Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(YouTube)   Someone left a piano in a train station, and this happened. Meanwhile, subby tried playing Chopsticks in a mall music store once, and made it three notes in before the manager smashed the keyboard cover shut, mangling my fingers for life   (youtube.com) divider line
    More: Spiffy  
•       •       •

1096 clicks; posted to Entertainment » on 16 Oct 2021 at 12:50 AM (7 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



28 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2021-10-15 8:27:05 PM  
And I don't know if I can take it
 
2021-10-15 9:07:50 PM  
Yeah, It "happened".
 
2021-10-15 9:22:21 PM  
Here is one of my favorites, live:

Mr. B "My Sunday Best"
Youtube 88i805MWokc


Subby - that was great, thanks for finding that.
 
2021-10-15 11:12:44 PM  
Look up the YouTube videos of Cole Lam playing the same piano at St. Pancras station. The kid is amazing.
 
2021-10-16 12:37:59 AM  
Eruption (piano solo of tapping part)
Youtube uuptrh5eCvA
 
2021-10-16 1:13:34 AM  
Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure - Mall scene
Youtube Q8UGAbAPPkk
 
2021-10-16 1:34:12 AM  
If there was a harp there as well sooner or later the Marx Brothers were bound to show up.
 
2021-10-16 1:37:38 AM  
Good
 
2021-10-16 2:46:39 AM  

Gordon Bennett: If there was a harp there as well sooner or later the Marx Brothers were bound to show up.


So, one time Harpo Marx was supposed to give a concert at the Sanger theater in Mobile. He showed up at the back door and the guard wouldn't let him in because he wasn't wearing the wig, hat and trench coat... "You're not Harpo Marx! You talk!"
 
2021-10-16 3:39:08 AM  
 
2021-10-16 5:35:30 AM  
i.imgur.comView Full Size
 
2021-10-16 6:05:02 AM  
Yeah totally unexpected random happenstance.

Complete with cameraman and 2nd pianist who appears in dozens of these "candid" videos.
 
2021-10-16 6:33:35 AM  

Ignoramist: Yeah totally unexpected random happenstance.
Complete with cameraman and 2nd pianist who appears in dozens of these "candid" videos.


You don't believe in coincidences?
:)
 
2021-10-16 7:22:01 AM  

Ignoramist: Yeah totally unexpected random happenstance.
Complete with cameraman and 2nd pianist who appears in dozens of these "candid" videos.


I started out thinking it was real, then when they both started playing together, I realized that the chances of two people who just happened to be great pianists were not in the same place just by accident.  With cameras.
 
2021-10-16 7:33:17 AM  

LewDux: French and Saunders - The Piano - video Dailymotion


Could be fake
 
2021-10-16 7:38:27 AM  

cryinoutloud: Ignoramist: Yeah totally unexpected random happenstance.
Complete with cameraman and 2nd pianist who appears in dozens of these "candid" videos.

I started out thinking it was real, then when they both started playing together, I realized that the chances of two people who just happened to be great pianists were not in the same place just by accident.  With cameras.


I don't understand the need to pretend these things are spontaneous. Posting it as "Hey! Look at this fun and entertaining thing we did!" isn't going to make the music any less impressive and cool.
 
2021-10-16 8:03:32 AM  

Sunidesus: cryinoutloud: Ignoramist: Yeah totally unexpected random happenstance.
Complete with cameraman and 2nd pianist who appears in dozens of these "candid" videos.

I started out thinking it was real, then when they both started playing together, I realized that the chances of two people who just happened to be great pianists were not in the same place just by accident.  With cameras.

I don't understand the need to pretend these things are spontaneous. Posting it as "Hey! Look at this fun and entertaining thing we did!" isn't going to make the music any less impressive and cool.


not sure anyone believes these things just happen anymore, getting rather boring ....trying to make everything go viral is annoying
 
2021-10-16 9:54:50 AM  

Sunidesus: cryinoutloud: Ignoramist: Yeah totally unexpected random happenstance.
Complete with cameraman and 2nd pianist who appears in dozens of these "candid" videos.

I started out thinking it was real, then when they both started playing together, I realized that the chances of two people who just happened to be great pianists were not in the same place just by accident.  With cameras.

I don't understand the need to pretend these things are spontaneous. Posting it as "Hey! Look at this fun and entertaining thing we did!" isn't going to make the music any less impressive and cool.


Counterpoint: Susan Boyle. She was a talented singer, but not THE most talented singer. Because of her appearance show was more fun to watch (for many) and root for.

There was also that homeless guy who had the amazing announcer voice. Lots of people have amazing voices. He went viral because it was shocking to hear that voice from that person.

That element of surprise does seem to add to the enjoyment. The music is more impressive and cool when it comes from a completely unexpected source.
 
2021-10-16 10:18:16 AM  
That was good but she is no Marcia Ball

Blues Singer and Pianist Marcia Ball Performs "Louella"
Youtube xD_EWD3vzu0
 
2021-10-16 10:24:52 AM  
Also, one of the best Boogie Woogie piano duets:

Honey Piazza & Marcia Ball - Four Hand Boogie
Youtube 7yX93iUcAk4
 
2021-10-16 10:36:05 AM  
There are public pianos in most train stations in France. Some of those placed in areas with lots of passages, are known to attract actually talented people that want the thrill of playing in public. Caught some nice performances too. One of the most memorable one was a typical "wesh-wesh", a young North-African with backward cap and tracksuit, who played fast-paced jazz impros. He said he was self-taught, and it was believable because he frankly did not look like the type of guy whose parents paid piano lessons
 
2021-10-16 10:42:26 AM  
Billy Joel did it better - and more authentically.
 
2021-10-16 10:46:34 AM  
Spontaneous or not it don't matter , I enjoyed it. I then went and listened to Call me the Breeze for its piano solo.
 
2021-10-16 12:13:53 PM  
First - no one just left a piano. It is there on purpose. They are called Public Pianos or Street Pianos.

Second - That guy has what looks like over a hundred similar videos. Sometimes he dresses up. Sometimes he has other people. This wasn't meant to be spontaneous looking. It is more about reactions of the people in public to seeing boogie woogie music. He sells piano lessons focusing on boogie woogie music. This is his way to advertise.

Some of the videos are fun, some are awkward.

But effective. I watched some of his lessons to try to learn it myself.
 
2021-10-16 1:55:37 PM  

catmandu: That was good but she is no Marcia Ball

[YouTube video: Blues Singer and Pianist Marcia Ball Performs "Louella"]


There it is. The obligatory, " someone else is better" post.
 
2021-10-16 2:53:37 PM  

JohnBigBootay: catmandu: That was good but she is no Marcia Ball

[YouTube video: Blues Singer and Pianist Marcia Ball Performs "Louella"]

There it is. The obligatory, " someone else is better" post.


Any excuse to post a Marcia Ball video.
 
2021-10-16 5:21:39 PM  

Ignoramist: Yeah totally unexpected random happenstance.

Complete with cameraman and 2nd pianist who appears in dozens of these "candid" videos.


That's his shtick.  He waits for someone to play the piano and either plays with them or asks if they know how to play boogie woogie music.
 
2021-10-16 5:32:48 PM  
covfefe:
[
Fark user imageView Full Size
]

Benny Benassi Presents the Biz Fan Video Planet of the Apes Party Fun Time
Youtube rwjKoiVZKJM
 
Displayed 28 of 28 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.