Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(BBC)   Man surprises his girlfriend with his huge...model railway. She was a biatchuffed off but the relationship is still on track, it hasn't hit the buffers yet   (bbc.co.uk) divider line
    More: Amusing, Rail transport, Britain's biggest model railway, Locomotive, Rail tracks, back of your neck, Third rail, English-language films, Railroad car  
•       •       •

4196 clicks; posted to Main » on 04 Dec 2021 at 4:26 PM (6 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



72 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2021-12-04 4:30:04 PM  
Obligatory
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-12-04 4:30:28 PM  
What about the imitation crab meat?
 
2021-12-04 4:30:30 PM  
Just what she wanted! A toy that only he was interested in playing with.
 
2021-12-04 4:31:38 PM  
Fifty Shades of Corden w/ Jamie Dornan
Youtube ilTHiqAmuX8
 
2021-12-04 4:31:58 PM  
Chuffed means pleased not pissed.
Pissed means drunk not angry
Garçon means boy
 
2021-12-04 4:32:25 PM  
How do you know someone grew up in the sticks? Watching trains was the highlight of their childhood
 
2021-12-04 4:33:52 PM  
PICKING UP GIRLS WITH MODEL TRAINS! /// EVERYTHING IS TERRIBLE!
Youtube abApZK9Z-eI
 
2021-12-04 4:34:05 PM  

derpes_simplex: Chuffed means pleased not pissed.
Pissed means drunk not angry
Garçon means boy


A younker is a young man.
Wuzzle means to mix.
Sculch is junk.
 
2021-12-04 4:39:09 PM  
My guidance counselor tried to get me interested in engineering, but I told her I don't like trains.
 
2021-12-04 4:41:54 PM  
I'd like to combine Google Satellite view and Google Street view with some decent intermediate processing and a 3D printer to accurately scale down an actual city into a train set.  Like re-creating Toronto in T-scale.
 
2021-12-04 4:43:22 PM  
Just wait until she finds all the imitation crab meat stored everywhere
 
2021-12-04 4:44:08 PM  
Hessismore - Yes Boss
Youtube vx-8IRiXxLs
 
2021-12-04 4:44:28 PM  

basscomm: A younker is a young man.
Wuzzle means to mix.
Sculch is junk.


"Biatchuffed" is courtesy of the Fark filter, but it really kind of sounds like it should be a real word.
 
2021-12-04 4:44:57 PM  

Unsung_Hero: I'd like to combine Google Satellite view and Google Street view with some decent intermediate processing and a 3D printer to accurately scale down an actual city into a train set.  Like re-creating Toronto in T-scale.


Kinky
 
2021-12-04 4:46:13 PM  

Unsung_Hero: I'd like to combine Google Satellite view and Google Street view with some decent intermediate processing and a 3D printer to accurately scale down an actual city into a train set.  Like re-creating Toronto in T-scale.


Seen it. Not as interesting as it sounds. 

upload.wikimedia.orgView Full Size
 
2021-12-04 4:47:08 PM  
Fark filter derailed subby's headline.
 
2021-12-04 4:48:57 PM  
Nutty-gum and fruit spleggings = PB&J
 
2021-12-04 4:50:26 PM  
Wait until she gets a look at Sir Top'em's Hat.
 
2021-12-04 4:50:52 PM  
Cold-filtered genuine Fark.
 
2021-12-04 4:51:27 PM  
I met my Fiancé at a restaurant near my place on our first date. He was happy with the suggestion and knew exactly where it was because it was close to a model train shop. He even showed me the train he had bought during dinner. Somehow we're still together almost 8 years later.
 
2021-12-04 4:57:28 PM  
My Trains
Youtube D57dQOtydrE
 
2021-12-04 4:58:02 PM  

basscomm: derpes_simplex: Chuffed means pleased not pissed.
Pissed means drunk not angry
Garçon means boy

A younker is a young man.
Wuzzle means to mix.
Sculch is junk.


A baloo is a bear.
(Oh, standardized test flashbacks.)
 
2021-12-04 5:00:30 PM  
He sure got to rail her that night
I hope he coaches others to do that
Got to toot his own horn (low hanging)
That's an awesome feat of Engineering
Amtrak on my goals
chugged some beers after that

/that's epuff
 
2021-12-04 5:02:03 PM  

We Ate the Necco Wafers: Just what she wanted! A toy that only he was interested in playing with.


*Shrugs* it gives him something to do, everybody needs their alone time.
 
2021-12-04 5:08:18 PM  

DarksideHalo: basscomm: derpes_simplex: Chuffed means pleased not pissed.
Pissed means drunk not angry
Garçon means boy

A younker is a young man.
Wuzzle means to mix.
Sculch is junk.

A baloo is a bear.
(Oh, standardized test flashbacks.)


a moggy is a cat of unknown origin.
 
2021-12-04 5:11:42 PM  
Theaudience - If You Can't Do It When You're Young
Youtube gjw6N95EL1s

qCIOO2vpF90

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PoY_DJbEs74
 
2021-12-04 5:13:02 PM  
The KLF - Last Train To Trancentral (Live From The Lost Continent) (Official Video)
Youtube pC_zffOenk8
 
2021-12-04 5:16:38 PM  

danceswithcrows: basscomm: A younker is a young man.
Wuzzle means to mix.
Sculch is junk.

"Biatchuffed" is courtesy of the Fark filter, but it really kind of sounds like it should be a real word.


I don't think I've ever seen a headline get fark-filtered before.
 
2021-12-04 5:17:34 PM  
No mention of imitation crab meat?
 
2021-12-04 5:19:58 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-12-04 5:23:03 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-12-04 5:25:52 PM  

We Ate the Necco Wafers: Just what she wanted! A toy that only he was interested in playing with.


tse1.mm.bing.netView Full Size
 
2021-12-04 5:27:34 PM  
Thank God for model trains
Youtube mxJFk7xUSYw
 
2021-12-04 5:28:47 PM  

Manic Depressive Mouse: I met my Fiancé at a restaurant near my place on our first date. He was happy with the suggestion and knew exactly where it was because it was close to a model train shop. He even showed me the train he had bought during dinner. Somehow we're still together almost 8 years later.


I kinda got my wife to have a working knowledge of various railway gauges, and why normal railway track for my N gauge trainset just won't do (scale is incorrect)
 
2021-12-04 5:30:05 PM  

aungen: Wait until she gets a look at Sir Top'em's Hat.


Or as he was called in the original, The Fat Director.
 
2021-12-04 5:33:05 PM  

Manic Depressive Mouse: I met my Fiancé at a restaurant near my place on our first date. He was happy with the suggestion and knew exactly where it was because it was close to a model train shop. He even showed me the train he had bought during dinner. Somehow we're still together almost 8 years later.


In my early years of marriage, Mrs. Eaton and I went to an auction looking for a dining table.  We came home with a train set.  Still married 29 years later.
 
2021-12-04 5:34:40 PM  
A man with a hobby isn't down at the bar picking up other women.
 
2021-12-04 5:35:34 PM  
I just donated my dad's old pre-war Lionel Type O train set (a locomotive, caboose, 3 dump cars and a flatbed, plus a grain elevator, a bridge, a couple small station shelters and some signage) to the Twin City Model Railroad Museum today, so I'm getting a kick.
 
2021-12-04 5:36:17 PM  

PolyHatSnake: What about the imitation crab meat?


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-12-04 5:41:18 PM  

Prof. Frink: I don't think I've ever seen a headline get fark-filtered before.


Frist time for everything, no?

ObTrains:  In 1982 or 1983, in Austin, TX, I saw a train pass by that had a caboose.  That was one of the last years where it was possible to see those.
 
2021-12-04 5:45:35 PM  
Aww. Thank of the tender moments, or...at least the imitation crab meat.
 
2021-12-04 5:47:02 PM  

Somaticasual: Aww. Thank of the tender moments, or...at least the imitation crab meat.


I don't have trains, but we have slot cars - wanna come Jo with me?
 
2021-12-04 5:52:36 PM  

Somaticasual: Aww. Thank of the tender moments, or...at least the imitation crab meat.


He even has HO scale trains.
 
2021-12-04 5:53:23 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-12-04 5:57:37 PM  

danceswithcrows: Prof. Frink: I don't think I've ever seen a headline get fark-filtered before.

Frist time for everything, no?

ObTrains:  In 1982 or 1983, in Austin, TX, I saw a train pass by that had a caboose.  That was one of the last years where it was possible to see those.


Don't they have brake vans in the US anyone?
 
2021-12-04 5:57:38 PM  
Back to the Future | PART III | 1885 [Doc's Plan/Clara Came to Visit]
Youtube GrCu2sp1B-Y
 
2021-12-04 5:58:50 PM  

The Irresponsible Captain: A man with a hobby isn't down at the bar picking up other women.


That sounds like a fun hobby.
 
2021-12-04 6:08:04 PM  

studebaker hoch: The Irresponsible Captain: A man with a hobby isn't down at the bar picking up other women.

That sounds like a fun hobby.


last time I took imitation crab meat to the bar to pick up chicks, I got kicked out and then mauled by stray dogs while running home.
 
2021-12-04 6:15:18 PM  

Boomstickz: Don't they have brake vans in the US anyone?


No, those are only in .uk.  Improvements in train monitoring tech and upgraded roller bearings virtually eliminating hotboxes made it so that cabooses were phased out for most freight trains in the mid-1980s.  They are still used on rail maintenance trains, hazmat trains, and historic or tourist trains.  I think the maintenance and hazmat units may look more like regular cars than the old-fashioned shape, and might not be red.
 
2021-12-04 6:22:58 PM  

OkieDookie: PolyHatSnake: What about the imitation crab meat?

[Fark user image 425x334]


I'm not sure if I should thank you or not.  I'm mean I get the joke now, but an explanation would  have sufficed.
 
Displayed 50 of 72 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.