Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Metro)   Train delayed over two hours after cat climbs on the roof and refuses to leave   (metro.co.uk) divider line
    More: Silly, Cat, Train station, Train, Network Rail, London cat, Railway platform, West Coast Main Line, Network Rail station manager  
•       •       •

1386 clicks; posted to Main » on 04 Mar 2021 at 9:35 AM (6 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



36 Comments     (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2021-03-04 8:42:25 AM  
I know one way the could have got the cat off the roof...
 
2021-03-04 9:12:06 AM  
Donald Sutherland approves.
 
2021-03-04 9:35:59 AM  
Mitt Romney's cat?
 
2021-03-04 9:38:57 AM  
Train cat is making you mostly late.
 
2021-03-04 9:42:18 AM  
2 hours of "Here kitty kitty"

Why isn't she listening?

Come on kitty...
 
2021-03-04 9:44:03 AM  

UberDave: I know one way the could have got the cat off the roof...


Put a dog on the roof?
 
2021-03-04 9:45:39 AM  
Well...I suppose its better than having Tom Cruise on top of the train....


img.women.comView Full Size
 
2021-03-04 9:46:28 AM  
Nobody thought to grab a hose or a vacuum cleaner for 2 hours?!?
 
2021-03-04 9:46:55 AM  

TheGreatGazoo: UberDave: I know one way the could have got the cat off the roof...

Put a dog on the roof?


But then how do you get the dog down?
 
2021-03-04 9:47:51 AM  
...was it a tin roof?
 
2021-03-04 9:48:45 AM  

snowybunting: ...was it a tin roof?


RUSTED!

Cat on a hot train roof?
 
2021-03-04 9:48:48 AM  
Knowing British Rail they'll just blame the wrong type of cat for the delay.

/Years ago they blamed delays in winter on "the wrong type" of snow.
//And yes, I know it's not British Rail any more.
 
2021-03-04 9:49:55 AM  
i.ibb.co
 
2021-03-04 9:49:57 AM  

UberDave: I know one way the could have got the cat off the roof...


i.gifer.comView Full Size

i.gifer.comView Full Size
 
2021-03-04 9:50:20 AM  

jtown: TheGreatGazoo: UberDave: I know one way the could have got the cat off the roof...

Put a dog on the roof?

But then how do you get the dog down?


It's winter, it will freeze.
 
2021-03-04 9:50:37 AM  
water gun or hose would've knocked that right out.
 
2021-03-04 9:51:36 AM  
Meanwhile in India....
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-03-04 9:51:53 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-03-04 9:52:18 AM  
GODDAMMIT SKIMBLESHANKS!
 
2021-03-04 10:05:58 AM  
There's something encouraging about knowing we live in a world where a rail company is will to inconvenience hundreds of people and bring another train into service, all to avoid the chance of injuring one small stray cat.   maybe humanity isn't completely worthless
 
2021-03-04 10:07:57 AM  
That wouldn't have happened at Huddersfield Station. They have staff to deal with that lot.

i2-prod.examinerlive.co.ukView Full Size
 
2021-03-04 10:08:01 AM  
You can't train a cat, but you can cat a train.
 
2021-03-04 10:37:04 AM  

Magorn: There's something encouraging about knowing we live in a world where a rail company is will to inconvenience hundreds of people and bring another train into service, all to avoid the chance of injuring one small stray cat.   maybe humanity isn't completely worthless


If someone would've recorded themselves notifying them of a cat, and then train starting with the cat still on it, they would've had to deal with the social media outrage/backlash.

/I'd like to think it was done through the kindness of the human heart.

//But if there's one thing you can say about mankind...

///There's nothing kind about man.
 
2021-03-04 10:41:56 AM  
No one had a laser pointer handy?
 
2021-03-04 10:52:51 AM  

Prank Call of Cthulhu: That wouldn't have happened at Huddersfield Station. They have staff to deal with that lot.

[i2-prod.examinerlive.co.uk image 615x460]


I'd like to see the arms of the persons who managed to get that cat to wear that thing.

Two of mine are very cooperative about harnesses. The third - a vociferous tuxedo girl - will have no part of such nonsense. She's a sweetie, but try putting anything on her and she'll turn your hands into ground beef.
 
2021-03-04 10:54:02 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size

 
2021-03-04 11:30:11 AM  
You would think a couple of blasts from the horn would have made kitty relocate?
 
2021-03-04 11:38:07 AM  
Safety first, people. It could've been much worse.

i.pinimg.comView Full Size
 
2021-03-04 11:43:13 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-03-04 12:00:35 PM  

crzybtch: You would think a couple of blasts from the horn would have made kitty relocate?


Nah. All they needed to do was shake a Temptations bag.
 
2021-03-04 12:11:39 PM  
No one thought to bring out a empty box???
 
2021-03-04 12:35:51 PM  

BeerBear: No one thought to bring out a empty box???


Maybe that's why the cat was there in the train yard in the first place. It heard there were lots of empty boxcars.
 
2021-03-04 12:54:59 PM  

jtown: TheGreatGazoo: UberDave: I know one way the could have got the cat off the roof...

Put a dog on the roof?

But then how do you get the dog down?


With a mountain lion.
 
2021-03-04 1:01:19 PM  
I remember riding a creekside bike path one time and there was this cat who'd found the perfect spot to sunbathe in the middle of the path.  Just annoyed meowing whenever someone rode by.
 
2021-03-04 3:40:09 PM  

UberDave: I know one way the could have got the cat off the roof...


Was it to finally give up and go to sleep?
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-03-04 4:45:03 PM  

time is tight: water gun or hose would've knocked that right out.


So would a rock.
 
Displayed 36 of 36 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking





On Twitter



  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.