Skip to content
Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Wikipedia)   On this day in 2004, a bus driver for the Dave Matthews Band emptied their tour bus' septic tank onto a tour boat on the Chicago River. Who says DMB never covered Chocolate Rain?   (en.wikipedia.org) divider line
    More: Sick, Chicago, Dave Matthews Band, tour bus, passenger sightseeing boat, band's bus driver, Chicago River, bus's septic tank, b c d Hawthorne  
•       •       •

444 clicks; posted to Entertainment » on 08 Aug 2022 at 2:09 PM (8 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



24 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2022-08-08 1:51:39 PM  
Why tho?
 
2022-08-08 1:59:34 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-08-08 2:11:10 PM  
i.redd.itView Full Size
 
2022-08-08 2:11:13 PM  
The Dave Matthews Band additionally agreed to keep a log of when and where its buses empty their septic tanks.

Phrasing.
 
2022-08-08 2:11:33 PM  
So the people in the boat got pelted with CD's?
 
2022-08-08 2:19:12 PM  
y.yarn.coView Full Size
 
2022-08-08 2:19:49 PM  
Most accurate representation of their music to date.
 
2022-08-08 2:23:41 PM  
Fun Fact:  Steely Dan and the Dave Matthews band are both named after dildos
 
2022-08-08 2:34:00 PM  
That is an appropriate welcome to Chicago, though.
 
2022-08-08 2:48:41 PM  
Open up your tank and let shiat out, little baby
 
2022-08-08 2:53:44 PM  
I was just starting to lurk on FARK when that happened.
 
2022-08-08 2:57:19 PM  
Hey, truckload of human stool!  Crash into me!
 
2022-08-08 3:11:07 PM  
CSB:

Had a co-worker -- Korean immigrant dude btw for the theater of the mind voice -- cuss me out for asking him to change the radio station because I didn't want to hear the Dave Matthews Band on the car trip through the CA desert about two decades ago.

(Shocking shout that startled female passenger with us) "F--k you, Dave Matthews Band is incredible," he said.

"My ex-girlfriend listened to Dave Matthews," I calmly replied.

"Ah, OK. That's an acceptable reason," he replied and turned to whatever the hell we could pick up.
 
2022-08-08 3:17:42 PM  

Promo Sapien: Hey, truckload of human stool!  Crash into me!


"Hike up your skirt a little more / and drop a deuce on me."
 
2022-08-08 3:20:49 PM  
Don't Drink The Water.
 
2022-08-08 3:24:58 PM  

labman: That is an appropriate welcome to Chicago, though.


That or a hail of gunfire.

/I know, I know, 80 shootings in a weekend is no big deal per capita or something like that.
 
2022-08-08 4:18:45 PM  
And Fark has been oddly fixated on this ever since...
 
2022-08-08 4:28:26 PM  
From the state that gave us the Illinois Enema Bandit.
 
2022-08-08 4:38:56 PM  
i.imgur.comView Full Size
 
2022-08-08 5:11:09 PM  

Sasquach: And Fark has been oddly fixated on this ever since...


Was gonna say, I think I joined Fark just a tick too late to remember the site's coverage of it, but I remember countless headlines invoking it for ages.
 
2022-08-08 6:56:11 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-08-08 8:53:28 PM  
Old news is so old, it can now vote.

I don't know who needs to get over it more, subby or the admin who greened this
 
2022-08-08 9:02:48 PM  

Fireproof: Sasquach: And Fark has been oddly fixated on this ever since...

Was gonna say, I think I joined Fark just a tick too late to remember the site's coverage of it, but I remember countless headlines invoking it for ages.


Fark got over the site redesign easier than this...
 
2022-08-09 12:18:40 PM  

desertgeek: Old news is so old, it can now vote.

I don't know who needs to get over it more, subby or the admin who greened this


Dave Matthews Fark login confirmed.
 
Displayed 24 of 24 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.