Skip to content
Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(The Drive)   Chinese remake of "Speed" turns into "Desert Bus"   (thedrive.com) divider line
    More: Scary, United States, Automobile, English-language films, Chinese driver, most popular cars, driver of the vehicle, Hunan, China  
•       •       •

3354 clicks; posted to Main » on 07 Dec 2022 at 6:05 PM (7 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



104 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2022-12-07 5:08:45 PM  
I love Desert Bus!  Definitely the best game ever made for the SEGA Genesis.
 
2022-12-07 5:52:12 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-12-07 6:07:32 PM  
Turn off the ignition you moran.
 
2022-12-07 6:10:41 PM  

Interceptor1: Turn off the ignition you moran.


Maybe he should've unplugged it, waited 15 seconds and plugged it back in. Works for my wife's vibrator.
 
2022-12-07 6:11:07 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-12-07 6:15:39 PM  
Shoot the hostage. Duh.
 
2022-12-07 6:17:11 PM  

Interceptor1: Turn off the ignition you moran.


Or shift to neutral?
 
2022-12-07 6:19:23 PM  

Tr0mBoNe: [Fark user image 625x336]


I would hope that was the first question asked by technical support.

The police provided an escort to ensure the driver didn't hit anybody, but even after engineers from Haval were patched in, nothing could be done until the car's fuel tank finally ran dry.
 
2022-12-07 6:19:58 PM  
Can't wait for it to show up on my Netflix queue.
 
2022-12-07 6:22:13 PM  
"The vehicle's owner, identified only as "Mr. Luo..."

Ohhh, that 22 million guys.
 
2022-12-07 6:23:14 PM  

hobnail: Interceptor1: Turn off the ignition you moran.

Or shift to neutral?


Thinking about my own car and things I've never tried and won't unless it is a dire emergency:

1. If I push the on/off button while driving, will it turn off?
2. Will the automatic transmission go into neutral while driving?
3. Will the push button parking break engage?
4. I'm fairly sure that the brakes are still a physical connection (I hope), but in a contest between my breaks and my accelerator, which gives out first, and how bad is it for my ability to control the car if there are other cars around?
 
2022-12-07 6:24:50 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-12-07 6:25:12 PM  

Interceptor1: Turn off the ignition you moran.


It's push button. What do you do when the computer goes rogue and decides it's not going to turn off like you ask?

Same with shifting to neutral - when the transmission is electronically selected (maybe with a dial), what do you do when the computer says "nah"?
 
2022-12-07 6:26:06 PM  
This happened to me , for about 10 seconds, but with an exciting twist.
Back in the 80s, my 77 Monte Carlo suddenly decided full throttle was the only way to go.  So there I was, I was suddenly tearing down the HWY401 (Ontario), passing all cars, at night, in the rain, with my brakes having no effect.  Oh yes, with wife and BABY ON BOARD.  Interesting situation. Turning off the Cruise Control did not fix it.  Sooooo, I shifted the gearshift lever to Neutral.  Easy in an automatic.
The engine roared (it was at full throttle, after all).   I manoeuvred into the right lane, braked and slowed down on the side of the road and, after stopping, turned off the ignition.  Engine ceased roaring.
Fixed as follows: Open Hood.  Get out wire cutters & flashlight from toolbox. Cut cable from cruise control to throttle body. (Four barrel carb). Start engine.  Proceeded without possessed cruise control.

It was a cheap after-market cruise control, so I couldn't even blame GM.
I did learn a lesson about cheap after-market crap products.
 
2022-12-07 6:26:24 PM  
Did they have cannolis?

/DNRTFA
 
2022-12-07 6:27:03 PM  
Was Ron Swanson the driver? 
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-12-07 6:27:15 PM  

Schmerd1948: Interceptor1: Turn off the ignition you moran.

Maybe he should've unplugged it, waited 15 seconds and plugged it back in. Works for my wife's vibrator.


did you have to call her to figure it out?
 
2022-12-07 6:27:32 PM  

mrmopar5287: Same with shifting to neutral - when the transmission is electronically selected (maybe with a dial), what do you do when the computer says "nah"?


This is why I'm really unhappy with all the electronic stuff in modern cars.  We can be so smart we're stupid, so when the things we make go haywire, we're SOL.
 
2022-12-07 6:30:24 PM  
Last resort, you slowly grind it to a stop using a sound wall, guard rail or anything somewhat smooth on the passenger side. No machine is going to keep me trapped in it for that long at 63 mph. I got things to do.
 
2022-12-07 6:31:38 PM  
CSB:

I drove an old conversion van in high school. One morning, on the way to school, it began accelerating uncontrollably. Being 16, I kept driving toward school, which included a rough train crossing that I launched over.

I tried shifting, brakes, tried turning it off... nothing. I was able to slow it a bit by downshifting and going around corners. Ending up at school, I ran it into a dirt bank, threw it in park, and tried to turn it off. After taking out the keys, it redlined until it smoked, then died.

I went to the office, called my mom, told her the story, and asked her to have it towed somewhere. The problem was something between a faulty cruise control and the ghosts of dead natives, or something.

Retelling that story (and acting it out) got me a lot of laughs, for years. Even today, 30 years later, classmates I bump into ask me to tell the van story.
 
2022-12-07 6:39:01 PM  
I hate to be a Luddite, but all the computer-controlled shiat in modern cars can be scary sometimes. If it's keyless pushbutton start, electronic gear-shift, computer ABS brakes, etc then what *do* you turn off when it goes haywire? What happens when you get a ransomware message demanding $10 bitcoin if you want to brake? What happens if it gets a virus trying to connect to Bluetooth? Heck, most modern wiring insulation is soy-based and delicious to rodents, what happens when the mice chew everything?

Last time I rented a car there was no way to get the high beams out of "auto". Those worked so poorly that we blinded every oncoming car at night, but at least they politely dimmed for the full moon :-P
 
433 [TotalFark]
2022-12-07 6:39:38 PM  

SpaceyCat: This is why I'm really unhappy with all the electronic stuff in modern cars.  We can be so smart we're stupid, so when the things we make go haywire, we're SOL.


When my Honda has to go, I'd be happy to have a vehicle without a freaking touchscreen computer in the middle of the dash.  I've driven one often enough to know I don't do well when taking my eyes off the highway completely for several seconds.  That's the way things are going, I will really miss the tactile center console.
 
2022-12-07 6:41:30 PM  

Marvin Marauder: It was a cheap after-market cruise control


I installed an aftermarket cruise control in my Hyundai Accent. I didn't feel like buying or installing the clutch switch (car was manual transmission) so you just had to remember to either tap the brakes or use the button to disengage the cruise. If you engaged the clutch pedal the engine would run up to redline, trying to pull to maintain speed.
 
2022-12-07 6:42:33 PM  
The big problem with the "video game" generation is that they're too stupid to do any "common sense" things, like shutting off the ignition, or shifting to neutral, etc.

I don't know what they're thinking will happen...but that's also a part of the problem. They're not thinking.
 
433 [TotalFark]
2022-12-07 6:45:15 PM  

kb7rky: The big problem with the "video game" generation is that they're too stupid to do any "common sense" things, like shutting off the ignition, or shifting to neutral, etc.

I don't know what they're thinking will happen...but that's also a part of the problem. They're not thinking.


...but they were on the phone with the manufacturer and running it out of gas was their only solution.
 
2022-12-07 6:47:43 PM  

efefvoC: If I push the on/off button while driving, will it turn off?


You have to hold it down for several seconds if you try to stop the engine while the vehicle is in motion. In my car, you can hit the button and the dashboard will chime and instruct you to hold the button for 3 seconds if you want to turn the car off.

BUT...

I think it's software-controlled, so what happens when the computer decides it's not going to turn the engine off? It's a Diesel engine, so the "throttle" is entirely computer controlled and there is no mechanical throttle. Well, there is a throttle in the intake, but it's used for emissions purposes only.

Best I have going for me is the manual transmission, so I can take the car out of gear if I need to do so.
 
2022-12-07 6:50:14 PM  
You'd think at some point, he's use the brakes to at least slow the car enough to get onto an on/off ramp so he could turn around at mile market 150, so he at least doesn't end up 300 miles from home
 
2022-12-07 6:55:19 PM  
Just push in the clutch
 
2022-12-07 6:58:13 PM  
I'm surprised he got 320 miles without hitting traffic.
 
2022-12-07 6:58:28 PM  
CSB: a few years back we vacationed on isle of palms, S.C., great vacation. One night we were heading back to the condo and we drove into a very intense lightning storm cell, lightning in all directions. One particular strike generated enough of an Electromagnetic pulse to shut down the rental minivan at about 50 mph. We pulled to the right and coasted to a stop with no problems. Tried it a couple minutes later and it fired right up with no apparent damage. Never seen anything like it before or since...
 
2022-12-07 7:00:34 PM  

mrmopar5287: Marvin Marauder: It was a cheap after-market cruise control

I installed an aftermarket cruise control in my Hyundai Accent. I didn't feel like buying or installing the clutch switch (car was manual transmission) so you just had to remember to either tap the brakes or use the button to disengage the cruise. If you engaged the clutch pedal the engine would run up to redline, trying to pull to maintain speed.


Stock cruise control on '96 Mustang w/ standard transmission would turn off CC if you tapped brake or clutch, but if you just popped the stick out of gear it would not, and the engine would rev into redline trying to maintain speed.
 
2022-12-07 7:01:02 PM  

Marvin Marauder: This happened to me , for about 10 seconds, but with an exciting twist.
Back in the 80s, my 77 Monte Carlo suddenly decided full throttle was the only way to go.  So there I was, I was suddenly tearing down the HWY401 (Ontario), passing all cars, at night, in the rain, with my brakes having no effect.  Oh yes, with wife and BABY ON BOARD.  Interesting situation. Turning off the Cruise Control did not fix it.  Sooooo, I shifted the gearshift lever to Neutral.  Easy in an automatic.
The engine roared (it was at full throttle, after all).   I manoeuvred into the right lane, braked and slowed down on the side of the road and, after stopping, turned off the ignition.  Engine ceased roaring.
Fixed as follows: Open Hood.  Get out wire cutters & flashlight from toolbox. Cut cable from cruise control to throttle body. (Four barrel carb). Start engine.  Proceeded without possessed cruise control.

It was a cheap after-market cruise control, so I couldn't even blame GM.
I did learn a lesson about cheap after-market crap products.


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-12-07 7:01:38 PM  

Schmerd1948: Interceptor1: Turn off the ignition you moran.

Maybe he should've unplugged it, waited 15 seconds and plugged it back in. Works for my wife's vibrator.


Dang that thing is gas powered? 😂🤣💀 Help a brotha out with a link lol. jkjk.

But really though, I guess China domestic vehicles have different (lacking) safety features but, for the rest of us: Having taken some military truck driving courses, and some deffense/offense driving courses on the taxpayers dime lol (thanks I guess), as well as being a streetracer for years, lemme share some tips if your vehicle becomes unresponsive like that.

Remember that our vehicles will at least have some safety features. Air bags, seat belts, well designed impact zones.

First put your seatbelt on if it's not, duh. Be prepared now for an impact at any time, put the phone and drink down, hold the steering wheel firmly with both hands and sit properly in the seat. Strongly consider dialing 911 on speakerphone, not your loved one, explain location first then conditions.

At this time it's time to consider the vehicle expendable, but your life not. The front of the car directly will have the best impact protect, if you're gonna hit something, hit it directly head on. Don't go hollywood Tokyo drift and eat a lightpole with your side door or some goofy angle.

The parking brake or E-brake is in every vehicle I've seen, a physical cable running directly to the rear brakes. Strongly consider slowly starting to apply it. The brakes are going to get hot, red hot ( I have seen this in person live, with flames lol) Don't worry, they may smoke and fire. In really good vehicles, the E-brake is totally separate physical-only brake system.

DONT TURN THE whole vehicle off and take the key out, this will quickly engage the steering wheel lock. You're gonna need to steer even if the power sys goes out, you can still strongarm it over to the ditch at least. If on a long straight road you can try turning the engine off but rotate the key back to power so the steering wheel lock doesn't engage. You can try going into Neutral and hope for the best.

Again at this point the vehicle is just a lifeboat to be sacrificed. If things aren't going well, strongly consider finding those guardrails or concrete side barriers at the side of the road. In the US right road drivers, if you don't have a passenger, consider cautiously starting to graze your passenger side into the ones at the right side of the road to slow you down. Increasingly forcefully, it should slow you dramatically.

If you get it down to 20mph or under, and everything else is failing, it's time to directly crash head on into something and stop the vehicle. Seat belt, phone down, hold wheel. Good choices are the water trashcan things at offramps for this very purpose, metal guardrails, large trees, ditches, solid rock walls. Directly head on. Bad choices are: bodies of water lol, school buses, other vehicles (unless you got some cops sacrificing their cars to help ya), anything bridge-like or with a drop, fronts of businesses lol.
 
2022-12-07 7:01:44 PM  
The brakes should be able to overpower the engine. Also, you should be able to turn the engine off while the vehicle is moving. This story makes no farking sense unless someone was really farking around with the control system.
 
2022-12-07 7:10:00 PM  

R.O.U.S: Heck, most modern wiring insulation is soy-based and delicious to rodents, what happens when the mice chew everything?


Squirrels chewed up my GF's engine wiring and filled the compartment with acorns. Twice. First time cost $1300. second time $1600.
 
2022-12-07 7:11:44 PM  

Ravage: Stock cruise control on '96 Mustang w/ standard transmission would turn off CC if you tapped brake or clutch, but if you just popped the stick out of gear it would not, and the engine would rev into redline trying to maintain speed.


Weird, because the stock CC in my current manual transmission car won't do that.

I can shift gears and it will resume the set speed, so I can downshift or upshift and there is at least a few seconds where the CC is still activated (indicator on the display cluster is green) but the engine does not run away. The engine only resumes powering the car once I release the clutch pedal and the transmission is in a gear.

If you shift to neutral or depress the clutch pedal for too long (maybe about 4 seconds) the CC disengages with the indicator on the dash turning to white. The white indicator means the system is on and possibly has a set speed in memory, and you can resume that set speed if you put the car back in gear and press the resume button on the steering wheel.
 
2022-12-07 7:11:50 PM  
lol my 2000 daewoo never has more than 8 liters in the tank ever since some asshole put a screwdriver through it. also the parking brake is stuck on half the time. also manual transmission. so even if the brakes and clutch fail we're only going 40 miles max at 40mph downhill.  but yeah to the comment above about not turning off the ignition all the way(or not turning it on) so the steering wheel doesn't lock. I almost hit a rock wall the other day doing a cheeky kickstart with the ignition off.
 
2022-12-07 7:18:42 PM  

Interceptor1: Turn off the ignition you moran.


That's what I did when my RV's throttle got stuck. Turn it off and then switch to the Accessory position.  Have you ever tried maneuvering a five-ton vehicle without power steering or brakes?  Not fun.

Of course with modern fully-electronic controls, this might not work.
 
2022-12-07 7:25:33 PM  

toddalmighty: R.O.U.S: Heck, most modern wiring insulation is soy-based and delicious to rodents, what happens when the mice chew everything?

Squirrels chewed up my GF's engine wiring and filled the compartment with acorns. Twice. First time cost $1300. second time $1600.


Happened to me too, my last ride was a gorgeous Acura MDX Touring. In pro-environment oopsie, certain years they used lots of wires with soy jackets instead of petroleum. Sounds great! Turns out American rats and squirrels LOVE the stuff lol. Whooopsie! Fortunately I can turn wrenches really well, but had to take the top 1/4 of the engine off, almost down to the combustion chambers, to access 1 farking wire. They even chewed the copper too. So crazy. It would've costed at least $1K at a shop but I did it in a few days for like $30 for the new non soy part.

There's the real soy joke lol.
 
2022-12-07 7:32:47 PM  

mrmopar5287: Interceptor1: Turn off the ignition you moran.

It's push button. What do you do when the computer goes rogue and decides it's not going to turn off like you ask?

Same with shifting to neutral - when the transmission is electronically selected (maybe with a dial), what do you do when the computer says "nah"?


Just like a PC...you hold the power button for 10 seconds and it shuts off itself.
 
2022-12-07 7:38:19 PM  
Push in the clutch and downshift.
 
2022-12-07 7:39:33 PM  

Fara Clark: mrmopar5287: Interceptor1: Turn off the ignition you moran.

It's push button. What do you do when the computer goes rogue and decides it's not going to turn off like you ask?

Same with shifting to neutral - when the transmission is electronically selected (maybe with a dial), what do you do when the computer says "nah"?

Just like a PC...you hold the power button for 10 seconds and it shuts off itself.


I've had to do that, and it was more like 3 seconds. If you're driving a push-button start car then you really ought to know how to shut off the engine without stopping the car.
 
2022-12-07 7:39:46 PM  

Interceptor1: Turn off the ignition you moran.


Lock the steering wheel and lose power to the brakes.


Uh, no
 
2022-12-07 7:41:02 PM  

Fara Clark: Just like a PC...you hold the power button for 10 seconds and it shuts off itself.


What do you do when the computer in the car just ignores the button being held?
 
2022-12-07 7:45:27 PM  
My motorcycle throttle stuck wide open on the PA turnpike once.  I grabbed a handful of clutch and rode it out to the shoulder.  Good thing I was wearing my brown pants that day
 
2022-12-07 7:45:37 PM  

Russ1642: Fara Clark: mrmopar5287: Interceptor1: Turn off the ignition you moran.

It's push button. What do you do when the computer goes rogue and decides it's not going to turn off like you ask?

Same with shifting to neutral - when the transmission is electronically selected (maybe with a dial), what do you do when the computer says "nah"?

Just like a PC...you hold the power button for 10 seconds and it shuts off itself.

I've had to do that, and it was more like 3 seconds. If you're driving a push-button start car then you really ought to know how to shut off the engine without stopping the car.


forgot the /s part I guess.
 
2022-12-07 7:51:22 PM  

mrmopar5287: Fara Clark: Just like a PC...you hold the power button for 10 seconds and it shuts off itself.

What do you do when the computer in the car just ignores the button being held?


The manual reset or shutdown where you hold the power button down for several seconds is running on its own circuit and hardware. That's why that system pretty much never fails on any device, no matter how stalled or farked up it is.
 
2022-12-07 7:52:25 PM  

Fara Clark: Russ1642: Fara Clark: mrmopar5287: Interceptor1: Turn off the ignition you moran.

It's push button. What do you do when the computer goes rogue and decides it's not going to turn off like you ask?

Same with shifting to neutral - when the transmission is electronically selected (maybe with a dial), what do you do when the computer says "nah"?

Just like a PC...you hold the power button for 10 seconds and it shuts off itself.

I've had to do that, and it was more like 3 seconds. If you're driving a push-button start car then you really ought to know how to shut off the engine without stopping the car.

forgot the /s part I guess.


It works in a car too, just like you said.
 
2022-12-07 7:56:10 PM  
media.istockphoto.comView Full Size


??!?
 
2022-12-07 8:04:29 PM  

Interceptor1: Turn off the ignition you moran.


Full digital.  If the computer doesn't want to turn off it's not going to.
 
Displayed 50 of 104 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.