  
That's farking awesome.

+1
 
2008-09-22 9:35:07 PM  
subby: You did something that I saw there.
 
2008-09-22 9:35:48 PM  
They should really change that "two stabbings and you're banned" rule. Or at least count a beheading as two stabbings.

Go Canada!
 
2008-09-22 9:36:00 PM  
I'm Lynoitus, and I approve of this headline.
 
2008-09-22 9:36:12 PM  
You can't really enforce bus security like airplanes, unfortunately.

So there's always going to be a few nutjobs.
 
2008-09-22 9:36:58 PM  
Props to subby.

/"Ice Road Stabbers" premiering on the History Channel next season?
 
2008-09-22 9:37:35 PM  
I hear he's still got a good head on his shoulders.....
 
2008-09-22 9:38:08 PM  
I'm being beheaded on a Greyhound bus in Canada so I'm getting a
 
2008-09-22 9:38:36 PM  
Subby = Epic. Win.
 
2008-09-22 9:39:03 PM  
Brilliance.
 
2008-09-22 9:40:00 PM  
It's a good thing he was headstrong.
 
2008-09-22 9:40:22 PM  
North Ontario, eh? Was he Helpless in the attack?
[+5 in musical taste for anyone who gets the reference.]
 
2008-09-22 9:40:37 PM  
My day wouldnt be complete unless there was a good stabbin
 
2008-09-22 9:41:06 PM  
What an awful beheadline.

/what?
 
2008-09-22 9:41:56 PM  
Allah Akbar, Subby

+1
 
2008-09-22 9:44:54 PM  
How pathetic a criminal do you have to be if you fark up a stabbin' when your victim is sitting in a Greyhound bus seat?

/glad I don't ride Greyhound busses
//if I ever do, will definitely keep my eye on any Asian co-passengers
 
2008-09-22 9:45:35 PM  
k but heres the thing


the PO PUT HIM ON THE BUS


shouldnt they have..... searched him for weapons or something??!!
 
2008-09-22 9:45:45 PM  
If Canada supported the right to carry handguns concealed this probably would have never happened. When you ban guns you get knife crime like in Canada and the UK.
 
2008-09-22 9:46:53 PM  
jimmy carter

right so.... he would have been shot (more of a chance of fatality?) than stabbed?
 
2008-09-22 9:48:21 PM  

JimmyCarter'sSecondTerm: If Canada supported the right to carry handguns concealed this probably would have never happened. When you ban guns you get knife crime like in Canada and the UK.



nah, it still would have happened, there just would have been shots fired after...and three passengers in seats 17a, 16a and 15a all going to the hospital...
 
2008-09-22 9:52:31 PM  

Tr0mBoNe: To be fair, driving through Northern Ontario would make anyone go mad.


On a bus to Winnipeg no less...
 
2008-09-22 9:53:08 PM  

beautifulsilence: he would have been shot (more of a chance of fatality?


Like it would matter. A knife can be plenty lethal in such tight quarters depending on the size of the blade. Its also not unheard of for knife attack victims to be stabbed dozens of times in just a few seconds.
I don't fancy being attacked by either weapon. But if I had to choose, I'd rather be shot than get carved up like a thanksgiving turkey.
 
2008-09-22 9:55:22 PM  
>:
leave it to jimmy carter to turn this into a gun thread

awesome headline submitter
 
2008-09-22 9:55:33 PM  

JimmyCarter'sSecondTerm: When you ban guns you get knife crime like in Canada and the UK. West Side Story.


Better.
 
2008-09-22 9:56:25 PM  
ugh, what a terrible headline subby
i still have to say +1
 
2008-09-22 9:59:19 PM  
teamdrunkottawa.comView Full Size
 
2008-09-22 10:00:43 PM  

JimmyCarter'sSecondTerm: If Canada supported the right to carry handguns concealed this probably would have never happened. When you ban guns you get knife crime like in Canada and the UK. I'm a borderline retarded gun nut who thinks that guns are the greatest discovery in the history of man. I also beat my wife.

 
2008-09-22 10:01:31 PM  
spacebar, subtard
 
2008-09-22 10:04:39 PM  
Riding a bus in Canada is almost a dangerous as eating cold cuts.
 
2008-09-22 10:07:49 PM  
Ha!

+1 subby.
 
2008-09-22 10:08:27 PM  
I'm thinking holiday_inn_in_cambodia missed the joke...
 
2008-09-22 10:09:23 PM  

getwired: I'm thinking holiday_inn_in_cambodia missed the joke...


I'm thinking getwired shouldn't take me literally
/fish
 
2008-09-22 10:10:06 PM  
Brilliant headline and news all in one!

What's up with the stabbin' and the hackin' on public transportation? Isn't it enough that the engineers are texting their homies while driving the train?

I guess all those people denied the right to fly combined with the riff raff who sometimes use public transportation plus the increase in fuel prices leading "ordinary folk" to go bussin' about is partly responsible for this obviously only-statistical anomaly.

Everything is fine, kids. Nothing wrong at all.
 
2008-09-22 10:21:22 PM  
Headline of the Year nominee? Full of heady goodness
 
2008-09-22 10:32:36 PM  

Earguy: Will this entire thread be comments about the headline rather than the article?

That'd be cool.


When it's that good, probably.

LOL.
 
2008-09-22 10:36:24 PM  
Used to ride the Greyhound each week to another city to work.
Some of the specimens on the ride were obviously "headed" to the same town as me.
Good thing I "be headed" to the exit ASAP when I arrived.

/Always felt sorry for the seniors on board
 
2008-09-22 10:37:06 PM  
I shouldn't have laughed at the headline...but I did.
 
2008-09-22 10:39:23 PM  
dnrtfa +1
 
2008-09-22 10:49:32 PM  
i36.tinypic.comView Full Size
 
2008-09-22 10:49:33 PM  
I was totally surprised when I found out that the bus beheader wasn't white. I expected white bread crazy.

Anyway, kudos on the headline again. Ex-Tory candidate Chris Reid has a few words on the subject. Of course, those words forced him to step down, but hey, they were words nonetheless
 
2008-09-22 10:52:49 PM  
What actually happened is the cops found a nutcase, and put him on a bus to get him inot another jusridiction. Why they paid his fare, and did not check him for weapons is a big question.

hotlinked because..
 
2008-09-22 10:59:52 PM  
Scary shiat, i've been deliberating on heading to BC to visit my dad( from Ontario), and since i hate flying was thinking Greyhound. Anyone know if they offer the Kevlar package?
 
Displayed 50 of 66 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.