Skip to content
Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(KUCI)   Today's 2-hour serving of '80s alt/post-punk/new wave includes music from The Damned, Aztec Camera, The Railway Children, and more. Hear what commercial radio doesn't sound like on pastFORWARD #400. Starts @ 1:00 PM ET, LGT streaming options   (kuci.org) divider line
    More: Live, KUCI player, University of California, Irvine, University of California, Association of American Universities, Global Radio, California, Student activities and traditions at UC Irvine, Orange County, California  
•       •       •

1657 clicks; posted to Main » and Discussion » on 11 Oct 2022 at 12:30 PM (15 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



89 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2022-10-11 11:25:38 AM  
PROGRAMMING NOTE:

First of all, if you're new here, WELCOME! We hope you stick around, and we hope you post.

There are several ways to catch the show:

You can catch it straight from the KUCI 88.9FM website:

https://kuci.org/wp/listen/

You can listen via mobile or desktop on TuneIn:

https://tunein.com/radio/KUCI-889-FM-s35860/

You can listen via mobile or desktop on Streema:

https://streema.com/radios/KUCI_88.9FM

(note: the app for Streema is "Simple Radio")

You can listen via mobile or desktop on Radio Garden:

http://radio.garden/listen/kuci/A58GSAOF

Lastly, we stream live on iTunes. Just open iTunes and look for live radio streaming, and search for us, KUCI 88.9FM.

A couple notes:

We unfortunately cannot podcast or post show recordings, so if you miss the broadcast, you miss it - it's an FCC thing (seriously).

But we post a text playlist after the show at the bottom of the thread, and we also post a YouTube playlist after the show here:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCWLmRhgwtylQbd_QUxmgFeA/playlists

And if you hear a song that you just can't wait until the end of the show (or the end of the block) to find out what it was, the playlist is also live-Tweeted here:

https://twitter.com/socalnewwaver (no account or sign in needed to view)

Lastly, and most importantly, this is a non-politics, non-bad news thread. We're here for the music, we hope you are too!
 
2022-10-11 11:25:50 AM  
cheers you beautiful lot
 
2022-10-11 11:31:14 AM  
'Standing' by...

#400!
 
2022-10-11 11:46:06 AM  
Hello everyone
 
2022-10-11 11:56:58 AM  

jasonvatch: 'Standing' by...

#400!


actually, it's episode 300 even though it's named 400. due to pc reasons (sorting numbers via first digit instead of value, ie episode 2 would get sorted after episode 111). so i started with 100. not sure I'll ever make 1,000 but if that happens then i guess i'll cross that bridge when i come to it
 
2022-10-11 12:06:38 PM  
Howdy Howdy Howdy...
 
2022-10-11 12:06:42 PM  
I'm here for PF, but going to miss Supernova. Not working, but going into work to watch the Mariners game :)
 
2022-10-11 12:17:09 PM  

djslowdive: I'm here for PF, but going to miss Supernova. Not working, but going into work to watch the Mariners game :)


Houston in the playoffs right?
 
2022-10-11 12:26:08 PM  
Howdy farquers!

And happy #300!
 
2022-10-11 12:29:49 PM  

djslowdive: I'm here for PF, but going to miss Supernova. Not working, but going into work to watch the Mariners game :)


i stumbled across an artist who reminds me of siouxsie, and they've already been buried under a mountain of other new releases. soooooo.....sorry 🤦🏼
 
2022-10-11 12:33:05 PM  
Here and present this week. As opposed to last week when I was here but not present. Mostly.
 
2022-10-11 12:34:46 PM  
Aria loves playing "You Live Because I Allow It" with the dog


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-10-11 12:39:59 PM  

socalnewwaver: jasonvatch: 'Standing' by...

#400!

actually, it's episode 300 even though it's named 400. due to pc reasons (sorting numbers via first digit instead of value, ie episode 2 would get sorted after episode 111). so i started with 100. not sure I'll ever make 1,000 but if that happens then i guess i'll cross that bridge when i come to it


That's a missed opportunity for 9 James Bond-themed numbers. And 90 awkward numbers.

Just discovered last night that MacOS sorts files by numeric values. No idea when that started. Or if I've just forgotten that multiple times in my 15+ years of using it.
 
2022-10-11 12:43:26 PM  

pc_gator: Aria loves playing "You Live Because I Allow It" with the dog


[Fark user image 850x1133]


That dog appears to be missing a major part of its head.

I'm also having trouble figuring out how many live animals are in that picture.
 
2022-10-11 12:48:45 PM  

Pista: djslowdive: I'm here for PF, but going to miss Supernova. Not working, but going into work to watch the Mariners game :)

Houston in the playoffs right?


Unfortunately, yes. I have tix to game 4 on Sunday, which has made me really popular here (the worst seats are already going for $300)
 
2022-10-11 12:50:17 PM  

BourbonMakesItBetter: Just discovered last night that MacOS sorts files by numeric values. No idea when that started. Or if I've just forgotten that multiple times in my 15+ years of using it.


Hasn't it always been that way? As someone who has had to create and sort large numbers of graphics files, I always do the pad - filename_0001, filename_0002, etc to get the numbers to do the sort in some non-insane way.

But i'm weird and a total control freak.
 
2022-10-11 12:53:07 PM  

BourbonMakesItBetter: pc_gator: Aria loves playing "You Live Because I Allow It" with the dog


[Fark user image 850x1133]

That dog appears to be missing a major part of its head.

I'm also having trouble figuring out how many live animals are in that picture.H


Hahahaha. cow dog cat panda? (in order of relative size)
 
2022-10-11 12:55:46 PM  

NeoMoxie: BourbonMakesItBetter: Just discovered last night that MacOS sorts files by numeric values. No idea when that started. Or if I've just forgotten that multiple times in my 15+ years of using it.

Hasn't it always been that way? As someone who has had to create and sort large numbers of graphics files, I always do the pad - filename_0001, filename_0002, etc to get the numbers to do the sort in some non-insane way.

But i'm weird and a total control freak.


That's usually what I do (coder, deal with loads of numbered files). Also YYYYMMDD for sorting. But here's the MacOS Finder:

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-10-11 12:58:37 PM  

NeoMoxie: BourbonMakesItBetter: pc_gator: Aria loves playing "You Live Because I Allow It" with the dog


[Fark user image 850x1133]

That dog appears to be missing a major part of its head.

I'm also having trouble figuring out how many live animals are in that picture.H

Hahahaha. cow dog cat panda? (in order of relative size)


There could be guinea pig or hamster hiding in there too for all I can tell
 
2022-10-11 1:02:28 PM  
Hello everybody!

I'm present and here although feeling ill. So ill that on sick leave which has its good sides. For instance I could have said to my boss during our quarterly résumé "don't talk to me more, I'm shutting the computer and I'll do that thing if and when I want".

Happy 300th episode.
 
2022-10-11 1:03:59 PM  
thumbs.gfycat.comView Full Size
 
2022-10-11 1:05:32 PM  
BourbonMakesItBetter:

I'm also having trouble figuring out how many live animals are in that picture.

Real Dog and Cat, fake cow blanket, well chewed Panda, no hamster.
 
2022-10-11 1:07:19 PM  

Lioness7: Hello everybody!

I'm present and here although feeling ill. So ill that on sick leave which has its good sides. For instance I could have said to my boss during our quarterly résumé "don't talk to me more, I'm shutting the computer and I'll do that thing if and when I want".

Happy 300th episode.


Hope you start feeling better soon, and have lots of whatever you need to make things better now (hot tea, painkillers, kitty cuddles, etc.)
 
2022-10-11 1:07:22 PM  

BourbonMakesItBetter: NeoMoxie: BourbonMakesItBetter: Just discovered last night that MacOS sorts files by numeric values. No idea when that started. Or if I've just forgotten that multiple times in my 15+ years of using it.

Hasn't it always been that way? As someone who has had to create and sort large numbers of graphics files, I always do the pad - filename_0001, filename_0002, etc to get the numbers to do the sort in some non-insane way.

But i'm weird and a total control freak.

That's usually what I do (coder, deal with loads of numbered files). Also YYYYMMDD for sorting. But here's the MacOS Finder:

[Fark user image 850x264]


Ooof, I could never do YYYYMMDD first in the filename, too many revisions to sort. ProjectName_AssetType_StageofCompletion_0001...

DAMMIT I'VE GIVEN AWAY ALL MY SECRETS!!!
 
2022-10-11 1:07:28 PM  
Penguins from the start!!
 
2022-10-11 1:07:36 PM  
Yessir. Thankee Kindly!
 
2022-10-11 1:07:59 PM  
media2.giphy.comView Full Size
 
2022-10-11 1:08:54 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-10-11 1:08:57 PM  

Lioness7: Hello everybody!

I'm present and here although feeling ill. So ill that on sick leave which has its good sides.


Happy penguin music will make everything better! w00t!!
 
2022-10-11 1:10:00 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-10-11 1:10:41 PM  

Lioness7: Hello everybody!

I'm present and here although feeling ill. So ill that on sick leave which has its good sides. For instance I could have said to my boss during our quarterly résumé "don't talk to me more, I'm shutting the computer and I'll do that thing if and when I want".

Happy 300th episode.


Feel better soon :o)
 
2022-10-11 1:12:25 PM  
Buenas tardiness, denizens!!
 
2022-10-11 1:13:43 PM  
More Lucretia-like tunes and I'll be like new.
 
2022-10-11 1:14:28 PM  

NeoMoxie: BourbonMakesItBetter: NeoMoxie: BourbonMakesItBetter: Just discovered last night that MacOS sorts files by numeric values. No idea when that started. Or if I've just forgotten that multiple times in my 15+ years of using it.

Hasn't it always been that way? As someone who has had to create and sort large numbers of graphics files, I always do the pad - filename_0001, filename_0002, etc to get the numbers to do the sort in some non-insane way.

But i'm weird and a total control freak.

That's usually what I do (coder, deal with loads of numbered files). Also YYYYMMDD for sorting. But here's the MacOS Finder:

[Fark user image 850x264]

Ooof, I could never do YYYYMMDD first in the filename, too many revisions to sort. ProjectName_AssetType_StageofCompletion_0001...

DAMMIT I'VE GIVEN AWAY ALL MY SECRETS!!!


Definitely not first in the filename. I'm not a monster. But the killer feature of MacOS, the reason I can't/won't move to another OS: tags. I don't even store things in subfolders any more. Just add whatever tags you need and you can easily pull them up later no matter where they are on your system.
 
2022-10-11 1:26:11 PM  
I've been listening to pretty much wall to wall The Cure the past few days so this is a nice break
 
2022-10-11 1:31:28 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-10-11 1:32:17 PM  
I know what this is going to be.
 
2022-10-11 1:32:36 PM  
Love this version!!

/very pleasant
 
2022-10-11 1:34:12 PM  
Heard Kinks Cover and immediately thought of this

Madness - Lola (Top Of The Pops 31/07/05)
Youtube bTtZZGXio1M
 
2022-10-11 1:35:56 PM  

Pista: I've been listening to pretty much wall to wall The Cure the past few days so this is a nice break


You meant Plainsong?
 
2022-10-11 1:38:01 PM  

Lioness7: Pista: I've been listening to pretty much wall to wall The Cure the past few days so this is a nice break

You meant Plainsong?


What about Newsong?

(yes, i know that's not it's title)
 
2022-10-11 1:40:08 PM  
FINALLY got that hoard of tour posters from the Merriman Tavern closing - and the (Sadly, and expectedly) fake Dead Lincoln WANTED poster. Not everyone's cup, but it thrills me silly, so I'm just gonna brag to you folks who don't care. (Cuz I don't actually know anyone who would care...)

Ralph McTell concert poster ("Streets of London")
Paddy Reilly concert poster (2nd Gen Dubliner, "Fields of Athenry')
The Reel Union promo (Dolores Keane (DeDannan) at 17.)
Clannad promo folder and photo 1974
The Furies concert poster
Bridie Gallagher photo 1950-ish
Christie Moore photo and promos
Brian Warfield photo at 18 (Wolfe Tones)
Big 4 Showband photo
Scullion photo
Mary Coughlan posters and photos
Sharon Shanon promo and poster
Colm Wilkinson photo, pre Les Mis

And fark tons more,

Yaay Spancil Hill! Apropos!
 
2022-10-11 1:42:44 PM  

NeoMoxie: Lioness7: Pista: I've been listening to pretty much wall to wall The Cure the past few days so this is a nice break

You meant Plainsong?

What about Newsong?

(yes, i know that's not it's title)


Well there is now an Endsong, so it's not out of the realms of possibility
 
2022-10-11 1:46:08 PM  

NeoMoxie: Lioness7: Pista: I've been listening to pretty much wall to wall The Cure the past few days so this is a nice break

You meant Plainsong?

What about Newsong?

(yes, i know that's not it's title)


Which one? Endsong, Alonesong or ANIFsong?
 
2022-10-11 1:46:43 PM  
perigee:

WOW, I'm Jelly. Paddy Reilly is God where I come from

i.scdn.coView Full Size
 
2022-10-11 1:51:16 PM  
c.tenor.comView Full Size
 
2022-10-11 1:53:15 PM  
Dark Blancmange, just the way I like it.
 
2022-10-11 2:02:24 PM  
Hello from the best used book store! Hope you all are having fun today. I found a copy of The Basketball Diaries, will scope out music bios when I get to the downtown branch. For now, lunch!

Fark user imageView Full Size


#erichatesbadbooks
 
2022-10-11 2:04:23 PM  
Cool. I took the Headlines album to my local for the owner to give a spin. He'd never heard it before. Now he plays it regularly
 
2022-10-11 2:10:47 PM  

Madison_Smiled: Hello from the best used book store! Hope you all are having fun today. I found a copy of The Basketball Diaries, will scope out music bios when I get to the downtown branch. For now, lunch!

[Fark user image 425x566]

#erichatesbadbooks


Yes, yes he does!
 
Displayed 50 of 89 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.