Skip to content
Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(CBS News)   $10,000 reward offered for help finding Perla, who apparently put herself on a bus headed anywhere   (cbsnews.com) divider line
    More: Followup, United States, MARTHA'S VINEYARD, English-language films, woman accused, League of United Latin American Citizens, United States Army, Texas, American films  
•       •       •

2472 clicks; posted to Politics » and Main » on 06 Oct 2022 at 10:24 AM (9 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



64 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2022-10-06 9:51:35 AM  
Hundred bucks says shallow grave in Florida swamp
 
2022-10-06 9:51:59 AM  
Has desantis 's basement been checked for Perla? A criminal hiding out in their boss's home has a history
 
2022-10-06 9:54:49 AM  
Check the basement of the governor's mansion.
 
2022-10-06 9:54:53 AM  
chimeinrockon.comView Full Size

 
2022-10-06 9:59:57 AM  
Some will win. Some will lose.
 
2022-10-06 10:00:36 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size


Playing Huerta in the movie will be Mira Sorvino:

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-10-06 10:02:00 AM  
We're on a rooooooooaddd to nowhere. Come on inside.
 
2022-10-06 10:26:12 AM  
You got paid what everyone gets paid for doing a Republican's dirty work.

A lifetime on the run.
 
2022-10-06 10:28:05 AM  

Badmoodman: [Fark user image image 620x999]

Playing Huerta in the movie will be Mira Sorvino:

[Fark user image image 310x360]


Keep her Latino, more so, and hotter:
Sofía Sisniega
 
2022-10-06 10:28:39 AM  
Nobody can really hide anymore, especially not someone that wasn't prepared for it.

Still though, all she has to do is get outside the US. Our legal system isn't going after her.
 
2022-10-06 10:29:13 AM  
I know where you can find her employer.
 
2022-10-06 10:31:04 AM  

vudukungfu: Hundred bucks says shallow grave in Florida swamp


I'll take that bet. Because my first thought was "shallow grave in west Texas hinterlands".
 
2022-10-06 10:31:22 AM  
I thought it was the midnight train.
 
2022-10-06 10:32:17 AM  
Pic is no good. I need to see her butt to determine her Cuban heritage.
 
2022-10-06 10:33:01 AM  
The life of a con ain't always what it's supposed to be...
 
2022-10-06 10:34:03 AM  

vudukungfu: Hundred bucks says shallow grave in Florida swamp


Protip: In Florida, you can just push a car into a water retention pond and nobody will find it for years.
 
2022-10-06 10:36:01 AM  
She's probably riding on a Greyhound to Hell!
                                         Greyhound to Hell!
                                         Greyhound to Hell!
(Guitar solo)
 
2022-10-06 10:36:25 AM  
Pretty sure the GOP is already classifying any ex-public ATM camera that had her photo, so the FBI will need a "special master" to sort through evidence.
 
2022-10-06 10:37:10 AM  

HerptheDerp: You got paid what everyone gets paid for doing a Republican's dirty work.

A lifetime on the run.


Na, DOJ has not a single Republican that matters on the run.

My guess is she is laying low trying to lock down a good lawyer before she resurfaces.
 
2022-10-06 10:37:18 AM  
...a counterintelligence agent...

Fits right with the Republicans who spend most of their time countering intelligence.
 
2022-10-06 10:39:42 AM  

Gonz: vudukungfu: Hundred bucks says shallow grave in Florida swamp

I'll take that bet. Because my first thought was "shallow grave in west Texas hinterlands".


Gonz: vudukungfu: Hundred bucks says shallow grave in Florida swamp

I'll take that bet. Because my first thought was "shallow grave in west Texas hinterlands".


Given that they were coming out of houston, east texas swamp or concrete shoes in the sabine river would make more sense.
 
2022-10-06 10:39:44 AM  
Filed for refugee status in Mexico.
 
2022-10-06 10:40:08 AM  
Roy Clark "Thank God And Greyhound"
Youtube tx8x3LCnYZw
 
2022-10-06 10:40:20 AM  

Gonz: vudukungfu: Hundred bucks says shallow grave in Florida swamp

I'll take that bet. Because my first thought was "shallow grave in west Texas hinterlands".


I'd love it if she were dead, but why would she be?
 
2022-10-06 10:40:42 AM  
She's the J.T Walsh character in this story.
 
2022-10-06 10:41:05 AM  
Ron's waiting for it to hit 20K before he turns her in. Daddy's got his eye on a new pair of designer boots
 
2022-10-06 10:41:49 AM  
She looks like you typical FauxNews host
 
2022-10-06 10:42:40 AM  

redmid17: Gonz: vudukungfu: Hundred bucks says shallow grave in Florida swamp

I'll take that bet. Because my first thought was "shallow grave in west Texas hinterlands".

Gonz: vudukungfu: Hundred bucks says shallow grave in Florida swamp

I'll take that bet. Because my first thought was "shallow grave in west Texas hinterlands".

Given that they were coming out of houston, east texas swamp or concrete shoes in the sabine river would make more sense.


and a loooowwww sweatah...
 
2022-10-06 10:43:05 AM  

LL316: Gonz: vudukungfu: Hundred bucks says shallow grave in Florida swamp

I'll take that bet. Because my first thought was "shallow grave in west Texas hinterlands".

I'd love it if she were dead, but why would she be?


She knows where the evidence is.
 
2022-10-06 10:43:29 AM  

vudukungfu: Hundred bucks says shallow grave in Florida swamp


It'll be disguised as a gator nest.
 
2022-10-06 10:45:24 AM  

vudukungfu: Hundred bucks says shallow grave in Florida swamp


farking Carol Baskins!!
 
2022-10-06 10:45:31 AM  

LL316: Gonz: vudukungfu: Hundred bucks says shallow grave in Florida swamp

I'll take that bet. Because my first thought was "shallow grave in west Texas hinterlands".

I'd love it if she were dead, but why would she be?


Always tie up the loose ends, that's why.
 
2022-10-06 10:45:48 AM  
I heard she took the midnight train...
 
2022-10-06 10:46:45 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size


Everybody's talkin' at me...
 
2022-10-06 10:47:51 AM  

dennysgod: She looks like you typical FauxNews host


Not blonde enough.

pbs.twimg.comView Full Size
 
2022-10-06 10:48:57 AM  

dracos31: LL316: Gonz: vudukungfu: Hundred bucks says shallow grave in Florida swamp

I'll take that bet. Because my first thought was "shallow grave in west Texas hinterlands".

I'd love it if she were dead, but why would she be?

She knows where the evidence is.


She *IS* the evidence.

// anyway, she's ex(?) counterintel
// she's hiding, either in the middle of nowhere or at a friend/relative's place (and not leaving, if she's smart)
// either way, hiding out (and, like Someone Else's Alt said, likely looking for a good lawyer)
// hell, she might just be "hiding" at some Republican (Florida) donor's estate - reality is stupider than fiction, after all
 
2022-10-06 10:49:50 AM  
That scumbag.
 
2022-10-06 10:50:35 AM  
https://www.boston.com/news/local-news/2022/10/04/perla-huerta-identified-legal-issues-migrant-case/

Public records show she listed her Tampa house for sale in August, according to the Globe. A neighbor, Dan Palmer, told the Globe he asked Huerta around that time what she planned to do next and received a somewhat vague answer.
"Well, I might go to Europe," he recalled her saying.


I'd like to think there's some way to find this piece of garbage and make her answer questions.
 
2022-10-06 10:52:02 AM  

redmid17: Given that they were coming out of houston, east texas swamp or concrete shoes in the sabine river would make more sense.


I thought they were coming from the RGV. Houston? She's in Buffalo Bayou.
 
2022-10-06 10:52:03 AM  

fat_free: Some will win. Some will lose.


That's a midnight train going anywhere.
 
2022-10-06 10:54:31 AM  

Weaver95: LL316: Gonz: vudukungfu: Hundred bucks says shallow grave in Florida swamp

I'll take that bet. Because my first thought was "shallow grave in west Texas hinterlands".

I'd love it if she were dead, but why would she be?

Always tie up the loose ends, that's why.


But this is something they not only did in the open, they bragged about. I'm not sure hiding evidence has crossed their minds. Again, I hope she's gator poop right now. But I'd put money on her hiding out in Montana on some rich asshole's compound over being offed.
 
2022-10-06 10:59:57 AM  

Hooferatheart: She's the J.T Walsh character in this story.


thewrap.comView Full Size

Found his Fark account.
 
2022-10-06 11:00:52 AM  

dennysgod: She looks like you typical FauxNews host


Hispanic?
 
2022-10-06 11:00:55 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-10-06 11:11:58 AM  
Repeat after me: Non-extradition country.
 
2022-10-06 11:13:45 AM  
I don't blame her a bit.
If I were a small fish who's going to get thrown under the bus by the pigs I work for I'd be running too.
 
2022-10-06 11:16:39 AM  

jso2897: I don't blame her a bit.
If I were a small fish who's going to get thrown under the bus by the pigs I work for I'd be running too.


Counterpoint: that small fish has a whole buncha speedbumps she can make out of the pigs.
 
2022-10-06 11:18:03 AM  

special20: Hooferatheart: She's the J.T Walsh character in this story.

[thewrap.com image 618x412]
Found his Fark account.


What? I was told nothing is obscure on FARK
 
2022-10-06 11:23:03 AM  
"There is no Lt. Col. Matthew Andrew Markinson"
 
2022-10-06 11:27:04 AM  
Take The Money And Run
Youtube ido6NrjGi2o
 
Displayed 50 of 64 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.