Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(BBC)   NYC 'bendy Bus' driver proves that not only do the buses bend left & right, but also up & down as well   (bbc.co.uk) divider line
    More: Scary, Road, great height, access road, Bus, patients, Freeway, bus, injuries  
•       •       •

3147 clicks; posted to Main » on 15 Jan 2021 at 8:50 AM (6 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



35 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2021-01-15 8:48:50 AM  
Like people, even bendy buses have their limits.
 
2021-01-15 8:49:09 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size


if you don't want people to turn there, you shouldn't put the sign there...
 
2021-01-15 8:54:57 AM  
The bus driver is "in a serious condition."
 
2021-01-15 8:56:41 AM  
Snakey Bus champ 
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-01-15 8:57:14 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-01-15 8:59:22 AM  
It's Slinky, it's Slinky, It's a wonderful toy...


houseofrave.comView Full Size
 
2021-01-15 8:59:34 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size


"Hang on, lads,I've got a great idea."
 
2021-01-15 9:00:18 AM  
The wheels on the bus go over the guardrail, off the bridge, onto the road below in New York City.
 
2021-01-15 9:00:47 AM  
Looks like the driver failed to solve the Trolley Problem.
 
2021-01-15 9:01:14 AM  
Our city does not have bendy buses and that's sad because I really like saying "bendy bus".

//Bendy bus bendy bus bendy bus.
 
2021-01-15 9:03:02 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-01-15 9:03:35 AM  
I've seen this one.

carsguide-res.cloudinary.comView Full Size
 
2021-01-15 9:14:40 AM  
See, mass transit doesnt work
 
2021-01-15 9:16:54 AM  
lauraagudelo272.files.wordpress.comView Full Size
 
2021-01-15 9:19:14 AM  
Witnesses said it played Lady of Spain as it went over the edge.
 
2021-01-15 9:29:42 AM  
So the city has a George Washington Bridge and a Washington bridge?

I'm sure that never wastes any city bureauocratic resources by constantly having to double-and-triple-confirm that everybody is talking about the same bridge every time there's infrastructure work going on.
 
2021-01-15 9:32:08 AM  

THX 1138: So the city has a George Washington Bridge and a Washington bridge?

I'm sure that never wastes any city bureauocratic resources by constantly having to double-and-triple-confirm that everybody is talking about the same bridge every time there's infrastructure work going on.


Hope you never go to Atlanta and their billion variations of roads named Peachtree.
 
2021-01-15 9:40:49 AM  

12349876: THX 1138: So the city has a George Washington Bridge and a Washington bridge?

I'm sure that never wastes any city bureauocratic resources by constantly having to double-and-triple-confirm that everybody is talking about the same bridge every time there's infrastructure work going on.

Hope you never go to Atlanta and their billion variations of roads named Peachtree.


Before the years of GPS, I can't mention how many times I swore, "which bloody eff is this Peachtree" when visiting ATL.@
 
2021-01-15 9:51:28 AM  
Dead for Tax Reasons

[Fark user image 494x657]

if you don't want people to turn there, you shouldn't put the sign there...


Have they blamed GPS yet?

Piping input directly to output just to save a few clock cycles is never a good idea.
 
2021-01-15 9:52:54 AM  

THX 1138: So the city has a George Washington Bridge and a Washington bridge?

I'm sure that never wastes any city bureauocratic resources by constantly having to double-and-triple-confirm that everybody is talking about the same bridge every time there's infrastructure work going on.


The George Washington bridge is AKA "GW Bridge" to help with the confusion.
 
2021-01-15 9:55:32 AM  
Clearly NYC needs more whales.

ichef.bbci.co.ukView Full Size
 
2021-01-15 10:06:56 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-01-15 10:08:05 AM  

THX 1138: So the city has a George Washington Bridge and a Washington bridge?

I'm sure that never wastes any city bureauocratic resources by constantly having to double-and-triple-confirm that everybody is talking about the same bridge every time there's infrastructure work going on.


Fark user imageView Full Size


most people going over the GW probably don't know there is a washington bridge other than you can see it from 95
 
2021-01-15 10:08:21 AM  
I like how they put a big ole American flag on it so you don't forget which country you're in. Or worse, mistakenly board a foreign bus.
 
2021-01-15 10:21:45 AM  

swahnhennessy: I like how they put a big ole American flag on it so you don't forget which country you're in. Or worse, mistakenly board a foreign bus.


Slapping a flag on everything is an easy way to declare how great the country is, without any of the effort needed to actually do the hard work necessary to make the country live up to the ideals the flag represents.
 
2021-01-15 10:26:53 AM  

swahnhennessy: I like how they put a big ole American flag on it so you don't forget which country you're in. Or worse, mistakenly board a foreign bus.


I don't see a flag anywhere on the picture.
 
2021-01-15 10:34:54 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2021-01-15 10:52:59 AM  
I'm still working on how a 75 ft bus can fall 50 ft and still be half on the bridge.
 
2021-01-15 11:19:26 AM  
I'm no bus mechanic, but I'm going to say that's bad.
 
2021-01-15 11:44:53 AM  
How many Lawyers were injured rushing to the seen?
 
2021-01-15 12:04:51 PM  

Dknsvsbl: I'm still working on how a 75 ft bus can fall 50 ft and still be half on the bridge.


I'm guessing that accordion bit in the middle stretches 20 feet.
 
2021-01-15 12:19:07 PM  

Dead for Tax Reasons: THX 1138: So the city has a George Washington Bridge and a Washington bridge?

I'm sure that never wastes any city bureauocratic resources by constantly having to double-and-triple-confirm that everybody is talking about the same bridge every time there's infrastructure work going on.

[Fark user image 850x428]

most people going over the GW probably don't know there is a washington bridge other than you can see it from 95


Don't forget the G Dub pedestrian crossing.
 
2021-01-15 12:56:02 PM  
Is it really that hard to say 'articulated'?
 
2021-01-15 1:31:07 PM  
You can recite the safety records, but I've ridden on my share of bendy buses in many cities and goddamn if they didn't seem like they were about to come apart at the accordion bit.
 
2021-01-15 2:34:39 PM  

FrancoFile: Is it really that hard to say 'articulated'?


it's hard to articulate when you aren't articulate
 
Displayed 35 of 35 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking





On Twitter



  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.