Skip to content
Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Mother Jones)   Hey what ever happened to the thousands of migrants Gov. Greg Abbott bussed in from Texas to Washington DC?   (motherjones.com) divider line
    More: Interesting, Immigration to the United States, Bus, Bus stop, 60-year-old compliance manager, David Swanson, needs of the people, Early Saturday morning, migrants' full names  
•       •       •

3591 clicks; posted to Politics » on 19 Aug 2022 at 12:43 PM (6 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



87 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2022-08-19 12:13:28 PM  
Is that why meat prices have gone down a bit?
 
2022-08-19 12:28:39 PM  
I propose that we rename Texas as Asshole

/Because, Christ, everyone in that goddamn state is one
 
2022-08-19 12:33:14 PM  
Daniele arrived in DC on the night of July 5 and connected with a church, where she met a woman who lives alone and welcomed her into her home. "She's like a second mother," she says. "We help each other a lot and keep each other company." Some Wednesdays, Daniele volunteers at the church that first received her, helping the migrants who continue to arrive. She knows she has a long road ahead of her. She isn't allowed to work and it may take months for her asylum application to go through. But for the time being, she has found peace. "I want to stay here," she tells me. "I'm happy where I am."

So rather than send 4,000 people back across the border (where conditions suck, as described in TFA), he sent them to a place where they're getting help and where people tend to be pro-immigration.  Are we sure we're against this?
 
2022-08-19 12:36:02 PM  

MaudlinMutantMollusk: I propose that we rename Texas as Asshole

/Because, Christ, everyone in that goddamn state is one


I live in Texas an am not an asshole.

Mostly not.

Most of the time.

Well ok more than a little more than not, most of the time, but it's not brazenly assholish behavior like those assholes.

Eventually the migrants being bussed will hear the truth about why they were shipped to DC, and thank Texas for getting them that far away from a government on the verge of becoming what the fled in the first place.
 
2022-08-19 12:36:22 PM  
"Texas should not have to bear the burden of the Biden Administration's failure to secure our border."


Then maybe you shouldn't BE on the border. Ever think of that? But go ahead and secede and you'll have an even longer border with another country.
 
2022-08-19 12:45:07 PM  

NewportBarGuy: Is that why meat prices have gone down a bit?


Mmmmmmm, muy picante!
 
2022-08-19 12:47:28 PM  
preview.redd.itView Full Size
 
2022-08-19 12:48:18 PM  
I am more interested in if they are keeping accurate track of the kids because these groomer rapeublicans are probably separating them again as they did in TFGs administration to either abuse the kids themselves, or sending them on field trips with Gaspedo Gaetz, or selling them into the sex slave trade.


/or since every accusation is a confession
//making them drug "mules"
///maybe 2000 or so of them, right douche felon d'souza
 
2022-08-19 12:48:24 PM  
Texas has a labor shortage. Why send workers elsewhere?
 
2022-08-19 12:52:24 PM  
Somebody should confront Governor Abbott when he goes to church this Sunday and ask him if there's a Christian principal behind what he's doing. And perhaps the treasury department should look into how much money Texas gets to take care of illegal immigrants and dock the state for 6000 peoples worth.
 
2022-08-19 12:52:47 PM  
Step 1:  Assume that the libs hate immigrants as much as you do.  Stick it to them.
Step 2:  The libs welcome the immigrants.
Step 3:  ?

How many dimensions of chess is this?
 
2022-08-19 12:53:09 PM  
The goal, Hidetaka Hirota, associate professor of history at the University of California, Berkeley, and author of Expelling the Poor: Atlantic Seaboard States and the Nineteenth-Century Origins of American Immigration Policy, writes in the Washington Post, is to "embarrass pro-immigration politicians and create the appearance of chaos to justify cruel policies."

Cruelty is the point. It has always been the point and will continue to the point.
 
2022-08-19 12:55:20 PM  
D.C. should be providing these people with a path to citizenship, including education and financial assistance, contingent on them ultimately moving back to Texas to take their place as American voters.
 
2022-08-19 12:55:41 PM  
I love that the answer to that is: Getting help from nice people
 
2022-08-19 12:55:53 PM  
What happened to them? Nobody down there cares.  Thats like... years ago.  They were a political toy and now abbott and his ilk are done playing with them.  For all he, or any other GOPer cares, the migrants spontaneously developed the ability to fly and disappeared across the horizon.

They play with people's lives the same way they play with words.  To be used, manipulated to serve their own ends, then tossed aside.
 
2022-08-19 12:56:43 PM  

Rapmaster2000: Step 1:  Assume that the libs hate immigrants as much as you do.  Stick it to them.
Step 2:  The libs welcome the immigrants.
Step 3:  ?

How many dimensions of chess is this?


Step 3 is go to step 1 and turn it up to 11
 
2022-08-19 12:58:50 PM  

Chthonic Echoes: D.C. should be providing these people with a path to citizenship, including education and financial assistance, contingent on them ultimately moving back to Texas to take their place as American voters.


Send them to Wyoming and Best and Worst Dakota . More bang for your buck
 
2022-08-19 12:59:22 PM  

Rapmaster2000: Step 1:  Assume that the libs hate immigrants as much as you do.  Stick it to them.
Step 2:  The libs welcome the immigrants.
Step 3:  ?

How many dimensions of chess is this?


Sir, this is Checkers

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-08-19 12:59:29 PM  
I think it's interesting that we call them "migrants" rather than "immigrants," which is a term this country loves. Also accurate are the terms "asylum seekers" or "refugees."
 
2022-08-19 1:00:47 PM  

Naido: So rather than send 4,000 people back across the border (where conditions suck, as described in TFA), he sent them to a place where they're getting help and where people tend to be pro-immigration.  Are we sure we're against this?


It seems like there were facilities and shelters at the border, and many of those who arrived in DC are living in the bus station or other shelters. In terms of material conditions at least, it doesn't seem to be significantly better. Also, aren't there shelters with federal funding at the border, whereas the shelters in DC would come out of the city's budget?

// I understand that DC is technically a federal district, but it has its own taxes and budgetary constraints.
 
2022-08-19 1:00:59 PM  
I'm sure nothing bad will happen when states start rounding up other "undesirables"
 
2022-08-19 1:02:59 PM  

MaudlinMutantMollusk: I propose that we rename Texas as Asshole

/Because, Christ, everyone in that goddamn state is one


Excuse me, but I am  NOT an asshole.

Okay, I admit. There was the one time, my sister was going to make go to a production of the Nutcracker because her 5-year-old was going to be Sugar Plum Fairy #7. And I may have "accidentally" tripped her when nobody else was looking and she shattered her knee and couldn't perform. And true, the damage might have been permanent and she will walk with a limp for the rest of her life. But if you were honest enough to admit it, you'd have done the same. Seriously, how many times are we expected to see that goddamn show?
 
2022-08-19 1:03:43 PM  

Arkanaut: Naido: So rather than send 4,000 people back across the border (where conditions suck, as described in TFA), he sent them to a place where they're getting help and where people tend to be pro-immigration.  Are we sure we're against this?

It seems like there were facilities and shelters at the border, and many of those who arrived in DC are living in the bus station or other shelters. In terms of material conditions at least, it doesn't seem to be significantly better. Also, aren't there shelters with federal funding at the border, whereas the shelters in DC would come out of the city's budget?

// I understand that DC is technically a federal district, but it has its own taxes and budgetary constraints.


It's political theater and all about sitgginit, so who gives a shiat if brown people are used as pawns and their misery is temporarily extended if it results in more GOP votes, right?

The part about the woman covered in surgical staples and not being sent to a medical facility first before being forced on to a bus is heart-wrenching.

Fark Abbott, Patrick, Paxton, and all the shiatheads who think this is OK.
 
2022-08-19 1:05:23 PM  
He's spent millions in TX tax dollars on this busing racket. Wouldn't be surprised if Abbott is friends with someone making money off it. They could have fed and housed people till they could work legally with permits. And these people would work they farking walked much of the way from south America.
 
2022-08-19 1:05:54 PM  

peterquince: I think it's interesting that we call them "migrants" rather than "immigrants," which is a term this country loves. Also accurate are the terms "asylum seekers" or "refugees."


So, why do you not like the term migrant? Or, why is that interesting.
 
2022-08-19 1:05:57 PM  

gunga galunga: MaudlinMutantMollusk: I propose that we rename Texas as Asshole

/Because, Christ, everyone in that goddamn state is one

Excuse me, but I am  NOT an asshole.

Okay, I admit. There was the one time, my sister was going to make go to a production of the Nutcracker because her 5-year-old was going to be Sugar Plum Fairy #7. And I may have "accidentally" tripped her when nobody else was looking and she shattered her knee and couldn't perform. And true, the damage might have been permanent and she will walk with a limp for the rest of her life. But if you were honest enough to admit it, you'd have done the same. Seriously, how many times are we expected to see that goddamn show?


You're right, you're not an asshole. There are terms for frontal sexual organs that would fit, though.

/lol
 
2022-08-19 1:07:03 PM  

AxiomJackson: The goal, Hidetaka Hirota, associate professor of history at the University of California, Berkeley, and author of Expelling the Poor: Atlantic Seaboard States and the Nineteenth-Century Origins of American Immigration Policy, writes in the Washington Post, is to "embarrass pro-immigration politicians and create the appearance of chaos to justify cruel policies."

Cruelty is the point. It has always been the point and will continue to the point.


No, that's not the point.

People are entitled to cross the border and go through the proper process to gain entry to and citizenship in the United States.

Texas has been trying, for years, to secure its border against a flood of people who choose to cross illegally.  While I'm sure they're all great people, the fact remains that this puts a strain on the resources of Texas, and states like Texas, when attempting to feed, clothe, house, and provide healthcare to every batch of new people.

While Texas has been trying to secure its border, the federal government (particularly under this administration) has been doing everything in its power to prevent it.  For example, the Texas National Guard recently locked a gate on private property to prevent illegal crossings, and the Border Patrol intervened and opened the gate.  Source

People sit in Washington and make decisions that prioritize people who choose to come here illegally over the citizens of Texas.  Governor Abbott decided to send the people to places like Washington where they would receive a warm welcome and the care and comfort they seek.

It's not cruelty.  The people are here illegally in the first place.  It's ensuring that the people get to a place that will welcome them with open arms.  And if that's placing a burden on the fine citizens of Washington, DC or New York City, perhaps the leaders of those cities (and the leaders of our nation) need to revisit their stance on things like flinging gates open on private property to allow hundreds of people to enter.
 
2022-08-19 1:08:05 PM  
As a Texas taxpayer, I'm being told my taxes paid for the trip which will be used as a Republican talking point in a state so Gerrymandered and so against the federal government that Texas even withholds good news for years and then it becomes a Juneteenth holiday.  That's $9 in sales tax for even $100 spent on cat food.

Abbott sent them to the Manhattan Port Authority bus station across from the New York Times for a reason.  One, people are afraid to call it human trafficking and Two, He's campaigning and doesn't need witness to have easy access to local press.

Contrary to the sound byte circus at "The Bridge" over the Rio Grande, Abbott's wearing a governor's uniform, surrounded by a bazillion uniforms, mostly of the DPS and Texas National guard, Abbott's actual campaign ads are very quiet and uncrowded.

He's shown sitting with a middle aged affluent white couple and wearing a pastel shirt with a voice over narration.  They could be looking out over a golf course from a country club patio.  No body guards, no wall rhetoric, just a calm person sitting in the sun, talking like an adult.
 
2022-08-19 1:11:38 PM  

Naido: Daniele arrived in DC on the night of July 5 and connected with a church, where she met a woman who lives alone and welcomed her into her home. "She's like a second mother," she says. "We help each other a lot and keep each other company." Some Wednesdays, Daniele volunteers at the church that first received her, helping the migrants who continue to arrive. She knows she has a long road ahead of her. She isn't allowed to work and it may take months for her asylum application to go through. But for the time being, she has found peace. "I want to stay here," she tells me. "I'm happy where I am."

So rather than send 4,000 people back across the border (where conditions suck, as described in TFA), he sent them to a place where they're getting help and where people tend to be pro-immigration.  Are we sure we're against this?


They're getting help, but they're also overwhelming the systems put in place to help people like them, both financially and logistically.  Which is Abbott's goal.  TX gets federal funding to help these people, though probably not enough.  When the DC mayor asked for National Guard assistance to help take care of the people TX sent her, she was denied.  Abbott gets to publicly stick it to DC by not only forcing them to expend time and resources to help these people, but he also gets to say look how much chaos immigrants cause to those systems so we should totally shut down the border.
 
2022-08-19 1:11:44 PM  
AxiomJackson:

This is such a strange perspective.  DC and New York have openly said they'll give these immigrants sanctuary, so Abbott sent them there.

If Abbott didn't want to deal with them and also wanted to be mean and cruel, he could just bus them out to the middle of the desert somewhere.

It's almost like the goal is criticize Abbott.  Facts/reality don't matter
 
2022-08-19 1:12:07 PM  

Phil McKraken: Rapmaster2000: Step 1:  Assume that the libs hate immigrants as much as you do.  Stick it to them.
Step 2:  The libs welcome the immigrants.
Step 3:  ?

How many dimensions of chess is this?

Sir, this is Checkers

[Fark user image 425x318]


I last wen there when my wife was pregnant.  It was actually pretty good.

I think I put on 20 pounds while she was pregnant.  We were always eating fried chicken and burgers.
 
2022-08-19 1:13:39 PM  

vikingfan73: AxiomJackson: The goal, Hidetaka Hirota, associate professor of history at the University of California, Berkeley, and author of Expelling the Poor: Atlantic Seaboard States and the Nineteenth-Century Origins of American Immigration Policy, writes in the Washington Post, is to "embarrass pro-immigration politicians and create the appearance of chaos to justify cruel policies."

Cruelty is the point. It has always been the point and will continue to the point.

No, that's not the point.

People are entitled to cross the border and go through the proper process to gain entry to and citizenship in the United States.

Texas has been trying, for years, to secure its border against a flood of people who choose to cross illegally.  While I'm sure they're all great people, the fact remains that this puts a strain on the resources of Texas, and states like Texas, when attempting to feed, clothe, house, and provide healthcare to every batch of new people.

While Texas has been trying to secure its border, the federal government (particularly under this administration) has been doing everything in its power to prevent it.  For example, the Texas National Guard recently locked a gate on private property to prevent illegal crossings, and the Border Patrol intervened and opened the gate.  Source

People sit in Washington and make decisions that prioritize people who choose to come here illegally over the citizens of Texas.  Governor Abbott decided to send the people to places like Washington where they would receive a warm welcome and the care and comfort they seek.

It's not cruelty.  The people are here illegally in the first place.  It's ensuring that the people get to a place that will welcome them with open arms.  And if that's placing a burden on the fine citizens of Washington, DC or New York City, perhaps the leaders of those cities (and the leaders of our nation) need to revisit their stance on things like flinging gates open on private property to allow hundreds of people to enter.


Shockingly the state of Texas does not determine immigration policy for the United States
 
2022-08-19 1:17:27 PM  

vikingfan73: AxiomJackson: The goal, Hidetaka Hirota, associate professor of history at the University of California, Berkeley, and author of Expelling the Poor: Atlantic Seaboard States and the Nineteenth-Century Origins of American Immigration Policy, writes in the Washington Post, is to "embarrass pro-immigration politicians and create the appearance of chaos to justify cruel policies."

Cruelty is the point. It has always been the point and will continue to the point.

No, that's not the point.

People are entitled to cross the border and go through the proper process to gain entry to and citizenship in the United States.

Texas has been trying, for years, to secure its border against a flood of people who choose to cross illegally.  While I'm sure they're all great people, the fact remains that this puts a strain on the resources of Texas, and states like Texas, when attempting to feed, clothe, house, and provide healthcare to every batch of new people.

While Texas has been trying to secure its border, the federal government (particularly under this administration) has been doing everything in its power to prevent it.  For example, the Texas National Guard recently locked a gate on private property to prevent illegal crossings, and the Border Patrol intervened and opened the gate.  Source

People sit in Washington and make decisions that prioritize people who choose to come here illegally over the citizens of Texas.  Governor Abbott decided to send the people to places like Washington where they would receive a warm welcome and the care and comfort they seek.

It's not cruelty.  The people are here illegally in the first place.  It's ensuring that the people get to a place that will welcome them with open arms.  And if that's placing a burden on the fine citizens of Washington, DC or New York City, perhaps the leaders of those cities (and the leaders of our nation) need to revisit their stance on things like flinging gates open on private property to allow hundreds of people to enter.


How about finding a real news source next time?
 
2022-08-19 1:19:18 PM  
To be fair, it got these folks the f*ck out of Texas, so that's a solid positive, and as the article notes, that was a key to the migrants' strategy in the first place to get closer to family elsewhere. And it sort of denies Texas of the fruits of their labor as Texas wonders who the f*ck is going to do the scutwork they don't wanna do.
 
2022-08-19 1:20:02 PM  

Phil McKraken: Texas has a labor shortage. Why send workers elsewhere?


Racism.
 
2022-08-19 1:20:12 PM  
So he spent a pile of money on his roadblock to find drugs and found nothing and then sends immigrants trying to GTFO of a bad situation to DC, spending more money, in the hopes that they would get rejected there and face more cruelty and the people and organizations of DC stepped up and welcomed them. So of course he isn't reporting on how the DC insiders are hypocrites that will act just like him when their home is being "invaded" by these awful people. I hope all these people become citizens and for the rest of their lives give the GOP hell.
 
2022-08-19 1:21:04 PM  

qorkfiend: vikingfan73: AxiomJackson: The goal, Hidetaka Hirota, associate professor of history at the University of California, Berkeley, and author of Expelling the Poor: Atlantic Seaboard States and the Nineteenth-Century Origins of American Immigration Policy, writes in the Washington Post, is to "embarrass pro-immigration politicians and create the appearance of chaos to justify cruel policies."

Cruelty is the point. It has always been the point and will continue to the point.

No, that's not the point.

People are entitled to cross the border and go through the proper process to gain entry to and citizenship in the United States.

Texas has been trying, for years, to secure its border against a flood of people who choose to cross illegally.  While I'm sure they're all great people, the fact remains that this puts a strain on the resources of Texas, and states like Texas, when attempting to feed, clothe, house, and provide healthcare to every batch of new people.

While Texas has been trying to secure its border, the federal government (particularly under this administration) has been doing everything in its power to prevent it.  For example, the Texas National Guard recently locked a gate on private property to prevent illegal crossings, and the Border Patrol intervened and opened the gate.  Source

People sit in Washington and make decisions that prioritize people who choose to come here illegally over the citizens of Texas.  Governor Abbott decided to send the people to places like Washington where they would receive a warm welcome and the care and comfort they seek.

It's not cruelty.  The people are here illegally in the first place.  It's ensuring that the people get to a place that will welcome them with open arms.  And if that's placing a burden on the fine citizens of Washington, DC or New York City, perhaps the leaders of those cities (and the leaders of our nation) need to revisit their stance on things like flinging gates open on private property to allow hundreds of people to enter.

Shockingly the state of Texas does not determine immigration policy for the United States


Agreed, but the state of Texas shouldn't be unfairly burdened with the impact.
 
2022-08-19 1:25:29 PM  

peterquince: I think it's interesting that we call them "migrants" rather than "immigrants," which is a term this country loves. Also accurate are the terms "asylum seekers" or "refugees."


The word is definitely used disingenuously, but "migrant" and "immigrant" do mean different things. An immigrant is someone who moves to a country (and an emigrant moves away), but a migrant is one who moves back and forth between places.
 
2022-08-19 1:26:05 PM  

groppet: in the hopes that they would get rejected there


Citation needed

He could've put them on a bus to anywhere.   That he sent them to a place openly saying they'd provide them sanctuary is the opposite of hoping they'd be rejected
 
2022-08-19 1:30:46 PM  
Campaign Tax Writeoff?
 
2022-08-19 1:31:41 PM  

markie_farkie: MaudlinMutantMollusk: I propose that we rename Texas as Asshole

/Because, Christ, everyone in that goddamn state is one

I live in Texas an am not an asshole.  Mostly not.  Most of the time.  Well ok more than a little more than not, most of the time, but it's not brazenly assholish behavior like those assholes.


So... you live in Texas and are sensitive to everyone in Texas being typecast as an a-hole.

But oddly I have you farkied as someone who typecasts all Floridians as crazy & keeps spamming that Bugs Bunny cartoon about sawing Florida off from the USA.

I'd point out the issues with that but you're Texan so you wouldn't get it.
 
2022-08-19 1:31:51 PM  

vikingfan73: qorkfiend: vikingfan73: AxiomJackson: The goal, Hidetaka Hirota, associate professor of history at the University of California, Berkeley, and author of Expelling the Poor: Atlantic Seaboard States and the Nineteenth-Century Origins of American Immigration Policy, writes in the Washington Post, is to "embarrass pro-immigration politicians and create the appearance of chaos to justify cruel policies."

Cruelty is the point. It has always been the point and will continue to the point.

No, that's not the point.

People are entitled to cross the border and go through the proper process to gain entry to and citizenship in the United States.

Texas has been trying, for years, to secure its border against a flood of people who choose to cross illegally.  While I'm sure they're all great people, the fact remains that this puts a strain on the resources of Texas, and states like Texas, when attempting to feed, clothe, house, and provide healthcare to every batch of new people.

While Texas has been trying to secure its border, the federal government (particularly under this administration) has been doing everything in its power to prevent it.  For example, the Texas National Guard recently locked a gate on private property to prevent illegal crossings, and the Border Patrol intervened and opened the gate.  Source

People sit in Washington and make decisions that prioritize people who choose to come here illegally over the citizens of Texas.  Governor Abbott decided to send the people to places like Washington where they would receive a warm welcome and the care and comfort they seek.

It's not cruelty.  The people are here illegally in the first place.  It's ensuring that the people get to a place that will welcome them with open arms.  And if that's placing a burden on the fine citizens of Washington, DC or New York City, perhaps the leaders of those cities (and the leaders of our nation) need to revisit their stance on things like flinging gates open on private property to allow hundreds of people to enter.

Shockingly the state of Texas does not determine immigration policy for the United States

Agreed, but the state of Texas shouldn't be unfairly burdened with the impact.


They're not.
 
2022-08-19 1:32:34 PM  
I also donate to Migrant Justice

Look it up
 
2022-08-19 1:32:39 PM  

GrizzlyPouch: AxiomJackson:

This is such a strange perspective.  DC and New York have openly said they'll give these immigrants sanctuary, so Abbott sent them there.

If Abbott didn't want to deal with them and also wanted to be mean and cruel, he could just bus them out to the middle of the desert somewhere.

It's almost like the goal is criticize Abbott.  Facts/reality don't matter


The goal is absolutely to criticize Abbott. Because he wasn't enough of a man to deal with a problem, he passed it on to someone else. He's a sh*tty human being who can't solve problems like a real governor.
 
2022-08-19 1:35:08 PM  

vikingfan73: People are entitled to cross the border and go through the proper process to gain entry to and citizenship in the United States.


"Proper process" is a buzzword that makes ignorant people feel better about hoops that no reasonable country has. It's expensive, needlessly cruel, and a literal farkin' lottery.

a flood of people who choose to cross illegally.

Source needed. Republicans keep stomping their feet about this but somehow can't show images of it happening.
 
2022-08-19 1:36:15 PM  

vikingfan73: People are entitled to cross the border and go through the proper process to gain entry to and citizenship in the United States.


That is exactly what asylum seekers are doing. And you MAGA hats are having conniptions anyway.
 
2022-08-19 1:38:26 PM  
You know, a lot of people might be uncomfortable using a bat to savagely beat a man who's already in a wheelchair.

Others wouldn't hesitate at all.
 
2022-08-19 1:38:48 PM  

UltimaCS: "Proper process" is a buzzword that makes ignorant people feel better about hoops that no reasonable country has. It's expensive, needlessly cruel, and a literal farkin' lottery.


Farking this.

If there is a root cause to illegal immigration into this country, it's the clusterfark that is our immigration system that basically incentivizes people to cone here illegally rather than deal with the bureaucratic hell that is the legal process.
 
2022-08-19 1:39:15 PM  

SomeAmerican: markie_farkie: MaudlinMutantMollusk: I propose that we rename Texas as Asshole

/Because, Christ, everyone in that goddamn state is one

I live in Texas an am not an asshole.  Mostly not.  Most of the time.  Well ok more than a little more than not, most of the time, but it's not brazenly assholish behavior like those assholes.

So... you live in Texas and are sensitive to everyone in Texas being typecast as an a-hole.


if you didn't have such a hard-on for making your "point" you could clearly see that that is he is not
 
2022-08-19 1:41:32 PM  
Greg Abbot is a treasonous, petty little bastard. He's going to win re-election because:

1. GOP faithful LIKE those qualities
2. GOP stranglehold and voter suppression in full force
 
Displayed 50 of 87 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.