Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(KRON 4)   Sunny day, no traffic, flat street. Driver still managed to crash the bus   (kron4.com) divider line
    More: Fail, English-language films, bus driver, Road, Petaluma Transit bus, power pole, Traffic light, PG&E, traffic control system  
•       •       •

1618 clicks; posted to Main » on 24 Jun 2022 at 5:16 PM (7 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



22 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2022-06-24 4:50:55 PM  
Come on, smitty... you could've gone with:

🎶 Sunny day, crashing the... bus awaayyy... 🎵
 
2022-06-24 5:19:00 PM  
That's a good one. I also considered a bangbus joke.
 
2022-06-24 5:25:16 PM  
Yeah, that took skill.  I wonder what happened?
 
2022-06-24 5:28:51 PM  

Geotpf: Yeah, that took skill.  I wonder what happened?


I'm thinking medical event.
 
2022-06-24 5:31:04 PM  
It's pretty clear to me there was a fight inside that bus between the driver and the assailant aka "passenger."
The driver is a former courier for the Chihuahua cartel whose identity is now compromised.
 
2022-06-24 5:33:46 PM  
Oh. I thought this was a story about a Tesla bus.
 
2022-06-24 5:34:18 PM  

Pats_Cloth_Coat: Geotpf: Yeah, that took skill.  I wonder what happened?

I'm thinking medical event.


I'd like to believe it was road head (distracted driving)
 
2022-06-24 5:35:17 PM  

Pats_Cloth_Coat: Geotpf: Yeah, that took skill.  I wonder what happened?

I'm thinking medical event.


Most likely.

Stupidity is always a possibility, though.
 
2022-06-24 5:36:34 PM  

chitownmike: Pats_Cloth_Coat: Geotpf: Yeah, that took skill.  I wonder what happened?

I'm thinking medical event.

I'd like to believe it was road head (distracted driving)


There was one-and only one-passenger on the bus.  This could definitely be a possibility.
 
2022-06-24 5:39:17 PM  
This sounds like my Comcast connection.
Thunderstorms with lightning, heavy rain, and wind: Stable.
Clear sunny day: Outage.
 
2022-06-24 5:43:11 PM  
Stupid pigeon.

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-06-24 5:46:28 PM  
And this is why you stand behind the farking yellow line, people!
 
2022-06-24 5:47:55 PM  
The most dangerous time - when you least expect it.  You're lulled into a false sense of security, then WHAM!Wake me up before you go, bro
 
2022-06-24 5:52:17 PM  

Geotpf: chitownmike: Pats_Cloth_Coat: Geotpf: Yeah, that took skill.  I wonder what happened?

I'm thinking medical event.

I'd like to believe it was road head (distracted driving)

There was one-and only one-passenger on the bus.  This could definitely be a possibility.


I live in the town where this happened.  Most of the people I see waiting at bus stops are elderly.  So, uh thanks for that mental picture.
 
2022-06-24 6:11:17 PM  

Pats_Cloth_Coat: Geotpf: chitownmike: Pats_Cloth_Coat: Geotpf: Yeah, that took skill.  I wonder what happened?

I'm thinking medical event.

I'd like to believe it was road head (distracted driving)

There was one-and only one-passenger on the bus.  This could definitely be a possibility.

I live in the town where this happened.  Most of the people I see waiting at bus stops are elderly.  So, uh thanks for that mental picture.


Dear Penthouse Forum, AARP Edition,
I never thought this would happen to me...
 
2022-06-24 6:26:35 PM  

DRTFA: Pats_Cloth_Coat: Geotpf: chitownmike: Pats_Cloth_Coat: Geotpf: Yeah, that took skill.  I wonder what happened?

I'm thinking medical event.

I'd like to believe it was road head (distracted driving)

There was one-and only one-passenger on the bus.  This could definitely be a possibility.

I live in the town where this happened.  Most of the people I see waiting at bus stops are elderly.  So, uh thanks for that mental picture.

Dear Penthouse Forum, AARP Edition,
I never thought this would happen to me...


GILFs!
 
2022-06-24 6:52:50 PM  
I wonder if the driver was trying to make a sharp turn, and cut it too tightly. When there's no shoulder, the average-length transit bus doesn't easily do a hard 90° right turn into a single lane.
 
2022-06-24 7:03:05 PM  

Pats_Cloth_Coat: Geotpf: Yeah, that took skill.  I wonder what happened?

I'm thinking medical event.


My first thought was meth, you are more charitable than I.
 
2022-06-24 7:27:17 PM  

Drank_the_40_water: Pats_Cloth_Coat: Geotpf: Yeah, that took skill.  I wonder what happened?

I'm thinking medical event.

My first thought was meth, you are more charitable than I.


Don't they drug test bus drivers?
 
2022-06-24 7:48:05 PM  

DRTFA: Pats_Cloth_Coat: Geotpf: chitownmike: Pats_Cloth_Coat: Geotpf: Yeah, that took skill.  I wonder what happened?

I'm thinking medical event.

I'd like to believe it was road head (distracted driving)

There was one-and only one-passenger on the bus.  This could definitely be a possibility.

I live in the town where this happened.  Most of the people I see waiting at bus stops are elderly.  So, uh thanks for that mental picture.

Dear Penthouse Forum, AARP Edition,
I never thought this would happen to me...


...and I don't actually remember if it did.
 
2022-06-24 9:05:37 PM  

Geotpf: Yeah, that took skill.  I wonder what happened?


2-1  Medical event
3-1  Playing with his phone
5-1  Talking with the passenger
50-1 Playing with his phone and himself
 
2022-06-25 11:58:32 AM  

Geotpf: Yeah, that took skill.  I wonder what happened?


Driver, you had one job!
 
Displayed 22 of 22 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.