Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Dolly Parton)   Dolly Parton, taking a page from Disney, has transformed her 1996 tour bus into a hotel room that will set you back a mere $10k for two nights   (dollywood.com) divider line
    More: Spiffy, Dolly Parton, ultimate overnight stay, scenes Dolly Parton experience, Dollywood, Dollywood Foundation, Dollywood's DreamMore Resort, much-loved home, permanent place  
•       •       •

817 clicks; posted to Entertainment » on 30 Jun 2022 at 10:11 PM (6 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



37 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2022-06-30 8:31:18 PM  
The difference between Disney and Dolly is that there are higher odds that Dolly will take any money earned from this venture and do something heartless and good with it.
 
2022-06-30 9:25:18 PM  
I get to smell Dolly's shoes??? I mean, her stuff is just laying around???

Cool. Either way, I'm getting a souvenir.
 
2022-06-30 10:23:00 PM  

Combustion: I get to smell Dolly's shoes??? I mean, her stuff is just laying around???

Cool. Either way, I'm getting a souvenir.



It's six foot deep with used bras and knickers.
 
2022-06-30 10:26:17 PM  

Anastacya: The difference between Disney and Dolly is that there are higher odds that Dolly will take any money earned from this venture and do something heartless and good with it.


Psst...selfless.  That's the word you want.  Selfless.

;)
 
2022-06-30 10:27:46 PM  

Clutch2013: Anastacya: The difference between Disney and Dolly is that there are higher odds that Dolly will take any money earned from this venture and do something heartless and good with it.

Psst...selfless.  That's the word you want.  Selfless.

;)


I'm a bit high. It's amazing that I even got that far into the sentence. Thank you for pointing out my major derp.
 
2022-06-30 10:28:49 PM  

Anastacya: Clutch2013: Anastacya: The difference between Disney and Dolly is that there are higher odds that Dolly will take any money earned from this venture and do something heartless and good with it.

Psst...selfless.  That's the word you want.  Selfless.

;)

I'm a bit high. It's amazing that I even got that far into the sentence. Thank you for pointing out my major derp.


o7
 
2022-06-30 10:38:21 PM  

Bungles: Combustion: I get to smell Dolly's shoes??? I mean, her stuff is just laying around???

Cool. Either way, I'm getting a souvenir.


It's six foot deep with used bras and knickers.


The twist? They all belonged to Kenny Rogers.
 
2022-06-30 10:40:00 PM  

stoli n coke: Bungles: Combustion: I get to smell Dolly's shoes??? I mean, her stuff is just laying around???

Cool. Either way, I'm getting a souvenir.


It's six foot deep with used bras and knickers.

The twist? They all belonged to Kenny Rogers.


Well...you have to know when to hold 'em...
 
2022-06-30 10:41:13 PM  

Anastacya: The difference between Disney and Dolly is that there are higher odds that Dolly will take any money earned from this venture and do something heartless and good with it.


Easy as cake; Piece of pie.
 
2022-06-30 10:47:17 PM  
Sure.  All that moola goes into the "National Treasure"-y
 
2022-06-30 10:52:33 PM  

Anastacya: Clutch2013: Anastacya: The difference between Disney and Dolly is that there are higher odds that Dolly will take any money earned from this venture and do something heartless and good with it.

Psst...selfless.  That's the word you want.  Selfless.

;)

I'm a bit high. It's amazing that I even got that far into the sentence. Thank you for pointing out my major derp.


th.bing.comView Full Size


Major Derp reporting for duty, SAH!
 
2022-06-30 11:21:06 PM  
As opposed to making it affordable so more fans might enjoy it, she went with Disney pricing to shut all but the wealthiest.

I'm sure profits will go to something good, but its just another example of how middle class is evaporating, leaving only the poors and the super-rich
 
2022-06-30 11:23:40 PM  

Billy Liar: Anastacya: Clutch2013: Anastacya: The difference between Disney and Dolly is that there are higher odds that Dolly will take any money earned from this venture and do something heartless and good with it.

Psst...selfless.  That's the word you want.  Selfless.

;)

I'm a bit high. It's amazing that I even got that far into the sentence. Thank you for pointing out my major derp.

[th.bing.com image 850x622]

Major Derp reporting for duty, SAH!


Well played!
 
2022-06-30 11:30:35 PM  
I've heard stories... Dolly may not be the hero you all want her to be.
 
2022-06-30 11:33:30 PM  

WhippingBoi: I've heard stories... Dolly may not be the hero you all want her to be.


What? The tiities aren't real?
 
2022-06-30 11:35:58 PM  

hoodiowithtudio: stoli n coke: Bungles: Combustion: I get to smell Dolly's shoes??? I mean, her stuff is just laying around???

Cool. Either way, I'm getting a souvenir.


It's six foot deep with used bras and knickers.

The twist? They all belonged to Kenny Rogers.

Well...you have to know when to hold 'em...


Men Who Look Like Kenny Rogers (SFW)
 
2022-07-01 12:42:53 AM  

Combustion: hoodiowithtudio: stoli n coke: Bungles: Combustion: I get to smell Dolly's shoes??? I mean, her stuff is just laying around???

Cool. Either way, I'm getting a souvenir.


It's six foot deep with used bras and knickers.

The twist? They all belonged to Kenny Rogers.

Well...you have to know when to hold 'em...

Men Who Look Like Kenny Rogers (SFW)


Safe for work? Do I want to click on the NSFW version?
 
2022-07-01 1:28:33 AM  

Valter: Safe for work? Do I want to click on the NSFW version?


Well, that depends. Is it in his prime Kenny Rogers or post-surgical alteration, bloated Kenny Rogers?
 
2022-07-01 1:58:58 AM  
Kate Pierson has a string of retro trailers that she rents out.   There has to be some way to bring these two treasures together in one rancid motel room.
 
2022-07-01 2:14:50 AM  

WhippingBoi: I've heard stories... Dolly may not be the hero you all want her to be.


Well let's gather round the campfire and tell us all some stories.
 
2022-07-01 2:22:33 AM  

WhippingBoi: I've heard stories... Dolly may not be the hero you all want her to be.


She poops in the shower and waffle stomps is down the drain?

She sold marijuana to Becky?  (R.I.P.)
 
2022-07-01 2:26:08 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-07-01 3:15:06 AM  

Combustion: hoodiowithtudio: stoli n coke: Bungles: Combustion: I get to smell Dolly's shoes??? I mean, her stuff is just laying around???

Cool. Either way, I'm getting a souvenir.


It's six foot deep with used bras and knickers.

The twist? They all belonged to Kenny Rogers.

Well...you have to know when to hold 'em...

Men Who Look Like Kenny Rogers (SFW)


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-07-01 3:41:38 AM  

WhippingBoi: I've heard stories... Dolly may not be the hero you all want her to be.


Well, she did trick us all with Best Little Whorehouse In Texas.............. *storms out of the room with my pants around my ankles*
 
2022-07-01 4:43:29 AM  
She's worth 350 million. When is it enough? I like her and appreciate what she does, but I'll withhold sainthood til I see what she does with her estate when she's gone.
 
2022-07-01 8:20:23 AM  
But the pillows are AMAZING.
 
2022-07-01 8:21:02 AM  

Combustion: I get to smell Dolly's shoes??? I mean, her stuff is just laying around???

Cool. Either way, I'm getting a souvenir.


And, I suspect, leaving one as well, perv.
 
2022-07-01 8:32:19 AM  
If I'm paying $10k for two nights, Dolly damn well better be in the bed when I get there.
 
2022-07-01 8:39:27 AM  

knbwhite: She's worth 350 million. When is it enough? I like her and appreciate what she does, but I'll withhold sainthood til I see what she does with her estate when she's gone.


I'm less interested in saints than I am in people who could do anything they want, and choose to do a significant level of good. And that sounds like Dolly to me.
 
2022-07-01 8:58:56 AM  

CzarChasm: If I'm paying $10k for two nights, Dolly damn well better be in the bed when I get there.


quotefancy.comView Full Size
 
2022-07-01 9:01:02 AM  

shabu: knbwhite: She's worth 350 million. When is it enough? I like her and appreciate what she does, but I'll withhold sainthood til I see what she does with her estate when she's gone.

I'm less interested in saints than I am in people who could do anything they want, and choose to do a significant level of good. And that sounds like Dolly to me.


She does a significant amount of good, but does she use a significant amount of her income?
 
2022-07-01 10:05:10 AM  

stoli n coke: Bungles: Combustion: I get to smell Dolly's shoes??? I mean, her stuff is just laying around???

Cool. Either way, I'm getting a souvenir.


It's six foot deep with used bras and knickers.

The twist? They all belonged to Kenny Rogers.


His Jackass years were a complicated time.
 
2022-07-01 12:23:13 PM  

knbwhite: shabu: knbwhite: She's worth 350 million. When is it enough? I like her and appreciate what she does, but I'll withhold sainthood til I see what she does with her estate when she's gone.

I'm less interested in saints than I am in people who could do anything they want, and choose to do a significant level of good. And that sounds like Dolly to me.

She does a significant amount of good, but does she use a significant amount of her income?


Agree to disagree. I think the amount of good a person does is more important than how efficiently they fund the effort.
 
2022-07-01 1:57:13 PM  

WhippingBoi: I've heard stories... Dolly may not be the hero you all want her to be.


50 years ago she said something we would be uncomfortable with today, or something that actually matters?
 
2022-07-01 4:23:56 PM  
She's a hell of a capitalist.  But not a shiatey one.  She likely does something decent with the moolah.
 
2022-07-01 4:25:40 PM  

WhippingBoi: I've heard stories... Dolly may not be the hero you all want her to be.


Be specific, or don't speak.
 
2022-07-01 10:03:37 PM  
Complete with an inflatable Dolly Parton life-size inflatable doll you can keep after your 2 days are up!
 
Displayed 37 of 37 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.