Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Jalopnik)   School canceled due to bus driver shortage. Heyyy - there's only, like, so many places Otto can totally be at once, man   (jalopnik.com) divider line
    More: Obvious, School bus, Bus, shortage of school bus drivers, High school, Massachusetts school district, John McCarthy, district's superintendent, school bus driver shortage  
•       •       •

569 clicks; posted to STEM » on 28 Nov 2021 at 10:45 AM (7 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



39 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2021-11-28 9:33:53 AM  
It's real bad, guys. I get texts from my kids school district every single weekday announcing which routes are delayed because it doesn't have a driver. The jr high doesn't provide a bus for sports teams going anywhere now, it's all parents carpooling. (This isn't inherently a bad thing but I'm not doing it so it can look ok to me from the outside.)

I see they have a $1K signing bonus and now offer $16/hr. But I think about the nature of the job, the hours (5-8, then 2-4, so no other job can fit), and I'm not surprised at all that they can't find someone to work a part time job for 20 hrs a week, no bennies, and no advancement.

And that's before I mention this is IL where weed is legal. How many people in the $16/hr range are going to pass a drug test? I want to ask the school administration if they know anyone who makes that little because the folks I know around there alllllllll smoke to take the edge off life. Drop the pre-job screen and only test after an accident and I bet their hiring issues go away but I doubt that will happen before the school board publicly gets drug tested and I KNOW that ain't gonna happen.

These are real and immediate problems for parents in our district. None of them will be addressed by spending more money and making the job better, they will all just flail about wondering why no one wants to work anymore.
 
2021-11-28 10:03:21 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size


When they're done biatching there's no one to drive little Dakota to his away lacrosse match they can start biatching about property taxes.

/accelerate
 
2021-11-28 10:27:04 AM  

TelemonianAjax: It's real bad, guys. I get texts from my kids school district every single weekday announcing which routes are delayed because it doesn't have a driver. The jr high doesn't provide a bus for sports teams going anywhere now, it's all parents carpooling. (This isn't inherently a bad thing but I'm not doing it so it can look ok to me from the outside.)

I see they have a $1K signing bonus and now offer $16/hr. But I think about the nature of the job, the hours (5-8, then 2-4, so no other job can fit), and I'm not surprised at all that they can't find someone to work a part time job for 20 hrs a week, no bennies, and no advancement.

And that's before I mention this is IL where weed is legal. How many people in the $16/hr range are going to pass a drug test? I want to ask the school administration if they know anyone who makes that little because the folks I know around there alllllllll smoke to take the edge off life. Drop the pre-job screen and only test after an accident and I bet their hiring issues go away but I doubt that will happen before the school board publicly gets drug tested and I KNOW that ain't gonna happen.

These are real and immediate problems for parents in our district. None of them will be addressed by spending more money and making the job better, they will all just flail about wondering why no one wants to work anymore.


Same. Hell, one time my son's bus was 2 hours late, no call from the school saying it would be delayed. Good way to send some parents into a panic.
 
2021-11-28 10:51:49 AM  
Otto?

Otto parts?

startpage.comView Full Size
 
2021-11-28 11:17:32 AM  

TelemonianAjax: It's real bad, guys. I get texts from my kids school district every single weekday announcing which routes are delayed because it doesn't have a driver. The jr high doesn't provide a bus for sports teams going anywhere now, it's all parents carpooling. (This isn't inherently a bad thing but I'm not doing it so it can look ok to me from the outside.)

I see they have a $1K signing bonus and now offer $16/hr. But I think about the nature of the job, the hours (5-8, then 2-4, so no other job can fit), and I'm not surprised at all that they can't find someone to work a part time job for 20 hrs a week, no bennies, and no advancement.

And that's before I mention this is IL where weed is legal. How many people in the $16/hr range are going to pass a drug test? I want to ask the school administration if they know anyone who makes that little because the folks I know around there alllllllll smoke to take the edge off life. Drop the pre-job screen and only test after an accident and I bet their hiring issues go away but I doubt that will happen before the school board publicly gets drug tested and I KNOW that ain't gonna happen.

These are real and immediate problems for parents in our district. None of them will be addressed by spending more money and making the job better, they will all just flail about wondering why no one wants to work anymore.


Districts near me are doing $22/hour, one starts at $26/hour. They also include benefits. Most routes are going to be more 20 hour weeks, there's often a bunch of field trips and sports... So there's a lot of full pay on call during the day or extra hours available. And in my state you don't need to pass a marijuana check, because it's legal. They also pay during your training and to get your CDL.

It's a lot of money for a pretty easy job, and it's not stressful most of the time. It's not yacht money, but the hours do leave you with time to do other things, like take college courses, job hunt and interview... And it's a lot better than food service, retail, etc for significantly more money.
 
2021-11-28 11:23:23 AM  

Quantumbunny: And in my state you don't need to pass a marijuana check, because it's legal


That's terrifying, actually.
 
2021-11-28 11:28:50 AM  

kukukupo: Quantumbunny: And in my state you don't need to pass a marijuana check, because it's legal

That's terrifying, actually.


Oh, sit down, grandpa.

Not like it's meth or crack. Or worse, alcohol.
 
2021-11-28 11:33:15 AM  

kukukupo: Quantumbunny: And in my state you don't need to pass a marijuana check, because it's legal

That's terrifying, actually.


Okay, I'll bite.

Why?
 
2021-11-28 11:33:55 AM  
Just don't have buses. The Conservatopia I live in has gone this route for years.
 
2021-11-28 11:49:22 AM  

Quantumbunny: TelemonianAjax: It's real bad, guys. I get texts from my kids school district every single weekday announcing which routes are delayed because it doesn't have a driver. The jr high doesn't provide a bus for sports teams going anywhere now, it's all parents carpooling. (This isn't inherently a bad thing but I'm not doing it so it can look ok to me from the outside.)

I see they have a $1K signing bonus and now offer $16/hr. But I think about the nature of the job, the hours (5-8, then 2-4, so no other job can fit), and I'm not surprised at all that they can't find someone to work a part time job for 20 hrs a week, no bennies, and no advancement.

And that's before I mention this is IL where weed is legal. How many people in the $16/hr range are going to pass a drug test? I want to ask the school administration if they know anyone who makes that little because the folks I know around there alllllllll smoke to take the edge off life. Drop the pre-job screen and only test after an accident and I bet their hiring issues go away but I doubt that will happen before the school board publicly gets drug tested and I KNOW that ain't gonna happen.

These are real and immediate problems for parents in our district. None of them will be addressed by spending more money and making the job better, they will all just flail about wondering why no one wants to work anymore.

Districts near me are doing $22/hour, one starts at $26/hour. They also include benefits. Most routes are going to be more 20 hour weeks, there's often a bunch of field trips and sports... So there's a lot of full pay on call during the day or extra hours available. And in my state you don't need to pass a marijuana check, because it's legal. They also pay during your training and to get your CDL.

It's a lot of money for a pretty easy job, and it's not stressful most of the time. It's not yacht money, but the hours do leave you with time to do other things, like take college courses, job hunt and interview... And it's a lot better than food service, retail, etc for significantly more money.


That's the problem : this is a part-time that leaves you enough time to so anything BUT get an other part-time job
 
2021-11-28 11:52:42 AM  
I knew this long ago, but the last two years have reaffirmed that I will never work with parents!

After hearing them biatch that everyone else needs to step up and babysit their crotchfruit because they cannot stand to have them at home anymore, I'm convinced that most current parents are the spawn of Satan.

/you hear a lot of horror stories about kids too, but that would be true of any generation if the internet was around, maybe not as extreme, but still none of us were angels
 
2021-11-28 12:02:49 PM  

edmo: Just don't have buses. The Conservatopia I live in has gone this route for years.


No shiat. What is all that lotto money for anyway?
School Board: There's not enough money for busses.
School Board: And we are starting school an hour after the parents need to be at work.
School Board: And we are letting classes out before the parents leave work.
School Board: And one day a week we are only going half a day because teaches need time for planning.
 
2021-11-28 12:13:49 PM  

TelemonianAjax: It's real bad, guys. I get texts from my kids school district every single weekday announcing which routes are delayed because it doesn't have a driver. The jr high doesn't provide a bus for sports teams going anywhere now, it's all parents carpooling. (This isn't inherently a bad thing but I'm not doing it so it can look ok to me from the outside.)

I see they have a $1K signing bonus and now offer $16/hr. But I think about the nature of the job, the hours (5-8, then 2-4, so no other job can fit), and I'm not surprised at all that they can't find someone to work a part time job for 20 hrs a week, no bennies, and no advancement.

And that's before I mention this is IL where weed is legal. How many people in the $16/hr range are going to pass a drug test? I want to ask the school administration if they know anyone who makes that little because the folks I know around there alllllllll smoke to take the edge off life. Drop the pre-job screen and only test after an accident and I bet their hiring issues go away but I doubt that will happen before the school board publicly gets drug tested and I KNOW that ain't gonna happen.

These are real and immediate problems for parents in our district. None of them will be addressed by spending more money and making the job better, they will all just flail about wondering why no one wants to work anymore.


Driving bus loads of children is one job I definitely want them to do drug tests for. One accident could easily be a terrible disaster.
 
2021-11-28 12:17:56 PM  
FMCSA says you have to drug test, even if weed is legal in the state.
 
2021-11-28 12:19:38 PM  

padraig: Quantumbunny: TelemonianAjax: It's real bad, guys. I get texts from my kids school district every single weekday announcing which routes are delayed because it doesn't have a driver. The jr high doesn't provide a bus for sports teams going anywhere now, it's all parents carpooling. (This isn't inherently a bad thing but I'm not doing it so it can look ok to me from the outside.)

I see they have a $1K signing bonus and now offer $16/hr. But I think about the nature of the job, the hours (5-8, then 2-4, so no other job can fit), and I'm not surprised at all that they can't find someone to work a part time job for 20 hrs a week, no bennies, and no advancement.

And that's before I mention this is IL where weed is legal. How many people in the $16/hr range are going to pass a drug test? I want to ask the school administration if they know anyone who makes that little because the folks I know around there alllllllll smoke to take the edge off life. Drop the pre-job screen and only test after an accident and I bet their hiring issues go away but I doubt that will happen before the school board publicly gets drug tested and I KNOW that ain't gonna happen.

These are real and immediate problems for parents in our district. None of them will be addressed by spending more money and making the job better, they will all just flail about wondering why no one wants to work anymore.

Districts near me are doing $22/hour, one starts at $26/hour. They also include benefits. Most routes are going to be more 20 hour weeks, there's often a bunch of field trips and sports... So there's a lot of full pay on call during the day or extra hours available. And in my state you don't need to pass a marijuana check, because it's legal. They also pay during your training and to get your CDL.

It's a lot of money for a pretty easy job, and it's not stressful most of the time. It's not yacht money, but the hours do leave you with time to do other things, like take college courses, job hunt and interview... And it's a lot better than food service, retail, etc for significantly more money.

That's the problem : this is a part-time that leaves you enough time to so anything BUT get an other part-time job


Typically these jobs were aimed at people who were just retired or parents with school age kids who just needed a bit of a second income.

But the quasi retirees aren't going to risk covid and we're pushing a society where we need two full time jobs per household. Things might get better once more kids get vaxxed, but it's doubtful.
 
2021-11-28 12:21:03 PM  

Quantumbunny: TelemonianAjax: It's real bad, guys. I get texts from my kids school district every single weekday announcing which routes are delayed because it doesn't have a driver. The jr high doesn't provide a bus for sports teams going anywhere now, it's all parents carpooling. (This isn't inherently a bad thing but I'm not doing it so it can look ok to me from the outside.)

I see they have a $1K signing bonus and now offer $16/hr. But I think about the nature of the job, the hours (5-8, then 2-4, so no other job can fit), and I'm not surprised at all that they can't find someone to work a part time job for 20 hrs a week, no bennies, and no advancement.

And that's before I mention this is IL where weed is legal. How many people in the $16/hr range are going to pass a drug test? I want to ask the school administration if they know anyone who makes that little because the folks I know around there alllllllll smoke to take the edge off life. Drop the pre-job screen and only test after an accident and I bet their hiring issues go away but I doubt that will happen before the school board publicly gets drug tested and I KNOW that ain't gonna happen.

These are real and immediate problems for parents in our district. None of them will be addressed by spending more money and making the job better, they will all just flail about wondering why no one wants to work anymore.

Districts near me are doing $22/hour, one starts at $26/hour. They also include benefits. Most routes are going to be more 20 hour weeks, there's often a bunch of field trips and sports... So there's a lot of full pay on call during the day or extra hours available. And in my state you don't need to pass a marijuana check, because it's legal. They also pay during your training and to get your CDL.

It's a lot of money

for a pretty easy job, and it's not stressful most of the time. It's not yacht money, but the hours do leave you with time to do other things, like take college courses, job hunt and interview... And ...


Have you even actually driven a bus full of 60 screaming kids?
 
2021-11-28 12:22:11 PM  

GodComplex: padraig: Quantumbunny: TelemonianAjax: It's real bad, guys. I get texts from my kids school district every single weekday announcing which routes are delayed because it doesn't have a driver. The jr high doesn't provide a bus for sports teams going anywhere now, it's all parents carpooling. (This isn't inherently a bad thing but I'm not doing it so it can look ok to me from the outside.)

I see they have a $1K signing bonus and now offer $16/hr. But I think about the nature of the job, the hours (5-8, then 2-4, so no other job can fit), and I'm not surprised at all that they can't find someone to work a part time job for 20 hrs a week, no bennies, and no advancement.

And that's before I mention this is IL where weed is legal. How many people in the $16/hr range are going to pass a drug test? I want to ask the school administration if they know anyone who makes that little because the folks I know around there alllllllll smoke to take the edge off life. Drop the pre-job screen and only test after an accident and I bet their hiring issues go away but I doubt that will happen before the school board publicly gets drug tested and I KNOW that ain't gonna happen.

These are real and immediate problems for parents in our district. None of them will be addressed by spending more money and making the job better, they will all just flail about wondering why no one wants to work anymore.

Districts near me are doing $22/hour, one starts at $26/hour. They also include benefits. Most routes are going to be more 20 hour weeks, there's often a bunch of field trips and sports... So there's a lot of full pay on call during the day or extra hours available. And in my state you don't need to pass a marijuana check, because it's legal. They also pay during your training and to get your CDL.

It's a lot of money for a pretty easy job, and it's not stressful most of the time. It's not yacht money, but the hours do leave you with time to do other things, like take college courses, job hu ...


Needing a CDL is the difficult factor.
 
2021-11-28 12:24:46 PM  
There was an article on nj.com a few weeks ago that described the process to even *get* a school bus certification (at least in NJ, and probably similar in a number of other states). First, you have to get your CDL. Then, you have to get additional qualifications for bus driving. On top of that, you then have to take very specialized, expensive, limited-availability tests from the DMV/MVC.  And some school districts and/or bus companies add their own additional requirements on top of everything else.

And that's before you're paid barely-more than minimum wage, have to deal with kids AND parents AND school officials, work bizarre hours which greatly limit any other part-time jobs, and get to deal with a bunch of entitled, impatient, annoyed drivers on the road. And you get blamed for any delays outside of your control - such as traffic, accidents, construction, kids not getting on/off the bus in timely fashion, parents deciding to talk your ear off or give their kid 1000 instructions as they get on the bus, etc. And then factor in infections on top of that (not just COVID, but literally every other thing that kids spread around.)

So, yea, it's not a big surprise that "school bus driver" isn't exactly a field rife with candidates.
 
2021-11-28 12:25:56 PM  

sebacoyl chloride: FMCSA says you have to drug test, even if weed is legal in the state.


And coincidentally there's a shortage of truck and bus drivers? Curious.
 
2021-11-28 12:37:04 PM  

TedCruz'sCrazyDad: Quantumbunny: TelemonianAjax: It's real bad, guys. I get texts from my kids school district every single weekday announcing which routes are delayed because it doesn't have a driver. The jr high doesn't provide a bus for sports teams going anywhere now, it's all parents carpooling. (This isn't inherently a bad thing but I'm not doing it so it can look ok to me from the outside.)

I see they have a $1K signing bonus and now offer $16/hr. But I think about the nature of the job, the hours (5-8, then 2-4, so no other job can fit), and I'm not surprised at all that they can't find someone to work a part time job for 20 hrs a week, no bennies, and no advancement.

And that's before I mention this is IL where weed is legal. How many people in the $16/hr range are going to pass a drug test? I want to ask the school administration if they know anyone who makes that little because the folks I know around there alllllllll smoke to take the edge off life. Drop the pre-job screen and only test after an accident and I bet their hiring issues go away but I doubt that will happen before the school board publicly gets drug tested and I KNOW that ain't gonna happen.

These are real and immediate problems for parents in our district. None of them will be addressed by spending more money and making the job better, they will all just flail about wondering why no one wants to work anymore.

Districts near me are doing $22/hour, one starts at $26/hour. They also include benefits. Most routes are going to be more 20 hour weeks, there's often a bunch of field trips and sports... So there's a lot of full pay on call during the day or extra hours available. And in my state you don't need to pass a marijuana check, because it's legal. They also pay during your training and to get your CDL.

It's a lot of money for a pretty easy job, and it's not stressful most of the time. It's not yacht money, but the hours do leave you with time to do other things, like take college courses, job hunt and interview... And ...


Have you even actually driven a bus full of 60 screaming kids?


Yes, I have. Most buses are not like that. I drive for over a year don't different routes with different age kids. Only one of all of them was unruly kids
 
2021-11-28 12:37:53 PM  

TedCruz'sCrazyDad: GodComplex: padraig: Quantumbunny: TelemonianAjax: It's real bad, guys. I get texts from my kids school district every single weekday announcing which routes are delayed because it doesn't have a driver. The jr high doesn't provide a bus for sports teams going anywhere now, it's all parents carpooling. (This isn't inherently a bad thing but I'm not doing it so it can look ok to me from the outside.)

I see they have a $1K signing bonus and now offer $16/hr. But I think about the nature of the job, the hours (5-8, then 2-4, so no other job can fit), and I'm not surprised at all that they can't find someone to work a part time job for 20 hrs a week, no bennies, and no advancement.

And that's before I mention this is IL where weed is legal. How many people in the $16/hr range are going to pass a drug test? I want to ask the school administration if they know anyone who makes that little because the folks I know around there alllllllll smoke to take the edge off life. Drop the pre-job screen and only test after an accident and I bet their hiring issues go away but I doubt that will happen before the school board publicly gets drug tested and I KNOW that ain't gonna happen.

These are real and immediate problems for parents in our district. None of them will be addressed by spending more money and making the job better, they will all just flail about wondering why no one wants to work anymore.

Districts near me are doing $22/hour, one starts at $26/hour. They also include benefits. Most routes are going to be more 20 hour weeks, there's often a bunch of field trips and sports... So there's a lot of full pay on call during the day or extra hours available. And in my state you don't need to pass a marijuana check, because it's legal. They also pay during your training and to get your CDL.

It's a lot of money for a pretty easy job, and it's not stressful most of the time. It's not yacht money, but the hours do leave you with time to do other things, like take college courses, job hu ...

Needing a CDL is the difficult factor.


They pay for your training and you getting the CDL. It's a class B with PS2 endorsements. It's not a barrier.
 
2021-11-28 12:39:04 PM  

Joe_diGriz: There was an article on nj.com a few weeks ago that described the process to even *get* a school bus certification (at least in NJ, and probably similar in a number of other states). First, you have to get your CDL. Then, you have to get additional qualifications for bus driving. On top of that, you then have to take very specialized, expensive, limited-availability tests from the DMV/MVC.  And some school districts and/or bus companies add their own additional requirements on top of everything else.

And that's before you're paid barely-more than minimum wage, have to deal with kids AND parents AND school officials, work bizarre hours which greatly limit any other part-time jobs, and get to deal with a bunch of entitled, impatient, annoyed drivers on the road. And you get blamed for any delays outside of your control - such as traffic, accidents, construction, kids not getting on/off the bus in timely fashion, parents deciding to talk your ear off or give their kid 1000 instructions as they get on the bus, etc. And then factor in infections on top of that (not just COVID, but literally every other thing that kids spread around.)

So, yea, it's not a big surprise that "school bus driver" isn't exactly a field rife with candidates.


I can't think of a city that school bus driving isn't something like double minimum wage. I'm sure they exist, but it's not barely minimum wage.
 
2021-11-28 12:44:09 PM  

Joe_diGriz: There was an article on nj.com a few weeks ago that described the process to even *get* a school bus certification (at least in NJ, and probably similar in a number of other states). First, you have to get your CDL. Then, you have to get additional qualifications for bus driving. On top of that, you then have to take very specialized, expensive, limited-availability tests from the DMV/MVC.  And some school districts and/or bus companies add their own additional requirements on top of everything else.

And that's before you're paid barely-more than minimum wage, have to deal with kids AND parents AND school officials, work bizarre hours which greatly limit any other part-time jobs, and get to deal with a bunch of entitled, impatient, annoyed drivers on the road. And you get blamed for any delays outside of your control - such as traffic, accidents, construction, kids not getting on/off the bus in timely fashion, parents deciding to talk your ear off or give their kid 1000 instructions as they get on the bus, etc. And then factor in infections on top of that (not just COVID, but literally every other thing that kids spread around.)

So, yea, it's not a big surprise that "school bus driver" isn't exactly a field rife with candidates.


You generally don't work with parents, pretty much at all, or teachers, or administrators.

And maybe it sucks getting your CDL in NJ, but that's not the norm. Most places have their own trainers, and you are paid to train. Then you take the test results to the DMV, it's like $8 to get your new CDL with endorsements. And then you move on.

The hours are weird, but they give you time to take classes, job hunt, all kinds of things that are often very hard to do with other jobs. This is helpful because you shouldn't generally treat jobs in food service, retail, bus driving, etc as a career, but as something you're doing now to make money while you work on getting a career. The time schedule is very helpful for that.

People have a lot of misconceptions about driving a bus, or even qualifying for it.
 
2021-11-28 12:45:32 PM  

Pharmdawg: TelemonianAjax: It's real bad, guys. I get texts from my kids school district every single weekday announcing which routes are delayed because it doesn't have a driver. The jr high doesn't provide a bus for sports teams going anywhere now, it's all parents carpooling. (This isn't inherently a bad thing but I'm not doing it so it can look ok to me from the outside.)

I see they have a $1K signing bonus and now offer $16/hr. But I think about the nature of the job, the hours (5-8, then 2-4, so no other job can fit), and I'm not surprised at all that they can't find someone to work a part time job for 20 hrs a week, no bennies, and no advancement.

And that's before I mention this is IL where weed is legal. How many people in the $16/hr range are going to pass a drug test? I want to ask the school administration if they know anyone who makes that little because the folks I know around there alllllllll smoke to take the edge off life. Drop the pre-job screen and only test after an accident and I bet their hiring issues go away but I doubt that will happen before the school board publicly gets drug tested and I KNOW that ain't gonna happen.

These are real and immediate problems for parents in our district. None of them will be addressed by spending more money and making the job better, they will all just flail about wondering why no one wants to work anymore.

Driving bus loads of children is one job I definitely want them to do drug tests for. One accident could easily be a terrible disaster.


But you're fine with them drinking at night or on the weekend?

You can't go into work stoned any more than you can drunk.
 
2021-11-28 1:18:11 PM  
Before the pandemic I was thinking about becoming a bus driver, because I actually had a part time job where i could basically name my hours.  But it was only part time.

Then the pandemic hit, and i realised the kids were the prime vectors for spreading Covid, and other diseases.  And even with a signing bonus, they pay was not worth the risk.

Pay them as much as teachers, provide PPE, and cleaning supplies, and you might have some interest.

oh wait... teachers are not paid well either.  Well, so much for public education
 
2021-11-28 1:25:47 PM  

TedCruz'sCrazyDad: GodComplex: padraig: Quantumbunny: TelemonianAjax: It's real bad, guys. I get texts from my kids school district every single weekday announcing which routes are delayed because it doesn't have a driver. The jr high doesn't provide a bus for sports teams going anywhere now, it's all parents carpooling. (This isn't inherently a bad thing but I'm not doing it so it can look ok to me from the outside.)

I see they have a $1K signing bonus and now offer $16/hr. But I think about the nature of the job, the hours (5-8, then 2-4, so no other job can fit), and I'm not surprised at all that they can't find someone to work a part time job for 20 hrs a week, no bennies, and no advancement.

And that's before I mention this is IL where weed is legal. How many people in the $16/hr range are going to pass a drug test? I want to ask the school administration if they know anyone who makes that little because the folks I know around there alllllllll smoke to take the edge off life. Drop the pre-job screen and only test after an accident and I bet their hiring issues go away but I doubt that will happen before the school board publicly gets drug tested and I KNOW that ain't gonna happen.

These are real and immediate problems for parents in our district. None of them will be addressed by spending more money and making the job better, they will all just flail about wondering why no one wants to work anymore.

Districts near me are doing $22/hour, one starts at $26/hour. They also include benefits. Most routes are going to be more 20 hour weeks, there's often a bunch of field trips and sports... So there's a lot of full pay on call during the day or extra hours available. And in my state you don't need to pass a marijuana check, because it's legal. They also pay during your training and to get your CDL.

It's a lot of money for a pretty easy job, and it's not stressful most of the time. It's not yacht money, but the hours do leave you with time to do other things, like take college cou ...


No CDL required in Arkansas. I seem to remember most bus drivers being regular school employees back in the day. Like, the lunch lady, Edith, was our bus driver. Route 26A to Peaceful Valley. As this was over 40 years ago, I have no idea if she received extra compensation for driving.
 
2021-11-28 1:32:30 PM  
The only time I've been on a school bus was field trips.
 
2021-11-28 1:56:14 PM  

padraig: Quantumbunny: TelemonianAjax: It's real bad, guys. I get texts from my kids school district every single weekday announcing which routes are delayed because it doesn't have a driver. The jr high doesn't provide a bus for sports teams going anywhere now, it's all parents carpooling. (This isn't inherently a bad thing but I'm not doing it so it can look ok to me from the outside.)

I see they have a $1K signing bonus and now offer $16/hr. But I think about the nature of the job, the hours (5-8, then 2-4, so no other job can fit), and I'm not surprised at all that they can't find someone to work a part time job for 20 hrs a week, no bennies, and no advancement.

And that's before I mention this is IL where weed is legal. How many people in the $16/hr range are going to pass a drug test? I want to ask the school administration if they know anyone who makes that little because the folks I know around there alllllllll smoke to take the edge off life. Drop the pre-job screen and only test after an accident and I bet their hiring issues go away but I doubt that will happen before the school board publicly gets drug tested and I KNOW that ain't gonna happen.

These are real and immediate problems for parents in our district. None of them will be addressed by spending more money and making the job better, they will all just flail about wondering why no one wants to work anymore.

Districts near me are doing $22/hour, one starts at $26/hour. They also include benefits. Most routes are going to be more 20 hour weeks, there's often a bunch of field trips and sports... So there's a lot of full pay on call during the day or extra hours available. And in my state you don't need to pass a marijuana check, because it's legal. They also pay during your training and to get your CDL.

It's a lot of money for a pretty easy job, and it's not stressful most of the time. It's not yacht money, but the hours do leave you with time to do other things, like take college courses, job hunt and interview... And it's a lot better than food service, retail, etc for significantly more money.

That's the problem : this is a part-time that leaves you enough time to so anything BUT get an other part-time job


EXACTLY!
 
2021-11-28 4:41:02 PM  
The idea that a simple accident with a school bus not only results in being fired, but a strong possibility of arrest and being sued into oblivion makes driving a bus too risky - never mind the crap pay.
 
2021-11-28 5:35:52 PM  
Quantumbunny:

If it's good money for an easy job, there's never going to be a shortage.
 
2021-11-28 5:50:42 PM  

TelemonianAjax: It's real bad, guys. I get texts from my kids school district every single weekday announcing which routes are delayed because it doesn't have a driver. The jr high doesn't provide a bus for sports teams going anywhere now, it's all parents carpooling. (This isn't inherently a bad thing but I'm not doing it so it can look ok to me from the outside.)

I see they have a $1K signing bonus and now offer $16/hr. But I think about the nature of the job, the hours (5-8, then 2-4, so no other job can fit), and I'm not surprised at all that they can't find someone to work a part time job for 20 hrs a week, no bennies, and no advancement.

And that's before I mention this is IL where weed is legal. How many people in the $16/hr range are going to pass a drug test? I want to ask the school administration if they know anyone who makes that little because the folks I know around there alllllllll smoke to take the edge off life. Drop the pre-job screen and only test after an accident and I bet their hiring issues go away but I doubt that will happen before the school board publicly gets drug tested and I KNOW that ain't gonna happen.

These are real and immediate problems for parents in our district. None of them will be addressed by spending more money and making the job better, they will all just flail about wondering why no one wants to work anymore.


It goes deeper than that, School District transportation departments have been running just above bankruptcy for years because transportation is the first thing that gets cut when a school levy fails.

While finding school bus drivers that are qualified class B drivers and willing to work part-time because that's what most school districts are now has always been difficult, covid has exacerbated the situation.
 
2021-11-28 6:57:21 PM  

TedCruz'sCrazyDad: Needing a CDL is the difficult factor.


The banner sign on a school bus parked in the high school parking lots says "FREE TRAINING."

I noticed it didn't say PAID TRAINING.
 
2021-11-28 7:00:52 PM  

Olthoi: The idea that a simple accident with a school bus not only results in being fired, but a strong possibility of arrest and being sued into oblivion makes driving a bus too risky - never mind the crap pay.


I'm fairly sure that can't happen. Accidents happen in busses, and it's the district insurance that pays.

If you drive off a cliff or something maybe... But the union and insurance make that unlikely.
 
2021-11-28 7:09:53 PM  
I get a kick out of these threads because as I've said several times, I am a school bus driver.

And driving a 40' long multi-ton vehicle with anywhere from 20 to 60 kids that you have to keep an eye on both them and the road, all while listening to the kids scream about random crap and dealing with traffic and whatever else the road can throw at you is NOT an easy job.

On top of that, in order to even get behind the wheel by yourself you have to not only pass a driving test like you did when you got your first driver's license, you have to pass an inspection test which had gotten way harder even since I started driving six years ago, as well as other tests that you'll be doing as a driver like "pick up Johnny" or how to test your air breaks. And I sure as sheet didn't get paid for training.

Don't get me wrong, I love my job. But you have to have a heart for it if you want to be able to be able to do it well. It is not a "get in the bus and drive" sorta deal.
 
2021-11-29 8:33:28 AM  

RanHakubi: I get a kick out of these threads because as I've said several times, I am a school bus driver.

And driving a 40' long multi-ton vehicle with anywhere from 20 to 60 kids that you have to keep an eye on both them and the road, all while listening to the kids scream about random crap and dealing with traffic and whatever else the road can throw at you is NOT an easy job.

On top of that, in order to even get behind the wheel by yourself you have to not only pass a driving test like you did when you got your first driver's license, you have to pass an inspection test which had gotten way harder even since I started driving six years ago, as well as other tests that you'll be doing as a driver like "pick up Johnny" or how to test your air breaks. And I sure as sheet didn't get paid for training.

Don't get me wrong, I love my job. But you have to have a heart for it if you want to be able to be able to do it well. It is not a "get in the bus and drive" sorta deal.


Buses need an self contained cab.
 
2021-11-29 12:20:41 PM  

majestic: TedCruz'sCrazyDad: GodComplex: padraig: Quantumbunny: TelemonianAjax: It's real bad, guys. I get texts from my kids school district every single weekday announcing which routes are delayed because it doesn't have a driver. The jr high doesn't provide a bus for sports teams going anywhere now, it's all parents carpooling. (This isn't inherently a bad thing but I'm not doing it so it can look ok to me from the outside.)

I see they have a $1K signing bonus and now offer $16/hr. But I think about the nature of the job, the hours (5-8, then 2-4, so no other job can fit), and I'm not surprised at all that they can't find someone to work a part time job for 20 hrs a week, no bennies, and no advancement.

And that's before I mention this is IL where weed is legal. How many people in the $16/hr range are going to pass a drug test? I want to ask the school administration if they know anyone who makes that little because the folks I know around there alllllllll smoke to take the edge off life. Drop the pre-job screen and only test after an accident and I bet their hiring issues go away but I doubt that will happen before the school board publicly gets drug tested and I KNOW that ain't gonna happen.

These are real and immediate problems for parents in our district. None of them will be addressed by spending more money and making the job better, they will all just flail about wondering why no one wants to work anymore.

Districts near me are doing $22/hour, one starts at $26/hour. They also include benefits. Most routes are going to be more 20 hour weeks, there's often a bunch of field trips and sports... So there's a lot of full pay on call during the day or extra hours available. And in my state you don't need to pass a marijuana check, because it's legal. They also pay during your training and to get your CDL.

It's a lot of money for a pretty easy job, and it's not stressful most of the time. It's not yacht money, but the hours do leave you with time to do other things, like take college cou ...

No CDL required in Arkansas. I seem to remember most bus drivers being regular school employees back in the day. Like, the lunch lady, Edith, was our bus driver. Route 26A to Peaceful Valley. As this was over 40 years ago, I have no idea if she received extra compensation for driving.


Not only do you need a CDL in Arkansas, you also need an S endorsement and a school bus driver certification.
 
2021-11-29 2:48:24 PM  

mcreadyblue: majestic: TedCruz'sCrazyDad: GodComplex: padraig: Quantumbunny: TelemonianAjax: It's real bad, guys. I get texts from my kids school district every single weekday announcing which routes are delayed because it doesn't have a driver. The jr high doesn't provide a bus for sports teams going anywhere now, it's all parents carpooling. (This isn't inherently a bad thing but I'm not doing it so it can look ok to me from the outside.)

I see they have a $1K signing bonus and now offer $16/hr. But I think about the nature of the job, the hours (5-8, then 2-4, so no other job can fit), and I'm not surprised at all that they can't find someone to work a part time job for 20 hrs a week, no bennies, and no advancement.

And that's before I mention this is IL where weed is legal. How many people in the $16/hr range are going to pass a drug test? I want to ask the school administration if they know anyone who makes that little because the folks I know around there alllllllll smoke to take the edge off life. Drop the pre-job screen and only test after an accident and I bet their hiring issues go away but I doubt that will happen before the school board publicly gets drug tested and I KNOW that ain't gonna happen.

These are real and immediate problems for parents in our district. None of them will be addressed by spending more money and making the job better, they will all just flail about wondering why no one wants to work anymore.

Districts near me are doing $22/hour, one starts at $26/hour. They also include benefits. Most routes are going to be more 20 hour weeks, there's often a bunch of field trips and sports... So there's a lot of full pay on call during the day or extra hours available. And in my state you don't need to pass a marijuana check, because it's legal. They also pay during your training and to get your CDL.

It's a lot of money for a pretty easy job, and it's not stressful most of the time. It's not yacht money, but the hours do leave you with time to do other ...


Well, the school districts around here have signs up all over the place that say, "now hiring bus drivers, no CDL required". So, whatever.
 
2021-11-29 5:34:52 PM  

majestic: mcreadyblue: majestic: TedCruz'sCrazyDad: GodComplex: padraig: Quantumbunny: TelemonianAjax: It's real bad, guys. I get texts from my kids school district every single weekday announcing which routes are delayed because it doesn't have a driver. The jr high doesn't provide a bus for sports teams going anywhere now, it's all parents carpooling. (This isn't inherently a bad thing but I'm not doing it so it can look ok to me from the outside.)

I see they have a $1K signing bonus and now offer $16/hr. But I think about the nature of the job, the hours (5-8, then 2-4, so no other job can fit), and I'm not surprised at all that they can't find someone to work a part time job for 20 hrs a week, no bennies, and no advancement.

And that's before I mention this is IL where weed is legal. How many people in the $16/hr range are going to pass a drug test? I want to ask the school administration if they know anyone who makes that little because the folks I know around there alllllllll smoke to take the edge off life. Drop the pre-job screen and only test after an accident and I bet their hiring issues go away but I doubt that will happen before the school board publicly gets drug tested and I KNOW that ain't gonna happen.

These are real and immediate problems for parents in our district. None of them will be addressed by spending more money and making the job better, they will all just flail about wondering why no one wants to work anymore.

Districts near me are doing $22/hour, one starts at $26/hour. They also include benefits. Most routes are going to be more 20 hour weeks, there's often a bunch of field trips and sports... So there's a lot of full pay on call during the day or extra hours available. And in my state you don't need to pass a marijuana check, because it's legal. They also pay during your training and to get your CDL.

It's a lot of money for a pretty easy job, and it's not stressful most of the time. It's not yacht money, but the hours do leave you with time to do other ...

Well, the school districts around here have signs up all over the place that say, "now hiring bus drivers, no CDL required". So, whatever.


They mean you don't have to have a CDL to apply, but they will train you, and test you to get a class B CDL. You'll need the P endorsement to drive more than 15 parameter, and S or S2 depending for the School Bus.
 
2021-11-29 5:36:06 PM  

Quantumbunny: majestic: mcreadyblue: majestic: TedCruz'sCrazyDad: GodComplex: padraig: Quantumbunny: TelemonianAjax: It's real bad, guys. I get texts from my kids school district every single weekday announcing which routes are delayed because it doesn't have a driver. The jr high doesn't provide a bus for sports teams going anywhere now, it's all parents carpooling. (This isn't inherently a bad thing but I'm not doing it so it can look ok to me from the outside.)

I see they have a $1K signing bonus and now offer $16/hr. But I think about the nature of the job, the hours (5-8, then 2-4, so no other job can fit), and I'm not surprised at all that they can't find someone to work a part time job for 20 hrs a week, no bennies, and no advancement.

And that's before I mention this is IL where weed is legal. How many people in the $16/hr range are going to pass a drug test? I want to ask the school administration if they know anyone who makes that little because the folks I know around there alllllllll smoke to take the edge off life. Drop the pre-job screen and only test after an accident and I bet their hiring issues go away but I doubt that will happen before the school board publicly gets drug tested and I KNOW that ain't gonna happen.

These are real and immediate problems for parents in our district. None of them will be addressed by spending more money and making the job better, they will all just flail about wondering why no one wants to work anymore.

Districts near me are doing $22/hour, one starts at $26/hour. They also include benefits. Most routes are going to be more 20 hour weeks, there's often a bunch of field trips and sports... So there's a lot of full pay on call during the day or extra hours available. And in my state you don't need to pass a marijuana check, because it's legal. They also pay during your training and to get your CDL.

It's a lot of money for a pretty easy job, and it's not stressful most of the time. It's not yacht money, but the hours do leave you with time to do other ...

Well, the school districts around here have signs up all over the place that say, "now hiring bus drivers, no CDL required". So, whatever.

They mean you don't have to have a CDL to apply, but they will train you, and test you to get a class B CDL. You'll need the P endorsement to drive more than 15 parameter, and S or S2 depending for the School Bus.


Might be P2 and S... It's been quite a few years.
 
Displayed 39 of 39 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.