Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(KUCI)   Today's two hour serving of 80's alt/post-punk/new wave includes music from Divinyls, The Psychedelic Furs, and The Railway Children. Hear what commercial radio doesn't sound like on pastFORWARD #208. Starts @ 1:00 PM ET, LGT streaming options   (kuci.org) divider line
    More: Live, KUCI player, University of California, Irvine, University of California, Association of American Universities, Global Radio, California, Student activities and traditions at UC Irvine, Orange County, California  
•       •       •

299 clicks; posted to Main » and Discussion » on 13 Apr 2021 at 12:28 PM (4 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



93 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2021-04-13 12:08:02 PM  
good morning you beautiful lot
 
2021-04-13 12:25:56 PM  
'ow do?
 
2021-04-13 12:27:19 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-04-13 12:36:40 PM  
And when I think about you.... Wait, that's my gf who I finally get to spend time with in a month. It's been a long quarantine.
 
2021-04-13 12:41:42 PM  
'Standing' by...

/I'll miss Thursday, though. Doctor's appointment smack dab in the middle of the show.
 
2021-04-13 12:46:01 PM  
Ready.

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-04-13 12:47:20 PM  

NeoMoxie: Ready.

[Fark user image 850x611]


[whatisthisidonteven.jpg]
 
2021-04-13 12:48:21 PM  

NeoMoxie: Ready.

[Fark user image image 850x611]


No corkscrew or ashtray visible, are you sure?
 
2021-04-13 12:49:40 PM  

NeoMoxie: Ready.

[Fark user image image 850x611]


"But for me, it was Tuesday."
 
2021-04-13 12:50:15 PM  
sorry. i thought on fark nothing is obscure.

david thorne in a dress is always funny.
 
2021-04-13 12:52:38 PM  

NeoMoxie: Ready.

[Fark user image 850x611]


Reminded me of this
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-04-13 12:55:21 PM  

NeoMoxie: sorry. i thought on fark nothing is obscure.

david thorne in a dress is always funny.


David Thorne is pretty well always funny
 
2021-04-13 12:56:00 PM  

jasonvatch: NeoMoxie: Ready.

[Fark user image 850x611]

Reminded me of this
[Fark user image 240x180]


Mr Flibble is very angry
 
2021-04-13 12:58:29 PM  

NeoMoxie: Ready.

[Fark user image 850x611]


I can wear that better :p
 
2021-04-13 1:01:59 PM  
here. we. goooo....
 
2021-04-13 1:03:15 PM  
You'll have to excuse my sniffing.
I seem to have caught a cold right slap bang in the middle of a pandemic.
Go me.
 
2021-04-13 1:05:25 PM  

Pista: You'll have to excuse my sniffing.
I seem to have caught a cold right slap bang in the middle of a pandemic.
Go me.


you kidding? that's the best time. weeks and weeks now of everyone leaving you the hell alone
 
2021-04-13 1:07:27 PM  

Pista: You'll have to excuse my sniffing.
I seem to have caught a cold right slap bang in the middle of a pandemic.
Go me.


A little Orange Juice and lot of the Cure. You'll be right as rain in no time.
 
2021-04-13 1:07:45 PM  

Pista: You'll have to excuse my sniffing.
I seem to have caught a cold right slap bang in the middle of a pandemic.
Go me.


Take care <3
 
2021-04-13 1:08:45 PM  

NeoMoxie: Pista: You'll have to excuse my sniffing.
I seem to have caught a cold right slap bang in the middle of a pandemic.
Go me.

A little Orange Juice and lot of the Cure. You'll be right as rain in no time.


And some whiskey
 
2021-04-13 1:10:30 PM  
This reminds me of Cherry Twister.
 
2021-04-13 1:12:25 PM  

djslowdive: NeoMoxie: Pista: You'll have to excuse my sniffing.
I seem to have caught a cold right slap bang in the middle of a pandemic.
Go me.

A little Orange Juice and lot of the Cure. You'll be right as rain in no time.

And some whiskey


I have all those ingredients thankfully
 
2021-04-13 1:12:27 PM  
Three cheers for Chrissy!
Glad to hear this getting airplay outside of Oz
 
2021-04-13 1:17:55 PM  

ultraluzer: Three cheers for Chrissy!
Glad to hear this getting airplay outside of Oz


she's a show fave.

no, not that way you pervs.
 
2021-04-13 1:18:38 PM  
meme-arsenal.comView Full Size
 
2021-04-13 1:22:06 PM  

socalnewwaver: ultraluzer: Three cheers for Chrissy!
Glad to hear this getting airplay outside of Oz

she's a show fave.

no, not that way you pervs.


I thought Fark was my personal erotica site. Shiat.
 
2021-04-13 1:24:16 PM  
Grains of sand on the A side?
That's gonna crackle a bit.
Maybe even damage the needle
 
2021-04-13 1:25:17 PM  
So nice to hear @Socalnewwaver sweet radio voice. so calming....
 
2021-04-13 1:31:14 PM  
Mr. Whiskers is tripping balls right now

64.media.tumblr.comView Full Size
 
2021-04-13 1:31:17 PM  

pc_gator: So nice to hear @Socalnewwaver sweet radio voice. so calming....


you're too kind. and by "too kind" i mean "high"
 
2021-04-13 1:32:54 PM  
This song goes perfectly with the weather today, dj awesomesauce.
 
2021-04-13 1:33:09 PM  
Can't remember who I saw Divinyls open for... I think it was Iggy Pop... but the crowd did not treat her well.  I think that same show, Slash came out and sat in on guitar with Iggy and left with his hair encrusted and dripping with lougies.  Was a farking incredible Iggy show, but a mean crowd.  Iggy dove in head first at the apex of chaos, and before he was carried back on stage, a bunch of people tried to steal his leather vest... anyway, the Divinyls lady was not happy and shouted at the audience to "GET OUT" her whole performance.


This song on right now sounds fantastic.  Happy Tuesday.
 
2021-04-13 1:33:39 PM  
I love the lo-fi sound of The Sound.
 
2021-04-13 1:36:17 PM  
I'm surprised JJ doesn't get more airplay...he was a terrific songwriter and performer.
 
2021-04-13 1:37:07 PM  
I mean, apart from That One Song.
 
2021-04-13 1:38:22 PM  
Never heard The Sound before - good chit
 
2021-04-13 1:38:54 PM  
The Furs!

& the return of Vince Ely too
 
2021-04-13 1:39:07 PM  

xebec: I mean, apart from That One Song.


Oh, you mean THAT song?
 
2021-04-13 1:39:24 PM  
Furs!!
 
2021-04-13 1:39:34 PM  
God, I Iove Richard Butler's voice.
 
2021-04-13 1:40:12 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-04-13 1:40:14 PM  

pc_gator: xebec: I mean, apart from That One Song.

Oh, you mean THAT song?


Uh-huh.
 
2021-04-13 1:40:23 PM  
rollingstone.comView Full Size
 
2021-04-13 1:41:40 PM  
i'm a big fan of a lot of the furs' stuff. except goddam pretty in pink. but this song is utterly magnificent.
 
2021-04-13 1:42:53 PM  
Uh oh.
Dead air.
 
2021-04-13 1:42:54 PM  
... This one's a bit minimalist.
 
2021-04-13 1:43:02 PM  
Uhh, whoops?
 
2021-04-13 1:45:31 PM  

socalnewwaver: i'm a big fan of a lot of the furs' stuff. except goddam pretty in pink. but this song is utterly magnificent.


The original wasn't so bad. Better than the polished up one that then got played to oblivion & given the shoulder pads treatment
 
2021-04-13 1:46:24 PM  

Madison_Smiled: ... This one's a bit minimalist.


John Cage? :p
 
2021-04-13 1:47:09 PM  

djslowdive: Madison_Smiled: ... This one's a bit minimalist.

John Cage? :p


We don't play the hits here!
 
Displayed 50 of 93 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking





On Twitter



  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.