Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Some Guy)   Mississippi bus drivers protest low wages, and get a pay increase of 5+ dollars after an hour of striking   (magnoliastatelive.com) divider line
    More: Spiffy, Teacher, Bus drivers, Trade union, Superintendent Ike Haynes, school board, Employment, 2008 albums, emergency drivers  
•       •       •

2549 clicks; posted to Main » on 27 Jan 2022 at 5:30 AM (16 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



56 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2022-01-27 5:36:07 AM  
"We want a living wage, especially since we don't get hazard pay."
"You'll drive our little plague rats to school for subsistence wages, and you'll like it."
"Your schools will shut down and you'll have nowhere to put said children. Your call."
"How does $20/hour sound?"

The end.

More workers need to realize they have this power.
 
2022-01-27 5:43:00 AM  
The strike songs practically write themselves.

"The picket signs go up and down,
up and down,
up and down.
The picket signs go up and down,
All through the town"

Repeating that for about 10 minutes should get your demands met.

It works for my offspring.
 
2022-01-27 5:44:40 AM  
Joan Baez, "Joe Hill" live at the Woodstock Festival, 1969
Youtube l-JW4DKxwQM
 
2022-01-27 5:48:00 AM  
This is how it's done.
 
2022-01-27 5:48:58 AM  
Good.
 
2022-01-27 5:49:17 AM  
Southparknice.jpg
 
2022-01-27 6:01:14 AM  
Which means they could have afforded a lot more.
 
2022-01-27 6:01:34 AM  
"...the district is facing a severe labor shortage..."

There's that term again.

It's not a labor shortage it's a shortage of compensation, benefits, work environment, or some combination thereof.

Quit being cheap assholes and you'll find more people willing to work for you.
 
2022-01-27 6:01:52 AM  
What does r/antiwork think about this?

Oh, wait...
 
2022-01-27 6:11:33 AM  
"I stand with our bus drivers, I vote no," said Wilson.

What?
 
2022-01-27 6:11:40 AM  

foo monkey: What does r/antiwork think about this?

Oh, wait...


There is no r/antiwork, only Zuul!
 
2022-01-27 6:15:56 AM  

dryknife: "I stand with our bus drivers, I vote no," said Wilson.

What?


He was voting against giving emergency drivers $25/hr when the regular drivers were only making $15/hr.
 
2022-01-27 6:31:50 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size


"Strike?!? Isn't this the line for Metallica?!"
 
2022-01-27 6:31:50 AM  
Great! Chipotle prices are going to be raised again.
 
2022-01-27 6:35:45 AM  

snowshovel: Great! Chipotle prices are going to be raised again.


Now where will I buy salt for lunch?
 
2022-01-27 6:38:52 AM  
"I do have a problem with $25 an hour. I would like to know why we are doubling the salary for certified personnel to drive versus the $12-$15 for our regular drivers."

For the same reason that if you need a plumber immediately you're going to pay way, way more than if you need a plumber to come by sometime in the next month. You friggin' moron.

Also: doing the right thing and bumping all their pay to $25/hr is the right thing to do and you know it, so why not support that?
 
2022-01-27 6:43:54 AM  

GregInIndy: "I do have a problem with $25 an hour. I would like to know why we are doubling the salary for certified personnel to drive versus the $12-$15 for our regular drivers."

For the same reason that if you need a plumber immediately you're going to pay way, way more than if you need a plumber to come by sometime in the next month. You friggin' moron.

Also: doing the right thing and bumping all their pay to $25/hr is the right thing to do and you know it, so why not support that?


Poorly edited article.  Using your example, I took it to mean "we won't have to pay emergency plumbers more if we pay our regular plumbers enough"...

/now, whether that's $20 or $25 an hour is more than I could say
//important to pay your workers
///also important to budget realistically so you don't pull a Central Falls, RI, and have to lay off everyone
 
2022-01-27 6:55:26 AM  

Boo_Guy: "...the district is facing a severe labor shortage..."

There's that term again.

It's not a labor shortage it's a shortage of compensation, benefits, work environment, or some combination thereof.

Quit being cheap assholes and you'll find more people willing to work for you.


No, they're on to something. I'm currently suffering from a Ferrari and mansion shortage.
 
2022-01-27 6:55:53 AM  
they tell you at the interview what the pay will be. if you don't like it then DON'T TAKE THE JOB.
not seeing how that is hard.
lots of people have been realizing they are way underpaid and leaving crappy jobs in droves. I just hate when people agree to something then biatch about it. they literally told you what you would make, if you don't like it don't take the job. it is not hard.
 
2022-01-27 7:00:04 AM  

dryknife: "I stand with our bus drivers, I vote no," said Wilson.

What?


There were two votes - the first was a measure to hire emergency drivers at $25/hr (compared to the regular drivers' $15/hr), and the guy voted against that.

The second vote was the raise for the regular drivers to $20/hr, which passed unanimously.
 
2022-01-27 7:18:23 AM  

Boo_Guy: "...the district is facing a severe labor shortage..."

There's that term again.

It's not a labor shortage it's a shortage of compensation, benefits, work environment, or some combination thereof.

Quit being cheap assholes and you'll find more people willing to work for you.


Please note the combination of cheap and asshole. If you're an asshole, you'll still have issues, in terms of a golden handcuff situation.
 
2022-01-27 7:18:50 AM  

Boo_Guy: "...the district is facing a severe labor shortage..."

There's that term again.

It's not a labor shortage it's a shortage of compensation, benefits, work environment, or some combination thereof.

Quit being cheap assholes and you'll find more people willing to work for you.


Stop being so concerned about your favorite entities the stockholders. Just ignore the motherfarkers until inflation has been tamed and people are back on their feet again.
 
2022-01-27 7:30:17 AM  

foo monkey: What does r/antiwork think about this?

Oh, wait...


'Tis but a memory now.
 
2022-01-27 7:31:01 AM  

Day_Old_Dutchie: Boo_Guy: "...the district is facing a severe labor shortage..."

There's that term again.

It's not a labor shortage it's a shortage of compensation, benefits, work environment, or some combination thereof.

Quit being cheap assholes and you'll find more people willing to work for you.

Stop being so concerned about your favorite entities the stockholders. Just ignore the motherfarkers until inflation has been tamed and people are back on their feet again.


It's not necessarily stockholders. It's this jack welchian/Glengarry Glen Ross mentality, to squeeze as much as possible from employees. Hey farkers, how's GE doing  these days?
 
2022-01-27 7:35:48 AM  
So the bus drivers, who have a 26 week driving certification (Class A with passenger endorsement), now make more than a teacher with a 4 year degree, AAAA certification and 15 years experience.
Source: https://www.mdek12.org/OSF/TeacherSalarySchedule

Seriously, what the hell is wrong with us?
 
2022-01-27 7:45:38 AM  

ajgeek: So the bus drivers, who have a 26 week driving certification (Class A with passenger endorsement), now make more than a teacher with a 4 year degree, AAAA certification and 15 years experience.
Source: https://www.mdek12.org/OSF/TeacherSalarySchedule

Seriously, what the hell is wrong with us?


Teachers have been sorely underpaid forever.
 
2022-01-27 7:52:21 AM  

hoodiowithtudio: ajgeek: So the bus drivers, who have a 26 week driving certification (Class A with passenger endorsement), now make more than a teacher with a 4 year degree, AAAA certification and 15 years experience.
Source: https://www.mdek12.org/OSF/TeacherSalarySchedule

Seriously, what the hell is wrong with us?

Teachers have been sorely underpaid forever.


I must amend my previous statement. Bus drivers run a split shift, and generally rarely get a full 40 as I understand it. So they're making me per hour, but the gap per year has probably closed or overtaken at least starting teacher's salaries.
 
2022-01-27 7:53:46 AM  
These people work two hours, then go home and come back to work two more.

Not a huge Expense for such a crappy job.
 
2022-01-27 8:00:10 AM  
I'm here to apply for the regular emergency driver position.

c.tenor.comView Full Size
 
2022-01-27 8:00:38 AM  
ajgeek: So the bus drivers, who have a 26 week driving certification (Class A with passenger endorsement), now make more than a teacher with a 4 year degree, AAAA certification and 15 years experience.
Source: https://www.mdek12.org/OSF/TeacherSalarySchedule

Seriously, what the hell is wrong with us?

Because American's have been taught that paying taxes for services that they don't personally and directly use is a bad kind of socialism ( I have no kids, why should I pay for schools ) but having the government pay me to keep my personal business alive is the best kind of Democracy ( \farm subsidies! )
 
2022-01-27 8:13:40 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-01-27 8:20:05 AM  
"I have zero problem with having anyone that is willing to drive our busses,"

i.gifer.comView Full Size
 
2022-01-27 8:20:42 AM  

ajgeek: hoodiowithtudio: ajgeek: So the bus drivers, who have a 26 week driving certification (Class A with passenger endorsement), now make more than a teacher with a 4 year degree, AAAA certification and 15 years experience.
Source: https://www.mdek12.org/OSF/TeacherSalarySchedule

Seriously, what the hell is wrong with us?

Teachers have been sorely underpaid forever.

I must amend my previous statement. Bus drivers run a split shift, and generally rarely get a full 40 as I understand it. So they're making me per hour, but the gap per year has probably closed or overtaken at least starting teacher's salaries.


Ever heard that that elections have consequences?
 
2022-01-27 8:32:37 AM  
Ah. That explains why the damn bus was an hour late yesterday morning. We have a middle school bus stop on our corner. We let all the little hellions into our house so they didn't freeze their asses off outside. Total chaos. I could have strangled the driver.
 
2022-01-27 8:39:53 AM  
Bus drivers in the Jefferson Davis County

Oh. Not here, but nearby.

/give em an extra $0.02 for the insult
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-01-27 9:01:24 AM  
$20 an hour wasn't a "livable wage" in bumfark MS?

/surejan.jpg
 
2022-01-27 9:17:18 AM  
The teachers in  our district just got a $210 raise.

Per year.
 
2022-01-27 9:19:01 AM  
Fark user image


When your state flag recently looked like this, you can understand why NOT PAYING WORKERS was their dream.
 
2022-01-27 9:19:42 AM  
the sad and frustrating part is with the income increases over the last year they've always been available but "just pay them enough so they don't quit".
 
2022-01-27 9:26:46 AM  

ajgeek: So the bus drivers, who have a 26 week driving certification (Class A with passenger endorsement), now make more than a teacher with a 4 year degree, AAAA certification and 15 years experience.
Source: https://www.mdek12.org/OSF/TeacherSalarySchedule

Seriously, what the hell is wrong with us?


Good point.  However, it is a lot easier for bus drivers to kill students, so paying for competent drivers is a worthy cause.
 
2022-01-27 9:26:55 AM  

You Are All Sheep: the sad and frustrating part is with the income increases over the last year they've always been available but "just pay them enough so they don't quit".


That's what happens when you run government like a business.
 
2022-01-27 9:28:34 AM  
Union Yes.
 
2022-01-27 9:30:52 AM  

ajgeek: hoodiowithtudio: ajgeek: So the bus drivers, who have a 26 week driving certification (Class A with passenger endorsement), now make more than a teacher with a 4 year degree, AAAA certification and 15 years experience.
Source: https://www.mdek12.org/OSF/TeacherSalarySchedule

Seriously, what the hell is wrong with us?

Teachers have been sorely underpaid forever.

I must amend my previous statement. Bus drivers run a split shift, and generally rarely get a full 40 as I understand it. So they're making me per hour, but the gap per year has probably closed or overtaken at least starting teacher's salaries.


Everyone has been sorely underpaid. It's not about looking into your neighbor's bowl to see if they have more than you, it's about making sure they have enough. Bus drivers don't have enough. Teachers don't have enough. Too many people don't have enough.
 
2022-01-27 9:39:36 AM  

ajgeek: So the bus drivers, who have a 26 week driving certification (Class A with passenger endorsement), now make more than a teacher with a 4 year degree, AAAA certification and 15 years experience.
Source: https://www.mdek12.org/OSF/TeacherSalarySchedule

Seriously, what the hell is wrong with us?


Free market Capitalism baby!! Farking workers is just business as usual. It's literally the favourite hobby of the wealthy, besides counting money of course.
 
2022-01-27 10:21:02 AM  

GonnaCallYouOut: ajgeek: hoodiowithtudio: ajgeek: So the bus drivers, who have a 26 week driving certification (Class A with passenger endorsement), now make more than a teacher with a 4 year degree, AAAA certification and 15 years experience.
Source: https://www.mdek12.org/OSF/TeacherSalarySchedule

Seriously, what the hell is wrong with us?

Teachers have been sorely underpaid forever.

I must amend my previous statement. Bus drivers run a split shift, and generally rarely get a full 40 as I understand it. So they're making me per hour, but the gap per year has probably closed or overtaken at least starting teacher's salaries.

Ever heard that that elections have consequences?


Dude, I live in North Dakota. My vote counts for absolutely nothing. This isn't Ohio, Michigan, Pennsylvania, or Wisconsin.

Pulling 21% from Red Team is a stroke waiting to happen. Elections are only consequential when there's a CHANCE your candidate can win.
 
2022-01-27 10:21:25 AM  

chucknasty: they tell you at the interview what the pay will be. if you don't like it then DON'T TAKE THE JOB.
not seeing how that is hard.
lots of people have been realizing they are way underpaid and leaving crappy jobs in droves. I just hate when people agree to something then biatch about it. they literally told you what you would make, if you don't like it don't take the job. it is not hard.


I dont think that you understand the situation.

If you take a job because you know across the board that EVERYWHERE pays within the payscale you accepted and then they come in a month later and say theyre going to pay new people double that. Youre not gonna be pised?

I am in the transportation dept for the county school system here. They just did the same thing to our drivers. It was very ignorant and had several negative results that these educated idiots didnt think about.

1. Those that had enough yrs in got mad and quit and retired. People that would have worked another 10 yrs or more. Causing even more shortage 2. Some didnt get mad but had enough to retire. So they retired then sub drive to make double the money 3. People that would have taken a full time job and been on the job every day are not taking full time jobs. Theyre sub driving to make more money. Problem is that when you are a sub you are not held to a schedule. You work when you want where you want. If you dont want to work that day week month location you just say no thanks.

I have 2 college degrees and Ill be the first to say that the educational system is run by idiots. Theyre living proof that you can have a masters degree etc and still not have common sense. People move up the chain of command based on years of service. You get elected to the superintendent job. You can have someone who did no more than coach basketball with a degree in physical education running an entire school system just because they have been on the job 20 yrs but they have zero experience in human resources finance etc
 
2022-01-27 10:31:47 AM  
You see, dreams really can come true.
 
2022-01-27 10:44:29 AM  

The Irresponsible Captain: ajgeek: hoodiowithtudio: ajgeek: So the bus drivers, who have a 26 week driving certification (Class A with passenger endorsement), now make more than a teacher with a 4 year degree, AAAA certification and 15 years experience.
Source: https://www.mdek12.org/OSF/TeacherSalarySchedule

Seriously, what the hell is wrong with us?

Teachers have been sorely underpaid forever.

I must amend my previous statement. Bus drivers run a split shift, and generally rarely get a full 40 as I understand it. So they're making me per hour, but the gap per year has probably closed or overtaken at least starting teacher's salaries.

Everyone has been sorely underpaid. It's not about looking into your neighbor's bowl to see if they have more than you, it's about making sure they have enough. Bus drivers don't have enough. Teachers don't have enough. Too many people don't have enough.


I get that. I really do, and I know this is going to come as a shock to many, but I actually understand why I pay taxes and how that payment is benefiting everyone. When my kid's school asks for additional funds for this, that, or the other, I seal an envelope and send it, no questions asked.

Hell, the band teacher last year sent out a plea to help with mini music folders, because they were short. My Amazon account keeps asking if I'd like to buy another 50 of them and another batch of quick clip rings.

I swore that when I made it in this world, I'd pay it forward; and I'm trying, I really am. But we need to find a solution that doesn't revolve around me personally opening my wallet because the rest of society says, "fark off" every time a call goes out for assistance.
 
2022-01-27 10:56:50 AM  

ajgeek: The Irresponsible Captain: ajgeek: hoodiowithtudio: ajgeek: So the bus drivers, who have a 26 week driving certification (Class A with passenger endorsement), now make more than a teacher with a 4 year degree, AAAA certification and 15 years experience.
Source: https://www.mdek12.org/OSF/TeacherSalarySchedule

Seriously, what the hell is wrong with us?

Teachers have been sorely underpaid forever.

I must amend my previous statement. Bus drivers run a split shift, and generally rarely get a full 40 as I understand it. So they're making me per hour, but the gap per year has probably closed or overtaken at least starting teacher's salaries.

Everyone has been sorely underpaid. It's not about looking into your neighbor's bowl to see if they have more than you, it's about making sure they have enough. Bus drivers don't have enough. Teachers don't have enough. Too many people don't have enough.

I get that. I really do, and I know this is going to come as a shock to many, but I actually understand why I pay taxes and how that payment is benefiting everyone. When my kid's school asks for additional funds for this, that, or the other, I seal an envelope and send it, no questions asked.

Hell, the band teacher last year sent out a plea to help with mini music folders, because they were short. My Amazon account keeps asking if I'd like to buy another 50 of them and another batch of quick clip rings.

I swore that when I made it in this world, I'd pay it forward; and I'm trying, I really am. But we need to find a solution that doesn't revolve around me personally opening my wallet because the rest of society says, "fark off" every time a call goes out for assistance.


Indeed.  Charity is all well and good, but we depend on it too much in our society.

I don't support everything my taxes go to, but I still pay them because they're how society gets things done.
 
2022-01-27 11:26:46 AM  
Free market isn't free biatches
 
Displayed 50 of 56 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.