Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(New York Daily News)   Moral quandary of the day: If a NYC traffic agent and overly aggressive FBI agent get into a street fight over partially parking in a bus stop, who do you root for to lose?   (nydailynews.com) divider line
    More: Stupid, Federal Bureau of Investigation, bus stop, metered spot, Jeep Cherokee, bus stop area, second time, Greenpoint Ave., 46th St.  
•       •       •

2419 clicks; posted to Main » on 23 Apr 2022 at 4:26 PM (9 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



38 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2022-04-23 12:25:56 PM  
Either way I'm not signing up to read more.
 
2022-04-23 1:07:35 PM  
The bus
 
2022-04-23 1:17:02 PM  
,I'm rooting for the judicial process to be invoked when the TEA? agent is charged with ""He tried to snatch my machine from my hand, but I resisted him," Dipu recalled. "But the second time he snatched it from my hand forcefully and I could not protect it. He took it, went into the car and locked the door."

People get serious time for resisting arrest!
 
2022-04-23 1:36:20 PM  
It's always the traffic agent. Always.
 
2022-04-23 2:18:58 PM  

The Headless Horseman's Headless Horse: It's always the traffic agent. Always.


Traffic agent told the guy in the bus stop to move along and they did without any tickets being issued. Went to ticket an unmarked apparently empty vehicle for a lesser citation and the FBI goon hiding inside assaulted him, stole the ticketing device, tampered with it, then got back out and assaulted the traffic agent again this time violently slamming him into the car.

Traffic agent did his job with leniency and compassion without even knowing he was dealing with law enforcement, FBI agent assaulted a peace officer without provocation and attempted to destroy evidence. We could use lot more of that traffic officer and a lot less of the badged thug throwing people into federal prison over a traffic stop.
 
2022-04-23 2:35:15 PM  
It was just some innocent roid rage.  It could happen to any irresponsible power tripping under brained asshole.  But this is the DEA's schtick.
 
2022-04-23 2:37:46 PM  

The Headless Horseman's Headless Horse: It's always the traffic agent. Always.


I'm from Philly, and everyone including city hall answers to the Philadelphia Parking Authority eventually.  I've gone to extreme lengths to deal with them myself, they're like a giant implacable entity that fills your entire field of vision once they get a hold of you.
 
2022-04-23 2:45:15 PM  
I don't mind parking ticketing people. See there are places you are not supposed to park, usually for reasons, and if you park there, we'll you deserve deserve ticket.

Some exceptions apply but generally, I wish there were more out there so people would stop blocking the streets, etc.
 
2022-04-23 3:42:35 PM  

thecactusman17: The Headless Horseman's Headless Horse: It's always the traffic agent. Always.

Traffic agent told the guy in the bus stop to move along and they did without any tickets being issued. Went to ticket an unmarked apparently empty vehicle for a lesser citation and the FBI goon hiding inside assaulted him, stole the ticketing device, tampered with it, then got back out and assaulted the traffic agent again this time violently slamming him into the car.

Traffic agent did his job with leniency and compassion without even knowing he was dealing with law enforcement, FBI agent assaulted a peace officer without provocation and attempted to destroy evidence. We could use lot more of that traffic officer and a lot less of the badged thug throwing people into federal prison over a traffic stop.


Well when you put it that way, the only thing it really means is that I should've read the farking story.
 
2022-04-23 3:56:10 PM  

Marcus Aurelius: The Headless Horseman's Headless Horse: It's always the traffic agent. Always.

I'm from Philly, and everyone including city hall answers to the Philadelphia Parking Authority eventually.  I've gone to extreme lengths to deal with them myself, they're like a giant implacable entity that fills your entire field of vision once they get a hold of you.


I lived in St Paul for about 4 years, and I had to make sure I didn't get home from work earlier than 4:00 pm. There were three times I  parked on the street between 3:55 and 3:58, and each time I got a parking ticket for exceeding the two hour limit that was only in effect until 6:00 pm. I never once saw them around when I parked, but the tickets were ALWAYS written at 5:58 or 5:59.

So..yep. I can't f*cking stand traffic cops.
 
2022-04-23 4:27:06 PM  
<Mobsters> I don't accept the question. In order to live, I gotta kill 'em both.</Mobsters>
 
2022-04-23 4:28:05 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-04-23 4:29:04 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-04-23 4:31:54 PM  
The FBI agent.  It seems that (from the research I've conducted by reading the headline), incidentally or not, the traffic cop was using his powers for good.
 
2022-04-23 4:32:16 PM  
The FBI agent. How is this even close?
 
2022-04-23 4:32:57 PM  
Every/all
 
2022-04-23 4:33:35 PM  
I vote for an overweight pigeon with a bladder infection to fly over at just the right moment to blast a fat shitstreak across both of their faces.
 
2022-04-23 4:36:28 PM  

iodized attic salt: The FBI agent.  It seems that (from the research I've conducted by reading the headline), incidentally or not, the traffic cop was using his powers for good.


FBI agents are weird. 3/4 are technical/science agents who'd you'd never peg as a federal LEO.

The others are the military pipeline roidheads who believe their own hype..
 
2022-04-23 4:37:26 PM  
"Then I came back to the Jeep. I was trying to look through the window to see if there was anybody in the car, but I couldn't see anything."

Dipu was about to stick a ticket for not having a meter receipt under the Jeep's windshield wiper when he heard some rustling from inside. Just after he stuck the ticket on the window, he said, the Jeep's occupant put an FBI placard on the car's dashboard..


The FBI agent was 100% masturbating inside his car.
 
2022-04-23 4:38:51 PM  
Can we just agree that Monday morning, both will be telling their work bros had bad assed they were and how the other guy was pleading for their life.
 
2022-04-23 4:41:08 PM  
there might be more to this. i wonder if the traffic cop stole the agent's p?
 
2022-04-23 4:51:32 PM  

The Headless Horseman's Headless Horse: thecactusman17: The Headless Horseman's Headless Horse: It's always the traffic agent. Always.

Traffic agent told the guy in the bus stop to move along and they did without any tickets being issued. Went to ticket an unmarked apparently empty vehicle for a lesser citation and the FBI goon hiding inside assaulted him, stole the ticketing device, tampered with it, then got back out and assaulted the traffic agent again this time violently slamming him into the car.

Traffic agent did his job with leniency and compassion without even knowing he was dealing with law enforcement, FBI agent assaulted a peace officer without provocation and attempted to destroy evidence. We could use lot more of that traffic officer and a lot less of the badged thug throwing people into federal prison over a traffic stop.

Well when you put it that way, the only thing it really means is that I should've read the farking story.


Nah. Still rooting for the FBI agent.
 
2022-04-23 4:54:51 PM  

foo monkey: "Then I came back to the Jeep. I was trying to look through the window to see if there was anybody in the car, but I couldn't see anything."

Dipu was about to stick a ticket for not having a meter receipt under the Jeep's windshield wiper when he heard some rustling from inside. Just after he stuck the ticket on the window, he said, the Jeep's occupant put an FBI placard on the car's dashboard..

The FBI agent was 100% masturbating inside his car.


Odds are honestly higher they were asleep.  Sitting in a car waiting for shiat to happen is not exciting stuff.  Doesn't mean what they did was ok, it wasn't, at all.  But probably fell asleep, got woken up, had a just woken up no brain wtf panic attack reaction 'cause they figured they got caught.  Once they realized it was parking enforcement, every bit of that went to irrational rage for scaring them like that

/I'd put the agent on administrative probation and send them to some boring shiathole to shuffle documents for a year or two
//they could contemplate their decision tree and maybe learn that shiat's not ok
///or they'd do dumb shiat again and they'd be shiatcanned right there
 
2022-04-23 4:58:48 PM  

foo monkey: "Then I came back to the Jeep. I was trying to look through the window to see if there was anybody in the car, but I couldn't see anything."

Dipu was about to stick a ticket for not having a meter receipt under the Jeep's windshield wiper when he heard some rustling from inside. Just after he stuck the ticket on the window, he said, the Jeep's occupant put an FBI placard on the car's dashboard..

The FBI agent was 100% masturbating inside his car.


Well, if you're gonna, you might as well go 100%.

Anything less is just dickin' around.
 
2022-04-23 4:59:06 PM  
FBI since they murdered Dr. MLK Jr.  Every little bit for those butcracks.
 
2022-04-23 5:05:23 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-04-23 6:07:37 PM  

chawco: I don't mind parking ticketing people. See there are places you are not supposed to park, usually for reasons, and if you park there, we'll you deserve deserve ticket.

Some exceptions apply but generally, I wish there were more out there so people would stop blocking the streets, etc.


I don't mind the people enforcing the laws... but the people making the signs and putting them up there so you spend 10 minutes trying to figure out if you're allowed to park there are another story.

Then you put your money in the machine, which has a broken screen, so you're not even sure what you're buying.

Then you put the ticket in your windshield, only to come back 45 min later, and see the ticket.

Because it was 1 hour parking from 6 to 8... but you still had to pay until 10.

/DC waived the $50 ticket, or whatever it was
//I explained that I *tried* to pay but the signs made no sense
///also has pictures of the signs and broken display on the payment box
 
2022-04-23 6:19:59 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-04-23 7:40:45 PM  
"Moral quandary of the day: If a NYC traffic agent and overly aggressive FBI agent get into a street fight over partially parking in a bus stop, who do you root for to lose?"

Can we hope for a scoreless game with lots of fatalities?
 
2022-04-23 8:01:12 PM  
"The FBI agent used the device to somehow cancel his ticket"

I knew it.
 
2022-04-23 8:39:55 PM  

Oneiros: chawco: I don't mind parking ticketing people. See there are places you are not supposed to park, usually for reasons, and if you park there, we'll you deserve deserve ticket.

Some exceptions apply but generally, I wish there were more out there so people would stop blocking the streets, etc.

I don't mind the people enforcing the laws... but the people making the signs and putting them up there so you spend 10 minutes trying to figure out if you're allowed to park there are another story.

Then you put your money in the machine, which has a broken screen, so you're not even sure what you're buying.

Then you put the ticket in your windshield, only to come back 45 min later, and see the ticket.

Because it was 1 hour parking from 6 to 8... but you still had to pay until 10.

/DC waived the $50 ticket, or whatever it was
//I explained that I *tried* to pay but the signs made no sense
///also has pictures of the signs and broken display on the payment box


Its usually not that bad here but I remember one case of an old GF getting a ticket, one of a line of like 7 cars be abuse the no parking sign was bent and not visible.
 
2022-04-24 1:23:45 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size


Meter maid should have made himself useful by getting some coffee.  Cafe Latte. Twist of lemon. Sweet and Low.
 
2022-04-24 3:33:46 AM  
The NYPD officer that intervened?
 
2022-04-24 8:12:45 AM  
"The FBI is supposed to be protecting everybody. Thank God for the NYPD police officers that showed up and were able to deescalate the situation."

Offer only valid on '60's era TV shows.
 
2022-04-24 2:09:17 PM  

thehobbes: iodized attic salt: The FBI agent.  It seems that (from the research I've conducted by reading the headline), incidentally or not, the traffic cop was using his powers for good.

FBI agents are weird. 3/4 are technical/science agents who'd you'd never peg as a federal LEO.

The others are the military pipeline roidheads who believe their own hype..


and then we have Nic Cage
 
2022-04-24 2:29:26 PM  
th.bing.comView Full Size
 
2022-04-24 10:49:08 PM  

mrinfoguy: "The FBI agent used the device to somehow cancel his ticket"

I knew it.


Yeah, he was bullshiatting the agent when he said he couldn't cancel the ticket, ofc they have a delete function for entry errors, otherwise how would they be able to void their brother-in-law's ticket on demand?  FBI agent was pissed he got lied to by such a petty mutherfarker.
 
2022-04-24 11:33:48 PM  
> who do you root for to lose?

Did you mean:
Whom do you root for to lose?
 
Displayed 38 of 38 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.