Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(SoraNews24)   To encourage safety for children at train stations, Japan unveils its version of Pennywise the Clown. Meet Sukima Mori the Monster, who lives in the gap between the platform and the train   (soranews24.com) divider line
    More: Weird, Osaka, West Japan Railway Company, Kodomo Sukima Tenraku Boushi Project, Osaka City University, Sukima Mori, Osaka Prefecture, brainchild of West Japan Railway Company, disturbing revelation  
•       •       •

3361 clicks; posted to Main » on 28 Jan 2022 at 8:45 PM (15 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



38 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2022-01-28 7:29:17 PM  
That's not weird, it's smart. And I bet it's effective.
 
2022-01-28 8:01:39 PM  
Good job Japan you really know how to motivate children

/Maybe we should take some notes on motivation childlike people
 
2022-01-28 8:38:52 PM  
That's brilliant!
 
2022-01-28 8:47:54 PM  
ill bet you a million dollars that he gets subverted into a hentai character within a week
 
2022-01-28 8:49:36 PM  
A tellitubby would be more effective.
 
2022-01-28 8:49:40 PM  

kwirlkarphys: ill bet you a million dollars that he gets subverted into a hentai character within a week


That long?
 
2022-01-28 8:52:44 PM  

The Devil's Bartender: A tellitubby would be more effective.


I'd think kids would go towards a tellitubbie, the opposite of what you'd want.
 
2022-01-28 8:59:45 PM  
The Legend of Namahage, Japan's Terrifying Child-Snatching Demon. Originating in the northern city of Oga, Akita prefecture, namahage is a ghastly, ogre-like demon typically used to frighten lazy and badly behaved children into getting their act together.

Nothing new. They actually dress up as the demon and go house to house making children cry. So this is pretty mild.
 
2022-01-28 9:00:53 PM  

kwirlkarphys: ill bet you a million dollars that he gets subverted into a hentai character within a week


i.imgflip.comView Full Size
 
2022-01-28 9:09:20 PM  
I'm all for this
 
2022-01-28 9:10:08 PM  
Suck-a MY Moray!
 
2022-01-28 9:11:11 PM  
Since we first developed language people all over the world have invented monsters to scare kids away from doing dangerous things. This is the opposite of weird.
 
2022-01-28 9:11:15 PM  
His momma was a jelly donut.
 
2022-01-28 9:12:04 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-01-28 9:13:37 PM  
The stuff of nightmares.
 
2022-01-28 9:14:08 PM  

kwirlkarphys: ill bet you a million dollars that he gets subverted into a hentai character within a week


I'll raise you and bet it was adapted from a hentai that sold well enough to go main stream.
 
2022-01-28 9:16:18 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size


kids'll love it!
 
2022-01-28 9:26:35 PM  

lindalouwho: That's not weird, it's smart. And I bet it's effective.


How many kids will fall over looking to see it?  It entices you to check
 
2022-01-28 9:26:53 PM  

farkitallletitend: The Legend of Namahage, Japan's Terrifying Child-Snatching Demon. Originating in the northern city of Oga, Akita prefecture, namahage is a ghastly, ogre-like demon typically used to frighten lazy and badly behaved children into getting their act together.

Nothing new. They actually dress up as the demon and go house to house making children cry. So this is pretty mild.


He and Krampus should totally hang out. I bet they'd be instant best bros.
 
2022-01-28 9:29:58 PM  

ctighe2353: lindalouwho: That's not weird, it's smart. And I bet it's effective.

How many kids will fall over looking to see it?  It entices you to check


A monster that will grab you when you get close? I don't think so.
 
2022-01-28 10:34:15 PM  
Won't someone think of the snowflakes?
 
2022-01-28 11:02:31 PM  
Almost all the images are whimsically amusing to me. I do find the one wearing a different shoe on each foot somewhat off putting
 
2022-01-28 11:15:25 PM  

Ragin' Asian: Almost all the images are whimsically amusing to me. I do find the one wearing a different shoe on each foot somewhat off putting


It was wearing hats and shoes that have been dropped in the gap.
 
2022-01-28 11:45:44 PM  

lindalouwho: ctighe2353: lindalouwho: That's not weird, it's smart. And I bet it's effective.

How many kids will fall over looking to see it?  It entices you to check

A monster that will grab you when you get close? I don't think so.


I doubt you have kids
 
2022-01-29 12:34:29 AM  

farkitallletitend: The Legend of Namahage, Japan's Terrifying Child-Snatching Demon. Originating in the northern city of Oga, Akita prefecture, namahage is a ghastly, ogre-like demon typically used to frighten lazy and badly behaved children into getting their act together.

Nothing new. They actually dress up as the demon and go house to house making children cry. So this is pretty mild.


So like Krampus?
Or the witch of the woods who eats children?
Seems like parents world-wide throughout the ages used stories about paranormal phenomena to scare children into safer behavior. (Cough-brudergrimm-cough) Because terrifying lil ones with fantastic stories into good behaviour is easier than explaining the even more terrible world we live in is my guess.
 
2022-01-29 1:00:16 AM  

Dead for Tax Reasons: [Fark user image image 500x500]

kids'll love it!


Fark user imageView Full Size
here is the optometrist mascot to help children relax during dilation drops
 
2022-01-29 2:02:13 AM  

Fano: Dead for Tax Reasons: [Fark user image image 500x500]

kids'll love it!

[Fark user image image 425x411]here is the optometrist mascot to help children relax during dilation drops


WTF?!

I am so glad I never had that experience as a child when my eyes were dilated.

My Mom took me to the eye doctor, and she made sure so had sunglasses on the ride home.  That was it.

Although it sucked when we were at the video store so I could rent a movie, and I couldn't read the back of the VHS boxes due to my temporary blurred vision.
 
2022-01-29 2:33:38 AM  
How many tentacles does it have?
 
2022-01-29 2:52:37 AM  

Fano: Dead for Tax Reasons: [Fark user image image 500x500]

kids'll love it!

[Fark user image image 425x411]here is the optometrist mascot to help children relax during dilation drops


"We need a friendly mascot to help kids relax when we dilate their eyes."

"Well, what do you think about a Klansman in a track suit?"

"Bob, I know you hate this job and you always dreamed of being a stockbroker instead, but you can always just quit. You don't have to try getting our whole business shut down."
 
2022-01-29 4:38:39 AM  
Dumb Ways to Die
Youtube IJNR2EpS0jw
 
2022-01-29 6:30:12 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size


Separated at birth?
 
2022-01-29 7:51:49 AM  

chitownmike: lindalouwho: ctighe2353: lindalouwho: That's not weird, it's smart. And I bet it's effective.

How many kids will fall over looking to see it?  It entices you to check

A monster that will grab you when you get close? I don't think so.

I doubt you have kids


My kid would definitely try to find it.  She made friends with the monster in the closet.
 
2022-01-29 7:53:22 AM  

talkyournonsense: farkitallletitend: The Legend of Namahage, Japan's Terrifying Child-Snatching Demon. Originating in the northern city of Oga, Akita prefecture, namahage is a ghastly, ogre-like demon typically used to frighten lazy and badly behaved children into getting their act together.

Nothing new. They actually dress up as the demon and go house to house making children cry. So this is pretty mild.

So like Krampus?
Or the witch of the woods who eats children?
Seems like parents world-wide throughout the ages used stories about paranormal phenomena to scare children into safer behavior. (Cough-brudergrimm-cough) Because terrifying lil ones with fantastic stories into good behaviour is easier than explaining the even more terrible world we live in is my guess.


Der Struwwelpeter agrees.
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-01-29 11:57:31 AM  
Feed the gap.
 
2022-01-29 12:14:35 PM  

Kraig57: [Fark user image image 498x605]


I miss the Far Side :(
 
2022-01-29 1:38:50 PM  

ranev700: [Fark user image 788x322]

Separated at birth?


That scared the Crap outta me as a kid....where's that from; Johnny Quest?
 
2022-01-29 2:26:20 PM  

bizzwire: ranev700: [Fark user image 788x322]

Separated at birth?

That scared the Crap outta me as a kid....where's that from; Johnny Quest?


Yep! Probably the scariest thing I saw as a kid.
 
2022-01-29 6:40:54 PM  

bizzwire: ranev700: [Fark user image 788x322]

Separated at birth?

That scared the Crap outta me as a kid....where's that from; Johnny Quest?


Yep that looks like the Johny Quest monster.  One of several fun designs they used.  Terrible but somehow effective.
 
Displayed 38 of 38 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.