Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(BBC)   "Please Stand Clear - the next train is not scheduled to call at this station"   (bbc.co.uk) divider line
    More: Facepalm, Land Rover Discovery, Land Rover, Four-wheel drive, black Land Rover Discovery, railway tracks, Rover Group, stolen vehicle, Range Rover  
•       •       •

2832 clicks; posted to Main » on 15 Jul 2021 at 4:50 PM (2 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



29 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2021-07-15 4:52:36 PM  
Too early for flapjacks?
 
2021-07-15 4:52:49 PM  
A hunt is under way for the driver.

He stood at the top of a ladder and the cops kept falling to their deaths. It was the weirdest thing...
 
2021-07-15 4:53:01 PM  
Here's and old Chestnut for those at the Chestnut Railway station

Police On My Back (Remastered)
Youtube EVGjj-_EL1Y
 
2021-07-15 4:53:58 PM  
Land Rover surely on its way to the repair shop
 
2021-07-15 4:57:19 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-07-15 4:59:54 PM  
lh3.googleusercontent.comView Full Size
 
2021-07-15 4:59:54 PM  
Just trying to get back to the future
lh3.googleusercontent.comView Full Size
 
2021-07-15 5:00:18 PM  

ifky: Just trying to get back to the future
[lh3.googleusercontent.com image 245x175]


Well that shouldn't have happened.
 
2021-07-15 5:01:48 PM  
I bet Sir Toppen Hatt is quite irate...

vignette.wikia.nocookie.netView Full Size
 
2021-07-15 5:12:41 PM  
Police hurt before stolen car driven along railway line

It's like passive voice vomited on passive voice.  Who or what hurt the police???/ Stolen car driven along railway line after police hurt
 
2021-07-15 5:19:13 PM  
"gobsmacked"
I always think of Willy Wonka when I hear this word. Mind the ceiling fan above.
 
2021-07-15 5:21:32 PM  
His cunning plan appears to have worked.

I once spotted a Jeep that had been driven on an active rail line until it came to a turnout and its front wheel got wedged as the rails narrowed.  I called the railroad to report it; they apparently had no idea it was there.
 
2021-07-15 5:36:22 PM  
steklo

I bet Sir Toppen Hatt is quite irate...

[vignette.wikia.nocookie.net image 850x637]


Not surprisingly.
 
2021-07-15 5:45:22 PM  
Octopussy Train Chase
Youtube vNFoHm28vsU


/First thing I thought of.
 
2021-07-15 5:51:37 PM  

Larva Lump: vignette.wikia.nocookie.net image 850x637]


I'm 56 years old. I only saw a few episodes and was lucky enough to remember the character's name.

Was this the show with Ringo Star and Alec Baldwin?
 
2021-07-15 5:56:35 PM  
It's the same thing every day, Clean up your room, stand up straight, pick up your feet, take it like a man, be nice to your sister, don't mix beer and wine ever, Oh yeah, don't drive on the railroad tracks.
 
2021-07-15 6:01:52 PM  
I hate to be pushing the buffet trolley on that.
 
2021-07-15 6:08:45 PM  

steklo: I bet Sir Toppen Hatt is quite irate...

[vignette.wikia.nocookie.net image 850x637]


Of course he is, the driver has caused confusion and delay!
 
2021-07-15 6:10:22 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size


Lot of traffic on the line these days
 
2021-07-15 6:11:42 PM  

rnatalie: It's the same thing every day, Clean up your room, stand up straight, pick up your feet, take it like a man, be nice to your sister, don't mix beer and wine ever, Oh yeah, don't drive on the railroad tracks.


I happen to agree with that last one.
 
2021-07-15 6:21:16 PM  
Cheesehunt?

So that's where Swiss comes from
 
2021-07-15 6:31:20 PM  

Creepy Lurker Guy: His cunning plan appears to have worked.

I once spotted a Jeep that had been driven on an active rail line until it came to a turnout and its front wheel got wedged as the rails narrowed.  I called the railroad to report it; they apparently had no idea it was there.


The turnout or the Jeep?
 
2021-07-15 6:32:26 PM  
When I was a kid I used to ride my dirt bike down the center of an abandoned B&M rail bed. While there was usually a single track trail to the side of the tracks, it wasn't always an option. there was this one section that forced us to ride down the center because it was a bridge over wetlands.  Dumping the bike through that section was not an option and perilous.   Man.  The crap I did as a kid....
 
2021-07-15 6:42:48 PM  
buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity buppity .....  must have been a fun ride....
 
2021-07-15 6:48:00 PM  

wetrat: Police hurt before stolen car driven along railway line

It's like passive voice vomited on passive voice.  Who or what hurt the police???/ Stolen car driven along railway line after police hurt


Nice to see that people can't write cogent headlines in other countries.
 
2021-07-15 6:50:16 PM  

Rent Party: Creepy Lurker Guy: His cunning plan appears to have worked.

I once spotted a Jeep that had been driven on an active rail line until it came to a turnout and its front wheel got wedged as the rails narrowed.  I called the railroad to report it; they apparently had no idea it was there.

The turnout or the Jeep?


Well, now that you mention it, possibly both.
 
2021-07-15 8:47:10 PM  
i.pinimg.comView Full Size
 
2021-07-16 8:53:59 AM  
stuffy

[i.pinimg.com image 400x225] [View Full Size image _x_]

Oh no! ... Anyway ...

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-07-16 9:02:26 AM  
Car hit by train | Safety Message (HQ) | Top Gear | Series 9 | BBC
Youtube QpP7gMPzC78
 
Displayed 29 of 29 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.