Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Law and Crime)   Appeals Court upholds Michigan law that prohibits people from renting buses or vans and giving people free rides to the polls, because that prevents voter fraud by...umm...well.. because...because fark people without a car, that's why   (lawandcrime.com) divider line
    More: Fail, Supreme Court of the United States, Appeal, Law, United States, Michigan, Election, Democracy, Elections  
•       •       •

1577 clicks; posted to Politics » on 21 Jul 2021 at 7:18 AM (11 days ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



72 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2021-07-21 12:01:11 AM  
Seems the Detroit mayor / city could order the transit to run free with extra routes on election day.
 
TWX
2021-07-21 2:05:19 AM  
simple.  Charge a penny.
 
2021-07-21 4:58:37 AM  
what if I own the van?
 
2021-07-21 7:20:49 AM  

TWX: simple.  Charge a penny.


Yup. OR...

Hold a "bible study" within a block. Bus them there. Strangle them with their own demand for religious freedom. I love seeing their own cudgels turned back on them.
 
2021-07-21 7:22:38 AM  
Bus tours of polling places with stops at each one.
 
2021-07-21 7:24:36 AM  
"Sorry. The only bus route that goes by the polling place stops there at 5:12pm.  Polls close at 4:45pm sharp."
 
2021-07-21 7:24:47 AM  

Inebriated Bolshevik Muppet: TWX: simple.  Charge a penny.

Yup. OR...

Hold a "bible study" within a block. Bus them there. Strangle them with their own demand for religious freedom. I love seeing their own cudgels turned back on them.


media.tenor.comView Full Size
 
2021-07-21 7:25:50 AM  
So the instead of individuals offering this service, the state should offer it.
 
2021-07-21 7:26:30 AM  
Cant be letting those 'poor urbans' vote. That might sway things and unfairly elect a democrat to office. Better to rig the system so the 'real patriots' win fairly.

And if you don't allow this to happen, they're going to kidnap your party leadership and assassinate them in Wisconsin. Don't ever forget that Michigan republicans have tacitly supported the violent overthrowing of the current administration in this state because that woman had the audacity to make them wear masks and asked them to get vaccinated. Truly, she is a monster on par with polpot.
 
2021-07-21 7:26:56 AM  

Inebriated Bolshevik Muppet: TWX: simple.  Charge a penny.

Yup. OR...

Hold a "bible study" within a block. Bus them there. Strangle them with their own demand for religious freedom. I love seeing their own cudgels turned back on them.


Bible Study on wheels.  I love it.

Stand in the aisle and hold up a Bible.  "Yup.  This right here is what you call a Bible.  Says so right on the cover.  Not on the back, though, see?  And it has pages.  Lots of 'em.  This concludes our "study" of "the Bible" for today.  Now let's all go vote, since we're here anyway..."
 
2021-07-21 7:33:57 AM  
Why don't they just go full in and say you need to be a white business owner to vote in America.

Why does America have to suffer these assholes.
 
2021-07-21 7:35:12 AM  
Freest country in the world!*

*not free to provide a mass carpool service to a polling destination because reasons

/I'm so glad I live on the east side of the Detroit River.
 
2021-07-21 7:39:37 AM  
I'm trying to think of some parrellell in my life, where I was just "screw it, I am intentionally f*cking your sh*t up. Because I can. Deal with it"

I'm kind of an asshole but even I wouldn't be so boldly brazen about my intentions.
 
2021-07-21 7:42:36 AM  
"We're going to a prayer meeting at the polling station. We are going to pray for those souls who go in to the polls that they will find God's love in their heart while they vote. Well, of course we're going to vote while we're here, I mean would you make two trips?"
 
2021-07-21 7:46:42 AM  
It doesn't prevent a corporation from renting a bus to bus people to the poll.
 
2021-07-21 7:46:52 AM  
But renting busses or vans and giving people free rides to Washington DC to storm the Capitol building and overturn an election is okay. Got it.
 
2021-07-21 7:46:57 AM  
Republicans just don't seen to connect with the idea that the government should be doing everything possible to make voting easier -- not harder.

Voting is the right of all citizens over 18 years of age -- the government is in charge of delivering on that right, not discouraging it.

The entire philosophy of any democracy is "the consent of the governed" -- how can the government be legitimate if they're only hearing from half of The People??
 
2021-07-21 7:51:56 AM  

TheOtherGuy: Inebriated Bolshevik Muppet: TWX: simple.  Charge a penny.

Yup. OR...

Hold a "bible study" within a block. Bus them there. Strangle them with their own demand for religious freedom. I love seeing their own cudgels turned back on them.

Bible Study on wheels.  I love it.

Stand in the aisle and hold up a Bible.  "Yup.  This right here is what you call a Bible.  Says so right on the cover.  Not on the back, though, see?  And it has pages.  Lots of 'em.  This concludes our "study" of "the Bible" for today.  Now let's all go vote, since we're here anyway..."


No, you'd actually have to have it in a venue. Just to solidify the certainty that they might lose a golden calf if they try to fight it.

You see, if they go after the activity and try to have it shut down if we're actually bussing to a venue, then they risk setting legal precedent that religious activity can be politically tortious outside of the protections provided by the first amendment.

Think on that a minute, no matter what happens, they lose. Either the disenfranchised get to vote, or we get to start taxing megachurches! OR use the threat of taxation as a cudgel to get those dime-store hucksters to shut up about politics when preaching. Eventually, anyway, we'd have a foothold on getting there.
 
2021-07-21 7:52:03 AM  
I think it was 2016 where Dodge City, Kansas, moved their voting location from the main part of town to miles out of town where the bus line didn't go.  Something about 'emergency repairs'.

The city ended up having to run a free bus to the new location all day.

Anything to stop people voting for that email lady.
 
2021-07-21 7:55:54 AM  

powhound: But renting busses or vans and giving people touristsfree rides to Washington DC to storm tourthe Capitol building and overturn an election see their representativesis okay. Got it.


FIFY in Republican Speak.
 
2021-07-21 7:55:58 AM  

RasIanI: Republicans just don't seen to connect with the idea that the government should be doing everything possible to make voting easier -- not harder.


Except they know they are the minority party so if everyone votes they lose.
 
2021-07-21 7:56:26 AM  

RasIanI: Republicans just don't seen to connect with the idea that the government should be doing everything possible to make voting easier -- not harder.

Voting is the right of all citizens over 18 years of age -- the government is in charge of delivering on that right, not discouraging it.

The entire philosophy of any democracy is "the consent of the governed" -- how can the government be legitimate if they're only hearing from half of The People??


What makes you think Republicans support or even want democracy?
 
2021-07-21 7:57:23 AM  
Charlie Wilson has a pretty good story about how taking people to the polls can effect a race.

Can't remember the office, but the guy running poisoned Wilson's dog.

Wilson picked up black folks from "that side of town", took them to the polls and as they got out of the car he said "I not telling you who to vote for, but so-and-so killed my dog"

The candidate lost by by like 30 votes.

Of course the GOP would look at this as a danger to them
 
2021-07-21 7:58:17 AM  

Inebriated Bolshevik Muppet: TWX: simple.  Charge a penny.

Yup. OR...

Hold a "bible study" within a block. Bus them there. Strangle them with their own demand for religious freedom. I love seeing their own cudgels turned back on them.



Oh they're all in favor of religious freedom for white people.  This is specifically targeted at black churches.
 
2021-07-21 7:58:18 AM  

IRestoreFurniture: So the instead of individuals offering this service, the state should offer it.


You don't seem to understand their intent. They do not want the wrong people to vote. Sane states do offer services like that. Uber used to offer free rides. I guess this law will also kill that.

RasIanI: Republicans just don't seen to connect with the idea that the government should be doing everything possible to make voting easier -- not harder.

Voting is the right of all citizens over 18 years of age -- the government is in charge of delivering on that right, not discouraging it.

The entire philosophy of any democracy is "the consent of the governed" -- how can the government be legitimate if they're only hearing from half of The People??


You got it. GOP governments become not legitimate.
 
2021-07-21 8:01:39 AM  
Our judiciary in this country is as farked up as a football bat.
 
2021-07-21 8:02:13 AM  
FTA: "hire a motor vehicle or other conveyance or cause the same to be done, for conveying voters, other than voters physically unable to walk, to an election."

Simple solution: call it then Miracle Bus, have someone pick everyone up in a wheelchair, something something Jesus, everyone dances off and votes for the Democratic candidates.
 
2021-07-21 8:02:15 AM  
instead of crying about the law enforce this section of the law in all counties and cities with democratic leadership:

A priest, pastor, curate, or other officer of a religious society shall not for the purpose of influencing a voter at an election, impose or threaten to impose upon the voter a penalty of excommunication, dismissal, or expulsion, or command or advise the voter, under pain of religious disapproval.

That said, I understand that will never happen because democrats are spineless.
 
2021-07-21 8:03:49 AM  
A pretty good democratic republic you peeps had going there, alas it seems you reached your heights (with so much to do) and are now on the downward ride into fascism and dictatorship.
 
2021-07-21 8:04:09 AM  

Nick Nostril: Our judiciary in this country is as farked up as a football bat.


It's built with the underlying assumption that most people in government are interested in seeing that government continue. It's not built to withstand an assault from a third of the country that actively hates American democracy.
 
2021-07-21 8:04:14 AM  

Dr. Nick Riviera: FTA: "hire a motor vehicle or other conveyance or cause the same to be done, for conveying voters, other than voters physically unable to walk, to an election."

Simple solution: call it then Miracle Bus, have someone pick everyone up in a wheelchair, something something Jesus, everyone dances off and votes for the Democratic candidates.


Does it seem like that wording might be used to argue taking Uber to the polls would be included?
 
2021-07-21 8:26:44 AM  
Really amazing that this is the same school of jurisprudential thought that has ruled that plying politicians with gifts to encourage the adoption of legislation isn't bribery unless the quid pro quo is explicitly stated.

One might be encouraged to wonder if similar convoluted reasoning can be applied to legalize blanket parties for jurists that abuse their position to make sure political opponents can not reasonably vote without without the benefit of high tech property ownership.
 
2021-07-21 8:27:34 AM  
What if I rented a party bus and had it drive around affluent neighborhoods, taking people hither and yon to polling places while they can BYOB or maybe stop at some bars along the way?
 
2021-07-21 8:29:23 AM  
Next up on things to be made illegal: Walking to the vote
/I feel lucky that my voting center is within 100 yards. But I wouldn't be surprised if in '22 it is changed to some godforsaken vacant lot 150 miles away at the last moment
 
2021-07-21 8:32:16 AM  

iheartscotch: It doesn't prevent a corporation from renting a bus to bus people to the poll.


In practical terms, it only prevents corporations from doing this.  No individuals were going to rent a bus.
 
2021-07-21 8:32:59 AM  

berylman: Next up on things to be made illegal: Walking to the vote
/I feel lucky that my voting center is within 100 yards. But I wouldn't be surprised if in '22 it is changed to some godforsaken vacant lot 150 miles away at the last moment


It is not uncommon to to travel 50 miles to vote if you live on a reservation.
 
2021-07-21 8:34:20 AM  

BMFPitt: iheartscotch: It doesn't prevent a corporation from renting a bus to bus people to the poll.

In practical terms, it only prevents corporations from doing this.  No individuals were going to rent a bus.


It's meant to prevent livery services and can companies from bringing voters to polls for any reason.
 
2021-07-21 8:36:13 AM  

berylman: Next up on things to be made illegal: Walking to the vote
/I feel lucky that my voting center is within 100 yards. But I wouldn't be surprised if in '22 it is changed to some godforsaken vacant lot 150 miles away at the last moment


Next up. Walking is a safety hazard. You could be hit by passing vehicles. You must drive there. And must park in the official lot. That only has 3 parking spaces.
 
2021-07-21 8:40:03 AM  
Two judges of a three judge  panel of the Sixth Circuit.  Because of the deciding vote of one judge, all the judges have have to stay after school and have a meeting to think about what they did.
 
2021-07-21 8:41:00 AM  
Just make it a free bus to the nearby strip mall, library, or public park. If the people going there happen to leave the destination on their own and walk a block or two to the polling station, that's not your problem. You were just doing a charity charter to the park.
 
2021-07-21 8:42:08 AM  

Skyfrog: RasIanI: Republicans just don't seen to connect with the idea that the government should be doing everything possible to make voting easier -- not harder.

Except they know they are the minority party so if everyone votes they lose.


So, they need to alter their platform to broaden their appeal.

Instead, they're just going to give up on democracy.
 
2021-07-21 8:44:14 AM  

Tyrone Slothrop: RasIanI: Republicans just don't seen to connect with the idea that the government should be doing everything possible to make voting easier -- not harder.

Voting is the right of all citizens over 18 years of age -- the government is in charge of delivering on that right, not discouraging it.

The entire philosophy of any democracy is "the consent of the governed" -- how can the government be legitimate if they're only hearing from half of The People??

What makes you think Republicans support or even want democracy?


There is a rhetorical inference buried in there  --  that they do. It's their public stance and reason-for-being since the 1850s, even as the abandon it.
 
2021-07-21 8:45:51 AM  

backhand.slap.of.reason: It's meant to prevent livery services and can companies from bringing voters to polls for any reason.


Yes.  What was the purpose of replying to my post?
 
2021-07-21 8:46:29 AM  

RasIanI: Instead, they're just going to give up on democracy.


"Going to"?
 
2021-07-21 8:47:09 AM  

Nick Nostril: Our judiciary in this country is as farked up as a football bat.


All the while when progressives were hyper-vigilant about any justice who might threaten Roe v. Wade --and it was the VRA they were after the whole time.
 
2021-07-21 8:55:33 AM  

TWX: simple.  Charge a penny.


Yah, does the law literally say 'free rides?' Charge a nickle and call it a day.
 
2021-07-21 9:08:17 AM  

RasIanI: Republicans just don't seen to connect with the idea that the government should be doing everything possible to make voting easier -- not harder.

Voting is the right of all citizens over 18 years of age -- the government is in charge of delivering on that right, not discouraging it.

The entire philosophy of any democracy is "the consent of the governed" -- how can the government be legitimate if they're only hearing from half of The People??


This is not a failure of understanding on their part
 
2021-07-21 9:15:06 AM  

Inebriated Bolshevik Muppet: TWX: simple.  Charge a penny.

Yup. OR...

Hold a "bible study" within a block. Bus them there. Strangle them with their own demand for religious freedom. I love seeing their own cudgels turned back on them.


Better. Found a new religion dedicated to fulfilling the intention of the constitution. Part of its sincerely held religious belief is that there should be no barriers to voting. Cast it as a variant of Christianity since there are so many Christian bigots on the court.
 
2021-07-21 9:18:34 AM  
And on the Prayer Bus to the Polls we shall pray for the Democrats just as the evangelicals said we should pray for Donald J. Trump Impeached Impeached, Divorced Divorced Divorced, Bankrupt Bankrupt Bankrupt Bankrupt Bankrupt Bankrupt.   Let the guiding hand of our Father and the Bravest Jesus place an X next to the D.  Amen.
 
2021-07-21 9:21:05 AM  

TWX: simple.  Charge a penny.


I was gonna say this, but have two jars - one full of pennies, one without. Instruct riders to move one penny to the other jar, and "pay" for the ride.
 
Displayed 50 of 72 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.