Skip to content
Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(NBC Washington)   Alexander Supertramp's bus will be on display at the University of Alaska Fairbanks. Just don't eat any berries you find inside it   (nbcwashington.com) divider line
    More: Interesting, Alaska, Christopher McCandless, abandoned Fairbanks city bus, important thing, Jon Krakauer, bus, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Into the Wild  
•       •       •

2275 clicks; posted to Main » on 13 Oct 2021 at 12:35 PM (10 days ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



94 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2021-10-13 11:52:54 AM  
Subby's headline lead me to Krakauer's New Yorker follow up on how McCandless died. Cliff notes are that it's complicated and people are still arguing about it, but Krakauer makes the case for the potato seeds, which other experts and guides state to be harmless, arguing that McCandless did his due diligence on these seeds, but was let down by the literature.


How Chris McCandless Died | The New Yorker

Also, wasn't Krakauer cancelled for something he did recently? I can't be arsed to check.
 
2021-10-13 12:39:36 PM  
Did it take the long way home?
Can we ave kippers for breakfast, mommy dear?  Mommy dear?
 
2021-10-13 12:40:01 PM  
I never got the appeal of that story. The kid was a farkstick who died being a farkstick. It's not even one of the better going to Alaska tales out there.
Plus Krakauer sucks.
 
2021-10-13 12:40:28 PM  
Creepy.
 
2021-10-13 12:40:34 PM  
it's being prepared for outdoor display at the Museum of the North

Here's where a kid with more free time than sense died.
 
2021-10-13 12:47:11 PM  

Garza and the Supermutants: arguing that McCandless did his due diligence on these seeds


A Truck Driver giving him a ride had to give him a pair of foul weather boots.  I question McCandless' due diligence.
 
2021-10-13 12:47:54 PM  
Dude was a moron.
 
2021-10-13 12:49:11 PM  

SirDigbyChickenCaesar: Garza and the Supermutants: arguing that McCandless did his due diligence on these seeds

A Truck Driver giving him a ride had to give him a pair of foul weather boots.  I question McCandless' due diligence.


McCandless died of starvation something like an hour's hike from the Parks Highway, because he didn't bring so much as a compass and a map.  Calling it a "lack of due diligence" is an understatement, to say the least.
 
2021-10-13 12:50:09 PM  
For some reason, it annoys me to no end that people romanticize this needless, pointless death.

I like the people who get lost in the wilderness and don't die. This is a much better story.

https://www.mensjournal.com/adventure​/​wrong-canoe-right-stuff/

Although, admittedly, the protagonists aren't as photogenic.

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-10-13 12:51:20 PM  
How tf does the bus belong to that moron? It was there for years before he ever stepped foot in AK. He was just the poor, dumb bastard who happened to die in it (whether that was due to hubris, incompetence or something else is subject to debate).

/know people that interacted with him while he was living at The Slabs in Southern California...they are less than flattering in their recollections of him as a person
 
2021-10-13 12:54:17 PM  

Garza and the Supermutants: Subby's headline lead me to Krakauer's New Yorker follow up on how McCandless died. Cliff notes are that it's complicated and people are still arguing about it, but Krakauer makes the case for the potato seeds, which other experts and guides state to be harmless, arguing that McCandless did his due diligence on these seeds, but was let down by the literature.


How Chris McCandless Died | The New Yorker

Also, wasn't Krakauer cancelled for something he did recently? I can't be arsed to check.


This is awesome. Thank you! My Lang Gang is about to start this book and Transcendentalist lit so this is a perfect companion!
 
2021-10-13 12:54:35 PM  

SumoJeb: I never got the appeal of that story. The kid was a farkstick who died being a farkstick. It's not even one of the better going to Alaska tales out there.
Plus Krakauer sucks.

Into Thin Air

was super good.
 
2021-10-13 12:55:08 PM  
The original FA/FO poster child
 
2021-10-13 12:59:43 PM  
The county got sick of unprepared tourists trying to hike out and see it.
 
2021-10-13 1:00:22 PM  

Harry Freakstorm: Did it take the long way home?
Can we ave kippers for breakfast, mommy dear?  Mommy dear?


I was thinking someone could steal the bus. It would be the crime of the century.
 
2021-10-13 1:02:39 PM  
So they took away the only emergency shelter in the area? So people can ooh and aahh over it in a museum?
 
2021-10-13 1:04:21 PM  
Oh, sure, but help yourself to some rabbit.
 
2021-10-13 1:05:18 PM  
The abandoned Fairbanks city bus became a shelter for hunters and others using the backcountry near Denali National Park and Preserve, but it became a beacon for those wishing to retrace the steps of Christopher McCandless, who hiked to the bus in 1992.

If you wish to retrace the steps of a person who got stranded and died, you might get what you wish for. The attractive nuisance was removed from the wilderness because 15 people had to be rescued and 2 people died, and they've put the poxy thing on display in town so all the McCluelesses will go there instead.
 
2021-10-13 1:06:59 PM  
I'd like to see the bus crushed into a cube and smelted/recycled.
 
2021-10-13 1:07:11 PM  

SumoJeb: Plus Krakauer sucks.


Don't agree. For me I know an author sucks when they write a book so bad I have to force myself to finish it or, in special extenuating circumstances, so bad I don't bother finishing it. I have finished and enjoyed Krakauer's books into thin air and into the wild.
 
2021-10-13 1:09:21 PM  

Chevello: So they took away the only emergency shelter in the area? So people can ooh and aahh over it in a museum?


No they took it out because it was a homing beacon for morons.
 
2021-10-13 1:10:15 PM  

Robo Beat: SirDigbyChickenCaesar: Garza and the Supermutants: arguing that McCandless did his due diligence on these seeds

A Truck Driver giving him a ride had to give him a pair of foul weather boots.  I question McCandless' due diligence.

McCandless died of starvation something like an hour's hike from the Parks Highway, because he didn't bring so much as a compass and a map.  Calling it a "lack of due diligence" is an understatement, to say the least.


It looks like he was 20 miles away from the road with two rivers between.
https://www.google.com/maps/d/viewer?​i​e=UTF8&oe=UTF8&msa=0&mid=15mJohMUgn2bg​blKG23EjPlPxGv4&ll=63.957544124273326%​2C-146.35265226654727&z=7
 
2021-10-13 1:11:16 PM  

Headso: Robo Beat: SirDigbyChickenCaesar: Garza and the Supermutants: arguing that McCandless did his due diligence on these seeds

A Truck Driver giving him a ride had to give him a pair of foul weather boots.  I question McCandless' due diligence.

McCandless died of starvation something like an hour's hike from the Parks Highway, because he didn't bring so much as a compass and a map.  Calling it a "lack of due diligence" is an understatement, to say the least.

It looks like he was 20 miles away from the road with two rivers between.
https://www.google.com/maps/d/viewer?i​e=UTF8&oe=UTF8&msa=0&mid=15mJohMUgn2bg​blKG23EjPlPxGv4&ll=63.957544124273326%​2C-146.35265226654727&z=7


There was a river crossing a few miles away he could have used to get to safety but he never looked for a different way across the river
 
2021-10-13 1:14:17 PM  

SumoJeb: I never got the appeal of that story. The kid was a farkstick who died being a farkstick. It's not even one of the better going to Alaska tales out there.
Plus Krakauer sucks.


Why does he suck?

"Under the Banner of Heaven" was an absolutely fascinating book.

I also liked Into the Wild as a book, but I found Chris McCandless self-absorbed or selfish.  He's not very appealing.    Into Thin Air also has similar type people.
 
2021-10-13 1:15:57 PM  

noitsnot: The county got sick of unprepared tourists trying to hike out and see it.


This, but they are smart enough to know that some people will still spend money to go to Fairbanks to see it.
 
2021-10-13 1:17:11 PM  
FTFA: two women...drowned on homages to the bus.

Simpson guy voice: That's a pilgrimage, ya idiot!
 
2021-10-13 1:17:13 PM  
Into Thin Air is the only book I've ever read while on vacation. I found it in an end table at the condo where we were staying (on the beach). I couldn't put it down.

/ of course, I'm an outdoorsperson who always wanted to climb big mountains
 
2021-10-13 1:17:16 PM  
Not a fan of the kid, but the soundtrack to the movie was pretty good.
 
2021-10-13 1:18:18 PM  
When you leave civilization, you return to the natural world.

And nature gives zero farks about you.
 
2021-10-13 1:18:27 PM  
The airlift was fun to watch.
Alaska ANG CH-47 Chinook removes 'Into the Wild' bus
Youtube otr4PtAC5R0

I'm looking at a trip to Fairbanks next year, and I'll absolutely go see the stupid bus if it's open.
 
2021-10-13 1:20:29 PM  

palelizard: Not a fan of the kid, but the soundtrack to the movie was pretty good.


The movie, and Vedder's soundtrack, are pretty good.

But the kid in real life was just a misguided young fool who killed himself. The lesson everyone should take from him is that nature is indifferent to you and you're on your own out there in any wild area.
 
2021-10-13 1:21:09 PM  

evilsofa: The abandoned Fairbanks city bus became a shelter for hunters and others using the backcountry near Denali National Park and Preserve, but it became a beacon for those wishing to retrace the steps of Christopher McCandless, who hiked to the bus in 1992.

If you wish to retrace the steps of a person who got stranded and died, you might get what you wish for. The attractive nuisance was removed from the wilderness because 15 people had to be rescued and 2 people died, and they've put the poxy thing on display in town so all the McCluelesses will go there instead.


Retracing the steps of someone who died is the ultimate flex. It's the whole reason we run marathons. Some wussy Greek dude died after running 26 miles, so every year millions of people get together to run and not die, just to rub it in his stupid face.
 
2021-10-13 1:24:17 PM  

TenJed_77: Chevello: So they took away the only emergency shelter in the area? So people can ooh and aahh over it in a museum?

No they took it out because it was a homing beacon for morons.


Now they'll go look at it and go, "Let's go see where it was!"
Morons
 
2021-10-13 1:25:11 PM  
...If you called your dad, he could stop it all.

Yeah.
 
2021-10-13 1:25:31 PM  
The book was less whiny and pretentious than the movie.  Sean Penn put a lot of Sean Penn into the character.
 
2021-10-13 1:28:03 PM  

SumoJeb: I never got the appeal of that story. The kid was a farkstick who died being a farkstick. It's not even one of the better going to Alaska tales out there.
Plus Krakauer sucks.


Wow I sure wish I could be that edgy.
 
2021-10-13 1:28:33 PM  
I'm just quite frankly tired of hearing of this idiot we are of the same age I've been hearing about this idiot my entire adult life and as someone who grew up spending time in the outdoors he got exactly what he had coming. You don't go out into the woods as unprepared as he was
 
2021-10-13 1:29:01 PM  

SirEattonHogg: SumoJeb: I never got the appeal of that story. The kid was a farkstick who died being a farkstick. It's not even one of the better going to Alaska tales out there.
Plus Krakauer sucks.

Why does he suck?

"Under the Banner of Heaven" was an absolutely fascinating book.

I also liked Into the Wild as a book, but I found Chris McCandless self-absorbed or selfish.  He's not very appealing.    Into Thin Air also has similar type people.



This right here.  I've seen some strange stuff in some of those little Utah towns.
 
2021-10-13 1:29:18 PM  
Let he who has never said, "Hold my beer!" cast the first, "Brah, WTF were you thinking?".

The guy had issues. He made poor choices, and they eventually killed him. He is a cautionary story for those who don't plan ahead.
 
2021-10-13 1:29:40 PM  

skyotter: The airlift was fun to watch.
[Youtube-video https://www.youtube.com/embed/otr4PtAC​5R0]
I'm looking at a trip to Fairbanks next year, and I'll absolutely go see the stupid bus if it's open.


Exactly the same for me. Working on a 30 day road trip that will definitely have a stop in Fairbanks around the first of September. Hopefully it will be open by then.
 
2021-10-13 1:30:23 PM  

SirEattonHogg: SumoJeb: I never got the appeal of that story. The kid was a farkstick who died being a farkstick. It's not even one of the better going to Alaska tales out there.
Plus Krakauer sucks.

Why does he suck?

"Under the Banner of Heaven" was an absolutely fascinating book.

I also liked Into the Wild as a book, but I found Chris McCandless self-absorbed or selfish.  He's not very appealing.    Into Thin Air also has similar type people.


He's a lying liar who lies in his books which are marketed as non-fiction, which wouldn't be a problem if he couldn't spin a good yarn. His books are full of half-truths and outright falsities which are now considered to be truths because his books were so popular.

I'm sure most authors take some artistic license with the facts, but Krakauer is notorious for altering the facts to fit his narrative.

Either call it fiction or respect the events and stick to the truth.
 
2021-10-13 1:30:27 PM  
Don't know how accurate the movie was, but if it is true that he got a grant and gave it to Oxfam, and then worked at McDonald's to save up for his trip, he is truly a dumbass.
 
2021-10-13 1:31:46 PM  

Lucky Stu: SirEattonHogg: SumoJeb: I never got the appeal of that story. The kid was a farkstick who died being a farkstick. It's not even one of the better going to Alaska tales out there.
Plus Krakauer sucks.

Why does he suck?

"Under the Banner of Heaven" was an absolutely fascinating book.

I also liked Into the Wild as a book, but I found Chris McCandless self-absorbed or selfish.  He's not very appealing.    Into Thin Air also has similar type people.


This right here.  I've seen some strange stuff in some of those little Utah towns.


I never lived in Utah, not Mormon and have been in the state maybe twice - just SLC.  I think that's the first time I ever heard of FLDS or some of the other associated cults.  And the history of the Mormon church and their relationship with polygamists was very interesting.
 
2021-10-13 1:37:38 PM  

SirEattonHogg: SumoJeb: I never got the appeal of that story. The kid was a farkstick who died being a farkstick. It's not even one of the better going to Alaska tales out there.
Plus Krakauer sucks.

Why does he suck?

"Under the Banner of Heaven" was an absolutely fascinating book.

I also liked Into the Wild as a book, but I found Chris McCandless self-absorbed or selfish.  He's not very appealing.    Into Thin Air also has similar type people.


Similarly I tried to read The Monkey Wrench Gang but I found the writing horrible, the characters cringey and the narcissism of the author seeped through everywhere.  I mean, was John Muir a tool too?  These guys all seem pretty full of themselves.
 
2021-10-13 1:38:24 PM  
What's going on in this thread?
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-10-13 1:43:16 PM  
I keep confusing him with the guy that was eaten by the bear(s).
 
2021-10-13 1:45:41 PM  

SirEattonHogg: Lucky Stu: SirEattonHogg: SumoJeb: I never got the appeal of that story. The kid was a farkstick who died being a farkstick. It's not even one of the better going to Alaska tales out there.
Plus Krakauer sucks.

Why does he suck?

"Under the Banner of Heaven" was an absolutely fascinating book.

I also liked Into the Wild as a book, but I found Chris McCandless self-absorbed or selfish.  He's not very appealing.    Into Thin Air also has similar type people.


This right here.  I've seen some strange stuff in some of those little Utah towns.

I never lived in Utah, not Mormon and have been in the state maybe twice - just SLC.  I think that's the first time I ever heard of FLDS or some of the other associated cults.  And the history of the Mormon church and their relationship with polygamists was very interesting.


I've never lived there either.  But I have spent a fair amount of time camping and recreating there.  It's a beautiful state, with some amazing geology.  But some of those little towns give me the heebie-jeebies.
 
2021-10-13 1:46:00 PM  

SumoJeb: SirEattonHogg: SumoJeb: I never got the appeal of that story. The kid was a farkstick who died being a farkstick. It's not even one of the better going to Alaska tales out there.
Plus Krakauer sucks.

Why does he suck?

"Under the Banner of Heaven" was an absolutely fascinating book.

I also liked Into the Wild as a book, but I found Chris McCandless self-absorbed or selfish.  He's not very appealing.    Into Thin Air also has similar type people.

He's a lying liar who lies in his books which are marketed as non-fiction, which wouldn't be a problem if he couldn't spin a good yarn. His books are full of half-truths and outright falsities which are now considered to be truths because his books were so popular.

I'm sure most authors take some artistic license with the facts, but Krakauer is notorious for altering the facts to fit his narrative.

Either call it fiction or respect the events and stick to the truth.


Pretty much this. Into Thin Air is like 90% fiction because Krakauer  massively whitewashes his own story and involvement in it, especially the rescue parts.

Krakauer threw Anatoli Borukreev under the bus for climbing without oxygen, saying that he could have done more to help rescue people if he had used supplemental oxygen. Meanwhile, Krakauer himself was perfectly capable of also helping rescue people, but chose to lay in his tent and huff oxygen while Anatoli was out on the mountain saving 2 peoples lives. fark John Krakauer; he's an opportunist piece of shiat and should be ignored until he fades into Bolivian.
 
2021-10-13 1:46:35 PM  

noitsnot: SirEattonHogg: SumoJeb: I never got the appeal of that story. The kid was a farkstick who died being a farkstick. It's not even one of the better going to Alaska tales out there.
Plus Krakauer sucks.

Why does he suck?

"Under the Banner of Heaven" was an absolutely fascinating book.

I also liked Into the Wild as a book, but I found Chris McCandless self-absorbed or selfish.  He's not very appealing.    Into Thin Air also has similar type people.

Similarly I tried to read The Monkey Wrench Gang but I found the writing horrible, the characters cringey and the narcissism of the author seeped through everywhere.  I mean, was John Muir a tool too?  These guys all seem pretty full of themselves.


It hasn't aged well as fiction and is 70's through & through.

Read Desert Solitaire, it's a far better and resilient and beautiful piece of work.
 
2021-10-13 1:47:04 PM  

cowsaregoodeating: SumoJeb: Plus Krakauer sucks.

Don't agree. For me I know an author sucks when they write a book so bad I have to force myself to finish it or, in special extenuating circumstances, so bad I don't bother finishing it. I have finished and enjoyed Krakauer's books into thin air and into the wild.


Haven't got around to reading him yet, but his sister was an English teacher at my HS.  She was pretty cool.  Actually interested in her job.
 
Displayed 50 of 94 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.