Skip to content
Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Las Vegas Review Journal)   Kids on school bus put tape over security camera, climb over seats, open emergency windows, and one grabs the steering wheel. Then things get more stupid   (reviewjournal.com) divider line
    More: Scary, High school, School bus, school bus driver Vicente Linan, Bus, investigating officer, police reports, Eric Schnaidt, school district police  
•       •       •

5410 clicks; posted to Main » on 02 Oct 2022 at 5:50 PM (8 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



91 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2022-10-02 2:11:08 PM  
R's TFA...

Wow... I just... wow...
 
2022-10-02 2:37:25 PM  

fatassbastard: R's TFA...

Wow... I just... wow...


Yeah, I literally have no smart-assed response to that article. Sure, we were kind of bad kids, but never even close to that. Mom would have been kicking my ass instead of the driver if I acted like that.
 
2022-10-02 3:28:25 PM  
I think it's time to talk about arming school bus drivers
 
2022-10-02 4:31:10 PM  
Guys, it's too soon to talk about bus control.
 
2022-10-02 4:52:09 PM  
The documents provide a glimpse into the challenges faced by Las Vegas Valley school bus drivers, whose pay...starts at $22.74 an hour.

Oh hell no.
 
2022-10-02 5:51:50 PM  
Don't talk to the police

--Fark wisdom
 
2022-10-02 5:58:36 PM  
y.yarn.coView Full Size
 
2022-10-02 5:59:21 PM  
Of COURSE that f*cking mom had a SEX OFFENDER BABYSITTING HER KIDS

Biatch should never, EEEEEEVER be allowed around her children again. F*ck. F*CK. I want to personally kick her up and down a flight of f*cking stairs.
 
2022-10-02 6:00:32 PM  

Combustion: fatassbastard: R's TFA...

Wow... I just... wow...

Yeah, I literally have no smart-assed response to that article. Sure, we were kind of bad kids, but never even close to that. Mom would have been kicking my ass instead of the driver if I acted like that.


We were terrified of our bus drivers.  Some of those old ladies would just start yelling and threatening us.  They were frickin' mean.
 
2022-10-02 6:00:44 PM  

Cafe Threads: The documents provide a glimpse into the challenges faced by Las Vegas Valley school bus drivers, whose pay...starts at $22.74 an hour.

Oh hell no.


Their pay has nothing to do with the article and has no reason to be there.  Would it be OK to beat him if he was making $100/hr?  No so it's as irrelevant as the color of his shirt.
We get calls for busses being late any time they are more than 10 minutes late so there can be communication between the school and the bus during the ride home.  I imagine it would be procedure to call in once you have had to pull over once let alone 3x.
Not justifying anything, that parent is obviously a high class woman and I'm sure her snowflake had nothing to do with anything that happened.  Seems like that whole area is filled with top notch citizens.  Maybe they should cut the busses to that area and make them drive their kids to school.

Looking fw to the followup
 
2022-10-02 6:01:46 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size

4.bp.blogspot.comView Full Size
 
2022-10-02 6:03:40 PM  
Normally I'm against forced sterilization.
 
2022-10-02 6:04:00 PM  
I can not leave the US fast enough.
 
2022-10-02 6:04:09 PM  

ctighe2353: Cafe Threads: The documents provide a glimpse into the challenges faced by Las Vegas Valley school bus drivers, whose pay...starts at $22.74 an hour.

Oh hell no.

Their pay has nothing to do with the article and has no reason to be there.  Would it be OK to beat him if he was making $100/hr?  No so it's as irrelevant as the color of his shirt.
We get calls for busses being late any time they are more than 10 minutes late so there can be communication between the school and the bus during the ride home.  I imagine it would be procedure to call in once you have had to pull over once let alone 3x.
Not justifying anything, that parent is obviously a high class woman and I'm sure her snowflake had nothing to do with anything that happened.  Seems like that whole area is filled with top notch citizens.  Maybe they should cut the busses to that area and make them drive their kids to school.

Looking fw to the followup


The appropriate follow up would have the bus driver suing and winning against every body else involved.
 
2022-10-02 6:10:31 PM  
Was in Vegas recently and can confirm that the place is even creepier, shadier and filled with no-class day-drunk weirdos than ever. Like an extra coked-up Disneyland. Will not go back there unless I'm paid.
 
2022-10-02 6:11:08 PM  
Let's hope Putin starts a nuclear war.

We're WAY overdue for a hard reset.
 
2022-10-02 6:11:30 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-10-02 6:12:44 PM  

ctighe2353: Cafe Threads: The documents provide a glimpse into the challenges faced by Las Vegas Valley school bus drivers, whose pay...starts at $22.74 an hour.

Oh hell no.

Their pay has nothing to do with the article and has no reason to be there.  Would it be OK to beat him if he was making $100/hr?  No so it's as irrelevant as the color of his shirt.
We get calls for busses being late any time they are more than 10 minutes late so there can be communication between the school and the bus during the ride home.  I imagine it would be procedure to call in once you have had to pull over once let alone 3x.
Not justifying anything, that parent is obviously a high class woman and I'm sure her snowflake had nothing to do with anything that happened.  Seems like that whole area is filled with top notch citizens.  Maybe they should cut the busses to that area and make them drive their kids to school.

Looking fw to the followup


I took the pay mention as a means of TFA writer basically saying "look what these people are having to put up with for what little they get paid".
 
2022-10-02 6:17:03 PM  

Glitchwerks: Combustion: fatassbastard: R's TFA...

Wow... I just... wow...

Yeah, I literally have no smart-assed response to that article. Sure, we were kind of bad kids, but never even close to that. Mom would have been kicking my ass instead of the driver if I acted like that.

We were terrified of our bus drivers.  Some of those old ladies would just start yelling and threatening us.  They were frickin' mean.


When I was in high school in rural NC, we were terrified of our bus drivers, too.

They recruited the drivers from the varsity football team.
 
2022-10-02 6:19:38 PM  
Dead Kennedys - I Kill Children
Youtube TtqPlB-oC4w
 
2022-10-02 6:20:33 PM  

wxboy: ctighe2353: Cafe Threads: The documents provide a glimpse into the challenges faced by Las Vegas Valley school bus drivers, whose pay...starts at $22.74 an hour.

Oh hell no.

Their pay has nothing to do with the article and has no reason to be there.  Would it be OK to beat him if he was 
[deleted]
Looking fw to the followup

I took the pay mention as a means of TFA writer basically saying "look what these people are having to put up with for what little they get paid".


Also as a window as to why the kids aren't getting to school on time and why the administration wants to extend zoom school.

In other words, why we can't have nice things.
 
2022-10-02 6:22:49 PM  
Fark that pulling over shiat. Make sure your belt is tight, coast 'er up gradually to about 50mph so the little turds don't realize it, and brake check them into the windshield.
 
2022-10-02 6:22:56 PM  

ctighe2353: Would it be OK to beat him if he was making $100/hr?


That driver could actually afford a lawyer, a private eye to look into the parents, and (maybe) pay off the hospital bill before the heat death of the universe. Beating up a poor person means it's easier to get away w/ it b/c there's no pressure on the courts coming from press conferences an expensive law firm would pay for.
 
2022-10-02 6:24:40 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-10-02 6:26:37 PM  

wxboy: ctighe2353: Cafe Threads: The documents provide a glimpse into the challenges faced by Las Vegas Valley school bus drivers, whose pay...starts at $22.74 an hour.

Oh hell no.

Their pay has nothing to do with the article and has no reason to be there.  Would it be OK to beat him if he was making $100/hr?  No so it's as irrelevant as the color of his shirt.
We get calls for busses being late any time they are more than 10 minutes late so there can be communication between the school and the bus during the ride home.  I imagine it would be procedure to call in once you have had to pull over once let alone 3x.
Not justifying anything, that parent is obviously a high class woman and I'm sure her snowflake had nothing to do with anything that happened.  Seems like that whole area is filled with top notch citizens.  Maybe they should cut the busses to that area and make them drive their kids to school.

Looking fw to the followup

I took the pay mention as a means of TFA writer basically saying "look what these people are having to put up with for what little they get paid".


It's also part time with hours that make a second job difficult to find.
 
2022-10-02 6:29:19 PM  
My old roommate used to work as a bus monitor for mid, junior, and high-school runs. Kids are little assholes. She constantly had to separate and sit kids by themselves because they are incapable of behaving for the bus ride home.  Of course the parents were assholes too.
One 4th grader constantly brought hard toys which she kept throwing at other kids. So she took the toys away from her, gave them to the parents and asked them not to send her with hard toys. Of course their little angel wasn't in the wrong so they biatched at my roommate and said how dare she take a toy away from their child. She tells them she hit another kid in the head with it. They basically call her a liar and said their little darling said she didn't, and their kid wouldn't lie about that.
School board refused to do anything. Because of that kick the kid off the bus, they have to provide single transport. She was eventually fired because one of the other parents asked why their kid comes home crying so the time, and she said that one of the kids on the bus screams constantly and throws things. She got fired for telling someone else personal information about another kid. That personal information being "one of the girls in the bus." Since she said that one of the kids on the bus was female, that was considered "personal information."
 
2022-10-02 6:29:31 PM  
I don't have .99cents. Can someone tell me what happened.
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-10-02 6:32:38 PM  
That must be what "Vegas Strong" means.  Attack educators, staff, and bus drivers - for being too woke, I guess.
 
2022-10-02 6:33:22 PM  

MaudlinMutantMollusk: I think it's time to talk about arming school bus drivers


cdn1.epicgames.comView Full Size

*chack-chack* "oh, by all means, keep acting like assholes. Don't stop now. What, it isn't funny anymore? "
 
2022-10-02 6:34:51 PM  
The Simpsons - Hail To The Bus Driver
Youtube 4pWTh092mz8
 
2022-10-02 6:35:04 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-10-02 6:37:31 PM  
I was too terrified for my own life to get out of line on the bus.

The most normal thing that happened on any school bus I was ever on was the bus running off the road, hitting a guardrail just before it ended at a... well, cliff, skidding back across the street, and coming to a stop in someone's front yard. Either that, or several kids getting abandoned miles from home.

Other incidents involve fire, holes in the ground, broken everything if it was critical for safety, police, water, telephone poles, plenty of vomit in and out of the bus (thankfully never mine or on me) and probably a hundred gallons of spilled diesel. I started walking to school, rain or shine, around when I turned 14.

No one died on any bus I was on. Unfortunately I can't say that for others I went to school with though.
 
2022-10-02 6:49:11 PM  

Summoner101: ctighe2353: Cafe Threads: The documents provide a glimpse into the challenges faced by Las Vegas Valley school bus drivers, whose pay...starts at $22.74 an hour.

Oh hell no.

Their pay has nothing to do with the article and has no reason to be there.  Would it be OK to beat him if he was making $100/hr?  No so it's as irrelevant as the color of his shirt.
We get calls for busses being late any time they are more than 10 minutes late so there can be communication between the school and the bus during the ride home.  I imagine it would be procedure to call in once you have had to pull over once let alone 3x.
Not justifying anything, that parent is obviously a high class woman and I'm sure her snowflake had nothing to do with anything that happened.  Seems like that whole area is filled with top notch citizens.  Maybe they should cut the busses to that area and make them drive their kids to school.

Looking fw to the followup

The appropriate follow up would have the bus driver suing and winning against every body else involved.


I'm sure they'll get a lot of money from the violent jackasses living in a hotel with sex offenders for babysitters.
 
2022-10-02 6:51:08 PM  

SMB2811: I can not leave the US fast enough.


Where are you off to?
 
2022-10-02 6:52:07 PM  
Our society is fine. Getting rid of corporal punishment has worked out great. Can't have it in schools, can't use it at home but the parents will use it first chance they get against a bus driver. And their own kids are the problem.
 
2022-10-02 6:56:54 PM  
Boot those brats from the bus and make them walk to school, in the snow, uphill, both ways like my generation had to do.  And good luck finding bootstraps at K-Mart.

/Yes, I'm very familiar with Vegas weather and topography
 
2022-10-02 6:58:42 PM  
We live in a society.  As such we need to start instituting strict parenting rules and regulations.  With permits being renewed annually.  Of course we can't stop people from manufacturing sentient beings made of meat, but we can regulate their programming after babby bot is formed.

Have every child assigned to a government worker.  And if at any point they are not up to code on their social development (and properly pacified so as not to rock the boat for the elites) they are confiscated and either stripped for parts or sent to government facilities to be reprogramed into military kill bots.

And most importantly we all need to come to a deep understanding of what the true meaning of procreation is for the plebes.  To provide workers for the elites.  And occasional pleasure units.  If the genes work out and the worker unit is particularly attractive.
 
2022-10-02 6:59:32 PM  

bighairyguy: Boot those brats from the bus and make them walk to school, in the snow, uphill, both ways like my generation had to do.  And good luck finding bootstraps at K-Mart.

/Yes, I'm very familiar with Vegas weather and topography


KMart is done for.  I think they ALL closed.
 
2022-10-02 7:00:42 PM  
Bear.
Spray.
 
2022-10-02 7:14:59 PM  
The parents attacked the bus driver and somehow the kids' behaviour is the concern. When the parents are criminal degenerates what else would you expect from their children?
 
2022-10-02 7:17:54 PM  
So he makes $22.74/hr. How many hours does he work per day? 3-4? That's not a huge wage.
 
2022-10-02 7:23:39 PM  
Well fed children showing thanks for school lunches.

/Oops, wrong thread
// Or is it
 
2022-10-02 7:28:26 PM  
Every child under 18 should be fitted with a bomb collar that I control. Thanks for coming to my Ted talk.
 
2022-10-02 7:28:33 PM  

Russ1642: The parents attacked the bus driver and somehow the kids' behaviour is the concern. When the parents are criminal degenerates what else would you expect from their children?


Parents can have things done to them like requiring they wear an ankle monitor and not be allowed to accompany their children to the bus stop.  Nothing can be done to the children because everything will be called unfair and child abuse because "think of the children."
 
2022-10-02 7:28:57 PM  
... goddamned Pajamas Media lookin' icon...
 
2022-10-02 7:30:14 PM  

Glitchwerks: Combustion: fatassbastard: R's TFA...

Wow... I just... wow...

Yeah, I literally have no smart-assed response to that article. Sure, we were kind of bad kids, but never even close to that. Mom would have been kicking my ass instead of the driver if I acted like that.

We were terrified of our bus drivers.  Some of those old ladies would just start yelling and threatening us.  They were frickin' mean.


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-10-02 7:30:17 PM  

Noah_Tall: Russ1642: The parents attacked the bus driver and somehow the kids' behaviour is the concern. When the parents are criminal degenerates what else would you expect from their children?

Parents can have things done to them like requiring they wear an ankle monitor and not be allowed to accompany their children to the bus stop.  Nothing can be done to the children because everything will be called unfair and child abuse because "think of the children."


No, you can get away w/ doing lots to the children.

https://www.latimes.com/california/story/2022-08-19/70-girls-sexually-assaulted-in-juvenile-camps-suits-allege
 
2022-10-02 7:30:28 PM  
Little brats need slapped upside the head.
 
2022-10-02 7:31:54 PM  
JFC these TikToc challenges are getting out of hand.
 
2022-10-02 7:38:19 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
Displayed 50 of 91 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.