Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(KJZZ Tempe)   The Arizona GOP bus is rolling, and it's ready to throw those who don't meet their MAGA purity standards under it   (kjzz.org) divider line
    More: Murica, Republican Party, Arizona, Democratic Party, John McCain, Arizona Republican Party, United States Senate, Barack Obama, United States presidential election, 2008  
•       •       •

3262 clicks; posted to Politics » on 23 Jan 2021 at 5:05 PM (6 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



114 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2021-01-23 1:28:03 PM  
Helpful pic of the GOP Derp bus 
media0.giphy.comView Full Size
 
2021-01-23 1:35:58 PM  
"When I began in the Republican Party, officially, the Republican Party was the party of inclusion. It was the party of generosity, it was a party of country first,"

Apparently it was a party of self delusion, too, because the GOP has never been those things.
 
2021-01-23 1:42:33 PM  
Let them fight
 
TWX [TotalFark]
2021-01-23 1:44:22 PM  
Excellent.  May they turn their attention on current state legislators.
 
2021-01-23 1:57:51 PM  
Purge the unclean! Only the pure shall earn the holy sigil Exclude any divergent in thought or deed! Only then can you win majorities in open elections.
 
2021-01-23 2:09:33 PM  
I think they should execute all Republicans who refuse to obey them
 
2021-01-23 2:13:24 PM  
So their take from losing the state in the presidential and both Senate races, is to quadruple down
 
2021-01-23 2:15:10 PM  
Look at who runs the Arizona and Texas GOP. That is all you need to know about them.
 
2021-01-23 2:17:54 PM  
kjzz.orgView Full Size


You can't see that without an 'I' in it.
 
2021-01-23 2:21:53 PM  
I just realized that MAGA comes from Metal Gear Rising Revengeance.
nsfw language
Senator Armstrong's Political Speech
Youtube IMpuUUV2HeE
 
2021-01-23 2:24:30 PM  

markie_farkie: [kjzz.org image 300x181]

You can't see that without an 'I' in it.


I already saw this article on PornHub.
 
2021-01-23 2:28:31 PM  

markie_farkie: [kjzz.org image 300x181]

You can't see that without an 'I' in it.


At least the UNT station had the sense to go KNTU instead of KUNT.
 
2021-01-23 2:36:13 PM  

question_dj: markie_farkie: [kjzz.org image 300x181]

You can't see that without an 'I' in it.

At least the UNT station had the sense to go KNTU instead of KUNT.


I find it interesting that particular letter arrangement isn't picked up by a fark filter.
 
2021-01-23 2:37:09 PM  
lh3.googleusercontent.comView Full Size
 
2021-01-23 3:10:26 PM  

oa330_man: question_dj: markie_farkie: [kjzz.org image 300x181]

You can't see that without an 'I' in it.

At least the UNT station had the sense to go KNTU instead of KUNT.

I find it interesting that particular letter arrangement isn't picked up by a fark filter.


UNT coffee mugs:

Fark user imageView Full Size


Oops.
 
2021-01-23 4:37:18 PM  
K-Jizz?
 
2021-01-23 4:42:09 PM  
They're censuring people who aren't even elected? They could do Biden next.
 
2021-01-23 4:49:26 PM  
Instituting a policy of MAGA purity in a state that recently went blue due to abhorrence of that kind of bullshiat may not have the results they are hoping for.

Keep up the good work you sad, stupid farkwads.

pbs.twimg.comView Full Size
 
2021-01-23 5:07:22 PM  

markie_farkie: [kjzz.org image 300x181]

You can't see that without an 'I' in it.


K-J-Z-Z! K-JZZ - Bringing you the bust...err, the best...in today's top music!
 
2021-01-23 5:08:41 PM  

Gubbo: So their take from losing the state in the presidential and both Senate races, is to quadruple down


Obviously they weren't pure enough and hence were punished by their god for their unclean ways.
 
2021-01-23 5:08:56 PM  
"When I began in the Republican Party, officially, the Republican Party was the party of inclusion. It was the party of generosity, it was a party of country first,"

Haha, no, not unless you're 120 years old.
 
2021-01-23 5:09:04 PM  
For a party that keeps losing elections they sure talk a lot of smack
 
2021-01-23 5:10:23 PM  
If we cut off the water supply, will Arizona just dry up and go away?
 
2021-01-23 5:11:00 PM  
The great thing about buses;

they make terrible getaway cars.
 
2021-01-23 5:11:06 PM  

markie_farkie: [kjzz.org image 300x181]

You can't see that without an 'I' in it.


Don't change that dial, you got jizz on it.
 
2021-01-23 5:12:57 PM  
I imagine Cindy McCain will have something to say about these fuqt up assholes.
And they're are a lot of Mormons in Az like Jeff Flake. Like for instance the whole Udall clan, I believe are Democrats.
 
2021-01-23 5:12:59 PM  
Do they wipe their butts with cactus in Arizona?
 
2021-01-23 5:13:02 PM  
The official toy of KJZZ:

Oozinator commercial
Youtube v4yOtuqMplU
 
2021-01-23 5:14:25 PM  

propasaurus: "When I began in the Republican Party, officially, the Republican Party was the party of inclusion. It was the party of generosity, it was a party of country first,"

Apparently it was a party of self delusion, too, because the GOP has never been those things.


Sure it was. If you go back to pre-war republicans.
 
2021-01-23 5:14:32 PM  

DrD'isInfotainment: I imagine Cindy McCain will have something to say about these fuqt up assholes.


She did, right in TFA.

Imagine that!
 
2021-01-23 5:15:04 PM  
letthemfight.jpg

The fractures within the GOP are showing. The cunning Prince would drive a wedge and shatter the party.
 
2021-01-23 5:15:46 PM  
Censure, for not supporting a twice impeached insurrectionist.

0_o

WTF is wrong with Republicans?
 
2021-01-23 5:16:59 PM  

fatassbastard: The official toy of KJZZ:

[YouTube video: Oozinator commercial]


Wtf? Was that an actual real thing?
 
2021-01-23 5:17:04 PM  
Spoken like Republicans expecting to be indicted for Sedition.
 
2021-01-23 5:17:14 PM  
You know, Republicans who actually won elections in Arizona. Party purity apparently exceeds that requirement.
 
2021-01-23 5:17:15 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-01-23 5:17:58 PM  

Someone Else's Alt: Censure, for not supporting a twice impeached insurrectionist.

0_o

WTF is wrong with Republicans?


They need Accountability.  Without it they will only get more extreme.
 
2021-01-23 5:18:05 PM  

question_dj: markie_farkie: [kjzz.org image 300x181]

You can't see that without an 'I' in it.

At least the UNT station had the sense to go KNTU instead of KUNT.


When I was the postmaster rolling out the new email system we were going with first initial last name. I had a Karen Hunt on my list. I went to management and asked them how to handle it. While they pondered she left for another job.

But the problem still existed when they said carry on with the old way and never fixed the problem.
 
2021-01-23 5:21:16 PM  
The AZ GOP is nuts.

Calling it now: If the state goes Blue in 2022 Senate race, and the AZ GOP control the state legislature in 2024 they're gonna directly appoint electors.
 
2021-01-23 5:21:25 PM  
It appears  that thou hast farked around.

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-01-23 5:23:17 PM  

CthulhuCalling: letthemfight.jpg

The fractures within the GOP are showing. The cunning Prince would drive a wedge and shatter the party.


To be fair they are confused about that unity word. They don't know what it means and refuse to look it up.

Heh. Are we expected to believe the two parties can unify when they can't even do it within their own party? Not gonna happen.
 
2021-01-23 5:25:06 PM  
I, for one, nominate wackaloon Dr. Kelli Ward for a lifetime appointment to the AZ GOP chair.

Ward said she's a "Trump Republican" who will "always put America first, who believes in faith, family and freedom." The way forward for the GOP, she said, is keeping Trump's 74 million voters engaged.
"Yes, I will be radical about those things because those are the things that keep this country great," Ward said. "The people who are complaining are the people who actually put us in this spot where we are in Arizona, people who have been mamby pamby, lie down and allow the Democrats to walk all over them."


https://www.washingtonpost.com/health​/​arizona-gop-plots-its-future-after-tru​mps-presidency/2021/01/22/5e179ee2-5cf​6-11eb-a849-6f9423a75ffd_story.html

She can definitely get us the results we want!
 
2021-01-23 5:26:06 PM  

TWX: Excellent.  May they turn their attention on current state legislators.


We only need to take one or two of them out to flip the state at this point.  We already flipped both Senate seats.
 
2021-01-23 5:26:39 PM  

Captain Walker: I, for one, nominate wackaloon Dr. Kelli Ward for a lifetime appointment to the AZ GOP chair.

Ward said she's a "Trump Republican" who will "always put America first, who believes in faith, family and freedom." The way forward for the GOP, she said, is keeping Trump's 74 million voters engaged.
"Yes, I will be radical about those things because those are the things that keep this country great," Ward said. "The people who are complaining are the people who actually put us in this spot where we are in Arizona, people who have been mamby pamby, lie down and allow the Democrats to walk all over them."

https://www.washingtonpost.com/health/​arizona-gop-plots-its-future-after-tru​mps-presidency/2021/01/22/5e179ee2-5cf​6-11eb-a849-6f9423a75ffd_story.html

She can definitely get us the results we want!


Please keep talking Kelli!  Run for Governor in 2022!
 
2021-01-23 5:26:54 PM  

fatassbastard: DrD'isInfotainment: I imagine Cindy McCain will have something to say about these fuqt up assholes.

She did, right in TFA.

Imagine that!


lol
 
2021-01-23 5:27:54 PM  
How many years are you going to squander trying to reach out to that, Uncle Joe?
 
2021-01-23 5:28:05 PM  

markie_farkie: oa330_man: question_dj: markie_farkie: [kjzz.org image 300x181]

You can't see that without an 'I' in it.

At least the UNT station had the sense to go KNTU instead of KUNT.

I find it interesting that particular letter arrangement isn't picked up by a fark filter.

UNT coffee mugs:

[Fark user image image 425x522]

Oops.


Hey my Alma Mater!
 
2021-01-23 5:29:00 PM  

markie_farkie: oa330_man: question_dj: markie_farkie: [kjzz.org image 300x181]

You can't see that without an 'I' in it.

At least the UNT station had the sense to go KNTU instead of KUNT.

I find it interesting that particular letter arrangement isn't picked up by a fark filter.

UNT coffee mugs:

[Fark user image 425×522]

Oops.

Especially since the Fark filter will trip you up if you begin a parenthetical remark with "until."
 
2021-01-23 5:29:04 PM  

propasaurus: "When I began in the Republican Party, officially, the Republican Party was the party of inclusion. It was the party of generosity, it was a party of country first,"

Apparently it was a party of self delusion, too, because the GOP has never been those things.


Actually  it was.  Just not in her lifetime.  Pretty much have to go back to TR for that.
 
2021-01-23 5:29:48 PM  

fatassbastard: DrD'isInfotainment: I imagine Cindy McCain will have something to say about these fuqt up assholes.

She did, right in TFA.

Imagine that!


That sounds similar to the problems with R's in my state of GA - they controlled both states for 20+ years until they got drunk off of Trump's fumes and figured that acting like a bunch of mini-Trumps was the trick, while forgetting that their previously pro-business bonafides were attracting new businesses to the state... but also a more liberal population was coming along.

That's what I don't get with the Trump humping faction in those states - between AZ and GA, R's lost 3 winnable Senate seats, 1 House seat (in GA, don't know about AZ), and the prospects for 2022 are bleak. You'd think that from a 100% pure self-preservation stance alone, they'd distance themselves from Trump. It's not like Trump gives a single shiat about the R state parties in AZ and GA - after all, they distanced themselves from GWB, and he served two terms in office.
 
Displayed 50 of 114 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking





On Twitter



  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.