Skip to content
Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(KTVU Bay Area News)   Second time in a week, a San Francisco bus lives out GTA fantasies, hits 16 cars, gets to four stars. No helicopter though   (ktvu.com) divider line
    More: Scary, Daly City, California, Citizen App, San Mateo County, California, parking lot, San Francisco International Airport, San Francisco Municipal Railway, DALY CITY, San Francisco  
•       •       •

1351 clicks; posted to Main » on 03 Dec 2022 at 1:05 AM (9 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



19 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2022-12-02 9:34:40 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size


Billy Idol - Speed [Official Music Video by the movie "Speed"]
Youtube rd-0LtV5Axo
 
2022-12-02 10:25:22 PM  
🎶 You hit 16 cars and what do you get
Another day older, and fired I'll bet 🎶
 
2022-12-03 1:11:14 AM  
SamTrans offered sympathy to those who were affected, adding that safety of their riders, employees and the public is their priority. "We are working with authorities and actively looking into the cause of this incident to figure out what went wrong and how it can be prevented in the future."

Maybe hire better bus drivers?
 
2022-12-03 1:11:27 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-12-03 1:28:20 AM  
Daily City, not San Francisco. That's like calling Evanston, Chicago, or Newark, New York City.
 
2022-12-03 1:29:23 AM  
Surprised it was able to get up enough speed for that.
 
2022-12-03 1:29:52 AM  

RoyFokker'sGhost: Daily City, not San Francisco. That's like calling Evanston, Chicago, or Newark, New York City.


Oh. That's why.

/IDRTFA
 
2022-12-03 1:31:33 AM  

RoyFokker'sGhost: Daily City, not San Francisco. That's like calling Evanston, Chicago, or Newark, New York City.


Came here to make sure someone cleared that up.

Learn to read a map, subby
 
2022-12-03 1:57:26 AM  
Sounds more like SLAMTRANS to me
 
2022-12-03 2:58:21 AM  
Desktop Dramatic Recreation

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-12-03 2:59:47 AM  
I believe you mean "San Fierro."
 
2022-12-03 4:02:19 AM  
Ehh it's all the one sweaty tech skidmark of California from the 707 to the 831, San Jopitas Franvalley.  Can hardly tell the $2m 1b/1ba condos apart
 
2022-12-03 4:42:28 AM  

My Sober Alt: Desktop Dramatic Recreation

[Fark user image 850x569]


Well that explains the problem - the driver saw cars inexplicably twice their normal size and panicked
 
2022-12-03 5:19:06 AM  
pbs.twimg.comView Full Size
 
2022-12-03 5:35:58 AM  

Rehab Is For Quitters: [pbs.twimg.com image 635x1040]


Are we stuck with memes of this ugly piece of shiat for the rest of our lives now? What did we do to deserve this?

(Not blaming you, rehab, just pointing out that it would be nice to never see his ugly mug ever again. :)
 
2022-12-03 10:44:04 AM  
"It's unclear what led up to the bus's out-of-control journey through the parking lot. " - TFA

Uh.. maybe try and talk to the driver, or the police...if they are in custody?

If they're hospitalized, that would be worth a mention in the article I would think, so I don't.

Did they get a phone call about a bomb and if they didn't stop driving x speed, it would blow up? (then didn't...)

How is it still so unclear?
 
2022-12-03 11:50:50 AM  

maxandgrinch: Ehh it's all the one sweaty tech skidmark of California from the 707 to the 831, San Jopitas Franvalley.  Can hardly tell the $2m 1b/1ba condos apart


Little Boxes by Pete Seeger
Youtube XUwUp-D_VV0


Not exactly. Daly City is what inspired the ticky tack houses song.
 
2022-12-03 12:08:11 PM  
Article says nothing about the driver.  Was this some kind of self-driving bus?
 
2022-12-03 1:09:01 PM  
SamTrans, not the Muni
 
Displayed 19 of 19 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.