Skip to content
Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(NPR)   The sense of bipartisanship is strong in the US Senate as it votes 80-15 to block a railway strike after denying its workers sick leave. Again   (npr.org) divider line
    More: Obvious, United States Senate, Nancy Pelosi, Democratic Party, Sick leave, Bill Clinton, Republican Party, railroad strike, secretary of labor  
•       •       •

1014 clicks; posted to Politics » on 02 Dec 2022 at 12:35 AM (9 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



344 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2022-12-01 8:41:02 PM  
Headline is accurate, but a bit misleading.
There were two votes: end the strike, which passed 80-15, and add paid sick leave, which didn't get past the filibuster with only 52 yea and 48 nay. 47 of the people who blocked it were GQP, and one Manchin.
 
2022-12-01 8:47:47 PM  
Out of curiosity, if the workers just say "fark you", what's the consequence. Can't arrest them all
 
2022-12-01 9:17:08 PM  

Gubbo: Out of curiosity, if the workers just say "fark you", what's the consequence. Can't arrest them all


"The United States Congress has concluded that the rail system is such a vital industry. It would be a shame if we were to tarnish this esteemed view of our work by allowing any regulation or rule to be neglected by our union members. Therefore we shall be extra diligent when working. It may take more time but we cannot disappoint."
 
2022-12-01 9:41:44 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size


Private_Citizen: Headline is accurate, but a bit misleading.
There were two votes: end the strike, which passed 80-15, and add paid sick leave, which didn't get past the filibuster with only 52 yea and 48 nay. 47 of the people who blocked it were GQP, and one Manchin.


The Democrats that voted "Nay" in the 80-15 bill:

Gillibrand (D-NY)
Merkley (D-OR)
Sanders (I-VT)
Warren (D-MA)

https://www.senate.gov/legislative/LIS/roll_call_votes/vote1172/vote_117_2_00372.htm
 
2022-12-01 9:51:39 PM  

Private_Citizen: Headline is accurate, but a bit misleading.
There were two votes: end the strike, which passed 80-15, and add paid sick leave, which didn't get past the filibuster with only 52 yea and 48 nay. 47 of the people who blocked it were GQP, and one Manchin.


I'm sure our new friends, the Feckless Jacobin Underpants Gnomes™ will have a nuanced, sober, contextually relevant take on all this.
 
2022-12-01 10:20:01 PM  
That's it, I'm voting for trump. That will surely be in the working man's interest.
 
2022-12-01 10:21:28 PM  

Private_Citizen: Headline is accurate, but a bit misleading.
There were two votes: end the strike, which passed 80-15, and add paid sick leave, which didn't get past the filibuster with only 52 yea and 48 nay. 47 of the people who blocked it were GQP, and one Manchin.

FTFA: Joe Manchin - voted against it. "Basically I made sure that we voted not to increase inflation"


No, you voted not to cut record corporate profits earned on the backs of workers.

Basically, you did what your owners told you to do.
 
2022-12-01 10:47:31 PM  

Gubbo: Can't arrest them all


"lol! We're not going to arrest anybody!"

dol.govView Full Size


/i know
//they're not fed employees
 
2022-12-02 12:38:12 AM  
Way to back the bourgeois, Senate. Gonna send in the Pinkertons next?
 
2022-12-02 12:40:34 AM  

SoupGuru: That's it, I'm voting for trump. That will surely be in the working man's interest.


That's actually going to be the lesson here. If Democrats aren't going to operate in the working man's interest, we might as well lower our taxes while we get farked in the ass.
 
2022-12-02 12:41:02 AM  
It's such a vital industry critical to the economy as a whole that the workers are so essential that we can absolutely not let the price their labor to reflect such.
 
2022-12-02 12:41:54 AM  
So congress forces these companies and their employees to (essentially) accept wage/price controls.

What happens if one or both sides don't go for it?
 
2022-12-02 12:43:35 AM  

SoupGuru: That's it, I'm voting for trump. That will surely be in the working man's interest.



Actually... it was.
 
2022-12-02 12:43:50 AM  
Unfortunately for leftists, they weren't able to elect enough progressives to the Senate to continue the strike, which is really their own fault. The American people just aren't sold on communist-socialist ideas like sick days. Expecting Americans everywhere to just instinctively accept that sick days benefits labor is why progressives fail at everything forever. You need to actually convince voters that they want sick days. Progressives might see a reasonable number of sick days as some kind of common sense facet of the employment contract, but most Americans aren't communists. Sorry, bros. Today just isn't your day. I'm to the left of you.
 
2022-12-02 12:43:53 AM  

Therion: Way to back the bourgeois, Senate. Gonna send in the Pinkertons next?


Amazon already turned to the Pinkerton to help in their union-busting efforts.

https://www.businessinsider.com/amazon-pinkerton-spies-worker-labor-unions-2020-11
 
2022-12-02 12:44:54 AM  

SoupGuru: That's it, I'm voting for trump. That will surely be in the working man's interest.


The "SUPPORT US OR ELSE THE GOP WINS!!!" ultimatum doesn't work when *you're* wearing the Reagan mask.
 
2022-12-02 12:46:12 AM  
misanthropicsob:If Democrats aren't going to operate in the working man's interest, we might as well lower our taxes while we get farked in the ass.

Well, you've already bent over and lowered your pants.

The rest is just a given.
 
2022-12-02 12:46:42 AM  

Bith Set Me Up: SoupGuru: That's it, I'm voting for trump. That will surely be in the working man's interest.

The "SUPPORT US OR ELSE THE GOP WINS!!!" ultimatum doesn't work when *you're* wearing the Reagan mask.


Hopefully quotes from long time members of congress don't come out denigrating Reagan for the ATC thing.
 
2022-12-02 12:48:20 AM  
Oh, and Gillibrand was the only surprising Nay vote. You'd think she'd be one of the first people in line to wedge the knife into the backs of her allies.
 
2022-12-02 12:50:09 AM  

Weatherkiss: Oh, and Gillibrand was the only surprising Nay vote. You'd think she'd be one of the first people in line to wedge the knife into the backs of her allies.



She swings both ways.
 
2022-12-02 12:51:33 AM  

olorin604: It's such a vital industry critical to the economy as a whole that the workers are so essential that we can absolutely not let the price their labor to reflect such.


You said, "as-a-whole."
 
2022-12-02 12:52:26 AM  

Bith Set Me Up: [Fark user image 537x499]

Private_Citizen: Headline is accurate, but a bit misleading.
There were two votes: end the strike, which passed 80-15, and add paid sick leave, which didn't get past the filibuster with only 52 yea and 48 nay. 47 of the people who blocked it were GQP, and one Manchin.

The Democrats that voted "Nay" in the 80-15 bill:

Gillibrand (D-NY)
Merkley (D-OR)
Sanders (I-VT)
Warren (D-MA)

https://www.senate.gov/legislative/LIS/roll_call_votes/vote1172/vote_117_2_00372.htm


Wow. 49/50 Democrats vote to do the right thing, the GQPers vote as a block to screw the workers, and you are...

Here to shiat on the Democrats.
 
2022-12-02 12:53:36 AM  
i.imgflip.comView Full Size
 
2022-12-02 12:55:35 AM  

erik-k: Bith Set Me Up: [Fark user image 537x499]

Private_Citizen: Headline is accurate, but a bit misleading.
There were two votes: end the strike, which passed 80-15, and add paid sick leave, which didn't get past the filibuster with only 52 yea and 48 nay. 47 of the people who blocked it were GQP, and one Manchin.

The Democrats that voted "Nay" in the 80-15 bill:

Gillibrand (D-NY)
Merkley (D-OR)
Sanders (I-VT)
Warren (D-MA)

https://www.senate.gov/legislative/LIS/roll_call_votes/vote1172/vote_117_2_00372.htm

Wow. 49/50 Democrats vote to do the right thing, the GQPers vote as a block to screw the workers, and you are...

Here to shiat on the Democrats.


Using the lives of labor to dunk on the GOP is sociopathic.
 
2022-12-02 12:56:34 AM  

erik-k: Bith Set Me Up: [Fark user image 537x499]

Private_Citizen: Headline is accurate, but a bit misleading.
There were two votes: end the strike, which passed 80-15, and add paid sick leave, which didn't get past the filibuster with only 52 yea and 48 nay. 47 of the people who blocked it were GQP, and one Manchin.

The Democrats that voted "Nay" in the 80-15 bill:

Gillibrand (D-NY)
Merkley (D-OR)
Sanders (I-VT)
Warren (D-MA)

https://www.senate.gov/legislative/LIS/roll_call_votes/vote1172/vote_117_2_00372.htm

Wow. 49/50 Democrats vote to do the right thing, the GQPers vote as a block to screw the workers, and you are...

Here to shiat on the Democrats.


don't worry, in 2025 the Republican-controlled Senate will end the filibuster and everything will come down to majority vote.
 
2022-12-02 12:59:42 AM  

Aar1012: erik-k: Bith Set Me Up: [Fark user image 537x499]

Private_Citizen: Headline is accurate, but a bit misleading.
There were two votes: end the strike, which passed 80-15, and add paid sick leave, which didn't get past the filibuster with only 52 yea and 48 nay. 47 of the people who blocked it were GQP, and one Manchin.

The Democrats that voted "Nay" in the 80-15 bill:

Gillibrand (D-NY)
Merkley (D-OR)
Sanders (I-VT)
Warren (D-MA)

https://www.senate.gov/legislative/LIS/roll_call_votes/vote1172/vote_117_2_00372.htm

Wow. 49/50 Democrats vote to do the right thing, the GQPers vote as a block to screw the workers, and you are...

Here to shiat on the Democrats.

Using the lives of labor to dunk on the GOP is sociopathic.



... but using the lives of labor to shiat on Democrats
media.tenor.comView Full Size
 
2022-12-02 12:59:55 AM  

Gubbo: Out of curiosity, if the workers just say "fark you", what's the consequence. Can't arrest them all


My hope is that we find out in about 8 days.  With unemployment at an all time low, I'm not sure this is the best game of chicken to be playing.  Can you arrest someone who is no longer an employee ?

/Yo Biden.  If history is any clue, being not the other guy doesn't work well for a 2nd term.
 
2022-12-02 1:00:42 AM  
Democrats have once again shown their true colors: that they are limousine liberals who only have coastal capital in their interests.

The incoming house leadership is dominated by New York and California Democrats who have shown fealty to corporate interests and incumbency. The new leaders were not selected for their adherence to the Democratic Party platform nor for their ability to lead. They were selected because of their ability to fundraise to the big donors.

This was reflected by this week's forcing of a rejected contract onto the unions that rejected the contract. The rail workers are across the country but don't have the donor power that the rail road companies do. As recent graphs have shown, Railroad companies increased their donations to the Democrats after Joe Biden won the nomination in anticipation of this showdown and have not been negotiating with the unions in good faith.

The unions' main show of force is the ability to strike. If they are not able to strike, we are removing their ability to negotiate. If we remove their ability to negotiate, we have abandoned all workers across the country.

This week's vote is reflective of last summer's show of Democratic force to reject an amendment to force government contractual operators not to engage in anti-union behaviors. Many challenges that it was an unnecessary amendment, but the vote reflected the true anti-union values held by the Democratic Party.

This week'a vote against the unions was structured similar to the BBB/BIF split last year. Joe Biden, Nancy Pelosi and Chuck Schumer cleaved a large reconciliation budget bill into two halves - the corporate bill (BIF) and the social bill (BBB) - and engineered the death of the social bill while passing the corporate bill with flying colors. The Congressional Progressive Caucus went along with this charade and passed the BIF while claiming to support the BBB while knowing full well the BBB was going to be killed.

Similarly, this week's vote cleaved the union's contract into two: the union busting bill that passed with flying colors and the sick leave the union workers are fighting for. The CPC played a similar role where they passed the union busting bill and claimed to support the sick leave bill knowing they didn't have the votes for it.

This is a charade to present the Republicans as anti-union - which they are - while feigning Democratic fealty to the worker. But, if the Democrats supported the worker, they would have passed the sick leave in the original contract and forced a vote on the union friendly contract. Instead, they engineered a contract rejected by 4 unions representing 55% of all rail workers.

Joe Biden campaigned on passing mandatory sick leave and, 2 years in, he is forcing contracts that ensure workers do not get sick leave.

This is Joe Biden's actual form: Ronald Reagan 2.0

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-12-02 1:01:52 AM  
img.discogs.comView Full Size

RIP
 
2022-12-02 1:03:47 AM  

erik-k: Bith Set Me Up: [Fark user image 537x499]

Private_Citizen: Headline is accurate, but a bit misleading.
There were two votes: end the strike, which passed 80-15, and add paid sick leave, which didn't get past the filibuster with only 52 yea and 48 nay. 47 of the people who blocked it were GQP, and one Manchin.

The Democrats that voted "Nay" in the 80-15 bill:

Gillibrand (D-NY)
Merkley (D-OR)
Sanders (I-VT)
Warren (D-MA)

https://www.senate.gov/legislative/LIS/roll_call_votes/vote1172/vote_117_2_00372.htm

Wow. 49/50 Democrats vote to do the right thing, the GQPers vote as a block to screw the workers, and you are...

Here to shiat on the Democrats.


VanillaEnvelope: [i.imgflip.com image 500x670]


VanillaEnvelope: Aar1012: erik-k: Bith Set Me Up: [Fark user image 537x499]

Private_Citizen: Headline is accurate, but a bit misleading.
There were two votes: end the strike, which passed 80-15, and add paid sick leave, which didn't get past the filibuster with only 52 yea and 48 nay. 47 of the people who blocked it were GQP, and one Manchin.

The Democrats that voted "Nay" in the 80-15 bill:

Gillibrand (D-NY)
Merkley (D-OR)
Sanders (I-VT)
Warren (D-MA)

https://www.senate.gov/legislative/LIS/roll_call_votes/vote1172/vote_117_2_00372.htm

Wow. 49/50 Democrats vote to do the right thing, the GQPers vote as a block to screw the workers, and you are...

Here to shiat on the Democrats.

Using the lives of labor to dunk on the GOP is sociopathic.


... but using the lives of labor to shiat on Democrats
[media.tenor.com image 498x328] [View Full Size image _x_]


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-12-02 1:04:15 AM  

Brian The Fist: Gubbo: Out of curiosity, if the workers just say "fark you", what's the consequence. Can't arrest them all

My hope is that we find out in about 8 days.  With unemployment at an all time low, I'm not sure this is the best game of chicken to be playing.  Can you arrest someone who is no longer an employee ?

/Yo Biden.  If history is any clue, being not the other guy doesn't work well for a 2nd term.


If these guys had better options, they would have taken them by now. These guys have very specific skills and once you're committed to a pension, you've got a lot to lose. I'd wager plenty who were willing to strike aren't when striking means "I quit".
 
2022-12-02 1:04:16 AM  

Brian The Fist: Gubbo: Out of curiosity, if the workers just say "fark you", what's the consequence. Can't arrest them all

My hope is that we find out in about 8 days.  With unemployment at an all time low, I'm not sure this is the best game of chicken to be playing.  Can you arrest someone who is no longer an employee ?

/Yo Biden.  If history is any clue, being not the other guy doesn't work well for a 2nd term.


BERNIE LOST! STOP DIVIDING
 
2022-12-02 1:05:07 AM  

VanillaEnvelope: [i.imgflip.com image 500x670]


Is it your belief that there are 80 Republicans in the Senate?
 
2022-12-02 1:05:51 AM  
It's not fair to shiat on Senate Democrats. The House farked up by splitting the bill. They should've passed both of them together and then the Senate's choice would be between "give them the sick days" and "let them strike."
 
2022-12-02 1:06:07 AM  

Murkanen: VanillaEnvelope: [i.imgflip.com image 500x670]

Is it your belief that there are 80 Republicans in the Senate?


There are 84 Republicans in the Senate. 44 of them just call themselves Democrats.
 
2022-12-02 1:06:38 AM  

Murkanen: VanillaEnvelope: [i.imgflip.com image 500x670]

Is it your belief that there are 80 Republicans in the Senate?


Passing that bill was a precondition to passing the amendment. The ones who voted against did do because their were enough votes that they were allowed to pose.
 
2022-12-02 1:06:55 AM  
Conservatives are such incredibly shiatty people.
 
2022-12-02 1:07:16 AM  

shpritz: It's not fair to shiat on Senate Democrats. The House farked up by splitting the bill. They should've passed both of them together and then the Senate's choice would be between "give them the sick days" and "let them strike."


Senate Democrats (Chuck Schumer) should have passed the sick leave first and filibustered the contract if they didn't pass the sick leave.
 
2022-12-02 1:07:30 AM  
Strike anyway. See how the railroads do when they have to replace all their positions with untrained scabs who already know that their bosses are chomping at the bit to fark them over.

It's long past time for labor to make capital hurt.
 
2022-12-02 1:08:54 AM  

DoctorCal: Conservatives are such incredibly shiatty people.


Democrats did this to the unions.

Try to catch up.
 
2022-12-02 1:09:51 AM  

Private_Citizen: add paid sick leave, which didn't get past the filibuster


That could have gotten past if the House had added it to the bill sent to the Senate as one instead of two bills. Nancy Pelosi did this on purpose.
 
2022-12-02 1:10:03 AM  
What do they think will happen to the economy if people show up sick and spread it, and then everyone is out sick? What are they hoping to accomplish? There are three types of "sick". The first is when you go to work, but don't feel very well. Might be a bit warm, but you're in the denial phase. "No, I'm not getting sick" you tell yourself, even though you know you are. Should have called out at this stage, but no. Must Show Up To Work.

Then there's showing up with a red, painful, runny nose. Coughs and feverish. Really wished you called out, but it's too late now. You're exposing everyone at the office. If you're lucky, they'll send you home and tell you to see a doctor. 

And there's the Can't Even Get Out Of Bed. 

Folks secure knowing they have "sick days" call in on the first one. Those that don't usually show up half dead. Do they WANT germs to spread?
 
2022-12-02 1:10:20 AM  
erik-k:

Wow. 49/50 Democrats vote to do the right thing, the GQPers vote as a block to screw the workers, and you are...

The Senate only has 100 members.  The vote to fark the railway workers out of their right to strike if they aren't properly compensated for the shiat that gets shoveled at them by the corporate office went 80-15 in favour of dicking over the workers.

This was a bipartisan effort, much as the one that defeated the bill that would prevent tech companies from union busting, to screw over workers.
 
2022-12-02 1:12:02 AM  

Hinged: DoctorCal: Conservatives are such incredibly shiatty people.

Democrats did this to the unions.

Try to catch up.


He did say conservatives.
 
2022-12-02 1:12:10 AM  
And you know, a 24% raise over the next 2 years, a one time lump payment for everyone, $1000 a year bonus for 5 years, an extra day of paid vacation to throw on top of their minimum 2 weeks a year/maximum about a month and a half depending on how long they've worked there, etc.

Yeah, they're really getting railed alright.
 
2022-12-02 1:12:19 AM  

mrmopar5287: Private_Citizen: add paid sick leave, which didn't get past the filibuster

That could have gotten past if the House had added it to the bill sent to the Senate as one instead of two bills. Nancy Pelosi did this on purpose.


They can farking count. They knew what had the votes to pass and what didn't. You guys really, really wanted a useless noble gesture and a tanking economy.
 
2022-12-02 1:13:40 AM  

LrdPhoenix: And you know, a 24% raise over the next 2 years, a one time lump payment for everyone, $1000 a year bonus for 5 years, an extra day of paid vacation to throw on top of their minimum 2 weeks a year/maximum about a month and a half depending on how long they've worked there, etc.

Yeah, they're really getting railed alright.


All of that means shiat if you're fired because you or your kids get sick enough times.
 
2022-12-02 1:13:40 AM  

LrdPhoenix: And you know, a 24% raise over the next 2 years, a one time lump payment for everyone, $1000 a year bonus for 5 years, an extra day of paid vacation to throw on top of their minimum 2 weeks a year/maximum about a month and a half depending on how long they've worked there, etc.

Yeah, they're really getting railed alright.


I thought that too.

Must be a hard life.
 
2022-12-02 1:14:15 AM  

erik-k: Bith Set Me Up: [Fark user image 537x499]

Private_Citizen: Headline is accurate, but a bit misleading.
There were two votes: end the strike, which passed 80-15, and add paid sick leave, which didn't get past the filibuster with only 52 yea and 48 nay. 47 of the people who blocked it were GQP, and one Manchin.

The Democrats that voted "Nay" in the 80-15 bill:

Gillibrand (D-NY)
Merkley (D-OR)
Sanders (I-VT)
Warren (D-MA)

https://www.senate.gov/legislative/LIS/roll_call_votes/vote1172/vote_117_2_00372.htm

Wow. 49/50 Democrats vote to do the right thing, the GQPers vote as a block to screw the workers, and you are...

Here to shiat on the Democrats.


First of all it's bloc and secondly if the Democrats followed Truman's advice like, say Fetterman does, and were real democrats instead of fake republicans, that bloc would be a lot smaller and Manchin or whatever other rotating villain is chosen as the season's heel wouldn't have the power to keep killing bills.

As it is, I'd bet moderate spender money it's all k-fabe and Manchin doesn't actually kill these bills alone but represents more conservative dems who make it worth his while to be the lone dissenter so they don't have to, and that 80 vote bill to end the strike? Well there's the evidence.
 
2022-12-02 1:14:20 AM  

Hinged: DoctorCal: Conservatives are such incredibly shiatty people.

Democrats did this to the unions.

Try to catch up.


It was a bipartisan effort.

This isn't just on the shoulders of Democrats, but the people in here pretending that the Democrats are faultless in a vote that went 80-15 are dumber than turkeys.

And they're an animal that's got a reputation for drowning itself in a rain storm.
 
Displayed 50 of 344 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.