Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(MSN)   ♫ I see a church bus and I want it painted black. No colors anymore I want them to turn black ♫   (msn.com) divider line
    More: Strange, MSN  
•       •       •

4469 clicks; posted to Main » on 23 Jan 2022 at 7:05 PM (16 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



55 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2022-01-23 7:10:16 PM  
Deputies responded to calls regarding the incident at Salem Baptist Church where a church bus had been reported stolen.
 
2022-01-23 7:16:40 PM  
Subby promised me a story about a school bus. I want my money back.
 
2022-01-23 7:17:39 PM  
That's a biatchin' paint job man.
 
2022-01-23 7:19:07 PM  
The black bus
Is calling us.
Driver, where you taking us?

Mojo Rising
 
2022-01-23 7:19:47 PM  
Stealth Bus
 
2022-01-23 7:20:27 PM  
The local baptists churches there help provide immigration services to those who can't afford an attorney, so I hope it's not related to that.  The pastor is on the left.

bloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.comView Full Size
 
2022-01-23 7:21:11 PM  

Billy Liar: Stealth Bus


He got caught before he could paint "free candy" on the side?
 
2022-01-23 7:23:27 PM  
Huh, kind of a weird flex, but okay.
 
2022-01-23 7:32:30 PM  

thehellisthis: The local baptists churches there help provide immigration services to those who can't afford an attorney, so I hope it's not related to that.  The pastor is on the left.

[bloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com image 750x517]


You are on Fark.com, where all Christians are equally worthless and shunned.  Get with the program.
 
2022-01-23 7:40:32 PM  
If you squint, you can just hear him thinking, "How did they know it was the same bus?"

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-01-23 7:40:59 PM  

BunchaRubes: thehellisthis: The local baptists churches there help provide immigration services to those who can't afford an attorney, so I hope it's not related to that.  The pastor is on the left.

[bloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com image 750x517]

You are on Fark.com, where all Christians are equally worthless and shunned.  Get with the program.


You've concluded much about the place in your month here.
 
2022-01-23 7:45:00 PM  
I had to laugh at the last line:

The sheriff's office says this is not being considered a hate crime at this time.
 
2022-01-23 7:45:45 PM  
+1 for Subby on the Rolling Stones headline. Maybe he just wanted black as the background of the church bus and was interrupted before a colorful mural of anguish. We'll never know
 
2022-01-23 7:47:19 PM  
If it turned out like this, I'm ok with it....

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-01-23 7:49:13 PM  
I cried, I wept like some grandmother. I wanted to tear my teeth out; I didn't know what I wanted to do! And I want to remember it. I never want to forget it.
Fark user imageView Full Size

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-01-23 7:50:04 PM  

DoctorCal: BunchaRubes: thehellisthis: The local baptists churches there help provide immigration services to those who can't afford an attorney, so I hope it's not related to that.  The pastor is on the left.

[bloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com image 750x517]

You are on Fark.com, where all Christians are equally worthless and shunned.  Get with the program.

You've concluded much about the place in your month here.


He's not wrong.
 
2022-01-23 7:52:40 PM  

BunchaRubes: thehellisthis: The local baptists churches there help provide immigration services to those who can't afford an attorney, so I hope it's not related to that.  The pastor is on the left.

[bloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com image 750x517]

You are on Fark.com, where all Christians are equally worthless and shunned.  Get with the program.


That's nice.  Please let the orderlies know that you're done with the computer and ready to go back to your padded room.
 
2022-01-23 7:54:06 PM  

Snort: DoctorCal: BunchaRubes: thehellisthis: The local baptists churches there help provide immigration services to those who can't afford an attorney, so I hope it's not related to that.  The pastor is on the left.

[bloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com image 750x517]

You are on Fark.com, where all Christians are equally worthless and shunned.  Get with the program.

You've concluded much about the place in your month here.

He's not wrong.


Bullshiat.
 
2022-01-23 7:54:13 PM  
I like stolen school buses that burst through walls of TVs and explode. I guess I'm old fashioned that way.

Plasmatics The Damned 1983
Youtube SQwTvYFl-og
 
2022-01-23 7:57:51 PM  

Snort: DoctorCal: BunchaRubes: thehellisthis: The local baptists churches there help provide immigration services to those who can't afford an attorney, so I hope it's not related to that.  The pastor is on the left.

[bloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com image 750x517]

You are on Fark.com, where all Christians are equally worthless and shunned.  Get with the program.

You've concluded much about the place in your month here.

He's not wrong.


Shunned is a bit much - other than the usual mouthbots that are the other-side equivalent of the conservatrolls people are by far more shunning current Christian policies and real world effects of those that proclaim themselves Christians - the Supply-Side Jesus crowd, the Catholics with their pedophilia crap, etc.  As far as actually being a Christian?  I find it a bit silly considering the mythology, but those Christians that walk the walk get plenty of respect from me if their behavior reflects that.  Not for their piety, no - but I'm not gonna tell someone they can't - their business.  For being decent human beings?  Yep.  That's always worthy of respect
 
2022-01-23 7:58:19 PM  
No colors or all colors? I mix all my paints together I'm not getting white.
/that guy
 
2022-01-23 8:00:49 PM  
OF COURSE it isn't a "hate crime"!

drugs are involved! this picture -with the stretched ears too- informs me drugs are involved!

Fark user imageView Full Size


and trust me, i'm someone who would know!  😂
 
2022-01-23 8:02:50 PM  
Meth is a hell of a drug.
 
2022-01-23 8:03:54 PM  

TheMysteriousStranger: Subby promised me a story about a school bus. I want my money back.


It's a Sunday School bus.
 
2022-01-23 8:06:23 PM  

Snort: DoctorCal: BunchaRubes: thehellisthis: The local baptists churches there help provide immigration services to those who can't afford an attorney, so I hope it's not related to that.  The pastor is on the left.

[bloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com image 750x517]

You are on Fark.com, where all Christians are equally worthless and shunned.  Get with the program.

You've concluded much about the place in your month here.

He's not wrong.


Yes they are.
 
2022-01-23 8:08:28 PM  

DoctorCal: BunchaRubes: thehellisthis: The local baptists churches there help provide immigration services to those who can't afford an attorney, so I hope it's not related to that.  The pastor is on the left.

[bloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com image 750x517]

You are on Fark.com, where all Christians are equally worthless and shunned.  Get with the program.

You've concluded much about the place in your month here.


You've concluded an account creation date corresponds with the first time I came to this site.

Nope!  First came here on 9/11/2001 because every news site timed out.  I've watched this site go from a fun place to go to dickheads, like you, arguing and/or just being an asshole for no reason.  Not even sure why I still visit.
 
2022-01-23 8:12:36 PM  

BunchaRubes: DoctorCal: BunchaRubes: thehellisthis: The local baptists churches there help provide immigration services to those who can't afford an attorney, so I hope it's not related to that.  The pastor is on the left.

[bloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com image 750x517]

You are on Fark.com, where all Christians are equally worthless and shunned.  Get with the program.

You've concluded much about the place in your month here.

You've concluded an account creation date corresponds with the first time I came to this site.

Nope!  First came here on 9/11/2001 because every news site timed out.  I've watched this site go from a fun place to go to dickheads, like you, arguing and/or just being an asshole for no reason.  Not even sure why I still visit.


you're always free to leave. it's a big internet out there.....
 
2022-01-23 8:14:50 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-01-23 8:24:21 PM  

BunchaRubes: DoctorCal: BunchaRubes: thehellisthis: The local baptists churches there help provide immigration services to those who can't afford an attorney, so I hope it's not related to that.  The pastor is on the left.

[bloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com image 750x517]

You are on Fark.com, where all Christians are equally worthless and shunned.  Get with the program.

You've concluded much about the place in your month here.

You've concluded an account creation date corresponds with the first time I came to this site.

Nope!  First came here on 9/11/2001 because every news site timed out.  I've watched this site go from a fun place to go to dickheads, like you, arguing and/or just being an asshole for no reason.  Not even sure why I still visit.


Quite the contrary. I suspected from the first time I saw you post (and I don't mean in this thread) that you are yet another annoying serial alt who shiats up a login, stops getting bites, creates a new one, ad nauseam.

As to why you still visit, it's probably because you're an asshole, and you actually derive pleasure out of being contrarian, enjoying in particular the attention that comes with it.

Serial alts are annoying enough, but when they only exist to whine about how "fark" is (in spite of fark being a whole bunch of people with varied backgrounds, opinions, etc.), they (read: you) are particularly loathsome, so I have more of a tendency to call them directly out. Pretty farking far from "no reason".

If you hate it so much, feel free to go, and stay, the fark away, forever. You won't be missed.
 
2022-01-23 8:37:02 PM  

luna1580: BunchaRubes: DoctorCal: BunchaRubes: thehellisthis: The local baptists churches there help provide immigration services to those who can't afford an attorney, so I hope it's not related to that.  The pastor is on the left.

[bloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com image 750x517]

You are on Fark.com, where all Christians are equally worthless and shunned.  Get with the program.

You've concluded much about the place in your month here.

You've concluded an account creation date corresponds with the first time I came to this site.

Nope!  First came here on 9/11/2001 because every news site timed out.  I've watched this site go from a fun place to go to dickheads, like you, arguing and/or just being an asshole for no reason.  Not even sure why I still visit.

you're always free to leave. it's a big internet out there.....


Bender - I'll be good
Youtube aq1IYDmrP-Q
 
2022-01-23 8:37:36 PM  
img-s-msn-com.akamaized.netView Full Size

"I don't make good life choices"
 
2022-01-23 8:47:43 PM  

BunchaRubes: DoctorCal: BunchaRubes: thehellisthis: The local baptists churches there help provide immigration services to those who can't afford an attorney, so I hope it's not related to that.  The pastor is on the left.

[bloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com image 750x517]

You are on Fark.com, where all Christians are equally worthless and shunned.  Get with the program.

You've concluded much about the place in your month here.

You've concluded an account creation date corresponds with the first time I came to this site.

Nope!  First came here on 9/11/2001 because every news site timed out.  I've watched this site go from a fun place to go to dickheads, like you, arguing and/or just being an asshole for no reason.  Not even sure why I still visit.


That kinda describes the entire internet over the past 20 years, though.
 
2022-01-23 8:48:10 PM  
Who will hire him as a Pete Davidson stunt double now?
 
2022-01-23 8:53:54 PM  

AstroJesus: Who will hire him as a Pete Davidson stunt double now?


They'll still let him be a minor character in a Romper Stomper remake who gets run over by a bus.
 
2022-01-23 9:01:15 PM  
"The sheriff's office says this is not being considered a hate crime at this time."

It is, however, being considered a meth crime.
 
2022-01-23 9:10:06 PM  

Some Junkie Cosmonaut: Snort: DoctorCal: BunchaRubes: thehellisthis: The local baptists churches there help provide immigration services to those who can't afford an attorney, so I hope it's not related to that.  The pastor is on the left.

[bloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com image 750x517]

You are on Fark.com, where all Christians are equally worthless and shunned.  Get with the program.

You've concluded much about the place in your month here.

He's not wrong.

Shunned is a bit much - other than the usual mouthbots that are the other-side equivalent of the conservatrolls people are by far more shunning current Christian policies and real world effects of those that proclaim themselves Christians - the Supply-Side Jesus crowd, the Catholics with their pedophilia crap, etc.  As far as actually being a Christian?  I find it a bit silly considering the mythology, but those Christians that walk the walk get plenty of respect from me if their behavior reflects that.  Not for their piety, no - but I'm not gonna tell someone they can't - their business.  For being decent human beings?  Yep.  That's always worthy of respect



And we do have quite a few folks here that do , in fact, walk the walk. And of other faiths as well. Just dont get me started on those damn battling Buddhists
 
2022-01-23 9:15:59 PM  

TheMysteriousStranger: Subby promised me a story about a school bus. I want my money back.


aknextphase.comView Full Size
 
2022-01-23 9:16:31 PM  

DoctorCal: BunchaRubes: DoctorCal: BunchaRubes: thehellisthis: The local baptists churches there help provide immigration services to those who can't afford an attorney, so I hope it's not related to that.  The pastor is on the left.

[bloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com image 750x517]

You are on Fark.com, where all Christians are equally worthless and shunned.  Get with the program.

You've concluded much about the place in your month here.

You've concluded an account creation date corresponds with the first time I came to this site.

Nope!  First came here on 9/11/2001 because every news site timed out.  I've watched this site go from a fun place to go to dickheads, like you, arguing and/or just being an asshole for no reason.  Not even sure why I still visit.

Quite the contrary. I suspected from the first time I saw you post (and I don't mean in this thread) that you are yet another annoying serial alt who shiats up a login, stops getting bites, creates a new one, ad nauseam.

As to why you still visit, it's probably because you're an asshole, and you actually derive pleasure out of being contrarian, enjoying in particular the attention that comes with it.

Serial alts are annoying enough, but when they only exist to whine about how "fark" is (in spite of fark being a whole bunch of people with varied backgrounds, opinions, etc.), they (read: you) are particularly loathsome, so I have more of a tendency to call them directly out. Pretty farking far from "no reason".

If you hate it so much, feel free to go, and stay, the fark away, forever. You won't be missed.


media0.giphy.comView Full Size
 
2022-01-23 10:05:29 PM  
Why black, anyway? These buses come in colors everywhere.
 
2022-01-23 10:28:55 PM  
He stole it from a church?

Then did he see the girls walk by in their Sunday clothes?
 
2022-01-23 10:38:39 PM  
He reminds me of someone, first I thought of Michael Biehn, then Matthew Lillard , but am still not sure that is who I am thinking of.

Fark user imageView Full Size

Fark user imageView Full Size

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-01-23 10:44:03 PM  

alienated: Some Junkie Cosmonaut: Snort: DoctorCal: BunchaRubes: thehellisthis: The local baptists churches there help provide immigration services to those who can't afford an attorney, so I hope it's not related to that.  The pastor is on the left.

[bloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com image 750x517]

You are on Fark.com, where all Christians are equally worthless and shunned.  Get with the program.

You've concluded much about the place in your month here.

He's not wrong.

Shunned is a bit much - other than the usual mouthbots that are the other-side equivalent of the conservatrolls people are by far more shunning current Christian policies and real world effects of those that proclaim themselves Christians - the Supply-Side Jesus crowd, the Catholics with their pedophilia crap, etc.  As far as actually being a Christian?  I find it a bit silly considering the mythology, but those Christians that walk the walk get plenty of respect from me if their behavior reflects that.  Not for their piety, no - but I'm not gonna tell someone they can't - their business.  For being decent human beings?  Yep.  That's always worthy of respect


And we do have quite a few folks here that do , in fact, walk the walk. And of other faiths as well. Just dont get me started on those damn battling Buddhists


More power to 'em.  Me, I'm interested in results as far as acting like a grown human.  How you need to do to get there?  Long as you aren't hurting anybody, that's you.
 
2022-01-23 11:21:12 PM  

DigitalDirt: He reminds me of someone, first I thought of Michael Biehn, then Matthew Lillard , but am still not sure that is who I am thinking of.

[Fark user image image 599x337]
[Fark user image image 411x500]
[Fark user image image 364x305]


Michael Stipe?
 
2022-01-23 11:48:46 PM  

Herr Flick's Revenge: DigitalDirt: He reminds me of someone, first I thought of Michael Biehn, then Matthew Lillard , but am still not sure that is who I am thinking of.

[Fark user image image 599x337]
[Fark user image image 411x500]
[Fark user image image 364x305]

Michael Stipe?


That's him in the corner
That's him in the mugshot
Losing his religion's bus...
 
2022-01-23 11:49:31 PM  

Herr Flick's Revenge: DigitalDirt: He reminds me of someone, first I thought of Michael Biehn, then Matthew Lillard , but am still not sure that is who I am thinking of.

[Fark user image image 599x337]
[Fark user image image 411x500]
[Fark user image image 364x305]

Michael Stipe?


No not Stipe, but he does kind of look like him, but in my mind Stipe was always way skinnier in the bone structure.

I am going to go with Lillard.
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-01-23 11:55:36 PM  

DigitalDirt: Herr Flick's Revenge: DigitalDirt: He reminds me of someone, first I thought of Michael Biehn, then Matthew Lillard , but am still not sure that is who I am thinking of.

[Fark user image image 599x337]
[Fark user image image 411x500]
[Fark user image image 364x305]

Michael Stipe?

No not Stipe, but he does kind of look like him, but in my mind Stipe was always way skinnier in the bone structure.

I am going to go with Lillard.
[Fark user image image 850x425]


'Tis cause stipe is a long-term mostly vegan. Who apparently hates to shower on the regular.

Still made some EXCELLENT music though.....
 
2022-01-24 12:09:10 AM  

DigitalDirt: Herr Flick's Revenge: DigitalDirt: He reminds me of someone, first I thought of Michael Biehn, then Matthew Lillard , but am still not sure that is who I am thinking of.

[Fark user image image 599x337]
[Fark user image image 411x500]
[Fark user image image 364x305]

Michael Stipe?

No not Stipe, but he does kind of look like him, but in my mind Stipe was always way skinnier in the bone structure.

I am going to go with Lillard.
[Fark user image 850x425]


I get more of a younger version of David Gilmour vibe:
th.bing.comView Full Size
 
2022-01-24 12:15:02 AM  

luna1580: DigitalDirt: Herr Flick's Revenge: DigitalDirt: He reminds me of someone, first I thought of Michael Biehn, then Matthew Lillard , but am still not sure that is who I am thinking of.

[Fark user image image 599x337]
[Fark user image image 411x500]
[Fark user image image 364x305]

Michael Stipe?

No not Stipe, but he does kind of look like him, but in my mind Stipe was always way skinnier in the bone structure.

I am going to go with Lillard.
[Fark user image image 850x425]

'Tis cause stipe is a long-term mostly vegan. Who apparently hates to shower on the regular.

Still made some EXCELLENT music though.....


I knew of REM before anyone in my school, my uncle was a musician and always followed new bands.  He gave me a bootleg tape I used to play for everyone.  He kind of lost me when he started acting all weird on stage and wearing leather and stuff, I guess trying to prove a point but he made it look so awkward.

I saw both REM and XTC live, both around the same time.
 
2022-01-24 12:22:35 AM  

ZMugg: David Gilmour


The fact I had to google that shows one thing, I had no idea who David Gilmour is.  I love Pink Floyd but I don't follow bands like a groupie.

I have seen over hundred bands in concert yet can barely name one or two members from each band.  I am really bad with names, not faces.
 
2022-01-24 12:44:56 AM  

DigitalDirt: I saw both REM and XTC live, both around the same time.


you! of you i am JEALOUS!

😂
 
Displayed 50 of 55 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.