Skip to content
Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Twitter)   Do not adjust your reality. Those are trams made to resemble one of Belgium's most popular take-away dishes, a cornet of "frietjes", on Belgium's National Day. No mayo though, as it would cause following trams to skid past their stops   (twitter.com) divider line
    More: Amusing, shot  
•       •       •

611 clicks; posted to Food » and Main » on 21 Jul 2021 at 12:20 PM (8 days ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



16 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2021-07-21 9:14:38 AM  
Original Tweet:

 
2021-07-21 11:45:33 AM  
I'mma just leave this here.

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-07-21 12:25:16 PM  
pics.me.meView Full Size
 
2021-07-21 1:42:25 PM  
64.media.tumblr.comView Full Size
 
2021-07-21 1:45:56 PM  

grumpfuff: [pics.me.me image 500x748]


Fark user imageView Full Size


/now I want some pomme frites, dammit.
 
2021-07-21 2:21:27 PM  
Tram like a streetcar, not a tram that goes up and down a mountain.

I often get those mixed up.
 
2021-07-21 3:20:18 PM  

hubiestubert: I'mma just leave this here.

[Fark user image 600x545]


Fake fries!

/Belgians eat mayo on their fries.
 
2021-07-21 3:22:02 PM  

hubiestubert: I'mma just leave this here.

[Fark user image 600x545]


Doritos/Frito-Lay scoop-related lawsuite in 3... 2...
 
2021-07-21 3:30:30 PM  

skyotter: Tram like a streetcar, not a tram that goes up and down a mountain.

I often get those mixed up.


like a cog/funicular lift, or...

Electrafixion - "Who's Been Sleeping In My Head?"
Youtube Z86MHRhG-Ic


in Joisey Citty we just used to say, streetcar or light-rail.
in Sam Fan Si, it was always simply, Muni.
living in HK, we called them, I even shiate you not, "Ding Ding"
in NYC you are not allowed to call the elevated trains "the L" it makes Chicagoans very unhappy.
but in Boston we would say, THAT FARKING GREEN-LINE DERAILED... AGAIN?! FARKING BOMBARDIER FARK THEM.

/still miss the old Kinki-made cars
 
2021-07-21 3:37:16 PM  

Excelsior: hubiestubert: I'mma just leave this here.

[Fark user image 600x545]

Fake fries!

/Belgians eat mayo on their fries.


While mayo is certainly a popular topping on their fries, I've seen enough international food types to know that they have a lot of choices for toppings.
 
2021-07-21 3:37:59 PM  

tintar: in Joisey Citty


I didn't know you grew up in Brooklyn.
 
2021-07-21 3:47:07 PM  

grumpfuff: Excelsior: hubiestubert: I'mma just leave this here.

[Fark user image 600x545]

Fake fries!

/Belgians eat mayo on their fries.

While mayo is certainly a popular topping on their fries, I've seen enough international food types to know that they have a lot of choices for toppings.


Fine, lets compromise:
pbs.twimg.comView Full Size
 
2021-07-21 3:55:38 PM  

Excelsior: grumpfuff: Excelsior: hubiestubert: I'mma just leave this here.

[Fark user image 600x545]

Fake fries!

/Belgians eat mayo on their fries.

While mayo is certainly a popular topping on their fries, I've seen enough international food types to know that they have a lot of choices for toppings.

Fine, lets compromise:
[pbs.twimg.com image 598x400]


Nah, plenty of the options I saw available and people ordered had no mayo.
 
2021-07-21 5:01:05 PM  

grumpfuff: tintar: in Joisey Citty

I didn't know you grew up in Brooklyn.


eh, I grew up in Greenpoint mid-2000s during my early/mid 30s? hay I'm walkin' here! (nah, that is actually one of the few accents I never managed to pick up, or actively avoided)

but I do often miss Jersey City, mostly for the South Asian food all around Newark Ave / Journal Sq, and that one tiny Polish/Ukrainian deli near my horrible railroad-apartment. and a sportsball field right on the Hudson where all us idiot swiss-bankers used to play drunken soccer. not to mention the old Int'l Foodmart, that place was a farking godsend.

achewood.comView Full Size
 
2021-07-21 5:27:41 PM  

tintar: grumpfuff: tintar: in Joisey Citty

I didn't know you grew up in Brooklyn.

eh, I grew up in Greenpoint mid-2000s during my early/mid 30s? hay I'm walkin' here! (nah, that is actually one of the few accents I never managed to pick up, or actively avoided)

but I do often miss Jersey City, mostly for the South Asian food all around Newark Ave / Journal Sq, and that one tiny Polish/Ukrainian deli near my horrible railroad-apartment. and a sportsball field right on the Hudson where all us idiot swiss-bankers used to play drunken soccer. not to mention the old Int'l Foodmart, that place was a farking godsend.

[achewood.com image 700x718]


I'm just making the point that I've lived within 10-15 miles of Newark/Jersey City for most of my life..30+ years. The only people I've ever heard say "Joisey" are either from NY or assume internet crap is true. There's plenty of great food in both areas, I'm not doubting that.
 
2021-07-21 6:09:09 PM  

grumpfuff: tintar: grumpfuff: tintar: in Joisey Citty

I didn't know you grew up in Brooklyn.

eh, I grew up in Greenpoint mid-2000s during my early/mid 30s? hay I'm walkin' here! (nah, that is actually one of the few accents I never managed to pick up, or actively avoided)

but I do often miss Jersey City, mostly for the South Asian food all around Newark Ave / Journal Sq, and that one tiny Polish/Ukrainian deli near my horrible railroad-apartment. and a sportsball field right on the Hudson where all us idiot swiss-bankers used to play drunken soccer. not to mention the old Int'l Foodmart, that place was a farking godsend.

[achewood.com image 700x718]

I'm just making the point that I've lived within 10-15 miles of Newark/Jersey City for most of my life..30+ years. The only people I've ever heard say "Joisey" are either from NY or assume internet crap is true. There's plenty of great food in both areas, I'm not doubting that.


oh, totally agreed, that part was simply me being a dick/jerk. because exactly as you said, it's just what one hears in TV/films or from random Brooklynites.
 
Displayed 16 of 16 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.