Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Huffington Post)   Bad: falling into sinkhole while waiting for bus. Way, way worse: falling into Stephen King short story while waiting for bus   (huffpost.com) divider line
    More: Scary  
•       •       •

6247 clicks; posted to Main » on 27 Oct 2020 at 5:20 PM (4 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



48 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2020-10-27 4:39:46 PM  
"He didn't scream, because he didn't want the rats going into his mouth."

Just in time for Halloween!

i.redd.itView Full Size


encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.comView Full Size
encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.comView Full Size
 
2020-10-27 5:13:44 PM  
"He didn't scream, because he didn't want the rats going into his mouth."

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-10-27 5:22:57 PM  
I would say that's more Willard than Stephen King.

/old
//constant reader
///3
 
2020-10-27 5:23:41 PM  
Ghost - Rats (Official Music Video)
Youtube C_ijc7A5oAc
 
2020-10-27 5:24:53 PM  
Unlucky Alf The Hole In The Road
Youtube jYAemsi9JOI
 
2020-10-27 5:26:23 PM  
What a wonderful subway!
 
2020-10-27 5:26:39 PM  

comrade: What a wonderful subway!


Sorry wrong thread.
 
2020-10-27 5:27:26 PM  
UB74 - Rat In Mi Mouth
 
2020-10-27 5:28:32 PM  
i swear my headlines are going red so someone can steal the story.
 
2020-10-27 5:28:44 PM  
Leonard sounds like the low budget knockoff of Willard.
 
2020-10-27 5:33:18 PM  

LewDux: UB74 - Rat In Mi Mouth


In very related news
 
2020-10-27 5:34:41 PM  
i.imgur.comView Full Size
 
2020-10-27 5:37:38 PM  
Meh, could have been worse. He could have fallen into the rat's nest in Stephen King's Graveyard Shift short story.
 
2020-10-27 5:39:27 PM  

Fart_Machine: [i.imgur.com image 500x375] [View Full Size image _x_]


Rats know, so, shut your pie hole.
 
2020-10-27 5:39:28 PM  
Meh. I have seven pet rats, so that would just be more of the same.
 
2020-10-27 5:43:06 PM  
Could have been snakes....
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-10-27 5:43:10 PM  

pounddawg: I would say that's more Willard than Stephen King.

/old
//constant reader
///3


No - Orwell, 1984.
 
2020-10-27 5:44:06 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-10-27 5:44:53 PM  
sounds like a Roald Dahl story to me....  His adult-stuff, i consider among the best short story writers, ever.
 
2020-10-27 5:48:30 PM  
"He didn't scream, because he didn't want the rats going into his mouth."
And I thought my experiences waiting on the bus were bad.
ZZ Top - Waitin' for the Bus / Jesus Just Left Chicago (Bonnaroo 2013)
Youtube 5Qyf1aKKwUg
 
2020-10-27 5:49:46 PM  
Kris Kross - I Missed The Bus
Youtube _Tr8KRqyGJk
 
2020-10-27 5:50:44 PM  
Next for 2020!!!
Fark user imageView Full Size
Fark user imageView Full Size

 
2020-10-27 5:53:12 PM  
And you know they has to go somewhere
Fark user imageView Full Size
drink
 
2020-10-27 5:55:13 PM  

some_beer_drinker: i swear my headlines are going red so someone can steal the story.


Us liters never get a shot either. Not feeling too bad for you. Here's a beer and a joint. Keep it moving ya squatter.
 
2020-10-27 6:10:05 PM  

comrade: comrade: What a wonderful subway!

Sorry wrong thread.


It still works here.
 
2020-10-27 6:19:27 PM  

some_beer_drinker: i swear my headlines are going red so someone can steal the story.


NuFark gives all headlines the Smothers Brothers treatment before greenlighting the headlines.
 
2020-10-27 6:22:31 PM  
Seriously I've been saying for years everyone needs a purse cat
 
2020-10-27 6:32:53 PM  
This happened in the BRONX, and not one of Trump's s***-hole countries??
Does this sort of thing happen often in the Bronx, i.e., sidewalks collapse and plunge pedestrians into a Circle of Hell?
 
2020-10-27 7:02:33 PM  
Sounds more like Lovecraft than King


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-10-27 7:04:44 PM  
3.bp.blogspot.comView Full Size
 
2020-10-27 7:17:16 PM  

WhatsSoGodDamnPunny: Seriously I've been saying for years everyone needs a purse cat


Or pocket pussy.

/Go, then.  There are other stops than these.
 
2020-10-27 7:22:11 PM  

veale728: Meh. I have seven pet rats, so that would just be more of the same.


Im kinda wondering, as someone who doesn't shy away from taking care of smelly
chronic diarrheal cats who give GREAT hugs, how would rats crawling on you be that scary, like, tell me where I'm wrong, but how is that different from kittens climbing on you?
 
2020-10-27 7:39:05 PM  
A "swarm" of rats?
That feels wrong to me?


A team of rats?
A quarrel of rats?

A cabinet meeting of rats?
 
2020-10-27 7:39:58 PM  
Ahhhh, that Amazon New York City that I keep hearing about. Sounds like a charming place.
 
2020-10-27 7:48:25 PM  
Leonard Shoulders, 33, suffered a broken arm and broken leg

destiny lol
 
2020-10-27 8:15:12 PM  

pounddawg: I would say that's more Willard than Stephen King.

/old
//constant reader
///3


BEN LYRICS...MICHAEL JACKSON...SONG FROM THE MOVIE "BEN"
Youtube ZiYldR1Vue8
 
2020-10-27 8:29:55 PM  
I once performed brain surgery on a rat.
His maze time did not improve.
He was sent to the great sewer in the sky after that. Along with the rest of the experimental cohort and controls.

/neuroscience class circa 1990
 
2020-10-27 8:40:06 PM  

some_beer_drinker: i swear my headlines are going red so someone can steal the story.


Write better headlines.
 
2020-10-27 8:51:01 PM  
I just want to know what he did for karma to repay him like that.
 
2020-10-27 9:36:27 PM  

beezeltown: I once performed brain surgery on a rat.
His maze time did not improve.
He was sent to the great sewer in the sky after that. Along with the rest of the experimental cohort and controls.

/neuroscience class circa 1990


Mozart Clarinet Quintet - the Fast Show (subtitulo castellano)
Youtube qn-y2SqgVDM

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UIUdy​B​G_DT0

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AvA18​w​CO5Cw
 
2020-10-27 10:28:19 PM  

pounddawg: I would say that's more Willard than Stephen King.

/old
//constant reader
///3


You obviously missed the Full Dark, No Stars book of short stories.
 
2020-10-27 10:30:39 PM  

Panatheist: veale728: Meh. I have seven pet rats, so that would just be more of the same.

Im kinda wondering, as someone who doesn't shy away from taking care of smelly
chronic diarrheal cats who give GREAT hugs, how would rats crawling on you be that scary, like, tell me where I'm wrong, but how is that different from kittens climbing on you?


Rats bite a LOT harder than kittens
 
2020-10-27 11:40:20 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-10-28 1:12:50 AM  

GloomCookie613: Panatheist: veale728: Meh. I have seven pet rats, so that would just be more of the same.

Im kinda wondering, as someone who doesn't shy away from taking care of smelly
chronic diarrheal cats who give GREAT hugs, how would rats crawling on you be that scary, like, tell me where I'm wrong, but how is that different from kittens climbing on you?

Rats bite a LOT harder than kittens


Ok bear with me, I has the dumb, why would the rats bite? Especially if you don't move?
 
2020-10-28 3:37:31 AM  
What, no C.H.U.D.s?
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-10-28 3:49:26 AM  

jn1512: A "swarm" of rats?
That feels wrong to me?


A team of rats?
A quarrel of rats?
A cabinet meeting of rats?


You're absolutely right. A group of rats is called a mischief. Typical, lazy, Huffpo journalism.
 
2020-10-28 12:30:14 PM  

GloomCookie613: pounddawg: I would say that's more Willard than Stephen King.

/old
//constant reader
///3

You obviously missed the Full Dark, No Stars book of short stories.


Nope. Didn't miss it.
 
2020-10-28 8:30:28 PM  

Panatheist: GloomCookie613: Panatheist: veale728: Meh. I have seven pet rats, so that would just be more of the same.

Im kinda wondering, as someone who doesn't shy away from taking care of smelly
chronic diarrheal cats who give GREAT hugs, how would rats crawling on you be that scary, like, tell me where I'm wrong, but how is that different from kittens climbing on you?

Rats bite a LOT harder than kittens

Ok bear with me, I has the dumb, why would the rats bite? Especially if you don't move?



Rats eat meat.  It doesn't have to be cooked, and your face would probably look rather tasty to them, especially if you can't move.
 
Displayed 48 of 48 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking





On Twitter



  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.