Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Guardian)   Sacked short bus driver gets her job reinstated, longer bus   (theguardian.com) divider line
    More: Followup, Manchester, Tracey Scholes, bus redesign, School bus, Go North West's changes, Cheetham Hill, Bus transport, Prestwich  
•       •       •

2457 clicks; posted to Main » on 18 Jan 2022 at 1:50 PM (17 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



33 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2022-01-18 8:47:05 AM  
mcall.comView Full Size
 
2022-01-18 1:57:09 PM  
Glad this had the right ending... after 34 years of her having driven the bus, I felt like the decision to move mirrors and fire her was ill-advised and pointless.
 
2022-01-18 1:58:46 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size


I wondered what he had been up to lately.
 
2022-01-18 2:01:13 PM  
"You need to register to keep reading"

Pass.
 
2022-01-18 2:03:59 PM  

ZMugg: "You need to register to keep reading"

Pass.


Reader mode works fine
 
2022-01-18 2:09:31 PM  
liveabout.comView Full Size
 
2022-01-18 2:10:11 PM  
"Manchester bus driver dismissed for being 'too short'"

When I was a kid my bus driver had wooden blocks attached to the pedals so she could reach them.
 
2022-01-18 2:13:23 PM  
"Successful appeal"

Fark all to do with the PR disaster online when she went viral
 
2022-01-18 2:17:40 PM  
'He added that the company "operates no height restrictions on recruitment, and has multiple drivers of the same height, or below, as Tracey". "It is categorically untrue that we would, or could, have threatened anybody with dismissal on grounds of height." '


No, it was  "you're not fired, here's this alternative position you can have that has fewer hours and lower pay that we're only offering you because of your union. Oh you don't want that? Ok, now you're fired but it's your fault."
 
2022-01-18 2:17:51 PM  

Some Junkie Cosmonaut: ZMugg: "You need to register to keep reading"

Pass.

Reader mode works fine


*speaks into mouse*

Me: "Computer, engage 'Reader Mode'"
Computer: ...
Me: "Curses! Foiled again!
 
2022-01-18 2:18:03 PM  

ReapTheChaos: "Manchester bus driver dismissed for being 'too short'"

When I was a kid my bus driver had wooden blocks attached to the pedals so she could reach them.


So, this whole thing, two articles making Fark, is about the driver complaining she can't see out the mirrors. I understand when Farkers don't see the weekend articles, that's fine. But it's explained in TFA as well. Two articles saying the same thing, and we still have Farkers like you bleating on about wooden blocks on the pedals? At some point it has to cross into tiresome, no?
 
2022-01-18 2:18:04 PM  
5'0" is too short to operate a bus? She's practically a Greek titan compared to the women in my family.
 
2022-01-18 2:22:40 PM  
After 34 years as a bus driver she should be able to retire to a comfortable middle class life. Instead, she's still working because we don't value people who work in jobs that make our society function.
 
2022-01-18 2:24:23 PM  

UltimaCS: 5'0" is too short to operate a bus? She's practically a Greek titan compared to the women in my family.


They're saying she can't simultaneously control the pedals and be in position to use the side mirrors without a dangerous blind spot.  I assume that means she has to have the seat so far forward to safely use the pedals that she either cannot see the mirror due to the structure of the bus, or the angle of view she has with the mirror defeats their purpose.  It's not a big deal in a car since they're so short, but the longer the vehicle gets the more of an impact a small change in viewing angle will have on the size of the blind spot.
 
2022-01-18 2:36:59 PM  
They said that other drivers her height had no problem with the repositioned mirrors, so I wonder if the problem is her driving position.
 
2022-01-18 2:40:32 PM  

ZMugg: Some Junkie Cosmonaut: ZMugg: "You need to register to keep reading"

Pass.

Reader mode works fine

*speaks into mouse*

Me: "Computer, engage 'Reader Mode'"
Computer: ...
Me: "Curses! Foiled again!


It only understands Scots accents

/eleven!
 
2022-01-18 2:52:23 PM  
Policy and deployment issues aside, I'm fascinated by the design workflow that lead to a redesign whereby someone 5' tall is TOO SHORT to safely operate a bus.

When I drove buses (parking shuttles) back in the day, like half our crew was 5'4" or less, and more than a few were < 5' even.
 
2022-01-18 2:53:39 PM  

starsrift: ReapTheChaos: "Manchester bus driver dismissed for being 'too short'"

When I was a kid my bus driver had wooden blocks attached to the pedals so she could reach them.

So, this whole thing, two articles making Fark, is about the driver complaining she can't see out the mirrors. I understand when Farkers don't see the weekend articles, that's fine. But it's explained in TFA as well. Two articles saying the same thing, and we still have Farkers like you bleating on about wooden blocks on the pedals? At some point it has to cross into tiresome, no?


You're a lot of fun, you know that?
 
2022-01-18 2:57:21 PM  
Sacked short bus driver gets her job reinstated, longer bus

Anyone else read this as stacked short bus driver...No...Just me then?
 
2022-01-18 3:04:43 PM  

blondambition: starsrift: ReapTheChaos: "Manchester bus driver dismissed for being 'too short'"

When I was a kid my bus driver had wooden blocks attached to the pedals so she could reach them.

So, this whole thing, two articles making Fark, is about the driver complaining she can't see out the mirrors. I understand when Farkers don't see the weekend articles, that's fine. But it's explained in TFA as well. Two articles saying the same thing, and we still have Farkers like you bleating on about wooden blocks on the pedals? At some point it has to cross into tiresome, no?

You're a lot of fun, you know that?


I kind of like it...condescendingly scold me some more, starsrift.  Wait, let me grab my nipple clamps first...
 
2022-01-18 3:05:26 PM  
Short Bus, ey?
media-amazon.comView Full Size
 
2022-01-18 3:05:26 PM  

Iamos: Sacked short bus driver gets her job reinstated, longer bus

Anyone else read this as stacked short bus driver...No...Just me then?


Came her to say this.

/giggity
 
2022-01-18 3:06:40 PM  

starsrift: ReapTheChaos: "Manchester bus driver dismissed for being 'too short'"

When I was a kid my bus driver had wooden blocks attached to the pedals so she could reach them.

So, this whole thing, two articles making Fark, is about the driver complaining she can't see out the mirrors. I understand when Farkers don't see the weekend articles, that's fine. But it's explained in TFA as well. Two articles saying the same thing, and we still have Farkers like you bleating on about wooden blocks on the pedals? At some point it has to cross into tiresome, no?


I was merely passing on an interesting anecdote from my past about a short bus driver I had. No need to get your god damned panties in a twist.
 
2022-01-18 3:44:21 PM  

New Rising Sun: 'He added that the company "operates no height restrictions on recruitment, and has multiple drivers of the same height, or below, as Tracey". "It is categorically untrue that we would, or could, have threatened anybody with dismissal on grounds of height." '


No, it was  "you're not fired, here's this alternative position you can have that has fewer hours and lower pay that we're only offering you because of your union. Oh you don't want that? Ok, now you're fired but it's your fault."


It would still have been constructive dismissal. I suspect that they didn't consult their lawyers first and when the lawyers read about it in the press, the told them not to be such dicks.
 
2022-01-18 4:49:11 PM  
When I drove bus the main instructor was under 5ft and she had been on the job like 35 years. Did just fine.
 
2022-01-18 5:06:44 PM  

ReapTheChaos: "Manchester bus driver dismissed for being 'too short'"

When I was a kid my bus driver had wooden blocks attached to the pedals so she could reach them.


You're thinking of Short Round in Temple of Doom.
 
2022-01-18 5:08:23 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2022-01-18 5:59:49 PM  
Reinstated with fewer hours and less pay. Sounds like they are trying to get her to quit on her own.
 
2022-01-18 6:38:35 PM  

guestguy: blondambition: starsrift: ReapTheChaos: "Manchester bus driver dismissed for being 'too short'"

When I was a kid my bus driver had wooden blocks attached to the pedals so she could reach them.

So, this whole thing, two articles making Fark, is about the driver complaining she can't see out the mirrors. I understand when Farkers don't see the weekend articles, that's fine. But it's explained in TFA as well. Two articles saying the same thing, and we still have Farkers like you bleating on about wooden blocks on the pedals? At some point it has to cross into tiresome, no?

You're a lot of fun, you know that?

I kind of like it...condescendingly scold me some more, starsrift.  Wait, let me grab my nipple clamps first...


Not starsrift.
 
2022-01-18 7:11:17 PM  

starsrift: ReapTheChaos: "Manchester bus driver dismissed for being 'too short'"

When I was a kid my bus driver had wooden blocks attached to the pedals so she could reach them.

So, this whole thing, two articles making Fark, is about the driver complaining she can't see out the mirrors. I understand when Farkers don't see the weekend articles, that's fine. But it's explained in TFA as well. Two articles saying the same thing, and we still have Farkers like you bleating on about wooden blocks on the pedals? At some point it has to cross into tiresome, no?


I felt exactly the same way that you do about this, but then I increased my fiber intake and that helped a little, but finally my proctologist removed the stick from my ass and now I rarely, if ever, get angry about pixels on a screen.
 
2022-01-18 9:36:13 PM  
My school bus driver was illiterate, literally. Pretty sure I would feel safer on the bus driven by someone who is too short, versus a bus being driven by someone who rode on the short bus.

/to be fair he was a good driver, and the students would help him navigate when needed
 
2022-01-18 10:41:02 PM  

I'm an excellent driver: starsrift: ReapTheChaos: "Manchester bus driver dismissed for being 'too short'"

When I was a kid my bus driver had wooden blocks attached to the pedals so she could reach them.

So, this whole thing, two articles making Fark, is about the driver complaining she can't see out the mirrors. I understand when Farkers don't see the weekend articles, that's fine. But it's explained in TFA as well. Two articles saying the same thing, and we still have Farkers like you bleating on about wooden blocks on the pedals? At some point it has to cross into tiresome, no?

I felt exactly the same way that you do about this, but then I increased my fiber intake and that helped a little, but finally my proctologist removed the stick from my ass and now I rarely, if ever, get angry about pixels on a screen.


I have excellent sources of fiber. You would not believe the shiats I give.
 
2022-01-19 9:32:11 AM  

blondambition: guestguy: blondambition: starsrift: ReapTheChaos: "Manchester bus driver dismissed for being 'too short'"

When I was a kid my bus driver had wooden blocks attached to the pedals so she could reach them.

So, this whole thing, two articles making Fark, is about the driver complaining she can't see out the mirrors. I understand when Farkers don't see the weekend articles, that's fine. But it's explained in TFA as well. Two articles saying the same thing, and we still have Farkers like you bleating on about wooden blocks on the pedals? At some point it has to cross into tiresome, no?

You're a lot of fun, you know that?

I kind of like it...condescendingly scold me some more, starsrift.  Wait, let me grab my nipple clamps first...

Not starsrift.


I know...I was using your response as a springboard for my response to them.
 
Displayed 33 of 33 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.