Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Slate)   "My son's teacher kept the whole class ten minutes late as punishment; my son missed his bus, left school grounds, and waited by a pay phone for an hour so he could call me. Is this a common punishment or was it an egregious misuse of power?"   (slate.com) divider line
    More: Asinine, High school, Teacher, French language, Education, School, assortment of teachers, child's teacher, eldest daughter  
•       •       •

484 clicks; posted to Discussion » on 11 Nov 2021 at 1:55 PM (11 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



47 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2021-11-11 12:00:48 PM  
"my son's class had been poorly behaved for their teacher, who is very strict. Sam's class is known as a difficult one and the situation has been escalating all year."

So, your kid is a dipshiat, in a class full of other dipshiats.

*stopped-reading-there.jpg*
 
2021-11-11 12:01:54 PM  
Pay phone?
 
2021-11-11 12:08:47 PM  
I got kicked off a school bus when I was in middle school for calling a substitute bus driver air brake granny.
 
2021-11-11 12:13:12 PM  

propasaurus: Pay phone?


That's how you know the kid was on the bad side of town.
 
2021-11-11 12:19:36 PM  

wegro: propasaurus: Pay phone?

That's how you know the kid was on the bad side of town.


thats how you know the story is fake or from the early 90s. There are no more pay phones
 
2021-11-11 12:21:34 PM  
It's a reverse Mean Girls!

pbs.twimg.comView Full Size


/Probably my favorite back-n-forth in that movie
 
2021-11-11 12:23:30 PM  
Collective punishment is a war crime for a reason.
 
2021-11-11 12:32:45 PM  
Bus window of less than 10 minutes is the real issue here - shiat sometimes happens, and that's too little buffer.
 
2021-11-11 1:26:06 PM  

khitsicker: There are no more pay phones


There's still one in my town's public library.
 
2021-11-11 1:26:28 PM  
How I know that NO ONE ABOVE ME RTFA

-Mr. Dicks (fifth grade teacher, Connecticut)

C'mon people. Do better.
 
2021-11-11 1:34:36 PM  

theteacher: How I know that NO ONE ABOVE ME RTFA

-Mr. Dicks (fifth grade teacher, Connecticut)

C'mon people. Do better.


I had to read it to figure out why the kid waited by the payphone for an hour before calling her. I thought he was having to beg for quarters.
 
2021-11-11 1:38:46 PM  
Is it possible that the kids are assholes?
 
2021-11-11 2:00:34 PM  
This verges on kidnapping or false imprisonment.
 
2021-11-11 2:00:39 PM  
When I was a kid, bus students got their punishment at recess and/or lunch.. kids missing their bus ride home is a tragedy waiting to happen.
 
2021-11-11 2:01:27 PM  

khitsicker: There are no more pay phones


Have you not been in a large city recently?
 
2021-11-11 2:05:33 PM  
We were so obnoxious on the bus one day, the driver turned around, went back to school and the principal came out and yelled at us.

Yes parental units, your little angel isn't as pure as the driven snow at times, and others notice it because you have a blind spot.
 
2021-11-11 2:14:20 PM  
Why did he wait an hour?  Did it take that long for him to figure out how it works?
 
2021-11-11 2:15:56 PM  

Farkenhostile: I got kicked off a school bus when I was in middle school for calling a substitute bus driver air brake granny.


Sounds like you were an insufferable little shiat.
 
2021-11-11 2:25:54 PM  

mike_d85: Why did he wait an hour?  Did it take that long for him to figure out how it works?


Because mommy works for a living and isn't just sitting on fark, waiting for little Billy to call.
 
2021-11-11 2:26:48 PM  

mcmnky: mike_d85: Why did he wait an hour?  Did it take that long for him to figure out how it works?

Because mommy works for a living and isn't just sitting on fark, waiting for little Billy to call.


If mommy has a fark account, she most likely wasn't working...
 
2021-11-11 2:30:45 PM  

scottydoesntknow: mcmnky: mike_d85: Why did he wait an hour?  Did it take that long for him to figure out how it works?

Because mommy works for a living and isn't just sitting on fark, waiting for little Billy to call.

If mommy has a fark account, she most likely wasn't working...


Why would you think mommy has a fark account?
 
2021-11-11 2:31:53 PM  

JessieL: scottydoesntknow: mcmnky: mike_d85: Why did he wait an hour?  Did it take that long for him to figure out how it works?

Because mommy works for a living and isn't just sitting on fark, waiting for little Billy to call.

If mommy has a fark account, she most likely wasn't working...

Why would you think mommy has a fark account?


Why wouldn't you? 

She ignored her kid for an hour. If that's not evidence, I don't know what is!
 
2021-11-11 2:36:02 PM  

JessieL: scottydoesntknow: mcmnky: mike_d85: Why did he wait an hour?  Did it take that long for him to figure out how it works?

Because mommy works for a living and isn't just sitting on fark, waiting for little Billy to call.

If mommy has a fark account, she most likely wasn't working...

Why would you think mommy has a fark account?


No, she's on reddit, taking selfies of Sharpies up her butt.
 
2021-11-11 2:37:37 PM  

Jake Havechek: JessieL: scottydoesntknow: mcmnky: mike_d85: Why did he wait an hour?  Did it take that long for him to figure out how it works?

Because mommy works for a living and isn't just sitting on fark, waiting for little Billy to call.

If mommy has a fark account, she most likely wasn't working...

Why would you think mommy has a fark account?

No, she's on reddit, taking selfies of Sharpies up her butt.


I understood that reference!

And now I'm ashamed...
 
2021-11-11 2:47:14 PM  
The kids in the class are presumably fark ups but keeping them so late those who ride the bus missed them is unacceptable.  Such punishments should be banned, if detention is warranted fine but allow it to be scheduled so the parent can plan on picking up their child.
 
2021-11-11 2:55:26 PM  
Common when I was a kid (60s). Today? Sounds like child endangerment.
 
2021-11-11 3:34:42 PM  

edmo: Common when I was a kid (60s). Today? Sounds like child endangerment.


Because in the 1960s endangering children toughened them up.  And this continued pretty much till 2000, although presumably started in 1990s, perhaps with the generation who had those little "baby on board" signs in the 1980s.

I'm fairly sure that if this actually happened (I know I've seen a payphone this year, but it would be the only one for the whole class) the teacher would be in big trouble and couldn't do it again.  They'd hear it from the parents.  They'd hear it from the principal.  They'd hear it from the board of education.  Then they'd hear just how easily it would be to not only get fired, but never work again from the school system's insurance agent.

/anyone remember losing kids to this type of thing 1960-1990?
//my class lost a kid to an ultralight airplane 1982 or so (Junior High?)
///say what you will about the evil that is modern MADD, but *that's* what killed kids 1960-1990 (along with your diseases and other non-trauma medical issues), and they were crucial in organizing putting a stop to it then.
/[bonus slashie] and of course parental/guardian murder and other violence and abuse.  I really suspect they are often safer without adult supervision.
 
2021-11-11 3:36:09 PM  

damageddude: khitsicker: There are no more pay phones

There's still one in my town's public library.


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-11-11 3:37:44 PM  

omg bbq: damageddude: khitsicker: There are no more pay phones

There's still one in my town's public library.

[Fark user image image 425x288]


Goddammit I thought Fark had added a line at the bottom to show the length/when a gif ends. I watched that way too long before catching the line was actually a part of the gif.
 
2021-11-11 3:41:42 PM  
This sounds made up.  I can't imagine a school district tolerating the liability risk of making kids miss the bus.
 
2021-11-11 4:03:45 PM  
wow. NO Oregon trail for your bootstrappy kid.
 
2021-11-11 4:42:31 PM  

mcmnky: mike_d85: Why did he wait an hour?  Did it take that long for him to figure out how it works?

Because mommy works for a living and isn't just sitting on fark, waiting for little Billy to call.


Mommy doesn't have voicemail?
 
2021-11-11 6:20:50 PM  
Collective punishment is against the Geneva Conventions
 
2021-11-11 6:48:53 PM  
external-preview.redd.itView Full Size
 
2021-11-11 6:55:46 PM  
You have a collect call from

MOM PICKMEUP

Do you wish to accept the charges?
 
2021-11-11 7:14:13 PM  
This isn't helpful to anyone, it's just made up crap.  The liability of letting a 4th grader walk home after making him miss the bus, that parents have to pay extra for?

Here is a freebie for slate:

Help, my child is being bullied.   My son, Ganondorf, does all of his assignments online and turns them in, but another classmate "hacks" the system and deletes his work (and a few other students he doesn't like) .   The teachers aren't allowed to take printed out copies, and changing a password doesn't work, because this student is hacking.  The teachers don't listen or offer quality advice (change password / save / talk to other student).  Wat do?
 
2021-11-11 7:20:12 PM  

Jake Havechek: JessieL: scottydoesntknow: mcmnky: mike_d85: Why did he wait an hour?  Did it take that long for him to figure out how it works?

Because mommy works for a living and isn't just sitting on fark, waiting for little Billy to call.

If mommy has a fark account, she most likely wasn't working...

Why would you think mommy has a fark account?

No, she's on reddit, taking selfies of Sharpies up her butt.


Dafuq am I doing on fark.com?
 
2021-11-11 7:53:58 PM  
As someone who works in an Elementary school, the level of Hell my admin would rain down on this teacher would be epic.  There's NO FARKING WAY it would be allowed to happen.  Then again, the people who load the bus would notice that en entire class of kids was missing, and would have held the busses.

This would ABSOLUTELY be considered a student safety violation, and I work in FLORIDA where we basically feed kids to COVID trussed up on a silver platter.
 
2021-11-11 7:55:37 PM  
So, yeah... chalk me up as another This Never Happened vote.
 
2021-11-11 8:55:10 PM  

Farkenhostile: I got kicked off a school bus when I was in middle school for calling a substitute bus driver air brake granny.


We used to play cards with our bus driver. (during the traffic parts of the route). That stopped when she blew a stop sign.
 
2021-11-11 9:11:16 PM  
I started elementary school in 73 and collective punishment and "detention" were common forms of punishment up through high school. Detention, whether after school, lunch, or during recess, was usually the go-to punishment for most of the mundane day to day behavior issues that didn't need to be elevated to a "trip to the Principal's office".

That said, even back then when kids had significantly less adult supervision, they never held kids back who were taking the bus. Ever. If you walked home you were fair game, but they never held kids who took the bus, even in high school.

/While grossly unfair collective punishment was highly effective. I can distinctly remember being in grade 3 and repeatedly punching a kid named Drew in the head because he got us held back 10 minutes at lunch one day. A similar fate awaited any kid who got the rest punished. We even had a designated spot where you would go to settle such matters (N-W corner of Howard and Marinna behind the school) and if you failed to show things would be 10 times worse. It was wrong for all sorts of reasons but I can understand why the teachers used it.
 
2021-11-11 10:01:27 PM  

Tyrosine: I started elementary school in 73 and collective punishment and "detention" were common forms of punishment up through high school.


We're about the same age. Maybe it was the weird little town I was in, but an individual teacher rarely attempted collective punishment twice. At the time, we thought the backlash unleashed was normal. There was just something about punishing 20 or more well-behaved kids for the actions of five or fewer kids that prompted us to flip the "you wanna cry, I'll give you something to cry about" adage to "you wanna punish, I'll give you something to punish." Today, I suppose a school resource officer would have waded in and tazed or shot us all.
 
2021-11-11 10:38:05 PM  
I'm joining others in calling this bullshiat or a story recycled from years ago.

Pay phone? Ok.
 
2021-11-11 10:54:06 PM  
Maybe it's different here in Canada, but even 30-40 years ago the responsibilities of in loco parentis applied to getting the student to and from school safely. It's why the school board had crossing guards, defined service boundaries that ensured the kids didn't have to cross major arterial roads, etc. They also were able to, and did punish kids for fights off school property if it occured while one of the kids was on the way to or from school.
 
2021-11-12 6:57:54 AM  

Jake Havechek: We were so obnoxious on the bus one day, the driver turned around, went back to school and the principal came out and yelled at us.

Yes parental units, your little angel isn't as pure as the driven snow at times, and others notice it because you have a blind spot.


The exact same thing happened to me in Buxton, Maine. One time the bus driver stopped at her house, got out of the bus, and quit right there. We all had to wait about 45 minutes for a replacement driver. She ended up coming back to work after a week.

When I got older I went to the school just to apologize to her for my part in all that.
 
2021-11-12 7:32:42 AM  

corridor: As someone who works in an Elementary school, the level of Hell my admin would rain down on this teacher would be epic.  There's NO FARKING WAY it would be allowed to happen.  Then again, the people who load the bus would notice that en entire class of kids was missing, and would have held the busses.

This would ABSOLUTELY be considered a student safety violation, and I work in FLORIDA where we basically feed kids to COVID trussed up on a silver platter.


I hope you're not teaching kids how to spell "busses" incorrectly - it's "buses".

Also, typing random WORDS in CAPITAL letters in a POST doesn't MAKE it more accurate OR generate MORE respect for WHAT you have to SAY.  In fact, it ONLY irritates the FARK out of others.
 
2021-11-12 10:47:19 AM  

Rapmaster2000: This sounds made up.  I can't imagine a school district tolerating the liability risk of making kids miss the bus.


The school district when setting policy, no.
Individual teachers? Yes.
 
Displayed 47 of 47 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.