Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(TimeOut)   New York is replacing the legendary squalor and skeevery of the Port Authority Bus Terminal with something much more than expensive that will also smell like pee and terrible life choices   (timeout.com) divider line
    More: Interesting, New York City, Port Authority Bus Terminal, New York State, Governor Andrew Cuomo, State of the State address, creepy bus terminal, Port Authority's new bus terminal, ambitious new High Line expansion  
•       •       •

2061 clicks; posted to Main » on 15 Jan 2021 at 10:02 PM (5 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



33 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
TWX [TotalFark]
2021-01-15 7:02:22 PM  
I was curious so I found a couple of tours of the place on Youtube.  The inside just looks like a shopping mall with a ticket hall and passages to gates.  Some stairwells seem poorly designed but it looked, well, like any other sort of terminal, be it airport, train, or subway.  The exterior is not too attractive and one video of the interior of the part where the buses themselves drive is certainly congested, but this isn't like some podunk bus terminal with a couple of rows of parking spots for buses where the passengers largely wait outside.

Not sure how a new building is really going to improve things much.  It's still going to have a dingy bus garage, it's probably still going to have many floors whose heights are based on the clearances that the buses need, and there's going to be people camping-out like they do at any mass-transit hub.  The building itself has little to do with the experience.
 
2021-01-15 7:50:25 PM  
New York's Port Authority: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Youtube 44fCfJQV7yQ


/oblig
 
2021-01-15 8:56:41 PM  
They are replacing it with Melania?
 
2021-01-15 10:07:40 PM  
New Yorkers have called the current facility a "ring of hell," a "haunted house," "the infected anus of the city" and other disparaging names because of its low ceilings, busted windows and beige labyrinth vibes. Even John Oliver has said it is "the single worst place on planet Earth."

Don't hold back, tell us how you really feel.
 
2021-01-15 10:08:25 PM  
Rudy Giuliani?
 
2021-01-15 10:18:35 PM  
I went to the bathroom there in 1992. There were two dudes in the stall next to me. The entire place reeked of puke and shiat and homeless stench. The toilet seat had a film of something over it.
 
2021-01-15 10:19:06 PM  
I once faced the prospect of having to sleep there. shiat was GRIM, figuratively and literally.
 
2021-01-15 10:19:25 PM  
Since Covid I haven't been through Port Authority, but any remodel needs to leave McAnns just as it is. The place needs a proper dive bar.
 
2021-01-15 10:21:18 PM  

Walker: New Yorkers have called the current facility a "ring of hell," a "haunted house," "the infected anus of the city" and other disparaging names because of its low ceilings, busted windows and beige labyrinth vibes. Even John Oliver has said it is "the single worst place on planet Earth."

Don't hold back, tell us how you really feel.


One drunken night I was grabbing the E at the port authority.  I slipped and fell down the escalator and landed at the bottom, right next to a person sleeping on the floor.

Two people behind me on the escalator rushed to me and asked if I was OK.  I kept to my feet and said "Yep, thanks, doing better than that guy" and nodded to sleeping person.

I ran away quickly.

That's all I got.
 
2021-01-15 10:25:20 PM  
right across the street

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-01-15 10:26:10 PM  

TWX: I was curious so I found a couple of tours of the place on Youtube.  The inside just looks like a shopping mall with a ticket hall and passages to gates.  Some stairwells seem poorly designed but it looked, well, like any other sort of terminal, be it airport, train, or subway.  The exterior is not too attractive and one video of the interior of the part where the buses themselves drive is certainly congested, but this isn't like some podunk bus terminal with a couple of rows of parking spots for buses where the passengers largely wait outside.

Not sure how a new building is really going to improve things much.  It's still going to have a dingy bus garage, it's probably still going to have many floors whose heights are based on the clearances that the buses need, and there's going to be people camping-out like they do at any mass-transit hub.  The building itself has little to do with the experience.


Basically 100% this. It's shiat, but the building itself is the least of its worries. The issue isn't the structure, it's the fact that it's out on the west side and directly on top of a massive bus station, and full of homeless people. Renovating it won't do a damn thing but make you end up with a nicer homeless camp that reeks of piss.
 
2021-01-15 10:29:21 PM  
pics.me.meView Full Size
 
2021-01-15 10:30:37 PM  
But enough about Trump's last week in office...
 
2021-01-15 10:31:53 PM  
I love John Oliver and that he's adopted New York as his home. Based on his commentary, he's not been on NYC public transport in some time, if ever. Penn Station is great. I loved hanging out at Port Authority waiting on a bus to visit girlfriends and boyfriends. I'll meet anyone on the codner of 7th and 34th to fight them.

I seem to be racking up fight challenges on Fark. One at a time or all at once.
 
2021-01-15 10:33:38 PM  

Ragin' Asian: I'll meet anyone on the codner of 7th and 34th to fight them.

I seem to be racking up fight challenges on Fark. One at a time or all at once.


Username checks out...
 
2021-01-15 10:35:27 PM  
I just hope they didn't hire the same turdweasels that were responsible for "designing" Hudson Yards.
 
2021-01-15 10:37:18 PM  

TWX: I was curious so I found a couple of tours of the place on Youtube.  The inside just looks like a shopping mall with a ticket hall and passages to gates.  Some stairwells seem poorly designed but it looked, well, like any other sort of terminal, be it airport, train, or subway.  The exterior is not too attractive and one video of the interior of the part where the buses themselves drive is certainly congested, but this isn't like some podunk bus terminal with a couple of rows of parking spots for buses where the passengers largely wait outside.

Not sure how a new building is really going to improve things much.  It's still going to have a dingy bus garage, it's probably still going to have many floors whose heights are based on the clearances that the buses need, and there's going to be people camping-out like they do at any mass-transit hub.  The building itself has little to do with the experience.


I don't hate it, but it can be a biatch to find your bus and take up to 15 minutes to find the gate, It isn't designed efficiently, but I don't get the hate for it.
 
2021-01-15 10:48:19 PM  
A church.

What do I winm
 
2021-01-15 10:49:11 PM  
Well, I guess when they cleaned up Times Square it was a sign of things to come...
//jeez...has it been THAT long ago?
//officially one of the olds now.
 
2021-01-15 10:50:31 PM  
Long long ago I worked at a retail store across the street from the Port Authority Bus Terminal.  It was the early 1980s when psych units all across the country were emptying out and shutting down.  Our standard joke was that every single person discharged from a psych hospital got on a bus to New York and then crossed the street to visit our store.
 
2021-01-15 10:53:08 PM  
I've seen some sketched out stuff there.
 
2021-01-15 10:54:55 PM  

Raoul Eaton: Long long ago I worked at a retail store across the street from the Port Authority Bus Terminal.  It was the early 1980s when psych units all across the country were emptying out and shutting down.  Our standard joke was that every single person discharged from a psych hospital got on a bus to New York and then crossed the street to visit our store.


It's only a joke if it's not true.
 
2021-01-15 11:05:50 PM  

Somaticasual: Ragin' Asian: I'll meet anyone on the codner of 7th and 34th to fight them.

I seem to be racking up fight challenges on Fark. One at a time or all at once.

Username checks out...


I'm getting that quite a bit lately.
 
2021-01-15 11:11:21 PM  

Raoul Eaton: Long long ago I worked at a retail store across the street from the Port Authority Bus Terminal.  It was the early 1980s when psych units all across the country were emptying out and shutting down.  Our standard joke was that every single person discharged from a psych hospital got on a bus to New York and then crossed the street to visit our store.


My grandmother was a nurse in Michigan in the 70s and 80s. She would tell us all about the people who were released during deinstutionalization.

I imagine that a good chunk of them figured they could live in the tunnels under the city. And there are probably 60+ year olds that used to be at the hospital holed up in New York to this day.

Better to be homeless under New York City than homeless in BFE Michigan.
 
2021-01-15 11:16:41 PM  

TWX: I was curious so I found a couple of tours of the place on Youtube.  The inside just looks like a shopping mall with a ticket hall and passages to gates.  Some stairwells seem poorly designed but it looked, well, like any other sort of terminal, be it airport, train, or subway.  The exterior is not too attractive and one video of the interior of the part where the buses themselves drive is certainly congested, but this isn't like some podunk bus terminal with a couple of rows of parking spots for buses where the passengers largely wait outside.

Not sure how a new building is really going to improve things much.  It's still going to have a dingy bus garage, it's probably still going to have many floors whose heights are based on the clearances that the buses need, and there's going to be people camping-out like they do at any mass-transit hub.  The building itself has little to do with the experience.


It's not how it looks, it's how it feels, and it feels like despair. It feels like giving up. It feels like the part of hell Robin Williams's wife ends up in What Dreams May Come.
 
2021-01-15 11:27:29 PM  
Like most of Cuomo's big ideas, this has more than a whiff of gentrification. Since attracting a better class of bus passenger is impossible (many people choose a bus because they can't afford to drive or fly), the obvious solution is to reduce the number of buses allowed into the city ("reducing bus traffic on neighboring streets") and designing the new building around high-rent retail, replacing lower-class bus-riders with upper-middle class shoppers.

Exluddite: Since Covid I haven't been through Port Authority, but any remodel needs to leave McAnns just as it is. The place needs a proper dive bar.


Unfortunately, McAnn's will close and the owners will not be able to pay the rent for a space in the new building, which will be astronomical. Only deep-pocket corporate chains need apply.
 
2021-01-15 11:30:25 PM  
P.S. They better not touch the Ralph Kramden statue!

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-01-15 11:45:18 PM  
It will look great.

For about a day.
 
2021-01-15 11:47:09 PM  
I spent the night in that place.  It was 1970.  I was in the Army stationed at Ft. Monmouth, NJ and had bused into NYC with plans to bus back late evening Saturday night. I was in a group of four guys and we missed the last bus out that night.  We had about $20 between us and had no choice but to hunker down and make the best of it which turned out to mean "Try to survive".  We were very naïve young guys from mostly small town America who had no idea what we had done and what we were in for. It seemed we were the only humans in the Port Authority that had any connection to reality and we were quickly identified by everyone else as fresh meat.  We ended up sitting/standing in a protective circle and occasionally lunging at invaders who came within our ten foot protected zone.  We quickly got to a place of desperation where we thought we were going to kill or be killed.  Morning eventually came and we got out of there in one piece.  I hit a few crazy people really hard and so did my buddies.  Things would quiet down for a brief period after we laid out a crazy person but resumption of hostilities would soon resume.  The few cops we saw gave us no help.  It was truly a night from Hell.
 
2021-01-15 11:53:52 PM  

pissnmoan: I spent the night in that place.  It was 1970.  I was in the Army stationed at Ft. Monmouth, NJ and had bused into NYC with plans to bus back late evening Saturday night. I was in a group of four guys and we missed the last bus out that night.  We had about $20 between us and had no choice but to hunker down and make the best of it which turned out to mean "Try to survive".  We were very naïve young guys from mostly small town America who had no idea what we had done and what we were in for. It seemed we were the only humans in the Port Authority that had any connection to reality and we were quickly identified by everyone else as fresh meat.  We ended up sitting/standing in a protective circle and occasionally lunging at invaders who came within our ten foot protected zone.  We quickly got to a place of desperation where we thought we were going to kill or be killed.  Morning eventually came and we got out of there in one piece.  I hit a few crazy people really hard and so did my buddies.  Things would quiet down for a brief period after we laid out a crazy person but resumption of hostilities would soon resume.  The few cops we saw gave us no help.  It was truly a night from Hell.


By the late 90's it'd gotten much better.  I lived in Hoboken, and would sometimes take the 3 AM bus home if I'd had too much fun out in the city.  Worse, I'd sometimes miss it and have to wait till 5 AM.  Plenty of crazies, and barf and urine, and sometimes blood, but nobody ever left me feeling threatened.
 
2021-01-16 3:58:33 AM  
Fun Fact!

If you've ever been to the Port Authority, you've likely noticed that there are plenty of pigeons in residence. You may not have noticed that they all have mutilated (or entirely missing) feet.
 
2021-01-16 5:31:01 AM  
Difficulty: It will still be used by shiatty Noo Yawkehs
 
2021-01-16 7:26:24 AM  

Cornelius Dribble: Like most of Cuomo's big ideas, this has more than a whiff of gentrification. Since attracting a better class of bus passenger is impossible (many people choose a bus because they can't afford to drive or fly), the obvious solution is to reduce the number of buses allowed into the city ("reducing bus traffic on neighboring streets") and designing the new building around high-rent retail, replacing lower-class bus-riders with upper-middle class shoppers.


That would make more sense if its main purpose wasn't to be a terminal for commuter buses from a neighboring state (as opposed to NY buses which just cross the bridge into Manhattan and stop somewhere on the plain old street before turning around).
 
Displayed 33 of 33 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking





On Twitter



  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.