Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Mediaite)   Rush Limbaugh angrily throws Trump's legal team under the bus; "Nothing happened; they promised us something"   (mediaite.com) divider line
    More: Amusing, Rush Limbaugh, Donald Trump, Conservative radio host Rush Limbaugh, press conference, Republican Party, news conference, Ivana Trump, Talk radio  
•       •       •

2398 clicks; posted to Politics » on 25 Nov 2020 at 9:50 AM (7 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



110 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2020-11-25 8:53:37 AM  
That's because there is nothing, you pill-popping lung cancer dying non-syphilitic waste of toilet-paper.
 
2020-11-25 8:55:16 AM  
I feel better knowing the last inauguration Limbaugh will live to see is Joe Biden after he drummed out the embodiment of 40 years of Limbaugh's rhetoric, ideals and dogma.

Maybe he'll die choking and gasping before he's sedated.
 
2020-11-25 8:55:37 AM  
He does this sort of flipping all the time.  We have a long history to rely on.

And his listeners will still lap it up and let him lead them all by the nose.
 
2020-11-25 9:01:21 AM  
I haven't heard his voice in a few years (thankfully) but it sounds like he is eating while he's talking, or chewing gum, or his dentures are slipping, or something. A lot of "moist" sounds.
 
2020-11-25 9:03:31 AM  
Nothing happened?

He calls Four Seasons Landscaping NOTHING?!?!?!?

That was the greatest piece of performance art I have EVER SEEN.  It will still be remembered 100 years from now.  It was that epic.
 
2020-11-25 9:18:19 AM  

dodecahedron: I haven't heard his voice in a few years (thankfully) but it sounds like he is eating while he's talking, or chewing gum, or his dentures are slipping, or something. A lot of "moist" sounds.


He's basically deaf, so that explains that
 
2020-11-25 9:23:58 AM  
Better look out Rushbo, while Tucker isn't quite as beloved as you all it took for the Trumpers to turn on him was so suggest that the lawyers show their evidence. Didn't even imply that the evidence didn't exist, just that it should be shown. You're playing with fire, and just because you helped start the fire doesn't mean you can't get burned. Fire has no loyalty.
 
2020-11-25 9:51:34 AM  
"I was promised Dominican boys!"
 
2020-11-25 9:51:52 AM  
What's great is that he's going to die mad about it, and soon.

hahahahaha
 
2020-11-25 9:52:07 AM  
rush promised us something too, and he is still resisting giving it to us
 
2020-11-25 9:52:43 AM  
Wait, Limbaugh actually believed they would find something?

That's it, I've lost all respect for Rushbo as an intellect.
 
2020-11-25 9:52:54 AM  

Marcus Aurelius: Nothing happened?

He calls Four Seasons Landscaping NOTHING?!?!?!?

That was the greatest piece of performance art I have EVER SEEN.  It will still be remembered 100 years from now.  It was that epic.


My vote goes to the shiat dripping down Rudy's face.
 
2020-11-25 9:53:12 AM  
Let 'em fight.
 
2020-11-25 9:53:29 AM  
Gee, it's almost as if the Trump Legal team had zero evidence of the massive, widespread voter fraud they claimed happened to present in court .  Who'd a thunk it?
 
2020-11-25 9:54:05 AM  
Hahahaha hahaha
 
2020-11-25 9:55:50 AM  
Now that's a nothingburger.
 
2020-11-25 9:55:50 AM  
He's an evil man. That's bad. But he'll be dead soon. That's good.
 
2020-11-25 9:55:59 AM  
Anytime a lawyer promises a result, other than a title examination, run away
 
2020-11-25 9:56:25 AM  
republicans claim they will have things 'soon' on TV then never deliver!
this is shocking and has never happened before!
loud noises!
 
2020-11-25 9:56:42 AM  
That's because Trump is a loser. He had every advantage and he blew it.
 
2020-11-25 9:57:10 AM  
Well that settles it!  I'm never listening to Rush Limbaugh again!
 
2020-11-25 9:57:31 AM  

oopsboom: republicans claim they will have things 'soon' on TV then never deliver!
this is shocking and has never happened before!
loud noises!


You can wait two weeks? Jeez have some patience.
 
2020-11-25 9:59:14 AM  
He feels the same way when he finds out the Dominican teen he's rented understands English.
 
2020-11-25 9:59:22 AM  
They lied, and you're surprised by that? Rush, you do that for a living.
 
2020-11-25 9:59:46 AM  
It's important to note it is the lawyers that screwed up, not Trump himself or the claim that the election was stolen.

As Ronald Reagan once said: Trump can never fail, he can only be failed.
 
2020-11-25 10:00:11 AM  
Man, he really gave up after only 3 weeks?

US Congressional investigations were finding nothing about Benghazi after 3 YEARS, and he was still all-in on that.

// you don't think..
// was this partisan dickweasel was arguing in bad faith the whole time?
 
2020-11-25 10:00:29 AM  
I think Rush is at the stage of dying where he realizes that there is no point for lying for these guys anymore, and there is nothing they can really offer him, this final last time, to make him toad for them.

Oh he will continue to root for Republicans the same way he will continue to root for his favorite sports team, but Trump is now the star quarterback that came in with the big contract, who was supposed to take the team to the Superbowl, but instead ended up being Tim Tebow.  Rush is mad that his team got stuck with Tim Tebow, and he isn't prepared to suck up and pretend that Tebow is the next Manning anymore.
 
2020-11-25 10:00:31 AM  
My clandestine sources have especially liberated a complete, instantaneous cure for Stage 4 cancer from parallel realities in Iran, Hong Kong, Venezuela or Serbia. Truly blockbuster stuff.
 
2020-11-25 10:01:22 AM  
WHY THE HELL ARE YOU NOT DEAD YET!
 
2020-11-25 10:01:34 AM  
Unfortunately, billing idiot clients to pursue futile cases is something that all too many attorneys are willing to do. And when the idiot clients realize that they are farked, they invariably sound like Rush does right here.
 
2020-11-25 10:02:23 AM  
Don't worry, Rush. The massive fraud evidence will soon be uncovered at the Great Republican Reckoning of Gettysburg, being held at the Wyndham, in conference room 2, next to the ice machine.
 
2020-11-25 10:03:19 AM  
Seriously cancer, you have one farking job, get on with it with this asshole.
 
2020-11-25 10:04:28 AM  
It's because the writers all quit in the final season due to not being paid so four seasons of suspense ended up culminating into an incredibly disappointing series finale that even the most diehard fans ended up hating.

/when discussing conservative media, the above statement isn't even an idiom
 
2020-11-25 10:06:08 AM  

Marcus Aurelius: Nothing happened?

He calls Four Seasons Landscaping NOTHING?!?!?!?

That was the greatest piece of performance art I have EVER SEEN.  It will still be remembered 100 years from now.  It was that epic.


Performance art with an urn, and a dildo, in a parking lot in Philadelphia? I've seen better.
 
2020-11-25 10:06:30 AM  

Lance Robdon: Don't worry, Rush. The massive fraud evidence will soon be uncovered at the Great Republican Reckoning of Gettysburg, being held at the Wyndham, in conference room 2, next to the ice machine.


I stayed there once for a conference. It was tremendous. The most luxurious, just terrific. Bigly.
 
2020-11-25 10:06:34 AM  
Shouldn't he be putting energy into pumping Gold again now that it's fallen a few dollars?
 
2020-11-25 10:07:18 AM  

dodecahedron: I haven't heard his voice in a few years (thankfully) but it sounds like he is eating while he's talking, or chewing gum, or his dentures are slipping, or something. A lot of "moist" sounds.


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-11-25 10:09:14 AM  
I can't believe cancer took MCA, yet lets this asshole linger.
 
ecl [TotalFark]
2020-11-25 10:10:42 AM  
i.ytimg.comView Full Size

Time to fap.
 
2020-11-25 10:10:52 AM  

baka-san: WHY THE HELL ARE YOU NOT DEAD YET!


I still think he's faking it.
 
2020-11-25 10:10:52 AM  
I had to listen to Rush when I was on a long road trip on April 6 earlier this year. He was going on about "See? I was right about herd immunity. Because some other unqualified person is suggesting that now!" He called it herd mentality at least three times that I noticed.

Anyway, here's my cool story.
That logo behind Rush in that photo, the mirrored EB, is for Excellence in Broadcasting, which is not an award but the name of a company owned by Bain or however Romney spells that.

I attended a grade school which had a similar logo, the Edith Bowen laboratory school on USU campus. Because we had cool activities and had computers, the flatlanders from the other schools would say absolutely hurtful things like, "You're an Edith Bowen'er? So, you look at Edith and get a boner?" Bazinga! Or they would say Eata Boner.

That's precisely what I think of when I see that logo juxtaposed with that charming gentleman's face, bless his kind heart.
 
Xai [TotalFark]
2020-11-25 10:13:28 AM  
Rush promised us he had cancer, still hasn't delivered.
 
2020-11-25 10:14:02 AM  
Rush actually believed that Trump and his legal team would given them actual evidence of voter fraud? Even Trump's expert panel couldn't do that.

Go and cry over your Presidential Medal of Freedom that you got from Trump. Now that's fraud.
i.imgflip.comView Full Size
 
2020-11-25 10:14:16 AM  

Atomic Jonb: non-syphilitic


Are you sure?
 
2020-11-25 10:14:17 AM  

Tarl3k: Seriously cancer, you have one farking job, get on with it with this asshole.


Usually I'm better than this, but no. Rush deserves to die slowly and painfully for the damage he's done to this country. He was the main one who took evangelical style preach-lying monetization, and brought it to the political sphere. He made huge bank off of deliberately lying to the right-wing and inflaming hatred for pay. He set the main stage for the GOP and Trump to become the bigoted assholes they are.
 
2020-11-25 10:14:56 AM  

antidisestablishmentarianism: Wait, Limbaugh actually believed they would find something?

That's it, I've lost all respect for Rushbo as an intellect.


Hey now! That's talent on loan from God.*

*there is no god.
 
2020-11-25 10:15:48 AM  
Again Trump, a hearty fark you for resurrecting this obese drug addict to relevance.
 
2020-11-25 10:17:09 AM  

Marcus Aurelius: That was the greatest piece of performance art I have EVER SEEN.  It will still be remembered 100 years from now.  It was that epic.


Oh, I get it now. It's like when Abbie Hoffman got a bunch of yippies together to levitate the Pentagon.

My favorite part of that story is when Jerry Rubin (I think) said, "Abbie's so full of shiat, going around saying we levitated the Pentagon three feet into the air. It was only about six inches."

Rudy is claiming Trump's victory was eight miles high.
 
2020-11-25 10:21:38 AM  

dodecahedron: I haven't heard his voice in a few years (thankfully) but it sounds like he is eating while he's talking, or chewing gum, or his dentures are slipping, or something. A lot of "moist" sounds.


I do a fairly decent (and yet somewhat insulting) impression of him. Prior to him getting lung cancer i had been trying to make it past his call screener as a concerned derper, with the goal of pretending to be him calling from the future when he picked up the call. I would have a friend banging on the door and I would be screaming "rush, its too late, the liberals are inside!"

I guess I still could, but id have to be calling from a couple weeks in the future...
 
2020-11-25 10:21:58 AM  
Abject failure is a result.
 
Displayed 50 of 110 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking





On Twitter



  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.