Skip to content
Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(SpaceX)   Launch time already? SpaceX is getting to be like a bus. Ya miss one, another will be along in a few minutes. Starlink 52, departing from SLC-4E at Vandenberg, on Falcon 9 B1071.4, at 1:39 pm EDT on July 22. No transfers. UPDATE: Launch delayed to Friday   (spacex.com) divider line
    More: Live  
•       •       •

322 clicks; posted to STEM » and Discussion » on 22 Jul 2022 at 1:00 PM (11 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



69 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2022-07-20 12:29:01 PM  
... and another one coming up on Sunday morning from LC-39A.

New record for most launches in a year assuming this one is successful - this will be number 32.
 
2022-07-20 1:11:03 PM  
The link doesn't go to coverage of the launch. Or am I insane again/still?
 
2022-07-20 2:30:18 PM  

flucto: The link doesn't go to coverage of the launch. Or am I insane again/still?


It doesn't go live until about 15 minutes before launch.
 
2022-07-20 3:05:02 PM  

bingethinker: flucto: The link doesn't go to coverage of the launch. Or am I insane again/still?

It doesn't go live until about 15 minutes before launch.


1:15 EDT was a while ago though.
 
2022-07-20 3:14:35 PM  

flucto: bingethinker: flucto: The link doesn't go to coverage of the launch. Or am I insane again/still?

It doesn't go live until about 15 minutes before launch.

1:15 EDT was a while ago though.


Yes, but July *21* is *tomorrow*.
 
2022-07-20 3:15:58 PM  

Nicholas D. Wolfwood: flucto: bingethinker: flucto: The link doesn't go to coverage of the launch. Or am I insane again/still?

It doesn't go live until about 15 minutes before launch.

1:15 EDT was a while ago though.

Yes, but July *21* is *tomorrow*.


I was always bad at linear time.
 
2022-07-20 3:57:15 PM  

flucto: Nicholas D. Wolfwood: flucto: bingethinker: flucto: The link doesn't go to coverage of the launch. Or am I insane again/still?

It doesn't go live until about 15 minutes before launch.

1:15 EDT was a while ago though.

Yes, but July *21* is *tomorrow*.

I was always bad at linear time.


Oh, I know!  All wibbly-wobbly!  Now they say "Strange new phase of matter created in quantum computer acts like it has two time dimensions".  There's a Greened thread should be hitting the STEM page soon.
 
2022-07-21 8:40:15 AM  
scontent-iad3-2.xx.fbcdn.netView Full Size
 
2022-07-21 11:20:04 AM  
New launch time: 1:39 p.m.
 
2022-07-21 12:59:24 PM  
w00 lets launch some rockets!
 
2022-07-21 1:07:23 PM  
Another fogged in launch.  One of these launches I'll get to fly down again.
 
2022-07-21 1:33:23 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size


/OontzOontzOontzOontz
 
2022-07-21 1:33:33 PM  
Oontz.
 
2022-07-21 1:36:54 PM  
Webcast starting at T-4 minutes.  They're really going for that Just In Time webcast.
 
2022-07-21 1:37:14 PM  
Foggy day,
In Vandenberg town...

LET'S DO THIS
 
2022-07-21 1:37:26 PM  
Live.
And, foggy.
 
2022-07-21 1:37:47 PM  
Like listening on radio.  Got a cubic mile of cotton here...
 
2022-07-21 1:40:00 PM  
NOOOOoooo....
 
2022-07-21 1:40:12 PM  
Ack! Abort abort abort! (with 46 seconds left, too)
 
2022-07-21 1:40:22 PM  
I missed a couple minutes, what's the little needle thing moving on the bigger view right now?
 
2022-07-21 1:40:29 PM  
Well, *that* doesn't sound good!  Hold!
 
2022-07-21 1:40:30 PM  
Abort.
 
2022-07-21 1:40:36 PM  
When was the last time SpaceX aborted a countdown?
 
2022-07-21 1:40:43 PM  
Well, nothing blew up anyway.
 
2022-07-21 1:41:10 PM  
launch is on hold... someone has to manually verify that there is a rocket on the pad.
 
2022-07-21 1:41:23 PM  
A rare abort in the last minute.
 
2022-07-21 1:41:36 PM  

Bhaughbb: I missed a couple minutes, what's the little needle thing moving on the bigger view right now?


Dunno - camera mounted on a wind turbine?  Looks like three blades seen nearly edge on.
 
2022-07-21 1:41:36 PM  

Bhaughbb: I missed a couple minutes, what's the little needle thing moving on the bigger view right now?


I think there is a camera on top of a wind turbine.
 
2022-07-21 1:42:38 PM  
scrubbed
 
2022-07-21 1:42:52 PM  
Same bat time tomorrow folks!
 
2022-07-21 1:42:52 PM  
booo scrub.
 
2022-07-21 1:42:54 PM  
24hr recycle.
 
2022-07-21 1:43:06 PM  
Scrub for today.

No Ooontz today.  Ooontz tomorrow.

Ooontz  Ooontz  Ooontz.
 
2022-07-21 1:43:08 PM  
You don't have to go home, but you can't stay here.  Later guys.
 
2022-07-21 1:43:17 PM  

Nicholas D. Wolfwood: Bhaughbb: I missed a couple minutes, what's the little needle thing moving on the bigger view right now?

Dunno - camera mounted on a wind turbine?  Looks like three blades seen nearly edge on.


Good call, that could be it.
 
2022-07-21 1:43:55 PM  
Launch Computer:  Wait, wait, you want me to take off in *THIS* ??!!
 
2022-07-21 1:44:10 PM  
Hasta Mañana, folks!
 
2022-07-21 1:44:12 PM  
I don't think "momentarily ago" is actually proper English...

At least I didn't miss it... and my tomorrow is less busy.
 
2022-07-21 1:44:15 PM  
10:39 AM PDT tomorrow the 22nd.
 
2022-07-21 1:44:27 PM  
Scrub for the day.  Grab an early one at the officers' club before lunch at VB.
 
2022-07-21 1:44:39 PM  

Nicholas D. Wolfwood: Scrub for today.

No Ooontz today.  Ooontz tomorrow.

Ooontz  Ooontz  Ooontz.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CnR3Tyrg_10
 
2022-07-21 2:20:05 PM  
Aborting before launch is usually the prudent thing to do when things pop up.  Gives you a chance to reassess and fix any issues.  No need to rush the launch, if you do, bad things can happen as rocket science is hard and will punish you for hubris.
 
2022-07-22 1:20:07 PM  
If all goes well, we have another Starlink launch this Sunday morning around 9:38 am, from KSC.
 
2022-07-22 1:20:42 PM  
So, any word on what caused the scrub?

Weather, technical issue, range incursion?
 
2022-07-22 1:33:30 PM  
Re-Ooontz.
 
2022-07-22 1:37:12 PM  
Ah.  Flight Computer identified an out-of-limits reading on a valve in one of the Merlins yesterday.
 
2022-07-22 1:37:42 PM  
i did not think it was possible to be more foggy than yesterday
 
2022-07-22 1:37:51 PM  
No issues, Range is Green.
 
2022-07-22 1:37:52 PM  
The range is gray, not green.
 
2022-07-22 1:39:17 PM  
170th overall mission for SpaceX.
 
Displayed 50 of 69 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.