Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Radar Magazine)   Greg Abbott vows to fix Texas' failing, overloaded power grid by sending 450 buses full of migrants to Washington   (radaronline.com) divider line
    More: Fail, Illegal immigration, Democratic Party, United States Senate, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, news conference May, illegal migrants, southern border, little bit  
•       •       •

1573 clicks; posted to Politics » on 24 May 2022 at 2:50 PM (6 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



95 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2022-05-24 1:22:55 PM  
Joe should grant them all citizenship and send them back to Texas with $1000 each.
 
2022-05-24 1:52:18 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size

Please secede already.
 
2022-05-24 2:06:17 PM  
I feel my AC running better and better, and my kilowatt hour charge dropping with every migrant loaded on a bus!
 
2022-05-24 2:19:05 PM  
That's one hell of a smoke bomb, I guess everything is bigger in Texas.
 
2022-05-24 2:31:27 PM  
Instruct the state department to grant citizenship to each bus that arrives.
 
2022-05-24 2:46:06 PM  
Failing and overloaded?  It's working PERFECTLY.  Every time there's a brownout, the electric companies jack their rates up to astronomical levels.  Bottom line is brownouts are good for the bottom line.
 
2022-05-24 2:52:06 PM  
i keep saying it; that tree had one job!
 
2022-05-24 2:52:11 PM  
fark, man, how do I get in on this
I want a free trip to DC
 
2022-05-24 2:52:24 PM  
Again?
 
2022-05-24 2:53:22 PM  
My company is finding it increasingly difficult to justify keeping retail facilities open in Texas. It's cheaper to shift to online ordering and overnight delivery. Then Texas's problem belong to the delivery side and not us anymore.
 
2022-05-24 2:53:46 PM  
This was mentioned the last time this colossal, pending criminal, moron mentioned this, but is this not almost the textbook definition of human trafficking?
 
2022-05-24 2:54:14 PM  
You mean his cunning stunt at the border didn't immediately solve the crisis forever?!

I'm shockered.
 
2022-05-24 2:55:56 PM  
O NOES, MIGRANTS!

Someone fetch my tizzy couch!
 
2022-05-24 2:55:58 PM  
Most people will jump at the chance for a free ride the fark out of texas.

I've seen interviews with the folks they drop off, they don't stick around in DC so nobody there really cares.
 
2022-05-24 2:56:12 PM  
Charge him with Human Trafficking.
 
2022-05-24 2:56:43 PM  
Abbott needs to send himself off a tall cliff in West Texas.
 
2022-05-24 2:57:10 PM  
So... Human trafficking then?

He probably rounded them up in the basement of a pizza parlor before loading them onto the buses.
 
2022-05-24 2:57:13 PM  
What is that? Like 27,000 people max? In a state of 28,000,000? That's like 0.1% of total population, right?
 
2022-05-24 2:57:21 PM  
I feel safer already.
 
2022-05-24 2:58:08 PM  
GOP in a nutshell, "I have a problem so I want you to suffer. I don't want a solution, I don't want the pain gone, I want you to hurt because something happened to me and that is plainly unjust!"
 
2022-05-24 2:59:29 PM  
Do us all a favor and step in front of the first bus...the other 449 are just insurance.
 
2022-05-24 2:59:46 PM  
I'll be the victim!
All your life...
 
2022-05-24 3:00:03 PM  
Haven't all of these people being sent out been cleared by customs already? I also thought that the bulk of them didn't want to actually stay in Texas anyways...
 
2022-05-24 3:00:30 PM  
Wait. I thought this type of trafficking was illegal?

DC should send them all back to his home and habe them take it over
 
2022-05-24 3:01:31 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-05-24 3:01:36 PM  
You know Biden is failing at border security because border patrol is arresting more people than they ever did under Trump.
 
2022-05-24 3:01:50 PM  
Again?
 
2022-05-24 3:01:51 PM  
How big are the babby incinerators in DC? Can they handle full size bodies? DC might need the overflow power for the AC this week if their weather is like out here. We be getting hot!
 
2022-05-24 3:02:09 PM  
RWNJs: "Biden is busing immigrants all over the country! OOGA BOOGA BOOGA!"
Abbott: "Here, I'm busing a bunch of immigrants to Washington! LET'S GO BRANDON!"
 
2022-05-24 3:02:44 PM  
Jesus, that

*picture*

website really sucks.

*picture*

The format is horrible

*picture*

and takes forever to

*picture*

read the farking article.

*picture*

They should really

*picture*

fix that.
 
2022-05-24 3:03:05 PM  
So more of the publicity stunt where most of these immigrants just end up taking another bus to Florida.
 
2022-05-24 3:03:27 PM  
He's going to pay Republicans 50 bucks* a head to don brownface, put on a Sombrero, and hop on a bus.

*offer void in the United States and its territories.
 
2022-05-24 3:04:08 PM  
Nobody even lives in Mexico anymore because Joe Biden bussed them all to the United States!
 
2022-05-24 3:04:24 PM  

aleister_greynight: [Fark user image 650x554]
Please secede already.


Why        Your side has farked up royal.  Democrats will be thrown out of power this November and won't be back in power for at least a dozen years.
 
2022-05-24 3:04:24 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size


You had one job
 
2022-05-24 3:04:25 PM  
Step one: Grant them Citizenship. Register them to Vote
Step two: Ship them back to Tejas
Step three: Make sure they're equipped to enjoy their shiny new 2A rights as they exit the bus
 
2022-05-24 3:05:23 PM  

JRoo: Nobody even lives in Mexico anymore because Joe Biden bussed them all to the United States!


A billion since the beginning of this year, according to the GOP folks who never lie...
 
2022-05-24 3:05:43 PM  

fuhfuhfuh: Haven't all of these people being sent out been cleared by customs already? I also thought that the bulk of them didn't want to actually stay in Texas anyways...


To get the free bus ride, they can volunteer after they have been processed by authorities and are awaiting an asylum hearing for which 90+% usually appear so that they can stay in the country.  Many go to places like Miami to wait but they don't mind a free ride to D.C.

Title 42 (covid) has screwed up an already screwed up and overburdened system of asylum processing that is now in litigation so you know it's only going to get dumber and more toxic for everyone from here.
 
2022-05-24 3:05:55 PM  

I am Tom Joad's Complete Lack of Surprise: Joe should grant them all citizenship and send them back to Texas with $1000 each.


Oh no! People ready and willing to work in DC!? damn that swamp! They'll be bureaucrats by the end of the day. And they'll never want to do real work again.
 
2022-05-24 3:06:31 PM  

I am Tom Joad's Complete Lack of Surprise: Joe should grant them all citizenship and send them back to Texas with $1000 each.


That would be doing something.

All we can do is shrug our shoulders and say ha ha ha oh that Abbott! What a scamp! Here's more federal funding.
 
2022-05-24 3:06:49 PM  
Brownouts?

Technically, Abbott is getting the browns out.
 
2022-05-24 3:07:14 PM  
I just don't believe anything Abbott says, and that's all his fault.
 
2022-05-24 3:07:22 PM  

fortheloveof: GOP in a nutshell, "I have a problem so I want you to suffer. I don't want a solution, I don't want the pain gone, I want you to hurt because something (theoretically might) happen(ed) to me and that is plainly unjust!"


FTFY

/no not fixed, the word Fark gets its name from
 
2022-05-24 3:07:37 PM  

fuhfuhfuh: Haven't all of these people being sent out been cleared by customs already? I also thought that the bulk of them didn't want to actually stay in Texas anyways...


Yep. From what I heard many of them like the idea because it makes it easier to get to their final destination.

I say let him do it. They can set up a rapid processing center, send them on their way and do a TA-DA!
 
2022-05-24 3:08:57 PM  

I am Tom Joad's Complete Lack of Surprise: send them back to Texas


Isn't that a crime against humanity?
 
2022-05-24 3:09:46 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-05-24 3:10:25 PM  
He might be on to something, build am immigration processing center at the end of the bus route, make sure they aren't crazy eyed militants on a mission, and treat them like the humans that they are, looking for a better place in life, give 'em an obamaphone and a court date.
Oh, but then you couldn't b*tch about folks wanting to work for yr shyt wages.
 
2022-05-24 3:12:57 PM  
Now, hold on a damn minute. Why does he think those of us that live in red-state Florida don't deserve affordable labor??
 
2022-05-24 3:14:13 PM  

pxsteel: aleister_greynight: [Fark user image 650x554]
Please secede already.

Why        Your side has farked up royal.  Democrats will be thrown out of power this November and won't be back in power for at least a dozen years.


media.makeameme.orgView Full Size
 
2022-05-24 3:14:23 PM  

OhioUGrad: This was mentioned the last time this colossal, pending criminal, moron mentioned this, but is this not almost the textbook definition of human trafficking?


Yes.

He's lying again.

You can tell because sound is coming out of his mouth.
 
Displayed 50 of 95 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.