Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Inverse)   Boba Fett and Sandra Bullock must drive a bus from Mos Espa to Mos Eisley without going faster than 3 MPH or the evil Mouse Syndicate will kill Jon Favreau on a very special episode 4 of "The Book of Boba Fett" at 3:01 AM on Mouse Syndicate Plus   (inverse.com) divider line
    More: Live, Jango Fett, Boba Fett, Book of Boba Fett, Temuera Morrison, Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones, Book of Boba Fett Episode, Star Wars, Mandalorian  
•       •       •

385 clicks; posted to Discussion » and Entertainment » on 19 Jan 2022 at 2:30 AM (17 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



90 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2022-01-18 7:10:04 PM  
Boba is not off to a great start. I enjoyed the first 2 episodes but the 3rd was a farking mess. Kind of shook my faith.

That bike chase was right out of Spy Kids 2.
 
2022-01-18 7:15:26 PM  
Boba is too cut up in it's timeline/storyline. Start the episode talking about one thing and don't resume talking about that until halfway through the next epi?

Yeah, the bike chase of the mayor's aide was really a time filler box of crap.
 
2022-01-18 7:36:17 PM  
3 MPH?  What the hell kind of unit is that?  Convert it to parsecs first.
 
2022-01-18 7:40:27 PM  

physt: Boba is not off to a great start. I enjoyed the first 2 episodes but the 3rd was a farking mess. Kind of shook my faith.

That bike chase was right out of Spy Kids 2.


It was like a Vespa scooter gang.
 
2022-01-18 8:14:53 PM  

propasaurus: physt: Boba is not off to a great start. I enjoyed the first 2 episodes but the 3rd was a farking mess. Kind of shook my faith.

That bike chase was right out of Spy Kids 2.

It was like a Vespa scooter gang.


Mods vs. the Rockers.. Quadraphenia episode coming soon.
 
2022-01-18 9:34:24 PM  

sno man: propasaurus: physt: Boba is not off to a great start. I enjoyed the first 2 episodes but the 3rd was a farking mess. Kind of shook my faith.

That bike chase was right out of Spy Kids 2.

It was like a Vespa scooter gang.

Mods vs. the Rockers.. Quadraphenia episode coming soon.


Nah, it'll be Tommy this week.

There will be a long scene of Temuera writhing around in baked beans.
 
2022-01-18 10:01:46 PM  

Mad_Radhu: sno man: propasaurus: physt: Boba is not off to a great start. I enjoyed the first 2 episodes but the 3rd was a farking mess. Kind of shook my faith.

That bike chase was right out of Spy Kids 2.

It was like a Vespa scooter gang.

Mods vs. the Rockers.. Quadraphenia episode coming soon.

Nah, it'll be Tommy this week.

There will be a long scene of Temuera writhing around in baked beans.


I'm in for Jennifer doing that.
 
2022-01-18 10:36:41 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-01-19 12:33:09 AM  
Ugh...episode 3....

Those street punk hipsters and their bikes did not belong on Tatooine.

And how does a big ass angry Wookiee sneak into the palace to wake up Boba Fett?

Also, I wish that Boba had hired said Wookiee.
 
2022-01-19 1:13:42 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-01-19 1:49:51 AM  
I had a class tonight and after the first-hour break, the instructor queued up a youtube video as and he paused his computer during a Boba Fett ad. I asked if he watched The book of BF and the entire class started talking about it. We were all in agreement. Boba is a bit dense and very reactive.
 
2022-01-19 2:24:46 AM  
STAR WARS FILIBUSTER: Patton Oswalt's Rant Animated - Geek Week
Youtube CvdoLRBudwU
 
2022-01-19 2:31:29 AM  
Boba Fett
Youtube 2pRIjqGOT7A
 
2022-01-19 2:38:52 AM  
Luke was hidden on Tatooine because it was the ass-end of the universe.  Why does Star Wars insist on showing nothing but that one useless planet?  An entire universe to invent and they stick with sand people.
 
2022-01-19 2:43:23 AM  

propasaurus: physt: Boba is not off to a great start. I enjoyed the first 2 episodes but the 3rd was a farking mess. Kind of shook my faith.

That bike chase was right out of Spy Kids 2.

It was like a Vespa scooter gang.


members.modernvespa.netView Full Size

It is the house of mouse afterall.
 
2022-01-19 2:47:12 AM  
upload.wikimedia.orgView Full Size


Hank!  Those kids are takin' my water again!
 
2022-01-19 3:08:08 AM  
The show was bad from the start. Tubby Boba Fett, boring character, weirdly wants to be a crime boss and stay on Tattooine, really awful action sequences (the shield fight was another level of bad)... It was a mess before the legendary Episode 3.
 
2022-01-19 3:34:57 AM  

Incontinent_dog_and_monkey_rodeo: Luke was hidden on Tatooine because it was the ass-end of the universe.  Why does Star Wars insist on showing nothing but that one useless planet?  An entire universe to invent and they stick with sand people.


They've been reversing that Tatooine is an insignificant backwater since Episode I.
 
2022-01-19 3:53:43 AM  
Ep 4 is continuing the streak for boring, uninspired cookie cutter action shlock. The Cantina scene is pure 70s galactica/buck rogers cringe.
 
2022-01-19 4:25:53 AM  

frankb00th: The Cantina scene is pure 70s galactica/buck rogers cringe.


It was the Chef Grievous moment that caused me to pause the episode and think about my life for a few minutes.
 
2022-01-19 4:29:39 AM  
Well if they had hired Sandra Bullock, it would have explained why everything seems so low budget.

Maybe the Mouse Syndicate now thinks it can do SW cheap?
 
2022-01-19 4:48:08 AM  

NeoCortex42: 3 MPH?  What the hell kind of unit is that?  Convert it to parsecs first.


If George can use "parsec" incorrectly, it is fair game to use "MPH" correctly.


Okay you win, : 3.8 × 10-12parsecs per day assuming Tatooine's day is the same length as Earth's.
 
2022-01-19 5:05:06 AM  

frankb00th: Ep 4 is continuing the streak for boring, uninspired cookie cutter action shlock. The Cantina scene is pure 70s galactica/buck rogers cringe.


Twiggy would improve the show. Crap, at this point so would Hawk.

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-01-19 6:13:51 AM  

kudayta: frankb00th: The Cantina scene is pure 70s galactica/buck rogers cringe.

It was the Chef Grievous moment that caused me to pause the episode and think about my life for a few minutes.


Jesus, I actually blocked it from my memory, like a bad touch.
 
2022-01-19 6:18:58 AM  
Fantastically obnoxious headline, Subby.
 
2022-01-19 6:47:29 AM  
After actually watching this week's episode, it was my favorite by far. The past 3 set up his new mind set, which explains what we assumed we questionable (at best) decisions.

Twiggy and Hawk can go home, unless they say, "you son of a b*tch, I'm in" to the Dune sidequest.
 
2022-01-19 7:27:42 AM  
This is a series that I think is better enjoyed in larger bites. This is a show that I think would be improved by releasing the whole thing at a single go, and let folks binge watch. It has a slower pace than The Mandalorian, and certainly slower than the animated series, but I like the foundational experiences aspect of the flashbacks. Who he was shaping who the character in the present. I think a binge watch of the series would make the structure clearer than a bunch of chattering folks harping on that they NEED MOAR when the story is unfolding at a slower pace.

It's NOT the series that folks expected. Boba Fett changed--and that's kind of the point. I would like to see the ruthlessness that the character teased at in The Mandalorian asplode, but it's about a bounty hunter who is trying to build something instead of just blowing stuff up. I'm enjoying it, because it's revealing a bit more, and the slower pace is nice for that.
 
2022-01-19 8:05:46 AM  
The one shining moment was when he took out the biker gang in a single straffing run so that we never have to worry about seeing them again.a

Also this really needs to have been written as Space Narcos, but since it is on Disney we were never going to get that
 
2022-01-19 8:06:19 AM  
Ah, geez. Are you Bobas Frettin' about this already? Sit back and enjoy the show &/or trainwreck.
 
2022-01-19 8:09:48 AM  

hubiestubert: This is a series that I think is better enjoyed in larger bites. This is a show that I think would be improved by releasing the whole thing at a single go, and let folks binge watch. It has a slower pace than The Mandalorian, and certainly slower than the animated series, but I like the foundational experiences aspect of the flashbacks. Who he was shaping who the character in the present. I think a binge watch of the series would make the structure clearer than a bunch of chattering folks harping on that they NEED MOAR when the story is unfolding at a slower pace.

It's NOT the series that folks expected. Boba Fett changed--and that's kind of the point. I would like to see the ruthlessness that the character teased at in The Mandalorian asplode, but it's about a bounty hunter who is trying to build something instead of just blowing stuff up. I'm enjoying it, because it's revealing a bit more, and the slower pace is nice for that.


No.  Weekly releases allow people to discuss and analyze series, like we're doing now.  Course, I'd rather discuss it where half the people aren't morons who hate the series (and/or clearly never watch) and just use the comments to shiat on it likely solely because it's made by Disney, but I guess I can just ignore those morons.

Aside from that, it allows a much more enjoyable watching experience.
 
2022-01-19 8:21:36 AM  
I lost interest half way through episode 2. Just quit farking around and give us Obi-Wan already.
 
2022-01-19 8:28:12 AM  

sno man: propasaurus: physt: Boba is not off to a great start. I enjoyed the first 2 episodes but the 3rd was a farking mess. Kind of shook my faith.

That bike chase was right out of Spy Kids 2.

It was like a Vespa scooter gang.

Mods vs. the Rockers.. Quadraphenia episode coming soon.


Two words: Power Rangers.

That chase scene was almost as bad as the one in Mitchell.

/Hot merging action!
 
2022-01-19 8:42:24 AM  

rhodabear: frankb00th: Ep 4 is continuing the streak for boring, uninspired cookie cutter action shlock. The Cantina scene is pure 70s galactica/buck rogers cringe.

Twiggy would improve the show. Crap, at this point so would Hawk.

[Fark user image 320x240] [View Full Size image _x_]


Twiki
 
2022-01-19 8:44:59 AM  

jake3988: hubiestubert: This is a series that I think is better enjoyed in larger bites. This is a show that I think would be improved by releasing the whole thing at a single go, and let folks binge watch. It has a slower pace than The Mandalorian, and certainly slower than the animated series, but I like the foundational experiences aspect of the flashbacks. Who he was shaping who the character in the present. I think a binge watch of the series would make the structure clearer than a bunch of chattering folks harping on that they NEED MOAR when the story is unfolding at a slower pace.

It's NOT the series that folks expected. Boba Fett changed--and that's kind of the point. I would like to see the ruthlessness that the character teased at in The Mandalorian asplode, but it's about a bounty hunter who is trying to build something instead of just blowing stuff up. I'm enjoying it, because it's revealing a bit more, and the slower pace is nice for that.

No.  Weekly releases allow people to discuss and analyze series, like we're doing now.  Course, I'd rather discuss it where half the people aren't morons who hate the series (and/or clearly never watch) and just use the comments to shiat on it likely solely because it's made by Disney, but I guess I can just ignore those morons.

Aside from that, it allows a much more enjoyable watching experience.


I would argue that the experience that you're looking for isn't just about the show though. You want the discussion, the positing of the future episodes, you want to analyze it and look at it from all angles, and some folks just want the story. At least for me, that's the case. I enjoy binge watching, because I can just sit down and watch it at my pace, and NOT get other folks impressions all over it.

I think that Babylon 5 is much improved by watching everything at once, or rather in doses so that you can more readily see how things get set up for the payoff later. Same for Farscape. The culture of nitpicking and pondering a show as it's running...I'm not a fan of. I'd rather see the whole thing, and THEN talk about it. When it's done. Then again, I also like to read book series in one straight run too, even if that book series has 15-20 installments--yes, I'm looking at you Honorverse and Dresden Files--because the connections are all fresh in your head, and relatively untainted by what others focused on.

That's one of the things that I really like about a lot of Netflix's content, is that you have a whole series to digest in one go. Episodic story telling on a weekly format is to sell advertising, or keep subscriptions running, and I think that a lot of shows run better as a whole series in one go, as opposed to seeing one, and letting folks pick it over. Which some people seem to like. And shows like Lost and BSG really catered to that crowd, but likewise, both those shows ignored a lot of great storytelling to pack in mysteries and bits for people to talk about BETWEEN episodes, rather than looking at the story as a whole. It was marketing that drove the storytelling, as opposed to the other way around, and while it worked for some, a lot of folks took that idea, and just ran the idea into the ground, and made a lot of sh*tty shows that were more about the buzz than the story.

But it can be done well. Arcane recently released on Netflix, and it was brilliant, and releasing things in acts so that it built a foundation, it then revealed the consequences of actions, and then came to climax that was grounded on the stuff before. But you had more than just a single episode to ponder. I think that folks would not have gotten into Arcane as well if it had been released one episode at a time. I just think that the Book of Boba Fett would be improved with a binge, as opposed to the fandom obsessing and tearing apart every aspect of a piece of a greater whole. It's like complaining that you don't see the picture on the front of the puzzle box when you've only got nine pieces put together, and then only a single corner and some outside frame.
 
2022-01-19 8:49:48 AM  
i had no idea that the woman who plays Somethign Somethingec is 58yrs old in RL. I mean hello. I'm going to have to update my porn search terms.

Its not a great series but then again its star wars, when is star wars ever great any more. Its not been great since the Empire Strikes back. (well, except for R1, R1 was farkin' bad ass as all hell and excellent, but probably because it was a war movie and not a star wars movie)

The effects are surprisingly inconsistent. I thought i'd narrowed it down to "vehicles...the show cnat do vehicles", because the Power Ranger Vespa chase thing (lol at that description btw) was indeed craptastic. But then this week's Slave 1 pulping the speeder gang looked absolutely on Brand.

I dunno. I'm in for the ride. I dont really watch any content any more so i'll watch this on my lunch hour. WFH for the win.

The scene in the mandalorian when boba kills all the storm troopers and gets his armor back ... go rewatch that it makes more sense now. It also gives me a glimmer of hope that this whole thing has been in Favreau's head a long time and he's got it mostly worked out, and he has delivered with Mando up till now, so, yeah... proceed. I'm in lets let him do his thing. Still better than the last 2 movies.
 
2022-01-19 8:56:55 AM  

Stantz: rhodabear: frankb00th: Ep 4 is continuing the streak for boring, uninspired cookie cutter action shlock. The Cantina scene is pure 70s galactica/buck rogers cringe.

Twiggy would improve the show. Crap, at this point so would Hawk.

[Fark user image 320x240] [View Full Size image _x_]

Twiki


Please forgive my inner 80's, they're getting old. The Aqua Net dug in deep.
 
2022-01-19 8:58:38 AM  

rhodabear: Stantz: rhodabear: frankb00th: Ep 4 is continuing the streak for boring, uninspired cookie cutter action shlock. The Cantina scene is pure 70s galactica/buck rogers cringe.

Twiggy would improve the show. Crap, at this point so would Hawk.

[Fark user image 320x240] [View Full Size image _x_]

Twiki

Please forgive my inner 80's, they're getting old. The Aqua Net dug in deep.


between the aqua net and the vidal sassoon our genes are mutated for generations. and that was before the Members Only jacket.
 
2022-01-19 9:20:34 AM  

Incontinent_dog_and_monkey_rodeo: Luke was hidden on Tatooine because it was the ass-end of the universe.  Why does Star Wars insist on showing nothing but that one useless planet?  An entire universe to invent and they stick with sand people.


If the planet was useless, the Hutts wouldn't have an interest in it.
 
2022-01-19 9:57:01 AM  
I'm calling this one "the episode that would not end"
 
2022-01-19 10:18:47 AM  
Every week I try to tell myself next week's episode will be better. Every week I'm wrong.
 
2022-01-19 10:33:45 AM  
Ahh, Star Wars fandom. The only fandom in which half of the fans hate everything ever made in the franchise because it doesn't match their head-canon and because Mr. Plinkett made it "cool" to go 110% neckbeard.

Fark y'all. I like the show. I like the slow burn. I like seeing Boba transform from a guy who works for The Man to a guy who wants to become The Man. I even like the look at youth culture in the post-Galactic Civil War era. Of course young people don't want to be like their drab elders, and they mix it up with gaudy colors and flashy implants as a counter to the way people of the Clone War Generation or Imperial Generation look and act.

This show is a show about aging, and maybe that's what pissing off so many of you so much. You can't stand the idea, just as with Luke, that your stereotypical ideas of a male hero wouldn't go out in a blaze of glory after saying some cliche "I'm gettin' too old for this shiat" line. You hate the idea that these heroes get older, lose a step, and reconsider their motivations and what's important to them. They try to become more measured, cautious, and wise and you hate it. You want them to HAM on someone like they did in their 20s! You want them to remain "bad ass" and tough and not do all this boring talking. You want them to give the bad guy the finger, say a cheesy Arnold one-liner or heroic "I'm dying for the lady I love" line, and die when the bombs go off instead of getting older, slower, and looking like YOU.

You're all so pissed off that Boba's not a young man or acting like a young man, and you're spending equal amounts of time railing against the youthful characters on the show for not being like the older characters used to be in their prime. Listen to yourselves. You might as well start your Boba Fett rants with "Back in my day..."

This is you:

external-preview.redd.itView Full Size



Or maybe picture your dad watching you watch Star Wars and complaining that you don't watch real manly shows like he did, like The Lone Ranger and Roy Rogers.

You know, you can always just stop. Lots of dumbed-down, testosterone-laden macho Star Wars fan content on YouTube to make you feel secure in the fate of your heroes.
 
2022-01-19 10:42:32 AM  
Damn, looks like the Venn diagram of "People who hate this series" and "People who need to let you know their opinion on this series" is almost a perfect circle.

I seriously didn't like the scooter chase last episode, but the effects in this one are much improved.  I'm wondering if that chase was farmed off to an outside studio that botched it.

One thing I'm liking is the number of practical effects they are working in.

I do think he let the other bosses off a little easy there towards the end.  And you might think dropping a depth charge into the Sarlaac pit might be your opening move.  But I think this episode is defintely a step up from the last, and I'm looking for the series to end strong.
 
2022-01-19 11:08:22 AM  

TheMysteriousStranger: Incontinent_dog_and_monkey_rodeo: Luke was hidden on Tatooine because it was the ass-end of the universe.  Why does Star Wars insist on showing nothing but that one useless planet?  An entire universe to invent and they stick with sand people.

They've been reversing that Tatooine is an insignificant backwater since Episode I.


The Hutts in ep 3 said that Tatooine was not worth fighting over though.

Just after their 20 IQ Wookie failed to kill a sleeping man he managed to grab by the neck. And failed to kill him after hitting him with spikey gloves.

I think they speak the truth because why else send an incompetent assassin, walk all the way there (without road) to gift a rancor, and then leave?
 
2022-01-19 11:25:37 AM  

DerAppie: TheMysteriousStranger: Incontinent_dog_and_monkey_rodeo: Luke was hidden on Tatooine because it was the ass-end of the universe.  Why does Star Wars insist on showing nothing but that one useless planet?  An entire universe to invent and they stick with sand people.

They've been reversing that Tatooine is an insignificant backwater since Episode I.

The Hutts in ep 3 said that Tatooine was not worth fighting over though.


Not exactly. They basically said it was completely worth fighting over when all they needed to do was eliminate upstart crime lord Boba Fett. It was not worth fighting over once they learned it was promised to the Pyke Syndicate. They knew they were in over their heads with the Pykes.
 
2022-01-19 11:26:00 AM  

hubiestubert: jake3988: hubiestubert: This is a series that I think is better enjoyed in larger bites. This is a show that I think would be improved by releasing the whole thing at a single go, and let folks binge watch. It has a slower pace than The Mandalorian, and certainly slower than the animated series, but I like the foundational experiences aspect of the flashbacks. Who he was shaping who the character in the present. I think a binge watch of the series would make the structure clearer than a bunch of chattering folks harping on that they NEED MOAR when the story is unfolding at a slower pace.

It's NOT the series that folks expected. Boba Fett changed--and that's kind of the point. I would like to see the ruthlessness that the character teased at in The Mandalorian asplode, but it's about a bounty hunter who is trying to build something instead of just blowing stuff up. I'm enjoying it, because it's revealing a bit more, and the slower pace is nice for that.

No.  Weekly releases allow people to discuss and analyze series, like we're doing now.  Course, I'd rather discuss it where half the people aren't morons who hate the series (and/or clearly never watch) and just use the comments to shiat on it likely solely because it's made by Disney, but I guess I can just ignore those morons.

Aside from that, it allows a much more enjoyable watching experience.

I would argue that the experience that you're looking for isn't just about the show though. You want the discussion, the positing of the future episodes, you want to analyze it and look at it from all angles, and some folks just want the story. At least for me, that's the case. I enjoy binge watching, because I can just sit down and watch it at my pace, and NOT get other folks impressions all over it.

I think that Babylon 5 is much improved by watching everything at once, or rather in doses so that you can more readily see how things get set up for the payoff later. Same for Farscape. The culture of nitpicking and pondering a show as it's running...I'm not a fan of. I'd rather see the whole thing, and THEN talk about it. When it's done. Then again, I also like to read book series in one straight run too, even if that book series has 15-20 installments--yes, I'm looking at you Honorverse and Dresden Files--because the connections are all fresh in your head, and relatively untainted by what others focused on.

That's one of the things that I really like about a lot of Netflix's content, is that you have a whole series to digest in one go. Episodic story telling on a weekly format is to sell advertising, or keep subscriptions running, and I think that a lot of shows run better as a whole series in one go, as opposed to seeing one, and letting folks pick it over. Which some people seem to like. And shows like Lost and BSG really catered to that crowd, but likewise, both those shows ignored a lot of great storytelling to pack in mysteries and bits for people to talk about BETWEEN episodes, rather than looking at the story as a whole. It was marketing that drove the storytelling, as opposed to the other way around, and while it worked for some, a lot of folks took that idea, and just ran the idea into the ground, and made a lot of sh*tty shows that were more about the buzz than the story.

But it can be done well. Arcane recently released on Netflix, and it was brilliant, and releasing things in acts so that it built a foundation, it then revealed the consequences of actions, and then came to climax that was grounded on the stuff before. But you had more than just a single episode to ponder. I think that folks would not have gotten into Arcane as well if it had been released one episode at a time. I just think that the Book of Boba Fett would be improved with a binge, as opposed to the fandom obsessing and tearing apart every aspect of a piece of a greater whole. It's like complaining that you don't see the picture on the front of the puzzle box when you've only got nine pieces put together, and then only a single corner and some outside frame.


As it stands now "fans" are determined to be disappointed because it isn't Mandalorian 2.0. That's all they actually wanted. They wanted it that way to then harangue everyone about it being a rehash of Mandalorian.
These are the sane folks who are absolutely responsible for Disney crapping out the absolute garbage that was Rise of Skywalker, it was to appease these jag-offs.
 
2022-01-19 11:28:24 AM  

WilderKWight: Ahh, Star Wars fandom. The only fandom in which half of the fans hate everything ever made in the franchise because it doesn't match their head-canon and because Mr. Plinkett made it "cool" to go 110% neckbeard.

Fark y'all. I like the show. I like the slow burn. I like seeing Boba transform from a guy who works for The Man to a guy who wants to become The Man. I even like the look at youth culture in the post-Galactic Civil War era. Of course young people don't want to be like their drab elders, and they mix it up with gaudy colors and flashy implants as a counter to the way people of the Clone War Generation or Imperial Generation look and act.

This show is a show about aging, and maybe that's what pissing off so many of you so much. You can't stand the idea, just as with Luke, that your stereotypical ideas of a male hero wouldn't go out in a blaze of glory after saying some cliche "I'm gettin' too old for this shiat" line. You hate the idea that these heroes get older, lose a step, and reconsider their motivations and what's important to them. They try to become more measured, cautious, and wise and you hate it. You want them to HAM on someone like they did in their 20s! You want them to remain "bad ass" and tough and not do all this boring talking. You want them to give the bad guy the finger, say a cheesy Arnold one-liner or heroic "I'm dying for the lady I love" line, and die when the bombs go off instead of getting older, slower, and looking like YOU.

You're all so pissed off that Boba's not a young man or acting like a young man, and you're spending equal amounts of time railing against the youthful characters on the show for not being like the older characters used to be in their prime. Listen to yourselves. You might as well start your Boba Fett rants with "Back in my day..."

This is you:

[external-preview.redd.it image 512x384]


Or maybe picture your dad watching you watch Star Wars and complaining that you don't watch real manly shows like he did, like The Lone Ranger and Roy Rogers.

You know, you can always just stop. Lots of dumbed-down, testosterone-laden macho Star Wars fan content on YouTube to make you feel secure in the fate of your heroes.


Who are you talking to?
 
2022-01-19 11:32:12 AM  
Boba Fett reminds me of The Tick.
 
2022-01-19 11:53:02 AM  

WilderKWight: Ahh, Star Wars fandom. The only fandom in which half of the fans hate everything ever made in the franchise because it doesn't match their head-canon


We're forgetting Trekkers, aren't we Mr. Orville?
 
2022-01-19 12:18:10 PM  

rhodabear: After actually watching this week's episode, it was my favorite by far. The past 3 set up his new mind set, which explains what we assumed we questionable (at best) decisions.


Which decisions would you say aren't questionable anymore?

Because I'm not seeing it.
 
2022-01-19 12:26:49 PM  
Book of Boba Fett: The softening of Boba Fett
Next week Boba adopts a family of puppies and makes them part of his "tribe."

/he didn't even kill the Sarlacc
 
Displayed 50 of 90 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.