Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(NBC Sports)   Sunday PL: Burnley and Newcastle try to gain points above the line. At the other end of the table is West Ham and Leicester. MOTD Spurs and Man. United in a bus parking battle royale. Blades and Gunners wrap up the day 7:00 am ET on Peacock+   (scores.nbcsports.com) divider line
    More: Live, Petroleum, Consent, commercial use, OPEC, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, 12-hour clock, AET  
•       •       •

277 clicks; posted to Discussion » and Sports » on 11 Apr 2021 at 6:30 AM (3 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



170 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2021-04-11 6:15:32 AM  
Morning all. Just stopped by long enough to say Hello and reassure you all that I will be getting my full ration of Named Meat pies today, even though I won't see any of the games.

In its wisdom NBC has all the soccer on Peacock because NBCSN has been pre-empted for 12 hours of Mecum Auto Auctions followed by three hours of curling. I shiat you not.

And yes, I know NBC is trying to force us to sign up for Peacock. That's simply not happening for a couple of hours of soccer a week.
 
2021-04-11 8:13:03 AM  
Newcastle are daring Fulham to catch them. Winning bet, of course. That relegation trio is pretty dreadful.
 
2021-04-11 8:24:42 AM  
Newcastle finally draws level.
 
2021-04-11 8:26:35 AM  
Newcastle are a second half team.
 
2021-04-11 8:27:17 AM  

ClavellBCMI: Newcastle finally draws level.


And now Newcastle grabs the lead.
 
2021-04-11 8:38:27 AM  
Burnley is sure giving a go at drawing level.
 
2021-04-11 8:44:03 AM  
Did the handbags just get broken out in the Burnley match?
 
2021-04-11 8:45:29 AM  

ClavellBCMI: Did the handbags just get broken out in the Burnley match?


Never mind, ESPN.com was just its usual slow self, and it was just back-to-back fouls involving two players fouling each other.
 
2021-04-11 9:05:38 AM  
car auctions really a bigger draw than football?

/he asked, then he remembered what country he lived in
 
2021-04-11 9:07:15 AM  
Newcastle gets themselves 6 points clear of the drop zone.
 
2021-04-11 9:10:18 AM  
Feels good to know a team not named Juventus will win the Scudetto. Now, if only a non-Parisian team can win in France...

/come on Lille
 
2021-04-11 9:10:35 AM  
Mighty Mike in the middle for West of Ham and Leicester.
See if he can spice up the game.
 
2021-04-11 9:12:55 AM  

Chimpy McSquirrel: Mighty Mike in the middle for West of Ham and Leicester.
See if he can spice up the game.


I'm not sure if he axes to grind for immediate use against either team, so he might just go with his usual "Both sides behave yourselves or blood will flow!" activities.
 
2021-04-11 9:14:35 AM  

ClavellBCMI: Chimpy McSquirrel: Mighty Mike in the middle for West of Ham and Leicester.
See if he can spice up the game.

I'm not sure if he axes to grind for immediate use against either team, so he might just go with his usual "Both sides behave yourselves or blood will flow!" activities.


And Wesley Fofana is already angling for a booking, whistled twice for fouls in the first 5 minutes.
 
2021-04-11 9:15:33 AM  

ClavellBCMI: ClavellBCMI: Chimpy McSquirrel: Mighty Mike in the middle for West of Ham and Leicester.
See if he can spice up the game.

I'm not sure if he axes to grind for immediate use against either team, so he might just go with his usual "Both sides behave yourselves or blood will flow!" activities.

And Wesley Fofana is already angling for a booking, whistled twice for fouls in the first 5 minutes.


Mike's personal orchestra is getting ready.
 
2021-04-11 9:17:45 AM  
I see Leicester went with a decidedly unusual starting XI, especially in the midfield and the back-line. And the list of Leicester subs... this could get interesting if the subs need to come on.
 
2021-04-11 9:18:26 AM  
And Soucek gets himself a booking. Mike is in fine form, looks like.
 
2021-04-11 9:20:24 AM  
Oh, yeah, Mike is making sure both sides know he means business, and that he ready to draw blood.
 
2021-04-11 9:20:36 AM  
The Guardian:

10 min
Eeesh! Noble's poor pass sets Soucek a dilemma: does he scythe in on Tielemans to try and retrieve possession? Of course he does, landing a right sair yin on the metatarsal area. Much higher and he's off, but a yellow is just about right, disbursed with customary flare by Lil Mikey Dean.

/Lil Mikey Dean
 
2021-04-11 9:22:44 AM  

Princip's Sandwich: The Guardian:

10 minEeesh! Noble's poor pass sets Soucek a dilemma: does he scythe in on Tielemans to try and retrieve possession? Of course he does, landing a right sair yin on the metatarsal area. Much higher and he's off, but a yellow is just about right, disbursed with customary flare by Lil Mikey Dean.

/Lil Mikey Dean


Guardian is going to get a visit this week.
Expecting a breaking news story later on.
 
2021-04-11 9:23:56 AM  

Chimpy McSquirrel: Princip's Sandwich: The Guardian:

10 minEeesh! Noble's poor pass sets Soucek a dilemma: does he scythe in on Tielemans to try and retrieve possession? Of course he does, landing a right sair yin on the metatarsal area. Much higher and he's off, but a yellow is just about right, disbursed with customary flare by Lil Mikey Dean.

/Lil Mikey Dean

Guardian is going to get a visit this week.
Expecting a breaking news story later on.


No kidding. Will he be bringing the axes with him, or will he bring the halberd?
 
2021-04-11 9:27:54 AM  

ClavellBCMI: Chimpy McSquirrel: Princip's Sandwich: The Guardian:

10 minEeesh! Noble's poor pass sets Soucek a dilemma: does he scythe in on Tielemans to try and retrieve possession? Of course he does, landing a right sair yin on the metatarsal area. Much higher and he's off, but a yellow is just about right, disbursed with customary flare by Lil Mikey Dean.

/Lil Mikey Dean

Guardian is going to get a visit this week.
Expecting a breaking news story later on.

No kidding. Will he be bringing the axes with him, or will he bring the halberd?


Why not both?
 
2021-04-11 9:36:30 AM  
Lingard picks out the bottom corner.
Kasper did not appear to see it at all.
1-0
 
2021-04-11 9:37:11 AM  
Schmeichel: "That's wide"
physics: "LOL"
 
2021-04-11 9:40:27 AM  

ClavellBCMI: Chimpy McSquirrel: Princip's Sandwich: The Guardian:

10 minEeesh! Noble's poor pass sets Soucek a dilemma: does he scythe in on Tielemans to try and retrieve possession? Of course he does, landing a right sair yin on the metatarsal area. Much higher and he's off, but a yellow is just about right, disbursed with customary flare by Lil Mikey Dean.

/Lil Mikey Dean

Guardian is going to get a visit this week.
Expecting a breaking news story later on.

No kidding. Will he be bringing the axes with him, or will he bring the halberd?


Poleaxe is my bet, Mike looks like he might want to get in a bit closer to delight in his work
 
2021-04-11 9:48:37 AM  
How has Mike not booked Noble yet?
 
2021-04-11 9:50:47 AM  
The Guardian's gotten so fanciful they're imagining a reality where Arsenal win a European trophy.
 
2021-04-11 9:51:58 AM  
What a pass by Bowen.
Beats Kasper to the ball and one cross to a wide open Lingard.
2-0
 
2021-04-11 9:52:16 AM  
How is the second pass not offside? It was a forward pass
 
2021-04-11 9:52:38 AM  
The CHAAAAAAAAAAAAMPIONS at London Stadium?!
 
2021-04-11 9:53:00 AM  

Langston: How is the second pass not offside? It was a forward pass


The protractor's broken.
 
2021-04-11 9:53:35 AM  
That roster decision of the Leicester gaffer is turning out rather badly for him. Using most of the B-team while fighting to keep a CL spot against a team in the fight for one of the EL/CL spots was not a bright move.
 
2021-04-11 9:54:29 AM  

Langston: How is the second pass not offside? It was a forward pass


And VAR upheld the goal, somehow.
 
2021-04-11 9:55:30 AM  

ClavellBCMI: That roster decision of the Leicester gaffer is turning out rather badly for him. Using most of the B-team while fighting to keep a CL spot against a team in the fight for one of the EL/CL spots was not a bright move.


All part of the speech plan. He'll rally the troops.
 
2021-04-11 9:55:33 AM  

Princip's Sandwich: The Guardian's gotten so fanciful they're imagining a reality where Arsenal win a European trophy.


The British Publishing Association has just reclassified The Guardian as a "fantasy periodical" where it joins others in the category like "The London Dragon Catcher" and "Burnley Wins The Treble"
 
2021-04-11 9:58:07 AM  

Langston: Princip's Sandwich: The Guardian's gotten so fanciful they're imagining a reality where Arsenal win a European trophy.

The British Publishing Association has just reclassified The Guardian as a "fantasy periodical" where it joins others in the category like "The London Dragon Catcher" and "Burnley Wins The Treble"


Burnley have won a treble. They won the 1959-60 First Division, 1960 Charity Shield (it was a draw) and the prestigious Lancashire Cup.
 
2021-04-11 9:58:53 AM  

Princip's Sandwich: Burnley have won a treble. They won the 1959-60 First Division, 1960 Charity Shield (it was a draw) and the prestigious Lancashire Cup.


Holy hell
 
2021-04-11 9:59:34 AM  
And Mike finally gave Fofana the booking he should have given him much earlier.
 
2021-04-11 10:04:33 AM  
as I was coming home from my failed 2 hour run -- my nemesis, stiff legs, made me quit at 17:41 -- I saw a very familiar looking face coming the other way wearing an MLS jacked, with an assistant looking guy also wearing MLS rain gear

going to scour the Red Bulls page to see if I can ID him... coach age, not player age
 
2021-04-11 10:06:03 AM  

medius: as I was coming home from my failed 2 hour run -- my nemesis, stiff legs, made me quit at 17:41 -- I saw a very familiar looking face coming the other way wearing an MLS jacked, with an assistant looking guy also wearing MLS rain gear

going to scour the Red Bulls page to see if I can ID him... coach age, not player age


I still remember the time I saw David Villa riding the 4 train, along with 3 other Spanish-speaking players.

/it was during his NYCFC days
 
2021-04-11 10:12:22 AM  

Princip's Sandwich: medius: as I was coming home from my failed 2 hour run -- my nemesis, stiff legs, made me quit at 17:41 -- I saw a very familiar looking face coming the other way wearing an MLS jacked, with an assistant looking guy also wearing MLS rain gear

going to scour the Red Bulls page to see if I can ID him... coach age, not player age

I still remember the time I saw David Villa riding the 4 train, along with 3 other Spanish-speaking players.

/it was during his NYCFC days


my search was fruitless

50s, bald on top, white dude, white hair, close cropped where he still had it, mild goattee
 
2021-04-11 10:12:38 AM  
Ndidi gets a deserved yellow card.
 
2021-04-11 10:14:01 AM  
Um...wow.  Hammers are just taking it to Leicester.  That was a really well worked goal.
 
2021-04-11 10:15:44 AM  
Wow... Leicester, you are giving Wet Spam all the help they need to get one of those EL/CL spots ahead of you.
 
2021-04-11 10:20:00 AM  
Diop might make it 4.
VAR looking at offside.
 
2021-04-11 10:20:09 AM  

harleyquinnical: Um...wow.  Hammers are just taking it to Leicester.  That was a really well worked goal.


Considering the line-up Leicester went with I am not shocked. Leicester went with the B-team and they are paying for it.
 
2021-04-11 10:20:16 AM  
Nope, offside
 
2021-04-11 10:21:00 AM  

Chimpy McSquirrel: Diop might make it 4.
VAR looking at offside.


And VAR waved it off.
 
2021-04-11 10:35:17 AM  
Well, 3-1.  Do we have a match coming?
 
2021-04-11 10:36:11 AM  
Mikey, you are slipping, you could have given Fofana his walking papers by giving him his 2nd yellow and didn't.
 
Displayed 50 of 170 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking





On Twitter



  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.