Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Kotaku)   Cyberpunk 2077 totally misunderstands subways, basic laws of physics, according to transit expert   (kotaku.com) divider line
    More: Obvious, Rapid transit, Public transport, Bus, Train station, Public transport timetable, Bus stop, New York City, Airport  
•       •       •

841 clicks; posted to Fandom » on 17 May 2022 at 7:35 PM (5 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



27 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2022-05-17 4:26:53 PM  
Thats it?  Amazing, and here i thought seeing the same person puking in a trashcan for days on end was unrealistic

obviously snubbed for GOTY
 
2022-05-17 4:56:01 PM  
They put all their development efforts into dick jiggle physics
 
2022-05-17 7:38:34 PM  

NateAsbestos: They put all their development efforts into dick jiggle physics


And teleporter technology.
 
2022-05-17 7:40:08 PM  
The fast travel terminals, on the other hand, are totally realistic.
 
2022-05-17 7:41:03 PM  
I played 2077 start to finish and any extra/side mission I could.

For the life of me I don't ever remember seeing subways or using a transit system for anything. Did they factor into any missions anywhere?
 
2022-05-17 7:59:53 PM  

scottydoesntknow: I played 2077 start to finish and any extra/side mission I could.

For the life of me I don't ever remember seeing subways or using a transit system for anything. Did they factor into any missions anywhere?


A couple of the fast travel points are the subway stations. There's one right around the area where you find the body of the girl that leads to the sidequest that gets you a pretty sweet motorcycle. The one that has zero markers and you pretty much have to luck out to talk to the boyfriend to find out what happened to her.

Otherwise, the subway stations rarely matter. They're JUST slightly different fast travel points. Someone DID make a mod that put in moving monorails that you could board and sightsee the city from. Or use like a vehicle to get from station to station, but only from station to station.
 
2022-05-17 8:30:13 PM  
Kotaku has hit the point where they cannot distinguish gameplay mechanics (the vents in deus ex games) and artistic choices in a visual medium (the color palette of Mirror's Edge) from the actual speculative elements of science fiction games.

Even for them, that's pretty farking stupid.
 
2022-05-17 8:36:18 PM  

scottydoesntknow: I played 2077 start to finish and any extra/side mission I could.

For the life of me I don't ever remember seeing subways or using a transit system for anything. Did they factor into any missions anywhere?


Not really, but they ARE in the game. Just difficult to spot.
Personally I love this game, even though it's basically over once I get the cyber psycho daemon.
 
2022-05-17 8:40:52 PM  
Subways in 2077 are unrealistic?

What, do they have roast beef? The subways around me don't have roast beef anymore.
 
2022-05-17 9:01:38 PM  

kkinnison: Thats it?  Amazing, and here i thought seeing the same person puking in a trashcan for days on end was unrealistic


never lived in a city huh?
 
2022-05-17 9:17:30 PM  

Karma Chameleon: kkinnison: Thats it?  Amazing, and here i thought seeing the same person puking in a trashcan for days on end was unrealistic

never lived in a city huh?


Even urban champs rarely go past the 6-7 hour mark without stopping to refuel
 
2022-05-17 9:19:50 PM  
See what happens when you punch a guy in a wheelchair in the face.
 
2022-05-17 9:26:33 PM  
Fantasy game does not strictly adhere to reality.

Film at 11.
 
2022-05-17 9:58:33 PM  
Jesus, that was a LOT of words to just boil down to "I have no good ideas for a story.".
 
2022-05-17 10:04:21 PM  
there is a mod which has enables actual trams/subways in the game so you can ride and watch the scenery.  tmyk.
 
2022-05-17 10:33:48 PM  

kkinnison: Thats it?  Amazing, and here i thought seeing the same person puking in a trashcan for days on end was unrealistic


I see someone's never eaten at an Arby's.
 
2022-05-17 10:46:17 PM  
Cyberpunk has a transit system? I just used Jackie's motorcycle when I played it.
 
2022-05-17 10:58:06 PM  

Tyrone Slothrop: Cyberpunk has a transit system? I just used Jackie's motorcycle when I played it.


I used transfer points or just stole whatever vehicle was close by
 
2022-05-17 11:20:43 PM  
I never had to put gasoline in my cars ONCE! Are we supposed to believe that this is a magical land where vehicles don't need fuel? And they're just magically replaced when you blow them up? COME ON!!!!
 
2022-05-17 11:56:02 PM  
What was even the point of this article? I mean, I know writers need to write to get paid but come on.
 
2022-05-18 12:17:04 AM  
It's just a video game.  Relax and have fun.  If you don't enjoy  a specific game, there a many others out there to play.  Yeesh.
 
2022-05-18 7:52:01 AM  
Just going 500M from point A to B takes me forever, especially once I get double jump cyberware.

Spend more time exploring vertically (I wonder what's up there...?) enroute to places than I do actually travelling to them it seems.
Not really a complaint, exploration has paid off at times.

I'm on play through two, mostly because I missed criteria to get 'the hidden' ending.
Decided I'm going to clear all the start area out before finishing The Heist prologue mission. I'm level 14 and 37 Street Cred already, everything cleared except the slow trickle of fixer gigs Regina keeps sending off but the waves of those should be finished after the next 'more are available' text from her.

The only time I fast travelled was when I wanted to visit a vendor on the other side of the map.
If a destination is 1KM or less, I sprint there (stamina perk!), especially when in new areas as there's almost always something to loot or situation to find.

Over 1KM, especially late game once leveled and spec'd out, I'll hop on the Arch and ride there (though usually still looking for anything of interest along the way).

As one that bought it as a 30 dollar ray tracing tech demo for pretty screenshots with no real expectation of completing it (didn't really seem my type of thing), I quite enjoyed it for what it was. I didn't expect it to hit the feels.

Sure, stare at it too long and the paint flakes away and the 'video gamey' shows through, still a rather good time.

Netrunning is OP. I'm already just sauntering into places, tosing an EMP grenade out and as it's in the air making heads explode. Then finishing the reat with a mix of hacking and some silly tech shotgun. Trying to break away from just taking over a camera network, eliminating everyone via that, then just walking in and collecting the spoils like I did my first run.

Some of those hacks are nasty (system reset - which also has the best description, synapse burnout).

/Beat on the Brat can f*ck right off.
 
2022-05-18 8:21:11 AM  

envirovore: Just going 500M from point A to B takes me forever, especially once I get double jump cyberware.

Spend more time exploring vertically (I wonder what's up there...?) enroute to places than I do actually travelling to them it seems.
Not really a complaint, exploration has paid off at times.

I'm on play through two, mostly because I missed criteria to get 'the hidden' ending.
Decided I'm going to clear all the start area out before finishing The Heist prologue mission. I'm level 14 and 37 Street Cred already, everything cleared except the slow trickle of fixer gigs Regina keeps sending off but the waves of those should be finished after the next 'more are available' text from her.

The only time I fast travelled was when I wanted to visit a vendor on the other side of the map.
If a destination is 1KM or less, I sprint there (stamina perk!), especially when in new areas as there's almost always something to loot or situation to find.

Over 1KM, especially late game once leveled and spec'd out, I'll hop on the Arch and ride there (though usually still looking for anything of interest along the way).

As one that bought it as a 30 dollar ray tracing tech demo for pretty screenshots with no real expectation of completing it (didn't really seem my type of thing), I quite enjoyed it for what it was. I didn't expect it to hit the feels.

Sure, stare at it too long and the paint flakes away and the 'video gamey' shows through, still a rather good time.

Netrunning is OP. I'm already just sauntering into places, tosing an EMP grenade out and as it's in the air making heads explode. Then finishing the reat with a mix of hacking and some silly tech shotgun. Trying to break away from just taking over a camera network, eliminating everyone via that, then just walking in and collecting the spoils like I did my first run.

Some of those hacks are nasty (system reset - which also has the best description, synapse burnout).

/Beat on the Brat can f*ck right off.


There is a lot of stuff and bits of lore tucked away up in the rafters. A fair number of those "Hidden Gems" are on balconies, rooftops, or down a steep drop onto a tiny platform. A few tucked under the water, but a good number that you can walk right past if you don't look up. A few, you can get to if you have very steady hands and can cross some very narrow cables or planks, but leg cyberware is kind of a must have. Though, there are places where even being able to double-jump just doesn't cut it, and invisible walls hem you in. Yes, I'm looking at the Badlands, which is still one of my favorite areas to explore. Just take a bike out there and pick a direction, and you will come across something if you keep your eyes out. Plus, plenty of weird little missions that being able to sail over walls is darned handy.

What I find is that I get into cycles of just going after particular gangs. I mean, the Wraiths...they're annoying f*cks. And the Scavs just instantly earn a shot to the brain pan. Same for 6th Street, because they say that they're all about protecting their own, and yet terrorize their neighbors and send in bullies fair often. But I try to avoid killing the Tyger Claws when I can, just because I like Wakako, I will use non-lethal measures for most of the Valentinos, but Maelstrom can f*ck right the Hell off. And I will avoid an entire 'random encounter' firefight in Pacifica because I don't want to have to put Aldecaldos down. Wraiths, Scavs and 6th Street, I will actively hunt those bastiches. Any of them I see. Anywhere. Any time. Clear out entire neighborhoods, so that as soon as their people see me they go instantly hostile. The Animals, Maelstrom, I don't feel bad about putting them down, but the Scavs NEED to die. All of them. No matter what.
 
2022-05-18 8:29:15 AM  

hubiestubert: envirovore: Just going 500M from point A to B takes me forever, especially once I get double jump cyberware.

Spend more time exploring vertically (I wonder what's up there...?) enroute to places than I do actually travelling to them it seems.
Not really a complaint, exploration has paid off at times.

I'm on play through two, mostly because I missed criteria to get 'the hidden' ending.
Decided I'm going to clear all the start area out before finishing The Heist prologue mission. I'm level 14 and 37 Street Cred already, everything cleared except the slow trickle of fixer gigs Regina keeps sending off but the waves of those should be finished after the next 'more are available' text from her.

The only time I fast travelled was when I wanted to visit a vendor on the other side of the map.
If a destination is 1KM or less, I sprint there (stamina perk!), especially when in new areas as there's almost always something to loot or situation to find.

Over 1KM, especially late game once leveled and spec'd out, I'll hop on the Arch and ride there (though usually still looking for anything of interest along the way).

As one that bought it as a 30 dollar ray tracing tech demo for pretty screenshots with no real expectation of completing it (didn't really seem my type of thing), I quite enjoyed it for what it was. I didn't expect it to hit the feels.

Sure, stare at it too long and the paint flakes away and the 'video gamey' shows through, still a rather good time.

Netrunning is OP. I'm already just sauntering into places, tosing an EMP grenade out and as it's in the air making heads explode. Then finishing the reat with a mix of hacking and some silly tech shotgun. Trying to break away from just taking over a camera network, eliminating everyone via that, then just walking in and collecting the spoils like I did my first run.

Some of those hacks are nasty (system reset - which also has the best description, synapse burnout).

/Beat on the Brat can f*ck right off.

There is a lot of stuff and bits of lore tucked away up in the rafters. A fair number of those "Hidden Gems" are on balconies, rooftops, or down a steep drop onto a tiny platform. A few tucked under the water, but a good number that you can walk right past if you don't look up. A few, you can get to if you have very steady hands and can cross some very narrow cables or planks, but leg cyberware is kind of a must have. Though, there are places where even being able to double-jump just doesn't cut it, and invisible walls hem you in. Yes, I'm looking at the Badlands, which is still one of my favorite areas to explore. Just take a bike out there and pick a direction, and you will come across something if you keep your eyes out. Plus, plenty of weird little missions that being able to sail over walls is darned handy.

What I find is that I get into cycles of just going after particular gangs. I mean, the Wraiths...they're annoying f*cks. And the Scavs just instantly earn a shot to the brain pan. Same for 6th Street, because they say that they're all about protecting their own, and yet terrorize their neighbors and send in bullies fair often. But I try to avoid killing the Tyger Claws when I can, just because I like Wakako, I will use non-lethal measures for most of the Valentinos, but Maelstrom can f*ck right the Hell off. And I will avoid an entire 'random encounter' firefight in Pacifica because I don't want to have to put Aldecaldos down. Wraiths, Scavs and 6th Street, I will actively hunt those bastiches. Any of them I see. Anywhere. Any time. Clear out entire neighborhoods, so that as soon as their people see me they go instantly hostile. The Animals, Maelstrom, I don't feel bad about putting them down, but the Scavs NEED to die. All of them. No matter what.


Finding those pieces of tucked away lore or references (there's a shard that's based on the end of Children of Men on the waters edge in Pacifica, btw), I quite like.
Scenes where something certainly went down, find a shard and get to fill in the blanks from what you gather from reading it.
None of it's dire to main story, but as a 'day in the life of...' it's nice.

And I hear you about the gangs and concur with your listing.
Scavs, animals, malestrom, 6th Street (they make me think of Trumpers in the future) can all instantly collapse in a shower of exploded implants.
 
2022-05-18 9:42:46 AM  
scontent-iad3-1.xx.fbcdn.netView Full Size
 
2022-05-18 10:19:44 AM  
Why does Night City need mass transit? There are only 50 people out in the entire city, and maybe 20 cars in any given borough.
 
2022-05-18 6:30:24 PM  

Jim_Callahan: Kotaku has hit the point where they cannot distinguish gameplay mechanics (the vents in deus ex games) and artistic choices in a visual medium (the color palette of Mirror's Edge) from the actual speculative elements of science fiction games.

Even for them, that's pretty farking stupid.


Every time there's a Kotaku link, I'm surprised.
Like I thought they went out of business with Gawker.
Clearly they didn't, but for some reason my brain won't retain that information.
 
Displayed 27 of 27 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.