Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(CNN)   Robert Graetz, the only white pastor to publicly help organize the 1955 Montgomery Bus Boycott, dead at 92   (edition.cnn.com) divider line
    More: Hero, Montgomery Bus Boycott, bus boycotts, Montgomery bus boycott, Montgomery, Alabama, Rosa Parks' refusal, Rosa Parks, Supreme Court ruling, Martin Luther King, Jr.  
•       •       •

931 clicks; posted to Main » on 28 Sep 2020 at 3:28 PM (3 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



25 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2020-09-28 1:59:43 PM  
He was one of the Graetz.
 
2020-09-28 3:32:48 PM  
Okay 2020, you can stop kicking us in the nuts any day now...seriously...
 
2020-09-28 3:35:38 PM  
RIP Mr. Graetz, and further sympathy that your last name is just one letter off from one of the biggest scumbags in Congress.

Then again my last name is one letter off from Wanker.
 
2020-09-28 3:36:17 PM  

Tarl3k: Okay 2020, you can stop kicking us in the nuts any day now...seriously...


A man dying at 92 isn't a kick in the nuts. Good guy, good life.
 
2020-09-28 3:37:39 PM  
Well done, thou good and faithful servant
 
2020-09-28 3:37:51 PM  

Alunan: Tarl3k: Okay 2020, you can stop kicking us in the nuts any day now...seriously...

A man dying at 92 isn't a kick in the nuts. Good guy, good life.


The day I cant wipe my ass is the day I want to jump out of a plane with no parachute.
 
2020-09-28 3:41:14 PM  
My grandfather who has American Native blood in him and is dark, marched in the Million Man and road the buses in Selma with my mother in tow as a teen (she didn't go to the MM). Now, because of abortion, he has not only lost his deep faith in Catholicism and has signed on with Jim Bakker, but he also votes for tRump.

Goldwater was right.
 
2020-09-28 3:42:38 PM  

Hassan Ben Sobr: Well done, thou good and faithful servant


iunderstoodthatreference.gif
 
2020-09-28 3:42:43 PM  
I got to spend the day with him a few years ago before he became ill. Absolutely incredible and inspiring.
 
2020-09-28 3:43:44 PM  
He can actually say he has lots of black friends.
 
2020-09-28 3:45:15 PM  

Alunan: Tarl3k: Okay 2020, you can stop kicking us in the nuts any day now...seriously...

A man dying at 92 isn't a kick in the nuts. Good guy, good life.


THIS times a google plex!

Rest In Peace, Mr. Graetz. And Thank You.
 
2020-09-28 3:53:39 PM  

Alunan: Tarl3k: Okay 2020, you can stop kicking us in the nuts any day now...seriously...

A man dying at 92 isn't a kick in the nuts. Good guy, good life.


I agree, but losing anybody like that hurts...even after a long fulfilling life.
 
2020-09-28 4:26:24 PM  
Be like this guy.

When you see people who are different than you being oppressed, don't just turn away.  Help out.  We're all connected, so what is done to them is also done to you.  You could very well be next on the chopping block.

What a mensch.
 
2020-09-28 4:54:06 PM  

johnphantom: My grandfather who has American Native blood in him and is dark, marched in the Million Man and road the buses in Selma with my mother in tow as a teen (she didn't go to the MM). Now, because of abortion, he has not only lost his deep faith in Catholicism and has signed on with Jim Bakker, but he also votes for tRump.

Goldwater was right.


Not sure what's going but catholics aren't pro abortion.

I too have lost faith in catholicism but i am now an atheist. I follow Richard Dawkins not Bakker. Hope he enjoys his potato soup.
 
2020-09-28 5:20:05 PM  

bigdog1960: johnphantom: My grandfather who has American Native blood in him and is dark, marched in the Million Man and road the buses in Selma with my mother in tow as a teen (she didn't go to the MM). Now, because of abortion, he has not only lost his deep faith in Catholicism and has signed on with Jim Bakker, but he also votes for tRump.

Goldwater was right.

Not sure what's going but catholics aren't pro abortion.

I too have lost faith in catholicism but i am now an atheist. I follow Richard Dawkins not Bakker. Hope he enjoys his potato soup.


Have heard priests lament on democrats driving them away for being anti abortion.  They find it infuriating that a party where they have so much agreement on social reforms with can have the nerve to demand "all in or all out"

shiat like that is how people like Trump end up in office.  It's not the racism people so desperately want to think is the cause, it's the forced polarization.
 
2020-09-28 5:29:27 PM  
While we are talking about white pastors, I would like to mention Jonathan Daniels.

His feast day was August 14th.

https://cathedral.org/what-to-see/int​e​rior/jonathan-daniels-2/

That is a nice, very short version of what happened to him, wikipedia has a decent article on it.

Rest in peace and power Rev Graetz.
 
2020-09-28 5:34:54 PM  

functionisalwaystaken: bigdog1960: johnphantom: My grandfather who has American Native blood in him and is dark, marched in the Million Man and road the buses in Selma with my mother in tow as a teen (she didn't go to the MM). Now, because of abortion, he has not only lost his deep faith in Catholicism and has signed on with Jim Bakker, but he also votes for tRump.

Goldwater was right.

Not sure what's going but catholics aren't pro abortion.

I too have lost faith in catholicism but i am now an atheist. I follow Richard Dawkins not Bakker. Hope he enjoys his potato soup.

Have heard priests lament on democrats driving them away for being anti abortion.  They find it infuriating that a party where they have so much agreement on social reforms with can have the nerve to demand "all in or all out"

shiat like that is how people like Trump end up in office.  It's not the racism people so desperately want to think is the cause, it's the forced polarization.


Sadly, as a former Catholic, it isn't just abortion.  It is birth control as well and end of life issues.   In our small county with a frontier medical community, a Catholic system was trying to take over what is pretty much all the healthcare services on the county.  While the sisters and everyone else are good people, they were clear they would not allow birth control through any of their clinics (which are all the clinics.)   Oh, and the Death with Dignity law, they also would not be part of that.

The thing is, our county is over the coast range from the Valley which offers better alternatives if that happened.   Thankfully we got a wonderful system that is not religious in nature instead.
 
2020-09-28 5:50:26 PM  

Walker: RIP Mr. Graetz, and further sympathy that your last name is just one letter off from one of the biggest scumbags in Congress.

Then again my last name is one letter off from Wanker.


but, its also just one letter from Walken.

/gotta have more cowbell
 
2020-09-28 5:52:11 PM  

bigdog1960: johnphantom: My grandfather who has American Native blood in him and is dark, marched in the Million Man and road the buses in Selma with my mother in tow as a teen (she didn't go to the MM). Now, because of abortion, he has not only lost his deep faith in Catholicism and has signed on with Jim Bakker, but he also votes for tRump.

Goldwater was right.


Not sure what's going but catholics aren't pro abortion.


They weren't radical enough for him.
 
2020-09-28 6:11:01 PM  

ImmutableTenderloin: Alunan: Tarl3k: Okay 2020, you can stop kicking us in the nuts any day now...seriously...

A man dying at 92 isn't a kick in the nuts. Good guy, good life.

The day I cant wipe my ass is the day I want to jump out of a plane with no parachute.


You could always get a sponge on a stick.
 
2020-09-28 6:44:03 PM  

Dewey Fidalgo: functionisalwaystaken: bigdog1960: johnphantom: My grandfather who has American Native blood in him and is dark, marched in the Million Man and road the buses in Selma with my mother in tow as a teen (she didn't go to the MM). Now, because of abortion, he has not only lost his deep faith in Catholicism and has signed on with Jim Bakker, but he also votes for tRump.

Goldwater was right.

Not sure what's going but catholics aren't pro abortion.

I too have lost faith in catholicism but i am now an atheist. I follow Richard Dawkins not Bakker. Hope he enjoys his potato soup.

Have heard priests lament on democrats driving them away for being anti abortion.  They find it infuriating that a party where they have so much agreement on social reforms with can have the nerve to demand "all in or all out"

shiat like that is how people like Trump end up in office.  It's not the racism people so desperately want to think is the cause, it's the forced polarization.

Sadly, as a former Catholic, it isn't just abortion.  It is birth control as well and end of life issues.   In our small county with a frontier medical community, a Catholic system was trying to take over what is pretty much all the healthcare services on the county.  While the sisters and everyone else are good people, they were clear they would not allow birth control through any of their clinics (which are all the clinics.)   Oh, and the Death with Dignity law, they also would not be part of that.

The thing is, our county is over the coast range from the Valley which offers better alternatives if that happened.   Thankfully we got a wonderful system that is not religious in nature instead.


Anyone who claims to be pro-life but opposes contraceptives, sex ed, funding for early life services and after school programs, and adoption by anyone who can provide a stable home, is lying.

Because that's not "pro life" it's "pro forced birth and ta hell wit 'em after" aka "it was never about abortion and always about punishing and controlling women."
 
2020-09-28 6:45:08 PM  
His memorial service: https://youtu.be/bg5qA-5AA0g​ I couldn't embed the link. The speakers start at about 20:30. I haven't watched it all the way through.
 
2020-09-28 6:48:55 PM  

functionisalwaystaken: bigdog1960: johnphantom: My grandfather who has American Native blood in him and is dark, marched in the Million Man and road the buses in Selma with my mother in tow as a teen (she didn't go to the MM). Now, because of abortion, he has not only lost his deep faith in Catholicism and has signed on with Jim Bakker, but he also votes for tRump.

Goldwater was right.

Not sure what's going but catholics aren't pro abortion.

I too have lost faith in catholicism but i am now an atheist. I follow Richard Dawkins not Bakker. Hope he enjoys his potato soup.

Have heard priests lament on democrats driving them away for being anti abortion.  They find it infuriating that a party where they have so much agreement on social reforms with can have the nerve to demand "all in or all out"

shiat like that is how people like Trump end up in office.  It's not the racism people so desperately want to think is the cause, it's the forced polarization.


Trouble is, value systems match up.
The same set of values that won't suffer you to allow your government to treat black folks as subhuman beasts also won't suffer you to allow your government to treat human women as brood mares - or shouldn't. And if it does, you have an internal contradiction I cannot resolve for you - gonna have to figure it out yourself.
 
2020-09-28 6:50:31 PM  

gar1013: ImmutableTenderloin: Alunan: Tarl3k: Okay 2020, you can stop kicking us in the nuts any day now...seriously...

A man dying at 92 isn't a kick in the nuts. Good guy, good life.

The day I cant wipe my ass is the day I want to jump out of a plane with no parachute.

You could always get a sponge on a stick.


What good will that do you when you're plummeting from 20,000 feet?
 
2020-09-28 7:08:14 PM  
Thoughts and prayers time people, shout it with me:

May God rest his soul, and may He give us many millions more men and women like this guy really farking soon, Amen.
 
Displayed 25 of 25 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter



  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.