Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Some Idiot)   Not content to dismantle her state's K-12 educational system, Montana's Republican superintendent of schools flirts with dismantling its students by illegally passing school bus with flashers on   (montanafreepress.org) divider line
    More: Dumbass, Pickup truck, School bus, Bus, Truck, school bus, Bus driver, bus stop, red Chevy Colorado pickup  
•       •       •

1403 clicks; posted to Politics » on 25 May 2022 at 11:45 PM (5 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



47 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2022-05-25 8:33:52 PM  
Always putting the kids first.
 
2022-05-25 8:35:58 PM  
Republicans pay lip service to safety laws because they're subhuman filth.
 
2022-05-25 8:52:29 PM  
The state superintendent of public instruction said she wasn't aware of the alleged violation.

9h, well, then. Carry on.
 
2022-05-25 11:51:00 PM  
I think we should punish this behavior more severely than DUIs. DUIs are inexcusable, but you can't even use addiction to "explain" passing a stopped bus. Literally the only explanation is sh*tty self-entitlement and an absolutely monstrous disregard for the safety of children.

Fire her and throw her in prison.
 
2022-05-25 11:54:28 PM  
The penalty here is $2000 fine, and 6 demerits.  (which is the same as a careless driving charge)

There was even talk and some buses have cameras on them.  Don't know if that happened tho.
 
2022-05-25 11:57:23 PM  

austerity101: I think we should punish this behavior more severely than DUIs. DUIs are inexcusable, but you can't even use addiction to "explain" passing a stopped bus. Literally the only explanation is sh*tty self-entitlement and an absolutely monstrous disregard for the safety of children.

Fire her and throw her in prison.


Split the difference....fire her into a prison.

thumbs.gfycat.comView Full Size
 
2022-05-25 11:59:24 PM  
The bus driver said he recognized Arntzen behind the wheel

Yep, some random school bus driver totally recognized the State Superintendent behind the wheel of a vehicle that passed them. A million people in Montana and one school bus driver can totally recognize a single person out of that million as they drive past a school bus.
 
2022-05-25 11:59:32 PM  
DeVossian to the core.

School Superintendents Express 'No Confidence' In Opi Leader Elsie Arntzen
Montana Free Press
12.07.2021
https://montanafreepress.org/2021/12/07/montana-superintendents-express-no-confidence-arntzen/
 
2022-05-26 12:00:32 AM  

edmo: Always putting the kids first.


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-05-26 12:02:27 AM  

mrmopar5287: The bus driver said he recognized Arntzen behind the wheel

Yep, some random school bus driver totally recognized the State Superintendent behind the wheel of a vehicle that passed them. A million people in Montana and one school bus driver can totally recognize a single person out of that million as they drive past a school bus.


Yes. Some random school bus driver recognized THEIR BOSS.
 
2022-05-26 12:06:30 AM  

Secret Troll Alt: mrmopar5287: The bus driver said he recognized Arntzen behind the wheel

Yep, some random school bus driver totally recognized the State Superintendent behind the wheel of a vehicle that passed them. A million people in Montana and one school bus driver can totally recognize a single person out of that million as they drive past a school bus.

Yes. Some random school bus driver recognized THEIR BOSS.


Yep, totally was able to see a license plate number on a vehicle in motion, write it down, and report it accurately to police.
 
2022-05-26 12:10:29 AM  
They're not fetuses, fark 'em!

/s
 
2022-05-26 12:11:03 AM  

Secret Troll Alt: mrmopar5287: The bus driver said he recognized Arntzen behind the wheel

Yep, some random school bus driver totally recognized the State Superintendent behind the wheel of a vehicle that passed them. A million people in Montana and one school bus driver can totally recognize a single person out of that million as they drive past a school bus.

Yes. Some random school bus driver recognized THEIR BOSS.


Beagles said he first noticed the red pickup as he was driving uphill on South Alice Street toward the bus stop. He said the vehicle briefly stopped and then turned around and followed the school bus. "I pull up, I'm loading the kids, and the red pickup went zipping by the bus,"

Yep, totally normal behavior of a random motorist that this bus driver observes. They flip a U-turn, follow them, and then pass them for no obvious reason. And the driver can totally recognize on sight, at a distance, one out of a million people in Montana, and they can totally see the license plate of the vehicle as it passes at speed and write it down and accurately report it to police.
 
2022-05-26 12:13:39 AM  
Recklessly endangering children for your convenience is just farking low.
 
2022-05-26 12:14:05 AM  
photographic evidence did not clearly show the license plate

Oh, wow, look at that! In this day and age of HD and 4K video cameras in peoples' vehicles we have a bus camera that conveniently doesn't capture the license plate of the State Superintendent passing a stopped school bus! What an amazing coincidence!
 
2022-05-26 12:14:20 AM  
As someone who has had to live with the repercussions from a fark-wad driving through a bus' stop sign and flashing lights, let me be the first to say a full-hearted "fark off and die" to this entitled pos.

/19 years older now
//also three inches shorter
 
2022-05-26 12:15:46 AM  
I did this once.

I blew by the stopped bus without even thinking.  Seconds later while at the light, the bus pulled up next to me and the driver gave me a good talking to.  It was pretty damn embarrassing and I'm sure the kids on the bus loved it.
 
2022-05-26 12:25:44 AM  
The party of law & order folks
 
2022-05-26 12:33:15 AM  
We happen to be at the point in the school shooting cycle where Republicans always show us how dearly they hold the lives of children.
 
2022-05-26 12:35:28 AM  

mrmopar5287: The bus driver said he recognized Arntzen behind the wheel

Yep, some random school bus driver totally recognized the State Superintendent behind the wheel of a vehicle that passed them. A million people in Montana and one school bus driver can totally recognize a single person out of that million as they drive past a school bus.


Ok, and you think he magically knew her husband's license plate number?
 
2022-05-26 12:37:47 AM  
Just frankly, impossible to identify. How would a bus driver spot this indistinct, low-profile person behind the wheel in a city of a million?
ewscripps.brightspotcdn.comView Full Size
 
2022-05-26 12:38:42 AM  

mrmopar5287: Secret Troll Alt: mrmopar5287: The bus driver said he recognized Arntzen behind the wheel

Yep, some random school bus driver totally recognized the State Superintendent behind the wheel of a vehicle that passed them. A million people in Montana and one school bus driver can totally recognize a single person out of that million as they drive past a school bus.

Yes. Some random school bus driver recognized THEIR BOSS.

Beagles said he first noticed the red pickup as he was driving uphill on South Alice Street toward the bus stop. He said the vehicle briefly stopped and then turned around and followed the school bus. "I pull up, I'm loading the kids, and the red pickup went zipping by the bus,"

Yep, totally normal behavior of a random motorist that this bus driver observes. They flip a U-turn, follow them, and then pass them for no obvious reason. And the driver can totally recognize on sight, at a distance, one out of a million people in Montana, and they can totally see the license plate of the vehicle as it passes at speed and write it down and accurately report it to police.


"Montana Department of Justice Motor Vehicle Division records indicate the license plate number belongs to a red Chevy Colorado truck registered to Arntzen's husband, Steven W. Arntzen, of Billings."

So the bus driver made the whole thing up and got the license number by stalking her husband while saying she was behind the wheel. Seems totally likely.

Also Helena, Montana doesn't have a million people. It's maybe 30k tops and you could narrow it down even further since she lives locally and would be recognizable by employees.
 
2022-05-26 12:42:37 AM  

mrmopar5287: photographic evidence did not clearly show the license plate

Oh, wow, look at that! In this day and age of HD and 4K video cameras in peoples' vehicles we have a bus camera that conveniently doesn't capture the license plate of the State Superintendent passing a stopped school bus! What an amazing coincidence!


pics.me.meView Full Size
 
2022-05-26 12:47:53 AM  
DMV test question:

If you see a school bus stopped with flashing lights, should you:

A) pull into the left lane and wave to the children
B) honk your horn as long as it will allow while driving by
C) stop and help the children with their homework
D) All of the above
 
2022-05-26 12:55:06 AM  

mrmopar5287: The bus driver said he recognized Arntzen behind the wheel

Yep, some random school bus driver totally recognized the State Superintendent behind the wheel of a vehicle that passed them. A million people in Montana and one school bus driver can totally recognize a single person out of that million as they drive past a school bus.


She's amazingly identifiable and has had a long, press-documented train wreck of a career in a state with very few people. Of course he recognized her.

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-05-26 1:16:11 AM  

Unrepentant Fool: As someone who has had to live with the repercussions from a fark-wad driving through a bus' stop sign and flashing lights, let me be the first to say a full-hearted "fark off and die" to this entitled pos.

/19 years older now
//also three inches shorter


Who the f*ck thought this was funny?
 
2022-05-26 1:21:52 AM  

austerity101: Unrepentant Fool: As someone who has had to live with the repercussions from a fark-wad driving through a bus' stop sign and flashing lights, let me be the first to say a full-hearted "fark off and die" to this entitled pos.

/19 years older now
//also three inches shorter

Who the f*ck thought this was funny?


I generally give all my excess funny votes to you.
 
2022-05-26 2:00:37 AM  

mrmopar5287: Secret Troll Alt: mrmopar5287: The bus driver said he recognized Arntzen behind the wheel

Yep, some random school bus driver totally recognized the State Superintendent behind the wheel of a vehicle that passed them. A million people in Montana and one school bus driver can totally recognize a single person out of that million as they drive past a school bus.

Yes. Some random school bus driver recognized THEIR BOSS.

Yep, totally was able to see a license plate number on a vehicle in motion, write it down, and report it accurately to police.


Or of course, supernintendo entitled c÷×÷+ drives like this on a regular basis and he recognized them from the last time they drove like that in a situation when they saw them get into a car.

/ people who drive like a holes, consistently do so
 
2022-05-26 2:49:01 AM  

mrmopar5287: The bus driver said he recognized Arntzen behind the wheel

Yep, some random school bus driver totally recognized the State Superintendent behind the wheel of a vehicle that passed them. A million people in Montana and one school bus driver can totally recognize a single person out of that million as they drive past a school bus.


Mrmopar5287, once a right wing troglodyte, always a right wing troglodyte.
 
2022-05-26 6:02:38 AM  

mrmopar5287: The bus driver said he recognized Arntzen behind the wheel

Yep, some random school bus driver totally recognized the State Superintendent behind the wheel of a vehicle that passed them. A million people in Montana and one school bus driver can totally recognize a single person out of that million as they drive past a school bus.


Bus drivers follow the news, same as anyone else. I'm thinking the superintendent has a history of bad policy or bad behavior that she stands out in his mind.

(Or she just might be a hottie.)
 
2022-05-26 6:18:47 AM  
I lived a couple doors down from a corner with two bus stops. I'd hear buses blasting their horns at cars blowing by them most days. (They were loud that it had to be quite a jolt to kids walking in front of a bus.) More than that, it was a busy street that many of the cars had gone by a line of 8-10 stopped cars before passing the bus.

(There were late buses taking HS jocks home from their practices a little after 6:00 pm. Drivers seemed to be offended that those buses didn't belong out at that time.)
 
2022-05-26 6:25:47 AM  

mrmopar5287: The bus driver said he recognized Arntzen behind the wheel

Yep, some random school bus driver totally recognized the State Superintendent behind the wheel of a vehicle that passed them. A million people in Montana and one school bus driver can totally recognize a single person out of that million as they drive past a school bus.


Right. Because all school bus drivers are illiterate subhumans with neither the intelligence or desire to follow current events.
 
2022-05-26 6:48:15 AM  

mrmopar5287: The bus driver said he recognized Arntzen behind the wheel

Yep, some random school bus driver totally recognized the State Superintendent behind the wheel of a vehicle that passed them. A million people in Montana and one school bus driver can totally recognize a single person out of that million as they drive past a school bus.


Being able to look through windshields is a thing, ya know. I've mentioned several times before that I'm a school bus driver. I can totally see inside the car's windshield at who is driving.

Even if the driver didn't get the plate number (which we are told to do if someone runs our reds), it's not that far of a stretch that the bus driver could give a description of the car and a description of who was driving it at least.

Plus in Oklahoma if a cop catches you running a school busses red lights it is automatically 6 month suspension of your license.
 
2022-05-26 6:50:26 AM  

Great_Milenko: mrmopar5287: The bus driver said he recognized Arntzen behind the wheel

Yep, some random school bus driver totally recognized the State Superintendent behind the wheel of a vehicle that passed them. A million people in Montana and one school bus driver can totally recognize a single person out of that million as they drive past a school bus.

Right. Because all school bus drivers are illiterate subhumans with neither the intelligence or desire to follow current events.


Ouch
 
2022-05-26 7:15:55 AM  

DocUi: The penalty here is $2000 fine, and 6 demerits.  (which is the same as a careless driving charge)

There was even talk and some buses have cameras on them.  Don't know if that happened tho.


for digestive with her job, it should be one and done. No more driving for you. $2000 and 6 points for anyone caught giving you a ride.
 
2022-05-26 7:48:41 AM  
I was on my way to work yesterday and I saw my boss driving by. Oh wait, that couldn't be. There are 19,500,000 people in New York State. What are the chances I'd see her out of all those people?
 
2022-05-26 7:54:29 AM  

thurstonxhowell: DocUi: The penalty here is $2000 fine, and 6 demerits.  (which is the same as a careless driving charge)

There was even talk and some buses have cameras on them.  Don't know if that happened tho.

for digestive with her job, it should be one and done. No more driving for you. $2000 and 6 points for anyone caught giving you a ride.


I just shouldn't do things in the morning.
 
2022-05-26 8:44:21 AM  
It's a stupid law in the first place. If your dumb kids can't stay out of the street they have no business riding the bus. Every other  vehicle that pulls over to pick up or drop off things or people (including the city bus and every other vehicle with kids) gets no such special protection. It's dumb, but it is unfortunately the law - and it's a goddamn terrible look for the sec of Ed to blow through that sign, especially in her own neighborhood, where it's extremely likely that someone would recognize her.
 
2022-05-26 8:49:56 AM  

RanHakubi: Being able to look through windshields is a thing, ya know. I've mentioned several times before that I'm a school bus driver. I can totally see inside the car's windshield at who is driving.


I was ticketed for passing a bus when the driver waved me past - the other bus driver behind them who turned me in didn't see that driver waving me on. She couldn't identify me in court. She pointed at the stand-in that I sent into the court room to bait her.
 
2022-05-26 9:53:07 AM  

mrmopar5287: RanHakubi: Being able to look through windshields is a thing, ya know. I've mentioned several times before that I'm a school bus driver. I can totally see inside the car's windshield at who is driving.

I was ticketed for passing a bus when the driver waved me past - the other bus driver behind them who turned me in didn't see that driver waving me on. She couldn't identify me in court. She pointed at the stand-in that I sent into the court room to bait her.


Tell me you're a piece of shiat without telling me you're a piece of shiat.

No bus driver in their right mind would wave you by with their red lights flashing. And even if that did happen (doubtful), then you should have stopped at the next bus with their red lights out. You were right to get a ticket for that, and I hope that it was expensive as hell.

Do my fellow drivers and I a favor and keep your dumb ass off the road when school busses are around. You're going to wind up killing a kid some day and you strike me as the type that would blame the kid.
 
2022-05-26 10:33:26 AM  

RanHakubi: No bus driver in their right mind would wave you by with their red lights flashing. And even if that did happen (doubtful), then you should have stopped at the next bus with their red lights out. You were right to get a ticket for that, and I hope that it was expensive as hell.


Fark no, here is a picture of where it happened:

Fark user imageView Full Size


This was a grade school and to the west of the street there is some pull-up parking for buses to load and unload. Two buses were there as I was going northbound and the first bus in line had the flashers on as he was waiting for students to exit the school (though none were present at that time). He saw me approaching and waved me through, which is perfectly legal because the law states the driver of the school bus can signal another vehicle driver to proceed.

The driver of the bus behind him didn't see him waving me through. All she saw was me approach, slow down, and then proceed through when he had the flashing lights on. She incorrectly thought I ran past his stop sign because she didn't see him signaling. She apparently didn't talk to him on a radio, or in person afterward to find out about that. Or maybe she did and she just ignored what he said about waving me through. She reported me and I got a ticket for it, and no amount of explaining that the driver of the bus waved me through AS THE LAW ALLOWS. I lived in one of those small town jurisdictions where it was more important that the prosecutor fark with people to get money from them than doing what is in the best interest of justice, so they wouldn't dismiss the ticket and wouldn't entertain any claims that I didn't break the law because the driver of the bus waved me past the stop sign.

So, I did the switch in court. I grabbed a cousin of mine who looks vaguely similar (close enough that we could be brothers but certainly not identical) and we went to the trial that I asked for. I had my cousin go in, sit at the defense table, and told him to say nothing incriminating. I told him not to lie if he was asked, but also to not volunteer information. When it was time to begin the trial, he simply said "The defendant is ready to proceed" and that wasn't a lie of any sort. The prosecutor did their thing and brought in the other bus driver as their witness. Sure, she saw someone go past the stop sign, yada yada. Did you get a good look at them? Yes, of course. Are they in the court room today? Absolutely, right there [points to my cousin at the defense table]. Thank you, you are dismissed - and she left the room because I told my cousin to not have any questions for her if she made the wrong ID. Then it was my turn and I stood up from the small crowd (maybe 10 people) in the public seats who were there for various other things that same day. I identified myself and pointed out that the bus driver did not pick me as the driver of the vehicle despite having a clear, unobstructed view of me sitting in the audience.

The prosecutor was really mad and the judge was kinda mad. I pointed out that neither of them recognized me despite me having been to their prior court appearances for the mandatory appearance where I pleaded not guilty, and the status hearing to set the trial date on the calendar. It must have been hundreds or thousands of people through the court room in the intervening time that they weren't paying attention, or the genuinely didn't remember me. No one asked for ID when my cousin came into the court room. The bailiff didn't ask for ID to check off attendance for court. The judge announced the case of "People vs. Mr Mopar" and my cousin stepped up to the defense table, and no one asked him to positively identify himself. No one in that court room did a damned thing to make sure that anyone was who they implied themself to be.

Judge gave a verdict of not guilty because the bus driver didn't identify me in the courtroom, despite me sitting right there in the first row of public seats.
 
2022-05-26 10:58:07 AM  

RanHakubi: No bus driver in their right mind would wave you by with their red lights flashing.


The road is a two-way, two-lane road and then the school added a parking pad off to the side of the road for a couple of buses to stop. The play yard of the school has fencing to corral the kids inside and right where the first bus would park is a gate in the fence. The way they organized things is one bus would be at the front and they would pass kids through the gate in the fence to load one bus that would depart. Then another bus would approach, stop, and load kids. Lather, rinse, repeat. This way they were only loading one bus at a time and checking off kids to make sure they got on the correct bus.

Lots of drivers would wave people past that spot whether they were loading kids or not. It wasn't a terribly busy street but it was a key street to transit and not another way around it to get to where people needed to go. Since the buses were parked off the street at the loading point and kids were only loading the bus from that side of the street (no one was crossing the street for any reason), the drivers would frequently wave a motorist past them in a controlled fashion. If they weren't loading kids they could shut the red lights off and retract the stop sign while they waved someone on, but other times they would just make eye contact with an approaching driver and vigorously wave them on by.

I don't know what the bug up the butt of the other school bus driver was about having to make sure I got a ticket. I didn't know her so it wasn't one of those small town things where someone thinks my dad is a POS so they're going to make sure to treat his kids like shiat just the same. She didn't have her flashing lights turned on - she only testified in court that the bus driver in front of her had the lights on and she saw me drive past him.

I went to the district bus garage and tried to find the driver of that bus in front to see if I could get him to testify that he waved me past, but no one would give me his name. THAT was the part that was obviously suspicious, because I tried to find him and when it should have been pretty easy to name the guy driving the bus on that route (remember, they pick up in a specific order so they know how the drivers were ordered on the routes). Nope, couldn't or wouldn't give me his name. I had told them about the ticket and how I was going to fight it and that's the point that I think the bus garage people circled the wagons. They probably got told to shut their mouths and don't do a thing to help me, and that's what happened. I thought it was pretty odd that the prosecutor in this case didn't call that first bus driver, because you'd think that having TWO drivers say I ran past the stop sign would be great for their case. The only thing I can think of is that they did get in touch with that guy, he told them that he waved me past, and they couldn't have him testify to that in court so they just didn't call him (and didn't give me his name for me to call as a witness - no surprise there!)
 
2022-05-26 11:10:30 AM  

cefm: It's a stupid law in the first place.


No it isn't. But I can see how stupid morons might think it is, mostly because they're stupid morons, so I kind of expect them to automatically take the stupidest approach possible to an issue.

So, carry on...
 
2022-05-26 11:31:48 AM  

cefm: Every other  vehicle that pulls over to pick up or drop off things or people (including the city bus and every other vehicle with kids) gets no such special protection


Where I live every city bus stop is at a crosswalk so you have to yield the right of way to them anyway
Of course you being a self-centered sadist is probably plowing through those people too
 
2022-05-26 11:35:04 AM  

mrmopar5287: I was ticketed for passing a bus when the driver waved me past


Oh there it is, you identify with the farking superintendent because you're also a sadist child bulldozer
JFC
 
2022-05-26 11:48:29 AM  

moothemagiccow: mrmopar5287: I was ticketed for passing a bus when the driver waved me past

Oh there it is, you identify with the farking superintendent because you're also a sadist child bulldozer
JFC


Not at all. What I did was legal, because bus drivers can wave other drivers past them while stopped.

I'm just not believing a random bus driver can see and recognize another driver because I saw it happen to me (read my post above). If you can't ID me from about 20 feet in a well lit room, I'm not believing you could ID me in a moving vehicle that overtakes you from behind.
 
2022-05-26 12:13:46 PM  
Elsie is from Billings and is often heckled at Walmart, Home Depot, or wherever.  Everybody knows that dotard
 
Displayed 47 of 47 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.