Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(KWQC Quad Cities)   High school sophomore tries to get on team bus for a soccer game with a Mexican flag on Mexican independence day, is told by bus driver to go back to his country. Hero tag is for his teammates, who all refused to get on the bus   (kwqc.com) divider line
    More: Hero, High school, School bus, Bus transport, Bus, Public transport, ROCK ISLAND, Mexican War of Independence, Dr. Reginald Lawrence  
•       •       •

6746 clicks; posted to Main » on 18 Sep 2021 at 9:17 PM (5 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



194 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2021-09-18 7:24:31 PM  
That's one bus driver who is going to need a new job.

Points to the rest of the players for standing by their teammates.  However, where was the coaching team?  They should have had had a side conversation with the bus driver.
 
2021-09-18 8:16:16 PM  
Anybody have a handy copy of the "acceptable countries of heritage" list?  I see a lot of Norwegian and Finnish flags here in the northern parts. They must be on the "good" list.
 
2021-09-18 8:21:29 PM  

edmo: Anybody have a handy copy of the "acceptable countries of heritage" list?  I see a lot of Norwegian and Finnish flags here in the northern parts. They must be on the "good" list.


Find the residents on the handy dandy chart.

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-09-18 9:23:14 PM  
Hey man, maybe the kid just wanted to represent the horrendously dangerous narco-state his parents risked their lives to escape.
 
2021-09-18 9:25:31 PM  
Woulda been fine with white kid wearing a Polish flag probably. Wonder why that would be?
 
2021-09-18 9:27:33 PM  

BizarreMan: That's one bus driver who is going to need a new job.

Points to the rest of the players for standing by their teammates.  However, where was the coaching team?  They should have had had a side conversation with the bus driver.


Nah.  I know the team is supposed to get to the game and win it, and the coach is supposed to help, but coming together in the face of bigotry was a bigger life win for them.  If the coach was there I'd hope the conversation would have been with the team, not the driver, "proceed boys, you're doing it right".
 
2021-09-18 9:27:44 PM  

BizarreMan: That's one bus driver who is going to need a new job.

Points to the rest of the players for standing by their teammates.  However, where was the coaching team?  They should have had had a side conversation with the bus driver.


Asking the real questions.  What high school has teams traveling unchaperoned?
 
2021-09-18 9:28:07 PM  
Guarantee you that very same driver gets drunk off his ass on May 5th at any establishment that has Cinco de Mayo cheap beer specials. He should be fired - probably won't be though.
 
2021-09-18 9:28:48 PM  
I'd love to see what happened when the school asked for a refund from the bus company for refusing to pick up the entirety of the team as contracted.
 
2021-09-18 9:29:43 PM  
When did Mexican become a race?
 
2021-09-18 9:30:20 PM  
Unless you are a First Nations person, no other person in the USA should ever think they can tell anyone else to "go back to your country".  I find it funny that any person who considers themselves white and the people who this country belongs to, only "got" this country by killing and double crossing the people who had always been here; and in addition, enslaving Africans to do the work they were too cheap to pay anyone else to do.

I wish I lived long enough to see a First Nations person become President and cause the GOP and their supporters to lose what's left of their minds.
 
2021-09-18 9:31:10 PM  
I'm so damned sick of this crap.  Name the company, name the driver.  We'll get the rest.
 
2021-09-18 9:32:27 PM  
Kinda sorry that you live in a turds-hole, if that sort of thing is heroic instead of being the norm.

/like, for some decades now
 
2021-09-18 9:32:50 PM  
Racist bus driver name!

What's his name?
 
2021-09-18 9:34:26 PM  
In the 80s we'd have dragged him off of the bus and kicked his ass. I blame leaded fuel.
 
2021-09-18 9:35:03 PM  
Deport the bus driver.  I hear Syria and Afghanistan are nice this time of year.
 
2021-09-18 9:35:04 PM  

skinink: I wish I lived long enough to see a First Nations person become President and cause the GOP and their supporters to lose what's left of their minds.


A million times this.
 
2021-09-18 9:35:18 PM  

Bslim: Racist bus driver name!

What's his name?


Even money he has three first names.
 
2021-09-18 9:35:20 PM  

BizarreMan: edmo: Anybody have a handy copy of the "acceptable countries of heritage" list?  I see a lot of Norwegian and Finnish flags here in the northern parts. They must be on the "good" list.

Find the residents on the handy dandy chart.

[Fark user image image 767x431]


I'm on the not okay list, yet my ancestors or from the northern rivers/Forrest's that feed  lake superior.
 
2021-09-18 9:35:28 PM  

Advernaut: In the 80s we'd have dragged him off of the bus and kicked his ass. I blame leaded fuel.


And flipped the bus.
 
2021-09-18 9:36:45 PM  

RTOGUY: When did Mexican become a race?


Ask Robert Beltran.  I've seen him get all huffy and angry and tell you his race is 'Mexican' and stubbornly refuse to say anything else to clarify despite, you know, 'Mexican' being Spanish, indigena, and mixed-hertiage people.  I assume there are also some more recent immigrants who are something completely different.

Mind you, Beltran's an American born of Mexican immigrant parents and is probably just an idiot.

Anyway, I saw him saying that back in the early 90s, so 'Mexican' became a race about 30 years ago.
 
2021-09-18 9:36:47 PM  
skinink:

When I'm told to go back, I pull out my native status card.
 
2021-09-18 9:36:47 PM  

Trocadero: Bslim: Racist bus driver name!

What's his name?

Even money he has three first names.


And would zero probs with this filthy cumrag
upload.wikimedia.orgView Full Size
 
2021-09-18 9:38:54 PM  

Sanguine Dawn: Woulda been fine with white kid wearing a Polish flag probably. Wonder why that would be?


It's still OK to tell Polish jokes?
 
2021-09-18 9:38:57 PM  

Bslim: Trocadero: Bslim: Racist bus driver name!

What's his name?

Even money he has three first names.

And would zero probs with this filthy cumrag
[upload.wikimedia.org image 850x536]


Cumrag? No thanks. I won't let that shiat anywhere near my "gentleman's zone"
 
2021-09-18 9:41:21 PM  

KidKorporate: Sanguine Dawn: Woulda been fine with white kid wearing a Polish flag probably. Wonder why that would be?

It's still OK to tell Polish jokes?


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-09-18 9:41:30 PM  
FTFA: "TV6 reached out to the charter company, who said they're conducting an internal investigation and are handling the situation with the bus driver."

Anything short of "Your farkin' fired" is unacceptable.
 
2021-09-18 9:42:21 PM  
Rock Island is one of those "that part of Illinois". If they see a Chicago parking sticker on your front window, you better get ready to cough up some money for something traffic wise. These small towns and counties right now NEED that tourist money, but the hate is so strong that they rather the town or county die a slow death.
 
2021-09-18 9:44:18 PM  

RTOGUY: When did Mexican become a race?


Somewhere around the time the Spanish leveled the Aztecs, and started breeding with the survivors.
 
2021-09-18 9:44:39 PM  

drjekel_mrhyde: Rock Island is one of those "that part of Illinois". If they see a Chicago parking sticker on your front window, you better get ready to cough up some money for something traffic wise. These small towns and counties right now NEED that tourist money, but the hate is so strong that they rather the town or county die a slow death.


hey at least it's not bettendorf or davenport or... praline? or whatever.
 
2021-09-18 9:45:11 PM  

RTOGUY: When did Mexican become a race?


When white hispanic became a thing.
 
2021-09-18 9:45:29 PM  

KidKorporate: Sanguine Dawn: Woulda been fine with white kid wearing a Polish flag probably. Wonder why that would be?

It's still OK to tell Polish jokes?


Once Poles and Italians and the Irish became Real White Peopletheir ethnic holidays became Celebrations of American Heritage and we stopped telling the jokes.
 
2021-09-18 9:46:10 PM  
To be honest, I'm sure a kid trying to board a bus in Mexico wrapped in an American flag would be beaten to death.
 
2021-09-18 9:46:54 PM  
bus driver shortages everywhere due to crap wages, you're left with crap drivers. it's a wonder innit.
 
2021-09-18 9:48:46 PM  

bittermang: RTOGUY: When did Mexican become a race?

Somewhere around the time the Spanish leveled the Aztecs, and started breeding with the survivors.


Emperor Cuathemoc surrendered to Cortes on August 13th, 1521. Mexico didn't throw a big 500th anniversary party, FYI. The story about how they hid Cortes's remains during one of the revolutions was pretty interesting.

media.gettyimages.comView Full Size
 
2021-09-18 9:49:24 PM  

LuckyBastid: I'm so damned sick of this crap.  Name the company, name the driver.  We'll get the rest.


Uh, the company's name is in the story.
 
2021-09-18 9:50:41 PM  

Trocadero: Bslim: Racist bus driver name!

What's his name?

Even money he has three first names.


. . . and he supports Trump.
 
2021-09-18 9:51:41 PM  
If you're in US you're celebrating independence from Mexico. fark, man, you won the lottery by entering the first world during the time that it has a porous border and 6 billion other people would love that privilege.
 
2021-09-18 9:53:09 PM  

RTOGUY: When did Mexican become a race?


Racist is a catch all for bigot, however  'textbook racism', as Paul Ryan put Trump's all encompassing religious ban on Muslim immigration, is when a person with derogoratory prejudices (ie a bigot), which in and of itself is a protected right to hold beliefs contrary with popular opinion, is in a position of *power* and ACTS on his prejudices against a race, *nation* member, religion, or creed in an way that deprives another of his protected rights and freedoms.

So while "Mexican" might not align with a textbook definition of race, it falls under a legal statue that categorizes nationality, religion, creed and race similarly.
 
2021-09-18 9:53:16 PM  

BizarreMan: That's one bus driver who is going to need a new job.

Points to the rest of the players for standing by their teammates.  However, where was the coaching team?  They should have had had a side conversation with the bus driver.


Tfa didn't mention the coaching staff directly but they would have been there. In my experience coaching HS soccer at least 2-3 adults. The article did mention that the "situation" couldn't be resolved in a timely manner ... so I'm assuming that was the coaching staff in a discussion with the f*ckwad driver ... who clearly created a stand for himself that he wasn't coming down from.

That's all assumption ... but pretty good odds of being close to correct.
 
2021-09-18 9:54:07 PM  
Cultural Intelligence (CQ)

So intelligent, it's stupid.
 
2021-09-18 9:55:40 PM  
The flag doesn't seem like it would make a very good soccer kit
 
2021-09-18 9:56:50 PM  

drjekel_mrhyde: Rock Island is one of those "that part of Illinois". If they see a Chicago parking sticker on your front window, you better get ready to cough up some money for something traffic wise. These small towns and counties right now NEED that tourist money, but the hate is so strong that they rather the town or county die a slow death.


Dumbest comment ever. I have lived in Rock Island county for all of my life except for four years. It is the bluest of blue counties ever.
 
2021-09-18 9:57:50 PM  

limboslam: To be honest, I'm sure a kid trying to board a bus in Mexico wrapped in an American flag would be beaten to death.


Bless your heart, at least you tried
 
2021-09-18 9:58:14 PM  

Wine Sipping Elitist: RTOGUY: When did Mexican become a race?

Racist is a catch all for bigot, however  'textbook racism', as Paul Ryan put Trump's all encompassing religious ban on Muslim immigration, is when a person with derogoratory prejudices (ie a bigot), which in and of itself is a protected right to hold beliefs contrary with popular opinion, is in a position of *power* and ACTS on his prejudices against a race, *nation* member, religion, or creed in an way that deprives another of his protected rights and freedoms.

So while "Mexican" might not align with a textbook definition of race, it falls under a legal statue that categorizes nationality, religion, creed and race similarly.


I guess. I've just always thought a Mexican was a person from Mexico. I haven't met many Mexicans but they've always seemed nice enough. Plus their flag has a bird biting a snake so that's pretty badass.
 
2021-09-18 9:58:30 PM  

God-is-a-Taco: If you're in US you're celebrating independence from Mexico. fark, man, you won the lottery by entering the first world during the time that it has a porous border and 6 billion other people would love that privilege.


It's laughable that you think you're in the "first world" when some slack-jawed Cletus can refuse you for just having a flag that you yourself said is supposed to be a "privilege."

Hint: it's not a privilege, it's a f*cking right of free expression and using shouldn't make him a target for bigotry in the "first" "world"
 
2021-09-18 9:58:51 PM  
Imagine making such poor life choices that you have to drive a bus for a living and then feeling so superior to another human being that you tell them to get out of your country.
 
2021-09-18 9:59:47 PM  

Dodo David: Trocadero: Bslim: Racist bus driver name!

What's his name?

Even money he has three first names.

. . . and he supports Trump.


Hey guys Trump!  Trump guys, MAGA haha right guys?  Guys?
 
2021-09-18 10:01:44 PM  

KidKorporate: Dodo David: Trocadero: Bslim: Racist bus driver name!

What's his name?

Even money he has three first names.

. . . and he supports Trump.

Hey guys Trump!  Trump guys, MAGA haha right guys?  Guys?


So you agree he's a Magat, good.
 
2021-09-18 10:02:59 PM  

God-is-a-Taco: 6 billion other people would love that privilege.


El oh el

Citation needed
 
Displayed 50 of 194 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.