Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(KFOR Oklahoma City)   Oklahoma minister tackled by bystander, arrested by police after allegedly touching child inappropriately at bus stop every day as he jogged by. With pic of results of said tackle   (kfor.com) divider line
    More: Sick, Oklahoma, Report, police report, bus stop, IPod Touch, Dillon Quirk, OKLAHOMA CITY, Church leadership  
•       •       •

5877 clicks; posted to Main » on 24 Sep 2021 at 11:35 AM (4 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



85 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2021-09-24 8:58:09 AM  
He thought he was a level 16 Paladin.
 
2021-09-24 10:02:25 AM  
That after picture is the face of a FAFO.
 
2021-09-24 11:38:01 AM  
"Yesterday, our adult that was made aware of the situation, actually stopped, retrieved a recording device, monitored at the bus stop, observed and viewed the suspect run past the bus stop, stop, come back, and then touch the juvenile," Sgt. Dillon Quirk with Oklahoma City Police said.
The report says the suspect looked at his watch, as though waiting for the kids to arrive.


JFC, leave the damn kids alone.
 
2021-09-24 11:38:03 AM  
friday_daaaaaym.jpg
 
2021-09-24 11:39:01 AM  

Sorelian's Ghost: That after picture is the face of a FAFO.


kfor.comView Full Size


/How unfortunate
 
2021-09-24 11:39:35 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-09-24 11:42:24 AM  
What kind of charge they can lay for touching someone on the back?

I think this going to end with him suing the vigilante.
 
2021-09-24 11:42:33 AM  
This is the way.
 
2021-09-24 11:42:41 AM  
Geeze I hope that guy put some ice on his knuckles. The hammers got some work and need to cool down.
 
2021-09-24 11:43:06 AM  
Somebody got told...

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-09-24 11:43:08 AM  

UberDave: He thought he was a level 16 Paladin.


I have a paladin named bill Cosby in my current campaign.
 
2021-09-24 11:43:10 AM  

HotWingConspiracy: What kind of charge they can lay for touching someone on the back?



Assault and battery.
 
2021-09-24 11:43:13 AM  

hissatsu: Sorelian's Ghost: That after picture is the face of a FAFO.

[kfor.com image 850x476]

/How unfortunate


Good tackle!  Someone should sign the tackler up as a linebacker.
 
2021-09-24 11:43:13 AM  
I thoroughly enjoy seeing the "holy shiat I farked up" look in his one good eye.

I'm not saying it's right....wait....no, that's exactly what I'm saying.  You directly witness someone touching a kid inappropriately?  The opposite direction suddenly got a lot more interesting.
 
2021-09-24 11:44:51 AM  
I guess he won't be watching any more gladiator movies for a good long while?

[grumpycatgood.jpg]
 
2021-09-24 11:45:44 AM  
Not at all surprising the guy is some sort of "minister".
 
2021-09-24 11:46:48 AM  
Hands on Ministry?
 
2021-09-24 11:49:12 AM  

MelGoesOnTour: Not at all surprising the guy is some sort of "minister".


Another bad apple!  What are the odds?
 
2021-09-24 11:49:14 AM  

MelGoesOnTour: Not at all surprising the guy is some sort of "minister".


It seems US churches exist solely for tax dodging and child molesting these days.
 
2021-09-24 11:49:20 AM  
Yup, looks like a youth pastor - you can feel the positive energy vibrating through the bruises and coagulated blood
 
2021-09-24 11:50:59 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-09-24 11:51:41 AM  

Sorelian's Ghost: That after picture is the face of a FAFO.


If preachers buy into the whole theological thing...do they forget GOD SEES ALL?!  I would be embarassed.
 
2021-09-24 11:51:44 AM  
Lakehoma Church of Christ in Mustang. .... released a statement that reads:
"We were heartbroken to learn of the incident this morning involving one of our adult ministers, and our hearts go out to the child and family involved. We were shocked at this news as he had a clean background check, and we have received no reports or claims against him during his tenure. Church leadership has no tolerance for any type of abuse and is meeting tonight to discuss next steps. We will cooperate with authorities as needed."

Sounds like they are getting ready to
(•_•)
( •_•)>⌐■-■
(⌐■_■)
throw him under the bus.
 
2021-09-24 11:52:20 AM  

DecemberNitro: MelGoesOnTour: Not at all surprising the guy is some sort of "minister".

It seems US churches exist solely for tax dodging and child molesting these days.


It's not like they havebany other real products.
 
2021-09-24 11:53:28 AM  
"Yesterday, our adult that was made aware of the situation, actually stopped, retrieved a recording device, monitored at the bus stop, observed and viewed the suspect run past the bus stop, stop, come back, and then touch the juvenile," Sgt. Dillon Quirk with Oklahoma City Police said.

suspect run past the bus stop
- red devil on his shoulder:  Go back.  Grab that kid.
stop:White angel on his shoulder:  NO!  You are a man of the cloth!  Don't give in to temptation!
come back:Red devil:  Just a look, bro.  No harmsie.  Let's check it out!
then touch the juvenile:White Angel:  Shiat!  Grab that candy.
 
2021-09-24 11:55:52 AM  
Looks like Pastor Paedo is going to be going somewhere that'll teach him all about what unwanted touching is like.

/Just close your eyes and think of Jesus.  NOT THE BABY JESUS, ya sicko.
 
2021-09-24 11:56:04 AM  

DecemberNitro: MelGoesOnTour: Not at all surprising the guy is some sort of "minister".

It seems US churches exist solely for tax dodging and child molesting these days.


"These Days"???
Let's drop that last part
 
2021-09-24 11:56:43 AM  
Tackled... then punched... then kicked... then punched again...
 
2021-09-24 11:57:59 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size

/Shamelessly stolen from some other farker earlier today.
 
2021-09-24 11:58:54 AM  
Pastor touchy 'pon de kid's backside?
 
2021-09-24 12:02:07 PM  
ITT: Innocent until proven guilty doesn't apply to charlatans we don't like

/he was a good boy
 
2021-09-24 12:03:55 PM  

DecemberNitro: MelGoesOnTour: Not at all surprising the guy is some sort of "minister".

It seems US churches exist solely for tax dodging and child molesting these days.


Well, pretty much since their inception.
 
2021-09-24 12:05:31 PM  

hissatsu: Sorelian's Ghost: That after picture is the face of a FAFO.

[kfor.com image 850x476]

/How unfortunate


Yeah, ain't saying it was right, but definitely understand and justified.

/Hey look, another pervy "minister"
 
2021-09-24 12:06:21 PM  
"Hey! Preacher! Leave them kids alone!"

/time to put him behind a very tall Wall ...
 
2021-09-24 12:08:11 PM  
"Where do they just come out the woodworks and prey on children...

Is that what they're calling seminary school these days?
 
2021-09-24 12:09:58 PM  

jackandwater: Sorelian's Ghost: That after picture is the face of a FAFO.

If preachers buy into the whole theological thing...do they forget GOD SEES ALL?!  I would be embarassed.


You forget part 2: All they have to do is ask God to forgive them and *ZAP* its all FORGIVEN!!!!  HOORAY!  You can go back and keep doing it with your magic "Get out of Hell, free!" card
 
2021-09-24 12:10:28 PM  

UberDave: He thought he was a level 16 Paladin.


i.imgur.comView Full Size
 
2021-09-24 12:12:07 PM  
encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.comView Full Size
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-09-24 12:14:06 PM  

REDARMYVODKA: [Fark user image image 450x343]
/Shamelessly stolen from some other farker earlier today.


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-09-24 12:15:28 PM  
"It wasn't my intent to harm him, your honor, but he was running away. And when I caught him he kept struggling and trying to get away." (To grateful district attorney over coffee there in the courthouse: "Yeah, it seemed like every time I hit him his head bounced right back up off the concrete. He just wouldn't be still.")
 
2021-09-24 12:18:52 PM  

DecemberNitro: MelGoesOnTour: Not at all surprising the guy is some sort of "minister".

It seems US churches exist solely for tax dodging and child molesting these days.


Pretty sure it has always been this way.
 
2021-09-24 12:28:13 PM  

HotWingConspiracy: What kind of charge they can lay for touching someone on the back?

I think this going to end with him suing the vigilante.


Are you going to represent him?  What's his answer going to be when he is asked why, on multiple occasions, he engaged in unwanted touching of the same boy at the same place? Unwanted touching is battery, even if it causes no harm.

And I'm pretty sure that weird touching guy does not want any further investigation of his life.
 
2021-09-24 12:30:25 PM  

Sorelian's Ghost: That after picture is the face of a FAFO.


Not enough
 
2021-09-24 12:31:59 PM  

HotWingConspiracy: What kind of charge they can lay for touching someone on the back?

I think this going to end with him suing the vigilante.


Would you be surprised to learn that touching someone against their will - especially a minor - is assault? Now you know and this guy is going to jail, not the person who stopped him.
 
2021-09-24 12:34:07 PM  

BigMax: And I'm pretty sure that weird touching guy does not want any further investigation of his life.


ugh. Sucks to be the poor soul who has to examine his computer.
 
2021-09-24 12:34:54 PM  
DON'T TOUCH HIM, THE KID IS MINE!
 
2021-09-24 12:37:58 PM  
Fark dillemma:

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-09-24 12:40:03 PM  

emersonbiggins: What are the odds?


1:1
 
2021-09-24 12:41:36 PM  

HotWingConspiracy: What kind of charge they can lay for touching someone on the back?


Premeditated, to a stranger, when you changed your entire course dramatically solely to touch them and nothing else, in a manner so unsubtly sexual in nature that a farking nine-year-old could tell it was in appropriate?

Either general assault or sexual harassment would be 100% appropriate, the only reason they can't charge him with both at once is likely that there's enough overlap in the cause of charges to constitute double jeopardy.

Context is a thing, man.  Like, if I asked whether you'd consider me pulling a lever to be some sort of crime like a snooty asshole, I suspect you'd have a different response if it was a purely theoretical lever in a vacuum not attached to anything and if the lever was the trigger of a pistol with the barrel pressed to your temple.  This is the kind of nonsensical bullshiat you're trying to pull with your "just touching him on the back" bullshiat.

Also "pedophile apologist" is a farking weird hill to choose to die on when the defense is unsolicited and it's not like you know the guy personally, but I guess it's the internet so you do you, pedobear.
 
2021-09-24 12:44:48 PM  

kendelrio: Fark dillemma:

[Fark user image 425x642]


Difficulty: Oklahoma.  Our cops are so lazy that they can't even be bothered to use photo radar.  Virtually all cases go cold unsolved.
 
Displayed 50 of 85 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.