Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(ESPN)   Former Mavs exec complains dramatically about dysfunctional tram culture. Plans to issue mean tweets later   (espn.com) divider line
    More: Facepalm, Dallas Mavericks, Haralabos Voulgaris, Mark Cuban, hard conversations, Voulgaris' contract, president of basketball operations Donnie Nelson, Dallas Mavericks' former director, Mavs superstar Luka Doncic  
•       •       •

304 clicks; posted to Sports » on 21 Oct 2021 at 3:28 PM (5 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



18 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2021-10-21 2:33:52 PM  
FTFA: "Plus, I was trying to find a way out of this job to begin with."

"Whatever, I didn't even like it there anyway."
 
2021-10-21 4:07:10 PM  
Dysfunctional tram culture you say?

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-10-21 4:09:00 PM  
It's much easier to get around when the trams are functional.  I can understand complaining about it.
 
2021-10-21 4:37:02 PM  
Says the guy who was hated by a lot of players and most of the fanbase. Good riddance to this d bag.
 
2021-10-21 4:37:11 PM  
That's HBob. I didn't even know Cuban gave him a job. I've been hearing about HBob for 20 years now.
 
2021-10-21 5:02:06 PM  
Sounds like he got railroaded by Cuban.

/ No one sounds more awesome a guy who complains publicly about how the childish culture of his former employer and adds "I was trying to find a way out of this job to begin with."
 
2021-10-21 5:17:01 PM  
Watch the tram car, please.
 
2021-10-21 5:44:16 PM  

ElFugawz: Sounds like he got railroaded by Cuban.


It seems to me, as someone who has heard bits & pieces here & there, that Cuban was the one not letting go. That pretty much everyone was like, "who is this guy?" and "why is he making the calls in this game?" while Cubes was like, "OK, just give it a minute to work." I remember there was one game where a timeout was called towards the end of the game & Luka was just like WHAT!? WHY!? Because Haralabob said so (we lost). Boy has he steamed. So anyway, any person, thing, ghostly apparition that upsets Luka is basically a terrorist, so..... long overdue.

TheJoe03: Says the guy who was hated by a lot of players and most of the fanbase. Good riddance to this d bag.


Yeah. This is it right here.
 
2021-10-21 6:32:23 PM  

Di Atribe: ElFugawz: Sounds like he got railroaded by Cuban.

It seems to me, as someone who has heard bits & pieces here & there, that Cuban was the one not letting go. That pretty much everyone was like, "who is this guy?" and "why is he making the calls in this game?" while Cubes was like, "OK, just give it a minute to work." I remember there was one game where a timeout was called towards the end of the game & Luka was just like WHAT!? WHY!? Because Haralabob said so (we lost). Boy has he steamed. So anyway, any person, thing, ghostly apparition that upsets Luka is basically a terrorist, so..... long overdue.


I was making a joke about "tram culture". Should have worded it: "guess he felt he got railroaded by the tram culture".
 
2021-10-21 6:59:38 PM  
Monorail, monorail, monorail.....
 
2021-10-21 7:26:52 PM  

TheJoe03: Says the guy who was hated by a lot of players and most of the fanbase. Good riddance to this d bag.


A quantitative expert turned out to be an asshole that doesn't understand human interaction or feelings, writing it all off as "everyone else is so childish"? That NEVER happens.
 
2021-10-21 8:50:48 PM  

IAmRight: TheJoe03: Says the guy who was hated by a lot of players and most of the fanbase. Good riddance to this d bag.

A quantitative expert turned out to be an asshole that doesn't understand human interaction or feelings, writing it all off as "everyone else is so childish"? That NEVER happens.


A general manager that always got fat paychecks no matter what he did angered someone who makes actual qualitative decisions
 
2021-10-21 9:39:10 PM  

IAmRight: TheJoe03: Says the guy who was hated by a lot of players and most of the fanbase. Good riddance to this d bag.

A quantitative expert turned out to be an asshole that doesn't understand human interaction or feelings, writing it all off as "everyone else is so childish"? That NEVER happens.


I'm not sure why Voulgaris took a front office job in the first place, unless he was suddenly hurting for cash (long-time rumors a well-known poker pro owes him millions).

He's been a prolific and AFAIK very successful gambler for years. I don't think anyone who has spent their entire life studying spreadsheets and betting lines while wearing sweatpants in their living room and only leaving the house to play the occasional WSOP event can segue into a formal job requiring you to deal with actual humans daily with any degree of success.
 
2021-10-21 10:35:54 PM  
sounds like this guy's job was one part "fantasy basketball expert" and one part Tuesday morning quarterback.
 
2021-10-21 10:59:04 PM  
Wasn't that a Michael Connery book?
 
2021-10-21 10:59:25 PM  

johnny_vegas: Wasn't that a Michael Connery book?


Connelly
/dammit
 
2021-10-22 6:33:38 AM  
I suppose we always knew that the end of Era Voulgaris would be a Running Joke
 
2021-10-22 1:44:42 PM  

ElFugawz: I was making a joke about "tram culture". Should have worded it: "guess he felt he got railroaded by the tram culture".


Oh! Sorry. That was a good joke. Sorry you were on the receiving end of a diatribeTM
 
Displayed 18 of 18 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.