Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(The Takeout)   A bus stop bench is the absolute best place to eat your struggle meal like royalty   (thetakeout.com) divider line
    More: Obvious, Doritos, Mexican cuisine, Tex-Mex cuisine, Chili con carne, Cuisine of the Southwestern United States, Nachos, Good thing, Flamin' Hot Nacho Cheese Doritos  
•       •       •

1069 clicks; posted to Food » on 02 Jul 2022 at 2:50 PM (6 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



40 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2022-07-02 12:18:29 PM  
the secret for great 7-11 food: move to Japan.
 
2022-07-02 12:49:49 PM  
Seek therapy for your depression.
 
2022-07-02 2:11:14 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-07-02 2:18:42 PM  
Just remember: pinkies out.
 
2022-07-02 3:43:19 PM  

tintar: the secret for great 7-11 food: move to Japan.


True dat. Even their KFC's beat our's into the ground and shout "YATTA!"
 
2022-07-02 3:49:18 PM  
And next door, at HomeState, millennial brohemians happily pay $7.50 for a kiddie lunchbox sized bag of Fritos with a scoop of hot dog chili on top.

Oh, I'm sorry.  I'm not doing it justice.

It has a pinch of shredded jack cheese on top, too.

/and the fork is one of those potato flour compostable things
//you could eat that, too, after it shovels a few bites of chili into your face
 
2022-07-02 3:50:01 PM  
But will they still consider him a customer worthy of toilet access when the oil hits the anus?
 
2022-07-02 3:58:50 PM  
This is really pathetic.
 
2022-07-02 4:24:10 PM  

hubiestubert: tintar: the secret for great 7-11 food: move to Japan.

True dat. Even their KFC's beat our's into the ground and shout "YATTA!"


Irrational Exuberance (Yatta) Flash Animation HD Restoration
Youtube JBJtQjykq_4
 
2022-07-02 4:24:56 PM  
So somebody discovered walking tacos?
 
2022-07-02 4:35:43 PM  

tintar: the secret for great 7-11 food: move to Japan.


East Asia in general (and some of SE Asia as well).  It is amazing they can make it work but we get bad versions of nachos and hot dogs, both things that are not that hard to make into something reasonably tasty.
 
2022-07-02 6:16:47 PM  
I've never found a place that does anything like that, at least here in Chicago.

This person is NOT from Chicago.  These lil mom and pop corner stores will do that, some have better fresher stuff than other. Putting meat, cheese, and peppers on chips been around since I was around 9(44 now). No telling how long Frito pie been a thing in the south.
 
2022-07-02 6:34:33 PM  
Sounds like Frito Pie:

Fark user imageView Full Size


Gross.
 
2022-07-02 6:38:26 PM  
A for ingenuity, B for delivery, but a pretty solid Fark-no on wanting to eat that. If I was starving, sure. Voluntarily, much less having to go make it?

So next time your wallet feels a little light and you want to eat like a champion, step into your nearest 7-Eleven and make yourself the bag of glorious, over-the-top nachos you deserve.

Hahaha F.
 
2022-07-02 7:14:49 PM  

Percise1: A for ingenuity, B for delivery, but a pretty solid Fark-no on wanting to eat that. If I was starving, sure. Voluntarily, much less having to go make it?

So next time your wallet feels a little light and you want to eat like a champion, step into your nearest 7-Eleven and make yourself the bag of glorious, over-the-top nachos you deserve.

Hahaha F.


It is similar to the Mexican street food tostilocos/doritolocos which can vary from tasty to an almost crime against tastebuds.

Nearby place has one that is doritos, corn, mayo, lime, cotija, tajin and valentina (basically elote on top of doritos)  or one what Tostitos, cucumber, jicama, pork rinds, peanuts, chamoy, lime and valentina.
 
2022-07-02 7:16:19 PM  
FTFA: "No, I'll let you have it for free," she said. "It depends on who owns them, whether it's corporate, like this location, or if they're privately owned."

Seems about right. The guy running his own 7-11 charges for extras because he paid for all of them himself, but the gal working for minimum wage at someone else's shop doesn't GAF.
 
2022-07-02 7:25:21 PM  

drjekel_mrhyde: I've never found a place that does anything like that, at least here in Chicago.

This person is NOT from Chicago.  These lil mom and pop corner stores will do that, some have better fresher stuff than other. Putting meat, cheese, and peppers on chips been around since I was around 9(44 now). No telling how long Frito pie been a thing in the south.


True dat!
 
2022-07-02 8:11:57 PM  

cSquids: tintar: the secret for great 7-11 food: move to Japan.

East Asia in general (and some of SE Asia as well).  It is amazing they can make it work but we get bad versions of nachos and hot dogs, both things that are not that hard to make into something reasonably tasty.


oh, to be sure! too funny how CONBINI are beyond-awesome at such as fried chicken, curry, buns, pizza, even sushi, inexpensive cans of fruity hard liquor, you farking name it.

but then ask pizza chains to come up with something new, and you get stuft-crust filled with like ravens' eyes with cream cheese and hotdog ends plus a brownie dessert inside and marshmallows on top, or whatever. exactly as you said: "can vary from tasty to an almost crime against tastebuds"

meanwhile in 'murica...

achewood.comView Full Size


/the macho man approves
 
2022-07-02 8:31:20 PM  
Corn Nut Pork Rind Pozole | Fast, Easy Camping, Hiking, Backpacking Recipes
Youtube mjOipOublxA
 
2022-07-02 8:31:52 PM  
Dorito Enchilada Bowl - Truckstop Series - Easy Backpacking Meals | Hiking | Camping | Dinner
Youtube 78mDdTSULXg
 
2022-07-02 8:33:19 PM  
I sat on a bus stop bench, which is the best possible place to eat Flamin' Hot Doritos nachos on a nice sunny day, and happily went to town. They were salty, spicy, covered in smooth nacho cheese and chili (both of which came straight from a bag), and the acid from the pico de gallo and pickled jalapeños cut through each bite.

You think? Jesus, I can hear his blood pressure spiking.

I'll grant that's a hell of a meal if you're homeless, freezing, and need the calories on the absolute cheap, but damn.
 
2022-07-02 8:38:01 PM  

cSquids: Percise1: A for ingenuity, B for delivery, but a pretty solid Fark-no on wanting to eat that. If I was starving, sure. Voluntarily, much less having to go make it?

So next time your wallet feels a little light and you want to eat like a champion, step into your nearest 7-Eleven and make yourself the bag of glorious, over-the-top nachos you deserve.

Hahaha F.

It is similar to the Mexican street food tostilocos/doritolocos which can vary from tasty to an almost crime against tastebuds.

Nearby place has one that is doritos, corn, mayo, lime, cotija, tajin and valentina (basically elote on top of doritos)  or one what Tostitos, cucumber, jicama, pork rinds, peanuts, chamoy, lime and valentina.


Not familiar with those, and I can see that it can probably be done right, butt... I guess my two issues are that it doesn't start with plain tortilla chips, and counting on the free condiments available at the local 7-11 takes it to a level of nasti.
I gotta say that makes all the difference to me.
 
2022-07-02 8:38:03 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size

No struggle meal is good unless it's "Dear god it's good" levels of good.
 
2022-07-02 8:58:55 PM  
Yeah i doubt royalty eats garbage like that.
 
2022-07-02 9:15:09 PM  

cSquids: Percise1: A for ingenuity, B for delivery, but a pretty solid Fark-no on wanting to eat that. If I was starving, sure. Voluntarily, much less having to go make it?

So next time your wallet feels a little light and you want to eat like a champion, step into your nearest 7-Eleven and make yourself the bag of glorious, over-the-top nachos you deserve.

Hahaha F.

It is similar to the Mexican street food tostilocos/doritolocos which can vary from tasty to an almost crime against tastebuds.

Nearby place has one that is doritos, corn, mayo, lime, cotija, tajin and valentina (basically elote on top of doritos)  or one what Tostitos, cucumber, jicama, pork rinds, peanuts, chamoy, lime and valentina.


Heh, just yesterday I ate at a taco place that had a big picture of one of those concoctions on the menu. I don't even want to know what's in it.
 
2022-07-02 10:03:58 PM  
I never was into shoplifting. High risk, low reward.
 
2022-07-02 10:07:40 PM  

drjekel_mrhyde: I've never found a place that does anything like that, at least here in Chicago.

This person is NOT from Chicago.  These lil mom and pop corner stores will do that, some have better fresher stuff than other. Putting meat, cheese, and peppers on chips been around since I was around 9(44 now). No telling how long Frito pie been a thing in the south.


Not in the burbs we farking didn't. Wanna load up your big grab of chili fritos with nacho fixins? Go ahead, but I'm charging for each one. Not because I care about inventory and overhead, but because of the mess some of those assholes left behind

/good thing I got out of the service industry
//it might have made me a misanthrope!
 
2022-07-02 10:09:33 PM  

toraque: [Fark user image image 320x180]
No struggle meal is good unless it's "Dear god it's good" levels of good.


I know we aren't supposed to espouse violence here on fark, but I really, REALLY want to see that piece of shiat made into soup himself.
 
2022-07-02 10:42:07 PM  

Rattrap007: Yeah i doubt royalty eats garbage like that.


This is a ratburger?

/pretty good
 
2022-07-02 11:19:53 PM  

NINEv2: toraque: [Fark user image image 320x180]
No struggle meal is good unless it's "Dear god it's good" levels of good.

I know we aren't supposed to espouse violence here on fark, but I really, REALLY want to see that piece of shiat made into soup himself.


he looks old crazy David Cross.
 
2022-07-02 11:23:08 PM  
img.beckett.comView Full Size
 
2022-07-02 11:24:12 PM  

tintar: the secret for great 7-11 food: move to Japan.


NFW spicy chikkn rollers BY THE HANDFUL
 
2022-07-03 1:13:00 AM  
I owned a 7-Eleven franchise back in the late 80's/90's. When the nachos came out the first thing I did was turn that machine around and made them too order. This was before Hotdogs were self serve also. I didn't care how much they wanted, it was more about what a freaking mess people made,  particularly late night drunks. We'd blow through 12 dozen hot dogs (2/.99)on a weekend graveyard shift, maybe 75 Nachos(.99). No gas, no alcohol, full service deli during the day, in house pre-made hoagies on the graveyard. About 200 total mixed kinds. That doesn't even count all the microwave crap, the burritos, sanditos, the god awful burgers...
//I suppose it's possible to have ptsd
after 10 years of summers, dealing with self important college age mooks outa New York and North Jersey, bouncing off each other after a night of 25 cent beers and dollar shots in the 4-5 bars and nightclubs in town.
//Now I have a craving for a slurpee...thanks Fark
 
2022-07-03 1:38:21 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-07-03 8:00:47 AM  

Thosw: So somebody discovered walking tacos?


Yah, this. The epitome of state fair food and 4th grade classrooms everywhere.
 
2022-07-03 11:07:22 AM  
To really round out the whole experience, you need to grab a 40 or at least a tallboy of cheap beer to accompany it.
 
2022-07-03 11:27:42 AM  
thats-normal.comView Full Size


/chikkn grilllers
 
2022-07-03 6:17:24 PM  
Speaking of 7-Eleven their stores aren't honoring 1.00 deals.  While having signs up saying stuff is 1.00 until the 11th. farking scumbags
 
2022-07-03 8:22:02 PM  

Farkin Charlie: I owned a 7-Eleven franchise back in the late 80's/90's. When the nachos came out the first thing I did was turn that machine around and made them too order. This was before Hotdogs were self serve also. I didn't care how much they wanted, it was more about what a freaking mess people made,  particularly late night drunks. We'd blow through 12 dozen hot dogs (2/.99)on a weekend graveyard shift, maybe 75 Nachos(.99). No gas, no alcohol, full service deli during the day, in house pre-made hoagies on the graveyard. About 200 total mixed kinds. That doesn't even count all the microwave crap, the burritos, sanditos, the god awful burgers...
//I suppose it's possible to have ptsd
after 10 years of summers, dealing with self important college age mooks outa New York and North Jersey, bouncing off each other after a night of 25 cent beers and dollar shots in the 4-5 bars and nightclubs in town.
//Now I have a craving for a slurpee...thanks Fark


Awesome. I was your nightmare employee. Terrible attitude but the one even remotely reliable and my drawer always came out. Go on, fire me.

/seriously. fark the service industry
 
2022-07-03 9:17:03 PM  

NINEv2: Farkin Charlie: I owned a 7-Eleven franchise back in the late 80's/90's. When the nachos came out the first thing I did was turn that machine around and made them too order. This was before Hotdogs were self serve also. I didn't care how much they wanted, it was more about what a freaking mess people made,  particularly late night drunks. We'd blow through 12 dozen hot dogs (2/.99)on a weekend graveyard shift, maybe 75 Nachos(.99). No gas, no alcohol, full service deli during the day, in house pre-made hoagies on the graveyard. About 200 total mixed kinds. That doesn't even count all the microwave crap, the burritos, sanditos, the god awful burgers...
//I suppose it's possible to have ptsd
after 10 years of summers, dealing with self important college age mooks outa New York and North Jersey, bouncing off each other after a night of 25 cent beers and dollar shots in the 4-5 bars and nightclubs in town.
//Now I have a craving for a slurpee...thanks Fark

Awesome. I was your nightmare employee. Terrible attitude but the one even remotely reliable and my drawer always came out. Go on, fire me.

/seriously. fark the service industry


YOU know it, brother
 
Displayed 40 of 40 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.