Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Guardian)   Proving that algorithms are totally trustworthy, a man is delighted to receive a traffic ticket because "the system" matched the slogan on a woman's T-shirt with his registration plate after she took a walk in a bus lane   (theguardian.com) divider line
    More: Fail, Bath and North East Somerset, Computer, David Knight, photographic evidence of their alleged infraction, North East Somerset council, penalty charge notice, CCTV photo of Pulteney Bridge, T-shirt  
•       •       •

5737 clicks; posted to Main » on 18 Oct 2021 at 11:05 AM (7 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



124 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2021-10-18 11:07:50 AM  
Narrator: "the laughter stopped when they were told they did indeed need to pay the fine, plus court costs."
 
2021-10-18 11:09:29 AM  
Sorry, but the computer says.
 
2021-10-18 11:10:08 AM  
Just pay the fine. Our machine overlords are never wrong.
 
2021-10-18 11:10:16 AM  
I can understand how the cops would be confused by this.
Fark user imageView Full Size

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-10-18 11:10:19 AM  
Sure, blame the knitter.
 
2021-10-18 11:11:13 AM  
Same thing happened to me the last time I wore my ASSORGY sweater in Jacksonville!
 
2021-10-18 11:13:53 AM  
Holly came from Miami, Fla.
Bought a tshirt later on that day
Though she never looked for fame
What she did caused a stanger pain
She said "Hey babe, take a walk in the bus lane."
 
2021-10-18 11:14:59 AM  
He should call his cousin Michael to fix the problem.
/ His name is David Knight.
// Michael Knight was a character we remember from an awesome 1980s show.
/// Third slashie is calling Kitt.
 
2021-10-18 11:15:10 AM  
"Dorking"

Heh.
 
2021-10-18 11:19:53 AM  
The fine had already gone up from £60 to £90 because we hadn't paid within 30 days

"Sorry, all appeals must be lodged within 30 days of the infraction. Failure to appeal is an admission of guilt. Fines cannot be disputed after 30 days."
 
2021-10-18 11:20:01 AM  
Oh, and proof that they don't actually give a fark. They just want money, they don't give two shiats if it's the actual person who committed the traffic offense.

Fark user image

In other words, traffic cams are shiat, no matter what the purpose. They just result in the wrong person getting charged. If I am borrowing a car and get pulled over, the ticket goes to me, not the car, because I'm the one who was speeding or whatever. Here, they don't give a fark if they are fining the guilty party or not. They are actually treating the car like it was a living being.
 
2021-10-18 11:21:50 AM  

Fano: Narrator: "the laughter stopped when they were told they did indeed need to pay the fine, plus court costs."


Are court costs a thing outside the US for criminal offenses and parking tickets? I know there are fees civil proceedings like divorce in many European countries.

I would not be shocked if the whole "buried in fees even when innocent" thing is an American innovation.
 
2021-10-18 11:21:58 AM  
Herm. So, I could find out the license plates of people I don't like, give out free t-shirts, and wait for the fun to begin?

I guess the world's lucky I don't have the time or money to carry out some of my ideas.
 
2021-10-18 11:22:12 AM  
So, you're saying that anyone could print a picture of another person's license plate, walk through the "wrong" place with it, and a ticket will be generated?

Sounds like a an exploit for excessive farkery.
 
2021-10-18 11:22:38 AM  

mrmopar5287: The fine had already gone up from £60 to £90 because we hadn't paid within 30 days

"Sorry, all appeals must be lodged within 30 days of the infraction. Failure to appeal is an admission of guilt. Fines cannot be disputed after 30 days."


Don't forget this little tidbit:
The alleged offence took place in June but Knight, 54, did not receive the penalty notice until last month.

Once again, anything to generate more revenue. "Wait, we were late sending you the ticket? Tough shiat, you're late, and that's all that matters.".
 
2021-10-18 11:23:40 AM  
I think they got confused by those big... round...
 
2021-10-18 11:23:48 AM  
CSB: I recently had a "Big Data Evangelist" from some Silicon Valley nonsense want to connect with me on LinkedIn because of my experience in $TECHNOLOGY.... Only problem, I have no experience in that $TECHNOLOGY. Never even had heard of it. But I did graduate from a high school that had $TECHNOLOGY as part of its name. Big Data my @ss.
 
Juc
2021-10-18 11:23:56 AM  
I've been saying this for a while but people don't seem to get it.
Computers are stupid.

They can do certain things extremely well, but things that our bodies take care of regularly are massive problems with computers how they are at the moment.
Facial recognition is tough, voice recognition is tough, being able to tell the difference between a stick and a snake is tough.
but if you want to calculate averages of several quadrillion numbers? man a computer is your best friend.

also computers only do what they're told to do, so if something unexpected shows up and the computer doesn't have an adequate failure state, bad things happen.

they're more like factory equipment than anything with a though process. a wrench in the gears will trash things REAL bad,
 
2021-10-18 11:25:56 AM  

Eravior: Herm. So, I could find out the license plates of people I don't like, give out free t-shirts, and wait for the fun to begin?

I guess the world's lucky I don't have the time or money to carry out some of my ideas.


Was gonna suggest finding out the plates of local politicians.

JK they'd be immediately tossed out.
 
2021-10-18 11:26:05 AM  

Mikey1969: Oh, and proof that they don't actually give a fark. They just want money, they don't give two shiats if it's the actual person who committed the traffic offense.

[Fark user image image 614x27]

In other words, traffic cams are shiat, no matter what the purpose. They just result in the wrong person getting charged. If I am borrowing a car and get pulled over, the ticket goes to me, not the car, because I'm the one who was speeding or whatever. Here, they don't give a fark if they are fining the guilty party or not. They are actually treating the car like it was a living being.


They just say "your car, your responsibility. We're not going to get into a he-said-she-said about who was really driving. If you want the money back, you deal with the person you loaned the car to".

Which makes sense really.
 
2021-10-18 11:26:25 AM  

born_yesterday: Sorry, but the computer says.


This applies to everything.. the computer says. The system won't let me. It's out of my control. Sorry you're farked, but thanks for being a customer of our monopoly.
 
2021-10-18 11:26:52 AM  
The real crime against humanity here is someone wearing a knitting shirt gets to hold up bus traffic without paying a fine.
 
2021-10-18 11:26:54 AM  
Isn't AI great?

s3.scoopwhoop.comView Full Size
 
2021-10-18 11:30:07 AM  
At least they managed to get through to a non-Vogon at the council who cancelled it on the spot.
 
2021-10-18 11:30:25 AM  

Eravior: Herm. So, I could find out the license plates of people I don't like, give out free t-shirts, and wait for the fun to begin?

I guess the world's lucky I don't have the time or money to carry out some of my ideas.


Find the plates of local politicians and put them on free tshirts that you hand out. That'll get the problem fixed really fast.
 
2021-10-18 11:32:20 AM  

bigbadideasinaction: Eravior: Herm. So, I could find out the license plates of people I don't like, give out free t-shirts, and wait for the fun to begin?

I guess the world's lucky I don't have the time or money to carry out some of my ideas.

Was gonna suggest finding out the plates of local politicians.

JK they'd be immediately tossed out.


Most of these cameras are owned and operated by private companies and they DGAF who you are. If they do give a fark about a local pol then you just need to have the t-shirts made up and give them away when travelling  in another part of the country.
 
2021-10-18 11:32:41 AM  
For fun, and to drive the point home, get a gang of people together, put valid plate numbers on their shirts (preferably of vehicles belonging to politicians, traffic enforcement personnel, etc.) and march them down bus lanes throughout the country.
 
2021-10-18 11:33:41 AM  

The Irresponsible Captain: Eravior: Herm. So, I could find out the license plates of people I don't like, give out free t-shirts, and wait for the fun to begin?

I guess the world's lucky I don't have the time or money to carry out some of my ideas.

Find the plates of local politicians and put them on free tshirts that you hand out. That'll get the problem fixed really fast.


In a lot of the US I imagine the "fix" would be to make it a felony to impersonate the vehicle of a judge or elected official.
 
2021-10-18 11:36:17 AM  

Gaddiel: Fano: Narrator: "the laughter stopped when they were told they did indeed need to pay the fine, plus court costs."

Are court costs a thing outside the US for criminal offenses and parking tickets? I know there are fees civil proceedings like divorce in many European countries.

I would not be shocked if the whole "buried in fees even when innocent" thing is an American innovation.


Sometimes, but you just don't pay them here. Worst that happens is they go to collections.
 
2021-10-18 11:36:39 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-10-18 11:40:38 AM  

Target Builder: At least they managed to get through to a non-Vogon at the council who cancelled it on the spot.


In the town I used to live in you had to PAY THE FINE before you could appeal it. The process was rigged to get your money first and then the three deciders who work for the town and get paid from ticket revenue get to tell you that you're not getting your money back.
 
2021-10-18 11:42:33 AM  
Something similar to this happened in my city years ago. Someone was sent a speeding ticket for doing like 190 km/hr through a green light, but it was rush hour. You'd have been hard pressed to make the speed limit at that time. Each ticket was supposed to have been reviewed by a human but they obviously weren't and the speed detection was garbage. A judge threw out several years of automated speeding tickets, meaning you got a refund if you had paid one.
 
2021-10-18 11:42:33 AM  
Those people in subby's head who say algorithms are infallible are so wrong!
 
2021-10-18 11:44:34 AM  

Miss_Dorothy_Kilgallen: I can understand how the cops would be confused by this.
[Fark user image 425x258]
[Fark user image 400x225] [View Full Size image _x_]



I wonder who did it first: Bob's Burgers or Corner Gas.

(The Corner Gas episode is from 2008.)

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-10-18 11:44:54 AM  

mrmopar5287: Target Builder: At least they managed to get through to a non-Vogon at the council who cancelled it on the spot.

In the town I used to live in you had to PAY THE FINE before you could appeal it. The process was rigged to get your money first and then the three deciders who work for the town and get paid from ticket revenue get to tell you that you're not getting your money back.


Fark user imageView Full Size


/Once you have their money you never give it back
 
2021-10-18 11:47:34 AM  

Russ1642: you got a refund if you had paid one


City attorney: "WHOA, LET'S BE REASONABLE HERE!"
 
2021-10-18 11:51:42 AM  

Porous Horace: Holly came from Miami, Fla.
Bought a tshirt later on that day
Though she never looked for fame
What she did caused a stanger pain
She said "Hey babe, take a walk in the bus lane."


Okay. That's gold right there! LMAO
 
2021-10-18 11:52:51 AM  

Mikey1969: Oh, and proof that they don't actually give a fark. They just want money, they don't give two shiats if it's the actual person who committed the traffic offense.

[Fark user image 614x27]

In other words, traffic cams are shiat, no matter what the purpose. They just result in the wrong person getting charged. If I am borrowing a car and get pulled over, the ticket goes to me, not the car, because I'm the one who was speeding or whatever. Here, they don't give a fark if they are fining the guilty party or not. They are actually treating the car like it was a living being.


While I agree traffic cameras are shiat, I think you may be reading too much into "do not pass it to the driver".  The reason is likely that just handing the notice to whoever was driving does nothing to correct the issue on their end, and you will continue to be hounded for the fine.  If you weren't driving you'd have to notify them, and just handing off the notice does nothing for that.

In California they got this one right; traffic cam tickets are all but unenforceable here if you offer even the slightest amount of defense, and as a result they've all but disappeared.
 
2021-10-18 11:57:06 AM  
Maybe the rules are different in the land of £s and stones, but these are supposed to be reviewed by a human for verification and certification.

/when criminal justice is automated, everyone will be automatically guilty all the time
 
2021-10-18 11:58:15 AM  
And a pile of stupid assholes are already moving on to clamor for human facial recognition.


Move fast, brake thigns.....make monye, move on(fast), and don't fix anything.
 
2021-10-18 12:03:31 PM  

Rezurok: In California they got this one right; traffic cam tickets are all but unenforceable here if you offer even the slightest amount of defense, and as a result they've all but disappeared.


In Illinois they created a separate type of traffic ticket that isn't a traffic ticket (no points on your license) so they can deny you the right to a court trial. Oh, but your driver license was still suspended if you didn't pay.

July 01 this year they eliminated driver license suspensions for unpaid ticket, fines, fees, and toll violations. Now you can just skip all of them and never pay.
 
2021-10-18 12:05:38 PM  

mrmopar5287: Target Builder: At least they managed to get through to a non-Vogon at the council who cancelled it on the spot.

In the town I used to live in you had to PAY THE FINE before you could appeal it. The process was rigged to get your money first and then the three deciders who work for the town and get paid from ticket revenue get to tell you that you're not getting your money back.


Yup.  They pull all sorts of dirty tricks to get their traffic fine money.  There are also places that have a non-refundable cost for contesting a ticket that's higher than the ticket.

Russ1642: Something similar to this happened in my city years ago. Someone was sent a speeding ticket for doing like 190 km/hr through a green light, but it was rush hour. You'd have been hard pressed to make the speed limit at that time. Each ticket was supposed to have been reviewed by a human but they obviously weren't and the speed detection was garbage. A judge threw out several years of automated speeding tickets, meaning you got a refund if you had paid one.


Good judge!  If a camera gives a bad ticket every ticket it gave back to the last certification should be thrown.  However, in a case like this the problem is the review process, not the camera.  While this ticket should be thrown it shouldn't throw any others.  The person can see that it's a false match.
 
2021-10-18 12:10:09 PM  
Headline: CCTV confuses his number plate with woman's T-shirt

Alternate Headline: CCTV mistakes woman for car
 
2021-10-18 12:13:07 PM  

DRTFA: He should call his cousin Michael to fix the problem.
/ His name is David Knight.
// Michael Knight was a character we remember from an awesome 1980s show.
/// Third slashie is calling Kitt.


Well just keep him away from alcohol and cheeseburgers.
 
2021-10-18 12:15:39 PM  

Gaddiel: Fano: Narrator: "the laughter stopped when they were told they did indeed need to pay the fine, plus court costs."

Are court costs a thing outside the US for criminal offenses and parking tickets? I know there are fees civil proceedings like divorce in many European countries.

I would not be shocked if the whole "buried in fees even when innocent" thing is an American innovation.


You could immolate yourself and somebody gets the clean-up bill. With associated fees and taxes.
 
2021-10-18 12:20:35 PM  

Eravior: Herm. So, I could find out the license plates of people I don't like, give out free t-shirts, and wait for the fun to begin?

I guess the world's lucky I don't have the time or money to carry out some of my ideas.


Try driving anywhere in the Bay Area of CA now. I skipped on and off the 680 at the wrong time in an HOV lane a year ago (but had 5 people in my car) and since I didn't have a farking SpeedPass or whatever transponder, I got tagged for $2.85 and threatened with car registration being pulled if not paid. These are the true nazis: the ones that enforce the fees.
 
2021-10-18 12:21:34 PM  

PvtStash: And a pile of stupid assholes are already moving on to clamor for human facial recognition.



I'm for it. We won't have to wear masks anymore.
 
2021-10-18 12:25:12 PM  

uttertosh: Porous Horace: Holly came from Miami, Fla.
Bought a tshirt later on that day
Though she never looked for fame
What she did caused a stanger pain
She said "Hey babe, take a walk in the bus lane."

Okay. That's gold right there! LMAO


No, it's at best mediocre.
I swear, sometimes when I spend a lot of time and care on something I get no response but when I fart out something half-assed I get all kinds of accolades.

Argh! You farkers and your skewed and incorrect senses of humour are vexing!
 
2021-10-18 12:25:34 PM  

fanbladesaresharp: Eravior: Herm. So, I could find out the license plates of people I don't like, give out free t-shirts, and wait for the fun to begin?

I guess the world's lucky I don't have the time or money to carry out some of my ideas.

Try driving anywhere in the Bay Area of CA now. I skipped on and off the 680 at the wrong time in an HOV lane a year ago (but had 5 people in my car) and since I didn't have a farking SpeedPass or whatever transponder, I got tagged for $2.85 and threatened with car registration being pulled if not paid. These are the true nazis: the ones that enforce the fees.


/680, not the 680
//Diamond lanes, not HOV
///Fastrack, not SpeedPass
////How about that Macktown ENF?
 
2021-10-18 12:27:10 PM  
Why's the dumbass walking in a bus lane?
 
Displayed 50 of 124 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.